SpeakerDecision
  • SPEAKERS
    • By Type
      Passive Bookshelf Speakers Passive Floor-standing Speakers Passive Center Channel Speakers Passive In-wall Speakers All Passive Speakers Powered Subwoofers Powered Stereo Speakers
      By Feature
      HDMI Input Room Correction Subwoofer Output Front Firing Port Handheld Remote Roon Ready
      By Brand
      Acoustic Energy Aperion ATC Audio-Technica Audioengine Bluesound Bowers Wilkins Buchardt Cambridge Audio Canton DALI Definitive Technology Dynaudio ELAC Emotiva Fluance Focal Fyne Audio Genelec GoldenEar Harbeth Jamo JBL Kanto KEF KLH Klipsch Leak Mackie Magnepan MartinLogan McIntosh Mission MoFi Monitor Audio Nuvo Onkyo OSD Paradigm Perlisten Polk Audio PS Audio PSB Q Acoustics REL Revel Russound Sennheiser Sonos Sonus faber Sony Spendor SVS Tannoy Technics Triangle Velodyne Victrola Wharfedale Wilson Audio Yamaha
  • AMPLIFIERS
    • By Type
      All Amplifiers Integrated Amplifiers Stereo Receivers Streaming Amplifiers Power Amplifiers Compact Amplifiers
      By Power
      Up to 60 watts 61 to 90 watts 91 to 120 watts 121 to 180 watts Over 180 watts
      By Feature
      HDMI Input Room Correction Subwoofer Output Handheld Remote Roon Ready
      Home Theater
      All Home Theater Receivers Anthem ARCAM Denon Integra JBL Marantz McIntosh NAD Onkyo Sony Yamaha
      Headphone Amps
      All Headphone Amplifiers Cambridge Audio iFi Audio McIntosh Naim Pro-Ject Rotel Schiit Audio Sennheiser Yamaha
      Multi-Zone
      All Multi-Zone Amplifiers JBL McIntosh OSD Rotel Russound Sonos
      By Brand
      Accuphase Advance Paris Anthem Arcam Audio Research AudioControl Audioengine Audiolab Bluesound Bose Buchardt Cambridge Audio Denon Devialet ELAC Emotiva Eversolo FiiO Fosi Audio Hegel HiFi Rose Integra JBL LEAK Luxman Marantz Mark Levinson McIntosh Michi MISSION MOON Musical Fidelity NAD Naim Onkyo OSD Parasound Pass Labs Peachtree PrimaLuna Primare PS Audio Rega Rogue Audio Roksan Rotel Schiit Audio Sonos Sony SVS T+A TEAC Technics Vincent WiiM Yamaha
  • SMART FIND
  • TOOLS
  • BLOG
  1. Home
  2. Amplifiers
  3. NAD C 389 BluOS-D vs NAD M10 V3
NAD C 389 BluOS-D vs NAD Masters Series M10 V3
x
Amp to replace
Change

NAD C 389 BluOS-D

Integrated Amplifier | 130 watts RMS into 8-ohms

NAD C 389 BluOS-D
Check price atAmazon›
Change
    
NAD M10 V3

Integrated Amplifier | 100 watts RMS into 8-ohms

NAD Masters Series M10 V3
Check price atAmazon›
NAD C 389 BluOS-D NAD C 389 BluOS-D
Check price atAmazon›
NAD M10 V3 NAD M10 V3
Check price atAmazon›
NAD C 389 BluOS-D
See at AMAZON
NAD M10 V3
See at AMAZON

NAD C 389 BluOS-D vs NAD M10 V3 Integrated Amplifier Comparison

In this review, we will be comparing C 389 BluOS-D and M10 V3, two Integrated Amplifiers by NAD. Let's have a brief look at the main features of NAD C 389 BluOS-D and NAD M10 V3 first before getting into our more detailed comparison.

Key SpecsNAD C 389 BluOS-DNAD M10 V3
BrandNAD
Canada · founded 1972
NAD
Canada · founded 1972
Power130 watts x 2 channels into 8 ohms and 130 watts x 2 channels into 4 ohms100 watts x 2 channels into 8 ohms and 100 watts x 2 channels into 4 ohms
Amplifier classClass DClass D
Damping factor—190
Built-in DACYesYes
Phono inputYesYes
Headphone output1/4No
BluetoothYesYes
Weight8.66kg / 19.1lbs5.00kg / 11lbs
Dimensions (H x W x D)4" x 17-1/8" x 16-3/8"
101.6 x 435.0 x 415.9 mm
3-15/16" x 8-9/16" x 10-15/16"
101.0mm x 218.0mm x 278.0mm

The rest of this page covers where each one wins, how they compare in size, their inputs and outputs, the full specifications and a verdict.


