SpeakerDecision
  • SPEAKERS
    • By Type
      Passive Bookshelf Speakers Passive Floor-standing Speakers Passive Center Channel Speakers Passive In-wall Speakers All Passive Speakers Powered Subwoofers Powered Stereo Speakers
      By Feature
      HDMI Input Room Correction Subwoofer Output Front Firing Port Handheld Remote Roon Ready
      By Brand
      Acoustic Energy Aperion ATC Audio-Technica Audioengine Bluesound Bowers Wilkins Buchardt Cambridge Audio Canton DALI Definitive Technology Dynaudio ELAC Emotiva Fluance Focal Fyne Audio Genelec GoldenEar Harbeth Jamo JBL Kanto KEF KLH Klipsch Leak Mackie Magnepan MartinLogan McIntosh Mission MoFi Monitor Audio Nuvo Onkyo OSD Paradigm Perlisten Polk Audio PS Audio PSB Q Acoustics REL Revel Russound Sennheiser Sonos Sonus faber Sony Spendor SVS Tannoy Technics Triangle Velodyne Victrola Wharfedale Wilson Audio Yamaha
  • AMPLIFIERS
    • By Type
      All Amplifiers Integrated Amplifiers Stereo Receivers Streaming Amplifiers Power Amplifiers Compact Amplifiers
      Home Theater
      All Home Theater Receivers AnthemARCAMDenonIntegraJBLMarantzMcIntoshNADOnkyoSonyYamaha
      By Power
      Up to 60 watts 61 to 90 watts 91 to 120 watts 121 to 180 watts Over 180 watts
      By Feature
      HDMI Input Room Correction Subwoofer Output Handheld Remote Roon Ready
      By Brand
      Accuphase Advance Paris Anthem Arcam Audio Research AudioControl Audioengine Audiolab Bluesound Bose Buchardt Cambridge Audio Denon Devialet ELAC Emotiva Eversolo FiiO Fosi Audio Hegel HiFi Rose Integra JBL LEAK Luxman Marantz Mark Levinson McIntosh Michi MISSION MOON Musical Fidelity NAD Naim Onkyo OSD Parasound Pass Labs Peachtree PrimaLuna Primare PS Audio Rega Rogue Audio Roksan Rotel Schiit Audio Sonos Sony SVS T+A TEAC Technics Vincent WiiM Yamaha
  • SMART FIND
  • TOOLS
  • BLOG
  1. Home
  2. Amplifiers
  3. Rotel S14 vs Cambridge EXA100
Rotel S14 vs Cambridge Audio EXA100
x
Amp to replace
Change

Rotel S14

Integrated Amplifier | 80 watts RMS into 8-ohms

Rotel S14
Check price atAmazon›
Change
    
Cambridge EXA100

Integrated Amplifier | 100 watts RMS into 8-ohms

Cambridge Audio EXA100
Check price atAmazon›
Rotel S14 Rotel S14
Check price atAmazon›
Cambridge EXA100 Cambridge EXA100
Check price atAmazon›
Rotel S14
See at AMAZON
Cambridge EXA100
See at AMAZON

Rotel S14 vs Cambridge EXA100 Integrated Amplifier Comparison

In this review, we will be comparing two different types of amplifiers. Rotel S14 is a Integrated Amplifier with built-in DAC speaker whereas the EXA100 is a Integrated Amplifier speaker.

Let's have a brief look at the main features of Rotel S14 and Cambridge EXA100 first before getting into our more detailed comparison.

Key SpecsRotel S14Cambridge EXA100
BrandRotel
Japan · founded 1961
Cambridge Audio
United Kingdom · founded 1968
Power80 watts x 2 channels into 8 ohms and 150 watts x 2 channels into 4 ohms100 watts x 2 channels into 8 ohms and 155 watts x 2 channels into 4 ohms
Amplifier classClass A/BClass A/B
Damping factor—160
Built-in DACYesYes
Phono inputNoNo
Headphone output3.5mm3.5mm
BluetoothYesYes
App controlYes—
Weight9.17kg / 20.2lbs12.82kg / 28.2lbs
Dimensions (H x W x D)3-5/8" x 17" x 14-13/16"
93.0mm x 432.0mm x 377.0mm
4-1/2" x 16-15/16" x 14-9/16"
115.0mm x 431.0mm x 370.0mm

What size room are the Rotel S14 and Cambridge EXA100 Amplifiers good for?

