In this review, we will be comparing M106 and M105, two Passive Bookshelf speakers by Revel.
Let's have a brief look at the main features
of Revel M106 and Revel M105 first before getting into our more
detailed comparison.
| Key Specs | Revel M106 | Revel M105 |
|---|
| Brand | Revel United States · founded 1996 | Revel United States · founded 1996 |
|---|
| Design | 2-way | 2-way |
|---|
| Tweeter | 1" Hard-Dome with Acoustic Lens Waveguide | 1" Hard-Dome with Acoustic Lens Waveguide |
|---|
| Woofer | 6.5" Aluminum | 5.25" Aluminum |
|---|
| Frequency response | 59Hz- 20kHz | 60Hz- 20kHz |
|---|
| Sensitivity | 87 dB | 86 dB |
|---|
| Impedance | 8 ohms | 8 ohms |
|---|
| Power range | 50-150 watts | 50-120 watts |
|---|
| Weight | 8.41kg / 18.5lbs | 7.14kg / 15.7lbs |
|---|
| Dimensions (H x W x D) | 15-1/16" x 8-1/4" x 11" 383.0 x 210.0 x 280.0mm | 14-1/8" x 7-15/16" x 9-7/8" 359.0 x 202.0 x 251.0mm |
|---|
M106 and M105 are members of Revel's Performa3 series of speakers. Below you can find the loudspeakers from this series.
Revel Performa3 Series
History
What size room are the Revel M106 and Revel M105 speakers good for?
The size of the room in which you are planning to use these loudspeakers is an important decision
factor. Here we have compared their suitability to various sizes of environments considering their size
and max power parameters:
| Listening Environment* |
Revel M106 |
Revel M105 |
| Near-field |
Poor |
Poor |
| Small Room |
Average |
Average |
| Mid-size Room |
Good |
Good |
| Large Room |
Average |
Average |
| Very Large Room |
Poor |
Poor |
(* Approximate Room sizes: Small < 100sq. ft / 9 m2,
Mid-size: 100-220 sq. ft / 9-20 m2, Large 220-400 sq. ft / 20-36 m2, Very Large: >
400 sq. ft / 36 m2.
Average Floor Height: 9" / 2.7m. Typical room sizes differ from country to country, and the actual
listening experience changes depending on floor height, room shape, surface materials, listening
position, speaker locations, etc.)
The sections below take each area in turn: drivers, frequency response, physical size and what you get in the box.
Drivers
Both M106 and M105 are 2-way speakers.
Revel M106Revel M105
TweeterWoofer
Front view, drawn to scale - cabinets and drivers share one scale, so sizes are directly comparable. Hover a driver for its size.
| Driver |
Revel M106 |
Revel M105 |
|
Driver Setup
|
2-way
|
2-way
|
|
Tweeter
|
1-inch
|
1-inch
|
|
Midrange
|
- |
- |
|
Woofer
|
1 x 6.5-inch
|
1 x 5.25-inch
|
M106 features a 1" aluminum Hard-Dome with Acoustic Lens Waveguide Tweeter and 1 x 6.5" Aluminum Woofer with a Crossover frequency at 2300Hz. On the other hand, the M105 features a 1" aluminum Hard-Dome with Acoustic Lens Waveguide Tweeter and 1 x 5.25" Aluminum Woofer with a Crossover frequency at 2300Hz.
Frequency Response
M106 has a frequency range of 59Hz- 20kHz whereas M105 has a frequency range of 60Hz- 20kHz. With a minimum frequency of 59Hz, the M106 can go slightly deeper then the M105's min frequency of 60Hz.
The graph below depicts how these two speakers compare with the max, min and average Low Frequency values of other speakers in the Bookshelf class in our database.
Low Frequency
Bookshelf Speakers
Neither pair reaches down to 20Hz, the usual definition of full-range, which is normal for speakers of this size. If you want the bottom octave for movies or bass-heavy music, add a subwoofer to whichever you choose. Visit our Powered Subwoofers section to find out more about the available options.
