SpeakerDecision
  • SPEAKERS
    • By Type
      Passive Bookshelf Speakers Passive Floor-standing Speakers Passive Center Channel Speakers Passive In-wall Speakers All Passive Speakers Powered Subwoofers Powered Stereo Speakers
      By Feature
      HDMI Input Room Correction Subwoofer Output Front Firing Port Handheld Remote Roon Ready
      By Brand
      Acoustic Energy Aperion ATC Audio-Technica Audioengine Bluesound Bowers Wilkins Buchardt Cambridge Audio Canton DALI Definitive Technology Dynaudio ELAC Emotiva Fluance Focal Fyne Audio Genelec GoldenEar Harbeth Jamo JBL Kanto KEF KLH Klipsch Leak Mackie Magnepan MartinLogan McIntosh Mission MoFi Monitor Audio Nuvo Onkyo OSD Paradigm Perlisten Polk Audio PS Audio PSB Q Acoustics REL Revel Russound Sennheiser Sonos Sonus faber Sony Spendor SVS Tannoy Technics Triangle Velodyne Victrola Wharfedale Wilson Audio Yamaha
  • AMPLIFIERS
    • By Type
      All Amplifiers Integrated Amplifiers Stereo Receivers Streaming Amplifiers Power Amplifiers Compact Amplifiers
      By Power
      Up to 60 watts 61 to 90 watts 91 to 120 watts 121 to 180 watts Over 180 watts
      By Feature
      HDMI Input Room Correction Subwoofer Output Handheld Remote Roon Ready
      Home Theater
      All Home Theater Receivers Anthem ARCAM Denon Integra JBL Marantz McIntosh NAD Onkyo Sony Yamaha
      Headphone Amps
      All Headphone Amplifiers Cambridge Audio iFi Audio McIntosh Naim Pro-Ject Rotel Schiit Audio Sennheiser Yamaha
      Multi-Zone
      All Multi-Zone Amplifiers JBL McIntosh OSD Rotel Russound Sonos
      By Brand
      Accuphase Advance Paris Anthem Arcam Audio Research AudioControl Audioengine Audiolab Bluesound Bose Buchardt Cambridge Audio Denon Devialet ELAC Emotiva Eversolo FiiO Fosi Audio Hegel HiFi Rose Integra JBL LEAK Luxman Marantz Mark Levinson McIntosh Michi MISSION MOON Musical Fidelity NAD Naim Onkyo OSD Parasound Pass Labs Peachtree PrimaLuna Primare PS Audio Rega Rogue Audio Roksan Rotel Schiit Audio Sonos Sony SVS T+A TEAC Technics Vincent WiiM Yamaha
  • SMART FIND
  • TOOLS
  • BLOG
  1. Home
  2. Revel Speakers
  3. Revel Performa3 F206 vs Revel M106

Revel Performa3 F206 vs Revel M106 Comparison

x
Speaker to replace
Change

Revel Performa3 F206

Passive Floor-standing | 42Hz- 20kHz

Revel Performa3 F206
Check price atAmazon›
Change
    
Revel M106

Passive Bookshelf | 59Hz- 20kHz

Revel Performa3 M106
Check price atAmazon›
Revel Performa3 F206 Revel Performa3 F206
Check price atAmazon›
Revel M106 Revel M106
Check price atAmazon›
Revel Performa3 F206
See at AMAZON
Revel M106
See at AMAZON

Revel Performa3 F206 vs Revel M106 Speaker Comparison

In this review, we will be comparing two different types of speakers by Revel. Revel Performa3 F206 is a Floor-standing speaker whereas the M106 is a Bookshelf speaker.

Let's have a brief look at the main features of Revel Performa3 F206 and Revel M106 first before getting into our more detailed comparison.

Key SpecsRevel Performa3 F206Revel M106
BrandRevel
United States · founded 1996
Revel
United States · founded 1996
Design3-way2-way
Tweeter1" Hard-Dome with Acoustic Lens Waveguide1" Hard-Dome with Acoustic Lens Waveguide
Midrange5.25"—
Woofer2 x 6.5" Aluminum6.5" Aluminum
Frequency response42Hz- 20kHz59Hz- 20kHz
Sensitivity88 dB87 dB
Impedance8 ohms8 ohms
Power range50-200 watts50-150 watts
Weight26.41kg / 58.1lbs8.41kg / 18.5lbs
Dimensions (H x W x D)41-5/8" x 10" x 13-7/8"
1058.0 x 254.0 x 353.0mm
15-1/16" x 8-1/4" x 11"
383.0 x 210.0 x 280.0mm

Performa3 F206 and M106 are members of Revel's Performa3 series of speakers. Below you can find the loudspeakers from this series.