The size of the room in which you are planning to use these amplifiers is an important decision factor. Here we have compared their suitability to various sizes of environments considering their max power parameters:

Listening Environment Rotel S14 Cambridge EXA100
Near-field Poor Poor
Small Room Average Poor
Mid-size Room Good Good
Large Room Average Good
Very Large Room Poor Average

The sections below take each area in turn: power output, inputs and outputs, features and physical size.


**This post contains affiliate links, and we will be compensated if you make a purchase after clicking through our links. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.


Reasons to choose Rotel S14 over Cambridge Audio EXA100
Full-color Display Yes vs No Displays Album and device Info
App-Based Control Yes vs None Control the amplifier via an app
Signal to Noise Ratio 100 dB vs 91 dB Higher ratings results in cleaner sound
Coaxial Digital Inputs No vs 1 More options for connecting Digital sources
Apple AirPlay Yes vs No Compatible with Apple Devices with AirPlay
Apple AirPlay 2 Yes vs No Compatible with Apple Devices with AirPlay 2
Built-in Chromecast Yes vs No Compatible with Chromecast Streaming
Built-in Chromecast Yes vs No Compatible with Chromecast Streaming
Max Bit Depth 32-bit vs 24-bit Play higher resolution range media
Height 93mm vs 115mm Easier to fit in smaller spaces

Reasons to choose Cambridge Audio EXA100 over Rotel S14
MSRP Price(*) 2,199USD vs 2,499USD costs less (*prices may change depending on the seller, location and time)
Watts into 8-ohms 100 watts vs 80 watts Delivers higher power into 8-ohms speakers
Watts into 4-ohms 155 watts vs 150 watts Delivers higher power into 4-ohms speakers
Total Harmonic Distortion (THD) 0.002% vs 0.04% Less Harmonic Distortion
Total Analog Inputs 5 vs 1 More options for connecting Analog sources
Optical Digital Inputs 2 vs 1 More options for connecting Digital sources
Coaxial Digital Inputs 1 vs No More options for connecting Digital sources
Base Surface Area 1594.7cm2/ 247.2inch2 vs 1628.0cm2/ 252.3inch2 takes less space in your room

Size, drawn to scale

FRONTRotel S14 front: 432 x 93 mm (17 x 3.7 in)Cambridge EXA100 front: 431 x 115 mm (17 x 4.5 in)Rotel S14432 × 93 mmCambridge EXA100431 × 115 mmTOP / FOOTPRINTRotel S14 footprint: 432 x 377 mm (17 x 14.8 in)Cambridge EXA100 footprint: 431 x 370 mm (17 x 14.6 in)Rotel S14432 × 377 mmCambridge EXA100431 × 370 mm
Both amplifiers and both views share one scale, so everything here is directly comparable. Hover a box for its dimensions.

One scale for both, aligned at the back panels the way they would sit against a wall, so the deeper one visibly stands further out.

Near-identical footprints. Cambridge EXA100 is 22mm taller.

Inputs and Outputs

The input and output selections that are offered is an important factor when comparing two amplifiers. Here you can find how the I/O selections of the Rotel S14 and Cambridge EXA100 differs from each other.

Rotel S14 Inputs
  • Total Number of Analog Inputs: 1
  • 1 Optical Digital Input
  • USB Input:
    • USB Type A input for connecting a flash drive
    • USB Type B input for connecting a computer
  • Ethernet Port
Cambridge EXA100 Inputs
  • Total Number of Analog Inputs: 5
  • 2 Optical Digital Input
  • 1 Coaxial Digital Input
  • USB Input:
    • USB Type-B input for connecting a computer
  • HDMI eARC
  • XLR Input Port
Rotel S14 Back View
Rotel S14 Back View (Click the image for the larger version)

Outputs
  • Stereo RCA, Sub Preamp Outputs
  • 3.5mm Headphone Output
  • Subwoofer Output
Outputs
  • Stereo RCA, Sub Preamp Outputs
  • 3.5mm Headphone Output
  • Subwoofer Output

What's in the Box of Rotel S14?