Impedance and Sensitivity
M106 and M105 have the same Impedance of 8 ohms but where they differ is the sensitivity levels. M106 sensitivity is rated at 87 dB and the M105's is at 86 dB. This 1 dB difference makes the Revel M106 a more sensitive speaker compared to Revel M105, hence will play louder with the same amount of watts.
Sensitivity
Bookshelf Speakers
Power Range
Power
range is the range of input power in watts RMS that a loudspeaker is designed to handle. Staying
within that range gives nominal performance; driving the speaker beyond its maximum wattage can damage it.
M106 can handle a max power of 150 watts RMS, whereas M105 has a max power handling value of 120 watts RMS, 30 watts less than the M106.
Note that higher power handling does not make a speaker louder: that depends mainly on
sensitivity and impedance. The calculator below shows how loud each of these actually plays
on a real amplifier.
Which plays louder on your amplifier?
Starting with a popular amplifier - change it to the one you own, or any you are
considering, and watch both numbers move.
Input Type and Bi-Amping / Bi-Wiring
M106 features Binding post type posts and M105 has a Binding post type posts. None of these speakers feature bi-amping/bi-wiring.
Revel M106's Binding post terminals
Revel M105's Binding post terminals
Cabinet Type and Port Position
Both M106 and M105 have rear firing ports. Rear ported speakers generally need more room between the backside of the speaker and the wall compared to sealed and front/bottom ported speakers. Placing the speakers too close to the walls may cause the bass to sound boomy.
If you are limited in space and can't get the speakers away from the backwall, check our Speakers with Front Firing Ports page.
Physical Specs
The size of a speaker can sometimes be an important decision factor due to space constraints or in some cases purely for esthetic reasons. In this section, we are going to compare Revel M106's and Revel M105's external dimensions. Revel M106 has external dimensions of 383.0 x 210.0 x 280.0mm (15-1/16 x 8-1/4 x 11inch) whereas Revel M105 has external dimensions of 359.0 x 202.0 x 251.0mm (14-1/8 x 7-15/16 x 9-7/8inch).
Revel M106 is clearly the larger of the two speakers. Its body is 8mm wider, 24mm taller and 29mm deeper than Revel M105.
Below you can see the front view size comparison of Revel M106 and Revel M105 in scale.
Comparison image of Revel M106 and Revel M105 Size and External Dimensions
Base Surface Area Comparison
Base surface area of a loudspeaker may become a determining factor when the space in your room or desk is limited.
The base surface area of the Revel M106 is approximately 588.0cm2 / 91.1inch2 and base area of the Revel M105 is approximately 507.0cm2 / 78.6inch2. The M106 requires 16% more surface area than the M105 which gives it a small disadvantage on placement in tight spaces.
Here is another comparison that shows both speakers on a BDI Octave Media Cabinet, next to a standard size amplifier and turntable in scale:
Size Comparison image of Revel M106 and Revel M105 on a Media Console
Weight Comparison The weight of a loudspeaker can become an important factor if you need to move and reposition the unit often. Weight of a speaker can also "sometimes" be an indicator of the rigidity of the enclosure and the quality of the internal components used. The Revel M106 weighs 8.41kg / 18.5lbs and the Revel M105 weighs 7.14kg / 15.7lbs. This makes the M106 18% heavier than the M105.
Here is a comparison of how M106 and M105's weights compare with the average, max and min weights in Passive Bookshelf class.
Weight
All Bookshelf Speakers
What's in the Box of Revel M106?
Here are the items that are included inside the box of M106:
- Bookshelf loudspeaker
- Grille
- Foam port plug
- Owners Manual
What's in the Box of Revel M105?