Revel Performa3 Series History
Model Body Frequency SensitivityImpedance Woofer
Revel M106
Bookshelf 59Hz- 20kHz 87 dB8Ω 1 x 6.5"
Revel Performa3 F206
Floor-standing 42Hz- 20kHz 88 dB8Ω 2 x 6.5"
Revel M105
  
Bookshelf 60Hz- 20kHz 86 dB8Ω 1 x 5.25"
Revel Performa3 F208
  
Floor-standing 31Hz- 20kHz 88.5 dB8Ω 2 x 8"
Revel Performa3 C208
  
Center Channel 50Hz- 20kHz 89 dB8Ω 2 x 8"
Revel Performa3 C205
  
Center Channel 80Hz- 20kHz 89 dB8Ω 2 x 5.25"

What size room are the Revel Performa3 F206 and Revel M106 speakers good for?

The size of the room in which you are planning to use these loudspeakers is an important decision factor. Here we have compared their suitability to various sizes of environments considering their size and max power parameters:

Listening Environment* Revel Performa3 F206 Revel M106
Near-field Bad Poor
Small Room Poor Average
Mid-size Room Good Good
Large Room Good Average
Very Large Room Poor Poor

(* Approximate Room sizes: Small < 100sq. ft / 9 m2, Mid-size: 100-220 sq. ft / 9-20 m2, Large 220-400 sq. ft / 20-36 m2, Very Large: > 400 sq. ft / 36 m2. Average Floor Height: 9" / 2.7m. Typical room sizes differ from country to country, and the actual listening experience changes depending on floor height, room shape, surface materials, listening position, speaker locations, etc.)

The sections below take each area in turn: drivers, frequency response, physical size and what you get in the box.


Drivers

One of the fundamental differences between these two speakers is that Performa3 F206 is a 3-way design whereas the M106 is a 2-way speaker. 3-way designs utilize a midrange driver in addition to the tweeter and woofer on 2-way designs. Designing a crossover for a 3-way speaker is a complicated process and generally increases the overall cost of the speaker.

Tweeter - 1 inchMidrange - 5.25 inchWoofer - 6.5 inchWoofer - 6.5 inch
Revel Performa3 F206
Tweeter - 1 inchWoofer - 6.5 inch
Revel M106

TweeterMidrangeWoofer

Front view, drawn to scale - cabinets and drivers share one scale, so sizes are directly comparable. Hover a driver for its size.

Driver Revel Performa3 F206 Revel M106
Driver Setup 3-way 2-way
Tweeter 1-inch 1-inch
Midrange 1 x 5.25-inch -
Woofer 2 x 6.5-inch 1 x 6.5-inch

Performa3 F206 features a 1" Aluminum Hard-Dome with Acoustic Lens Waveguide Tweeter, a 5.25" Midrange and 2 x 6.5" Aluminum Woofer with a Crossover frequency at 275Hz and 2150Hz. On the other hand, the M106 features a 1" aluminum Hard-Dome with Acoustic Lens Waveguide Tweeter and 1 x 6.5" Aluminum Woofer with a Crossover frequency at 2300Hz.

Revel Performa3 F206 driver frequency bandsRevel Performa3 F206Revel M10642-27559-2.3kWoofer275-2.2kMidrange2.2k-20k2.3k-20kTweeter20501002005001k2k5k10k20k40kHz, log scale

Frequency Response

Performa3 F206 has a frequency range of 42Hz- 20kHz whereas M106 has a frequency range of 59Hz- 20kHz. With a minimum frequency of 42Hz, the Performa3 F206 can go significantly deeper on the low side and provide stronger bass compared to the M106's min frequency of 59Hz.

The graph below depicts how these two speakers compare with the max, min and average Low Frequency values of other speakers in the Floor-standing class in our database.

Low Frequency

Floor-standing Speakers

Performa3 F206
M106
Min
Average
Median

Neither pair reaches down to 20Hz, the usual definition of full-range, which is normal for speakers of this size. If you want the bottom octave for movies or bass-heavy music, add a subwoofer to whichever you choose. Visit our Powered Subwoofers section to find out more about the available options.