Here are the items that are included inside the box of S14:
  • Stereo integrated amplifier
  • 58-inch AC power cord
  • Remote control
  • CR2035 3V battery (pre-installed)
  • 2 Wifi antennas
  • 1 Bluetooth antenna
  • 5-feet USB-B to USB-A cable
  • 57-inch Ethernet cable
  • USB Audio Driver thumbdrive
  • Hex-key
  • Quick Installation Guide
  • Important Safety Instructions
  • Addendum For Roon Ready
  • Spotify Connect Instructions

What's in the Box of Cambridge EXA100?

Here are the items that come with the EXA100:
  • Power cords, Remote control, Welcome letter, Registration Card, Safety guide

Rotel S14 vs Cambridge EXA100 full specifications

Every spec we hold for both, side by side
SpecificationRotel S14Cambridge EXA100
Overview
BrandRotelCambridge Audio
TypeIntegrated Amplifier with built-in DACIntegrated Amplifier
Channels22
Amplifier classClass A/BClass A/B
Output devicesSolid StateSolid State
ReleasedDecember 20222024
List price$2,499$2,199
Series–EXA
Power and performance
Power into 8 ohms80 W RMS100 W RMS
Power into 4 ohms150 W RMS155 W RMS
Power, as rated80 watts x 2 channels into 8 ohms and 150 watts x 2 channels into 4 ohms100 watts x 2 channels into 8 ohms and 155 watts x 2 channels into 4 ohms
Minimum impedance4 ohms4 ohms
Damping factor–160
Signal-to-noise ratio100 dB91 dB
THD0.04%0.002%
Frequency bandwidth20 Hz-20 kHz20 Hz-20 kHz
Digital and DAC
Built-in DACYesYes
DAC chipESS SabreESS Sabre ES9018K2M
Max bit depth32-bit24-bit
Max sample rate384 kHz384 kHz
DSD–DSD256
MQAYes–
Network and streaming
Wi-Fi802.11ac–
EthernetYes–
BluetoothYesYes
Bluetooth codecsAptX,AAC,SBCAptX HD,AptX
AirPlay 2YesNo
ChromecastYesNo
RoonReadyTested
BluOSNoNo
HEOSNoNo
DTS Play-FiNoNo
Inputs
Analogue inputs15
XLR inputs–Yes
Phono inputNoNo
Optical digital12
Coaxial digitalNo1
USB inputYesYes
USB typeUSB Type A input for connecting a flash drive,USB Type B input for connecting a computerUSB Type-B input for connecting a computer
HDMI inputNoYes
HDMI ARC / eARC–eARC
Outputs
Preamp outputsStereo RCA, SubStereo RCA, Sub
Pre-out / main-in loopNoNo
Subwoofer outputYesYes
Headphone output3.5mm3.5mm
A/B speaker terminals–Yes
Features and control
DisplayFront Panel Color LCD–
TouchscreenNo–
CD playerNoNo
Handheld remoteYesYes
App controlYes–
AppS14–
Physical
Dimensions (H x W x D)93.0mm x 432.0mm x 377.0mm115.0mm x 431.0mm x 370.0mm
Dimensions, inches3-5/8inch x 17inch x 14-13/16inch4-1/2inch x 16-15/16inch x 14-9/16inch
Weight9.17 kg (20.17 lbs)12.82 kg (28.20 lbs)
FinishesBlack,Silver–
Removable power cordIEC 3-prongIEC 3-prong
Parts warranty5 Years2 Yr (3 Yr registered)
Labour warranty5 Years2 Yr (3Yr registered)

A dash means the manufacturer does not publish that figure, or it does not apply. 59 specifications compared.

Verdict

One is a streaming all-in-one and the other is an amplifier. Judge them on how many boxes you want and what you already own, not on the spec sheet alone.