Here are the items that come with the M105:
- Bookshelf loudspeaker
- Grille
- Foam port plug
- Owners Manual
Max Input Power |
150 watts
vs
120 watts
|
Handle more power from your amplifier |
Sensitivity |
87 dB
vs
86 dB
|
Play louder with same amount of amplification power |
Woofer Size |
6.5 inches
vs
5.25 inches
|
Larger woofer |
Low Frequency Response |
59 Hz
vs
60 Hz
|
Generates deeper bass |
Height |
359mm
vs
383mm
|
Easier to fit in smaller spaces |
Base Surface Area |
507cm2
vs
588cm2
|
Takes less floor space |
Price per pair* |
1650USD
vs
2200USD
|
costs less (*prices may change depending on the seller, location and time) |
| General |
Revel Performa3 M106 |
Revel Performa3 M105 |
| Brand |
Revel |
Revel |
| Speaker Type |
Bookshelf speakers |
Bookshelf speakers |
| Power Range |
50-150 watts |
50-120 watts |
| Sensitivity |
87 dB |
86 dB |
| Impedance |
8 ohms |
8 ohms |
| Frequency Response |
59Hz- 20kHz |
60Hz- 20kHz |
Drivers |
|
|
| Woofer Quantity |
1 |
1 |
| Woofer Size |
6.5" |
5.25" |
| Woofer Composition |
Aluminum |
Aluminum |
| Woofer Surround Material |
Rubber |
Rubber |
| Tweeter Size |
1" |
1" |
| Tweeter Type |
Hard-Dome with Acoustic Lens Waveguide |
Hard-Dome with Acoustic Lens Waveguide |
| Aimable Tweeter |
No |
No |
| Midrange Driver |
No |
No |
| Crossover Frequency |
2300Hz |
2300Hz |
| Firing Direction |
rear |
rear |
Physical Specs |
|
|
| Height |
383.0mm (15.1") |
359.0mm (14.1") |
| Width |
210.0mm (8.3") |
202.0mm (8") |
| Depth |
280.0mm (11") |
251.0mm (9.9") |
| Weight |
8.41kg (18.5lbs) |
7.14kg (15.7lbs) |
| Enclosure |
Bass Reflex |
Bass Reflex |
| Finish |
Wood/Lacquer |
Wood/Lacquer |
| Available Colors |
Gloss Walnut,Piano Black |
Gloss Walnut,Piano Black,Piano White |
| Mounting Bracket |
No |
No |
| Recommended Stand Height |
24-25" |
24-25" |
| Grille |
Yes |
Yes |
| Moisture Resistancy |
No |
No |
Connections |
|
|
| Biamp Inputs |
No |
No |
Other |
|
|
| Parts Warranty |
5 Years |
5 Years |
| Labor Warranty |
5 Years |
5 Years |
Siblings in Revel's Performa3 series, so they share a family sound. It comes down to size, output and price.
| Area | Better | Why |
|---|
| Bass | evenly matched | Much the same reach (59Hz vs 60Hz). |
| Amplifier needs | evenly matched | Similar sensitivity (87dB vs 86dB) - both want much the same power. |
| Headroom | A | Revel M106 takes more power (150W vs 120W) - more in hand in a big room. |
| Size | depends | Similar cabinet size - neither is easier to fit. |
| Price | B | Revel M105 is cheaper - $1,650 against $2,200, about 25% less. |
A Revel M106 B Revel M105
depends neither is better in the abstract - it turns on your room, your system or how you will use them. Only specs published for both speakers are judged; anything missing on either side is left out rather than guessed.
Which should you choose?
Revel M106 is ahead, but only on 1 of the measured areas, and it costs about 33% more. That is a lot of money for a narrow margin on paper - Revel M105 looks like the sensible buy unless something else about the Revel M106 appeals to you. Think about the whole system, not just the speakers: the roughly $550 saved by taking the cheaper pair would buy a subwoofer or a better amplifier, and either usually does more for the sound than the difference between these two.
And remember what a spec sheet cannot show: how each looks in your room and whether the finish suits it, what dealer support and warranty are like where you live, and how they actually sound to you. If you can hear them first - ideally with your own music - that will tell you more than any number above.