Impedance and Sensitivity

Performa3 F206 and M106 have the same Impedance of 8 ohms but where they differ is the sensitivity levels. Performa3 F206 sensitivity is rated at 88 dB and the M106's is at 87 dB. This 1 dB difference makes the Revel Performa3 F206 a more sensitive speaker compared to Revel M106, hence will play louder with the same amount of watts.

Sensitivity

Floor-standing Speakers

Performa3 F206
M106
Min
Average
Median

Power Range

Power range is the range of input power in watts RMS that a loudspeaker is designed to handle. Staying within that range gives nominal performance; driving the speaker beyond its maximum wattage can damage it.

Performa3 F206 can handle a max power of 200 watts RMS, whereas M106 has a max power handling value of 150 watts RMS, 50 watts less than the Performa3 F206.

Note that higher power handling does not make a speaker louder: that depends mainly on sensitivity and impedance. The calculator below shows how loud each of these actually plays on a real amplifier.

Which plays louder on your amplifier?

Starting with a popular amplifier - change it to the one you own, or any you are considering, and watch both numbers move.

Revel Performa3 F206
 
Revel M106
 

Input Type and Bi-Amping / Bi-Wiring

Performa3 F206 features Binding post type posts and M106 has a Binding post type posts. None of these speakers feature bi-amping/bi-wiring.

Revel Performa3 F206 Terminals
Revel Performa3 F206's Binding post terminals

Revel M106Binding post Terminals
Revel M106's Binding post terminals

Cabinet Type and Port Position

Both Performa3 F206 and M106 have rear firing ports. Rear ported speakers generally need more room between the backside of the speaker and the wall compared to sealed and front/bottom ported speakers. Placing the speakers too close to the walls may cause the bass to sound boomy.

If you are limited in space and can't get the speakers away from the backwall, check our Speakers with Front Firing Ports page.

Physical Specs

The size of a speaker can sometimes be an important decision factor due to space constraints or in some cases purely for esthetic reasons. In this section, we are going to compare Revel Performa3 F206's and Revel M106's external dimensions. Revel Performa3 F206 has external dimensions of 1058.0 x 254.0 x 353.0mm (41-5/8 x 10 x 13-7/8inch) whereas Revel M106 has external dimensions of 383.0 x 210.0 x 280.0mm (15-1/16 x 8-1/4 x 11inch).

Revel Performa3 F206 is clearly the larger of the two speakers. Its body is 44mm wider, 675mm taller and 73mm deeper than Revel M106.

Below you can see the front view size comparison of Revel Performa3 F206 and Revel M106 in scale.

Revel Performa3 F206 vs Revel M106 Size Comparison - Front View
Comparison image of Revel Performa3 F206 and Revel M106 Size and External Dimensions

Base Surface Area Comparison
Base surface area of a loudspeaker may become a determining factor when the space in your room or desk is limited. The base surface area of the Revel Performa3 F206 is approximately 896.6cm2 / 139.0inch2 and base area of the Revel M106 is approximately 588.0cm2 / 91.1inch2. The Performa3 F206 requires 52% more surface area than the M106 which gives it a small disadvantage on placement in tight spaces.

What's in the Box of Revel Performa3 F206?

Here are the items that are included inside the box of Performa3 F206:
  • Floorstanding loudspeaker
  • Grille
  • 4 Spike feet
  • 4 Locking rings
  • 4 Washers
  • Foam port plug
  • Owners Manual

What's in the Box of Revel M106?

Here are the items that come with the M106:
  • Bookshelf loudspeaker
  • Grille
  • Foam port plug
  • Owners Manual


Reasons to choose Revel Performa3 F206 over Revel Performa3 M106

Max Input Power 200 watts vs 150 watts Handle more power from your amplifier
Driver Setup 3-way vs 2-way Have a dedicated mid-range driver
Sensitivity 88 dB vs 87 dB Play louder with same amount of amplification power
Number of Woofers 2 vs 1 More woofers
Low Frequency Response 42 Hz vs 59 Hz Generates deeper bass

Reasons to choose Revel Performa3 M106 over Revel Performa3 F206

Height 383mm vs 1058mm Easier to fit in smaller spaces
Base Surface Area 588cm2 vs 896cm2 Takes less floor space
Price per pair* 2200USD vs 3850USD costs less (*prices may change depending on the seller, location and time)