Reasons to choose NAD C 389 BluOS-D over NAD Masters Series M10 V3
Watts into 8-ohms 130 watts vs 100 watts Delivers higher power into 8-ohms speakers
Watts into 4-ohms 130 watts vs 100 watts Delivers higher power into 4-ohms speakers
Total Harmonic Distortion (THD) 0.02% vs 0.03% Less Harmonic Distortion
Signal to Noise Ratio 95 dB vs 90 dB Higher ratings results in cleaner sound
Optical Digital Inputs 2 vs 1 More options for connecting Digital sources
Coaxial Digital Inputs 2 vs 1 More options for connecting Digital sources
Headphone Output 1/4 vs No Connect your headphone to the amplifier
Max Bit Depth 32-bit vs 24-bit Play higher resolution range media
Max Sample Rate 384kHz vs 192kHz Play higher resolution media

Reasons to choose NAD Masters Series M10 V3 over NAD C 389 BluOS-D
MSRP Price(*) 2,499USD vs 2,549USD costs less (*prices may change depending on the seller, location and time)
Handheld Remote Yes vs No Control the amplifier by the included RC
Base Surface Area 606.0cm2/ 93.9inch2 vs 1809.2cm2/ 280.4inch2 takes less space in your room
Height 101mm vs 101mm Easier to fit in smaller spaces

Size, drawn to scale

FRONTNAD C 389 BluOS-D front: 435 x 102 mm (17.1 x 4 in)NAD M10 V3 front: 218 x 101 mm (8.6 x 4 in)NAD C 389 BluOS-D435 × 102 mmNAD M10 V3218 × 101 mmTOP / FOOTPRINTNAD C 389 BluOS-D footprint: 435 x 416 mm (17.1 x 16.4 in)NAD M10 V3 footprint: 218 x 278 mm (8.6 x 10.9 in)NAD C 389 BluOS-D435 × 416 mmNAD M10 V3218 × 278 mm
Both amplifiers and both views share one scale, so everything here is directly comparable. Hover a box for its dimensions.

One scale for both, aligned at the back panels the way they would sit against a wall, so the deeper one visibly stands further out.

NAD C 389 BluOS-D needs about 199% more shelf area. NAD C 389 BluOS-D is 138mm deeper - the measurement that decides whether a rack door closes.

Inputs and Outputs

The input and output selections that are offered is an important factor when comparing two amplifiers. Here you can find how the I/O selections of the NAD C 389 BluOS-D and NAD M10 V3 differs from each other.

NAD C 389 BluOS-D Inputs
  • Phono Input
  • 2 Optical Digital Input
  • 2 Coaxial Digital Input
  • USB Input:
NAD M10 V3 Inputs
  • Phono Input
  • 1 Optical Digital Input
  • 1 Coaxial Digital Input
  • USB Input:
Outputs
  • Preamp Outputs
  • 1/4 Headphone Output
Outputs
  • Preamp Outputs
  • Subwoofer Output

What's in the Box of NAD M10 V3?

Here are the items that come with the M10 V3:
  • Integrated amplifier
  • 6.5-feet AC power cord
  • Remote control (BC1)
  • 2 -inchAAA-inch batteries
  • Auto calibration microphone
  • USB microphone adapter
  • Cleaning cloth
  • Quick Setup Guide
  • Dirac Live Quick Start Guide
  • Important Safety Instructions
  • Warranty Information

NAD C 389 BluOS-D vs NAD M10 V3 full specifications

Every spec we hold for both, side by side
SpecificationNAD C 389 BluOS-DNAD M10 V3
Overview
BrandNADNAD
TypeStreaming Integrated AmplifierStreaming Integrated Amplifier
Category–Streaming Amplifier
Channels22
Amplifier classClass DClass D
Output devicesSolid StateSolid State
ReleasedMay 2022September 2024
List price$2,549$2,499
SeriesClassicMasters
Power and performance
Power into 8 ohms130 W RMS100 W RMS
Power into 4 ohms130 W RMS100 W RMS
Power, as rated130 watts x 2 channels into 8 ohms and 130 watts x 2 channels into 4 ohms100 watts x 2 channels into 8 ohms and 100 watts x 2 channels into 4 ohms
Minimum impedance4 ohms4 ohms
Damping factor–190
Signal-to-noise ratio95 dB90 dB
THD0.02%0.03%
Frequency bandwidth20 Hz-20 kHz20 Hz-20 kHz
Digital and DAC
Built-in DACYesYes
DAC chip–ESS Sabre ES9039
Max bit depth32-bit24-bit
Max sample rate384 kHz192 kHz
MQA–Yes
Network and streaming
Wi-Fi802.11ac802.11ac
BluetoothYesYes
Bluetooth version4.0–
AirPlay 2YesYes
ChromecastNo–
RoonReadyReady
BluOSYesYes
HEOSNoNo
DTS Play-FiNoNo
Inputs
RCA inputs2–
XLR inputsNo–
Phono inputYesYes
Optical digital21
Coaxial digital21
USB inputYesYes
HDMI input11
Outputs
Preamp outputsYesYes
Pre-out / main-in loopNoNo
Subwoofer output–Yes
Headphone output1/4No
Features and control
Room correctionDirac Live–
CD playerNoNo
Handheld remote–Yes
Remote model–BC1
Physical
Dimensions (H x W x D)101.6 x 435.0 x 415.9 mm101.0mm x 218.0mm x 278.0mm
Dimensions, inches4 x 17-1/8 x 16-3/8 inch3-15/16inch x 8-9/16inch x 10-15/16inch
Weight8.66 kg (19.10 lbs)5.00 kg (11.00 lbs)
Removable power cordIEC 3-prongIEC 3-prong
Parts warranty2 Years2 Years
Labour warranty2 Years2 Years