AreaBetterWhy
PowerBCambridge EXA100 has more power - 100W against 80W into 8 ohms. That is about 1dB, which is a small step in loudness but real headroom on peaks.
Room sizedependsWe rate Rotel S14 the better fit for a small room, and Cambridge EXA100 for a large room and a very large room. Match the amplifier to the room you actually have, not the one you want.
Grip on hard loadsARotel S14 holds up better into a 4-ohm load: its output nearly doubles to 150W, where the other increases strongly. That matters with demanding speakers far more than the 8-ohm figure does.
Noise floorARotel S14 is the quieter design on paper - 100dB against 91dB. Audible mainly with sensitive speakers in a quiet room.
Built-in DACevenly matchedBoth have a DAC on board with much the same capability.
StreamingAOnly Rotel S14 has AirPlay 2 and Chromecast.
Analogue inputsBCambridge EXA100 takes more analogue sources - 5 against 1.
Use with a TVdependsOnly Cambridge EXA100 has HDMI eARC, so the television can drive it directly and one remote controls the volume. If the system is for music only, this changes nothing.
Room to growevenly matchedThe same expansion options on both.
PriceBCambridge EXA100 costs less - $2,199 against $2,499 at list.
Watts per dollarBCambridge EXA100 is the cheaper watt - about $22 per watt against $31. A blunt measure, and it says nothing about how either sounds, but it is the honest one for raw output.

A Rotel S14  B Cambridge EXA100
depends neither is better in the abstract - it turns on your room, your system or how you will use them. Only specs published for both amplifiers are judged; anything missing on either side is left out rather than guessed.

Which should you choose?

Neither runs away with it - they trade advantages. Let the "depends" rows and the speakers you already own settle it. If your speakers are a difficult load - 4 ohms nominal, big woofers, or a sensitivity in the low 80s - Rotel S14 is the safer partner, because how an amplifier behaves when the impedance drops matters more than its 8-ohm rating. If this sits under a television, Cambridge EXA100 is the one to buy - HDMI ARC means the TV remote controls the volume and there is no second box in the way.

What a spec sheet cannot show: how either sounds with your speakers, how the interface feels day to day, and what the app is like to live with - which is where most all-in-one amplifiers are actually won or lost. Power figures are the manufacturers' own and are not measured to a common standard, so treat small differences as noise. If you can hear both, that will tell you more than any row above.

LATEST BLOG POSTS
Only 22 Powered Speakers Have a Built-In Phono Stage, and Klipsch Makes 9 of Them
Denon Rates the Same Receiver at 95 Watts and 125 Watts. Only One Is Full Bandwidth.
Michi's New 3,999 Dollar S430 Makes 390 Watts Into 4 Ohms. The 9,499 Dollar X5 Makes 390 Into 8.
The Streaming Amps That Buy the Most Watts Under 1000 Dollars, and Why FiiO Beats WiiM On This One
PS Audio's Amplifiers Are All In Now, and One Brand Covers 5 Dollars a Watt to 80
Every PS Audio Speaker Is Now in Our Database, and Only Three Speakers We Hold Do What These Do
Cambridge Audio Is Recalling Every YOYO (M) Speaker Ever Sold, Over a Battery Fire Risk
Naim's Uniti Star Lite Is the Star Without the CD Drive, Because the Drive Stopped Existing

Most Popular Amplifiers
Yamaha A-S301
Yamaha A-S301
60 watts into 8-ohms
Audiolab 7000A
Audiolab 7000A
70 watts into 8-ohms
Yamaha A-S801
Yamaha A-S801
100 watts into 8-ohms
Sonos Amp
Sonos Amp
125 watts into 8-ohms
Yamaha A-S501
Yamaha A-S501
85 watts into 8-ohms
Denon PMA-900HNE
Denon PMA-900HNE
50 watts into 8-ohms
Denon PMA-600NE
Denon PMA-600NE
45 watts into 8-ohms
WiiM Amp Pro
WiiM Amp Pro
60 watts into 8-ohms
Denon PMA-1700NE
Denon PMA-1700NE
70 watts into 8-ohms
Marantz PM6007
Marantz PM6007
45 watts into 8-ohms
Copyright © 2026 by SpeakerDecision
About Privacy Contact US Camera Decision

Report a Correction