Revel Performa3 F206 vs Revel M106 Specs Table

Detailed comparison of specifications
General Revel Performa3 F206 Revel Performa3 M106
Brand Revel Revel
Speaker Type Floor-standing speaker Bookshelf speakers
Power Range 50-200 watts 50-150 watts
Sensitivity 88 dB 87 dB
Impedance 8 ohms 8 ohms
Frequency Response 42Hz- 20kHz 59Hz- 20kHz
Drivers
Woofer Quantity 2 1
Woofer Size 6.5" 6.5"
Woofer Composition Aluminum Aluminum
Woofer Surround Material Rubber Rubber
Tweeter Size 1" 1"
Tweeter Type Hard-Dome with Acoustic Lens Waveguide Hard-Dome with Acoustic Lens Waveguide
Aimable Tweeter No No
Midrange Driver 5.25" No
Crossover Frequency 275Hz and 2150Hz 2300Hz
Firing Direction rear rear
Physical Specs
Height 1058.0mm (41.7") 383.0mm (15.1")
Width 254.0mm (10") 210.0mm (8.3")
Depth 353.0mm (13.9") 280.0mm (11")
Weight 26.41kg (58.1lbs) 8.41kg (18.5lbs)
Enclosure Bass Reflex Bass Reflex
Finish Wood/Lacquer Wood/Lacquer
Available Colors Gloss Black Gloss Walnut,Piano Black
Mounting Bracket No No
Recommended Stand Height n/a 24-25"
Grille Yes Yes
Moisture Resistancy No No
Connections
Biamp Inputs No No
Other
Parts Warranty 5 Years 5 Years
Labor Warranty 5 Years 5 Years

Verdict

Siblings in Revel's Performa3 series, so they share a family sound. It comes down to size, output and price.

AreaBetterWhy
BassARevel Performa3 F206 digs deeper - 42Hz against 59Hz.
Amplifier needsevenly matchedSimilar sensitivity (88dB vs 87dB) - both want much the same power.
HeadroomARevel Performa3 F206 takes more power (200W vs 150W) - more in hand in a big room.
SizedependsRevel M106 is easier to place; Revel Performa3 F206 is bigger, which usually goes with fuller bass. Your room decides.
TypedependsA Passive Floor-standing against a Passive Bookshelf - a different job rather than a better one.
PriceBRevel M106 is cheaper - $2,200 against $3,850, about 43% less; arguably a different class.

A Revel Performa3 F206  B Revel M106
depends neither is better in the abstract - it turns on your room, your system or how you will use them. Only specs published for both speakers are judged; anything missing on either side is left out rather than guessed.

Which should you choose?

The usual trade-off: Revel Performa3 F206 measures better, Revel M106 costs about about 75% more% less. Whether that gap is worth the money is the call only you can make - and in a normal room it is often smaller than the numbers suggest. If a subwoofer is in your plans, the bass gap largely stops mattering - you would be crossing over above 59Hz anyway, which makes the cheaper Revel M106 much easier to justify. Match it to your room: we rate Revel Performa3 F206 the better fit for a large room, and Revel M106 for a small room.

And remember what a spec sheet cannot show: how each looks in your room and whether the finish suits it, what dealer support and warranty are like where you live, and how they actually sound to you. If you can hear them first - ideally with your own music - that will tell you more than any number above.


Most Popular Speakers
Klipsch Reference R-51M
Klipsch R-51M
2-way | 93 dB | 8 ohms
ELAC Debut 2.0 B6.2
ELAC Debut 2.0 B6.2
2-way | 87 dB | 6 ohms
Wharfedale Elysian 2
Wharfedale Elysian 2
3-way | 89 dB | 4 ohms
KEF Q150
KEF Q150
2-way | 86 dB | 8 ohms
Bowers & Wilkins 606 S2 Anniversary Edition
B&W 606 S2
2-way | 88 dB | 8 ohms
Klipsch Reference Premiere RP-500M
Klipsch RP-500M
2-way | 93 dB | 8 ohms
Wharfedale EVO5.1
Wharfedale EVO5.1
2-way | 87 dB | 4 ohms
Wharfedale EVO4.1
Wharfedale EVO4.1
2-way | 87 dB | 8 ohms
This site contains affiliate links. We may be compensated if you make a purchase after clicking through one of them. As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases.
Copyright © 2026 by SpeakerDecision
About Privacy Contact US Camera Decision

Report a Correction