A dash means the manufacturer does not publish that figure, or it does not apply. 52 specifications compared.

Verdict

Both are NAD, from different ranges - the engineering approach is shared and the differences are mostly in power, connectivity and price.

AreaBetterWhy
PowerANAD C 389 BluOS-D has more power - 130W against 100W into 8 ohms. That is about 1.1dB, which is a small step in loudness but real headroom on peaks.
Grip on hard loadsevenly matchedBoth behave much the same into 4 ohms - output barely increases (130W and 100W).
Noise floorANAD C 389 BluOS-D is the quieter design on paper - 95dB against 90dB. Audible mainly with sensitive speakers in a quiet room.
Built-in DACABoth decode on board. NAD C 389 BluOS-D goes higher - 384kHz against 192kHz. Very few recordings exist above 192kHz, so treat this as headroom, not as sound quality.
Streamingevenly matchedThe same streaming platforms and services on both.
Room to growevenly matchedThe same expansion options on both.
HeadphonesdependsOnly NAD C 389 BluOS-D has a headphone output. Worth something if you listen late, nothing if you never do.
Shelf spacedependsNAD M10 V3 takes up about 67% less shelf area (606cm² against 1809cm²), and it is 138mm shallower, which is the measurement that decides whether a rack door shuts.
Priceevenly matchedPriced within a few per cent of each other.
Watts per dollarANAD C 389 BluOS-D is the cheaper watt - about $20 per watt against $25. A blunt measure, and it says nothing about how either sounds, but it is the honest one for raw output.

A NAD C 389 BluOS-D  B NAD M10 V3
depends neither is better in the abstract - it turns on your room, your system or how you will use them. Only specs published for both amplifiers are judged; anything missing on either side is left out rather than guessed.

Which should you choose?

NAD C 389 BluOS-D has the edge on paper, though not by much. The rows marked "depends" are more likely to decide this than the score is.

What a spec sheet cannot show: how either sounds with your speakers, how the controls feel day to day, and what the app is like to live with - which is where most all-in-one amplifiers are actually won or lost. Power figures are the manufacturers' own and are not measured to a common standard, so treat small differences as noise. If you can hear both, that will tell you more than any row above.

LATEST BLOG POSTS
KEF's New 250 Watt Amplifier Is a 135 Watt Amplifier When All Eight Channels Are Running
Sonos Built an Eight-Channel Amp and Then Did the Rare Thing: Rated It With All Eight Running
Klipsch Reference Premiere III: Nine Models, Cheaper Than Gen II, and Two Centre Prices That Look Swapped
Klipsch's Compact Subwoofers Are Half the Floor Area and Up to 500 Dollars Cheaper
SVS Has a Third Wireless Adapter Now, and the Cheapest One Is Still the Quickest
AudioQuest's New DragonFly Stops at 24/96 on Purpose. Only Two of Our 152 Amplifiers Do.
DALI's New BASIK SUB Is the SUB C-8 D It Has Sold Since 2018. The Back Panel Says So.
Klipsch's Reference Signature Puts a Three-Way Horn in the Reference Line for the First Time

Most Popular Amplifiers
Yamaha A-S301
Yamaha A-S301
60 watts into 8-ohms
Audiolab 7000A
Audiolab 7000A
70 watts into 8-ohms
Yamaha A-S801
Yamaha A-S801
100 watts into 8-ohms
Yamaha A-S501
Yamaha A-S501
85 watts into 8-ohms
Sonos Amp
Sonos Amp
125 watts into 8-ohms
Denon PMA-900HNE
Denon PMA-900HNE
50 watts into 8-ohms
Denon PMA-600NE
Denon PMA-600NE
45 watts into 8-ohms
WiiM Amp Pro
WiiM Amp Pro
60 watts into 8-ohms
Denon PMA-1700NE
Denon PMA-1700NE
70 watts into 8-ohms
Marantz PM6007
Marantz PM6007
45 watts into 8-ohms
This site contains affiliate links. We may be compensated if you make a purchase after clicking through one of them. As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases.
Copyright © 2026 by SpeakerDecision
About Privacy Contact US Camera Decision

Report a Correction