In this review, we will be comparing F328Be and PerformaBe F228Be, two Passive Floor-standing speakers by Revel.
Let's have a brief look at the main features
of Revel PerformaBe F328Be and Revel PerformaBe F228Be first before getting into our more
detailed comparison.
| Key Specs | Revel PerformaBe F328Be | Revel PerformaBe F228Be |
|---|
| Brand | Revel United States · founded 1996 | Revel United States · founded 1996 |
|---|
| Design | 3-way | 3-way |
|---|
| Tweeter | 1" | 1" dome with proprietary acoustic lens waveguide |
|---|
| Midrange | 5.25" | 5.25" |
|---|
| Woofer | 3 x 8.0" Aluminum | 2 x 8" DCC Aluminum |
|---|
| Frequency response | 26-40k Hz | 27-44k Hz |
|---|
| Sensitivity | 91 dB | 90 dB |
|---|
| Impedance | 8 ohms | 8 ohms |
|---|
| Power range | 50-300 watts | 50-350 watts |
|---|
| Weight | 51.18kg / 112.6lbs | 37.27kg / 82lbs |
|---|
| Dimensions (H x W x D) | 50-15/16" x 13-1/2" x 17-5/8" 1294.0 x 343.0 x 448.0mm | 46-1/2" x 11-13/16" x 13-1/4" 1182.0 x 301.0 x 337.0mm |
|---|
F328Be and PerformaBe F228Be are members of Revel's PerformaBe series of speakers. Below you can find the loudspeakers from this series.
Revel PerformaBe Series
History
What size room are the Revel PerformaBe F328Be and Revel PerformaBe F228Be speakers good for?
The size of the room in which you are planning to use these loudspeakers is an important decision
factor. Here we have compared their suitability to various sizes of environments considering their size
and max power parameters:
| Listening Environment* |
Revel PerformaBe F328Be |
Revel PerformaBe F228Be |
| Near-field |
Bad |
Are you nuts? |
| Small Room |
Poor |
Poor |
| Mid-size Room |
Average |
Average |
| Large Room |
Good |
Good |
| Very Large Room |
Average |
Good |
(* Approximate Room sizes: Small < 100sq. ft / 9 m2,
Mid-size: 100-220 sq. ft / 9-20 m2, Large 220-400 sq. ft / 20-36 m2, Very Large: >
400 sq. ft / 36 m2.
Average Floor Height: 9" / 2.7m. Typical room sizes differ from country to country, and the actual
listening experience changes depending on floor height, room shape, surface materials, listening
position, speaker locations, etc.)
The sections below take each area in turn: drivers, frequency response, physical size and what you get in the box.
Drivers
Both F328Be and PerformaBe F228Be are 3-way speakers.
Revel PerformaBe F328BeRevel PerformaBe F228Be
TweeterMidrangeWoofer
Front view, drawn to scale - cabinets and drivers share one scale, so sizes are directly comparable. Hover a driver for its size.
| Driver |
Revel PerformaBe F328Be |
Revel PerformaBe F228Be |
|
Driver Setup
|
3-way
|
3-way
|
|
Tweeter
|
1-inch
|
1-inch
|
|
Midrange
|
1 x 5.25-inch |
1 x 5.25-inch |
|
Woofer
|
3 x 8.0-inch
|
2 x 8-inch
|
F328Be features a 1" Tweeter, a 5.25" Midrange and 3 x 8.0" Aluminum Woofer. On the other hand, the PerformaBe F228Be features a 1" beryllium dome with proprietary acoustic lens waveguide Tweeter, a 5.25" Midrange and 2 x 8" DCC Aluminum Woofer.
Frequency Response
F328Be has a frequency range of 26-40k Hz whereas PerformaBe F228Be has a frequency range of 27-44k Hz. With a minimum frequency of 26Hz, the F328Be can go slightly deeper then the PerformaBe F228Be's min frequency of 27Hz.
The graph below depicts how these two speakers compare with the max, min and average Low Frequency values of other speakers in the Floor-standing class in our database.
Low Frequency
Floor-standing Speakers
Neither pair reaches down to 20Hz, the usual definition of full-range, which is normal for speakers of this size. If you want the bottom octave for movies or bass-heavy music, add a subwoofer to whichever you choose. Visit our Powered Subwoofers section to find out more about the available options.
Impedance and Sensitivity
F328Be and PerformaBe F228Be have the same Impedance of 8 ohms but where they differ is the sensitivity levels. F328Be sensitivity is rated at 91 dB and the PerformaBe F228Be's is at 90 dB. This 1 dB difference makes the Revel PerformaBe F328Be a more sensitive speaker compared to Revel PerformaBe F228Be, hence will play louder with the same amount of watts.
Sensitivity
Floor-standing Speakers
Power Range
Power
range is the range of input power in watts RMS that a loudspeaker is designed to handle. Staying
within that range gives nominal performance; driving the speaker beyond its maximum wattage can damage it.
PerformaBe F228Be can handle a max power of 350 watts RMS, whereas F328Be has a max power handling value of 300 watts RMS, 50 watts less than the PerformaBe F228Be.
Note that higher power handling does not make a speaker louder: that depends mainly on
sensitivity and impedance. The calculator below shows how loud each of these actually plays
on a real amplifier.
Which plays louder on your amplifier?
Starting with a popular amplifier - change it to the one you own, or any you are
considering, and watch both numbers move.
Input Type and Bi-Amping / Bi-Wiring
Both F328Be and PerformaBe F228Be features dual binding post speaker terminals for bi-amping or bi-wiring.
Cabinet Type and Port Position
F328Be has a rear firing port whereas PerformaBe F228Be has a front firing ports. Revel PerformaBe F228Be's front-firing port gives more flexibility in placement in regards to proximity to walls compared to Revel PerformaBe F328Be with its rear-firing port.
Physical Specs
The size of a speaker can sometimes be an important decision factor due to space constraints or in some cases purely for esthetic reasons. In this section, we are going to compare Revel PerformaBe F328Be's and Revel PerformaBe F228Be's external dimensions. Revel PerformaBe F328Be has external dimensions of 1294.0 x 343.0 x 448.0mm (50-15/16 x 13-1/2 x 17-5/8inch) whereas Revel PerformaBe F228Be has external dimensions of 1182.0 x 301.0 x 337.0mm (46-1/2 x 11-13/16 x 13-1/4inch).
Revel PerformaBe F328Be is clearly the larger of the two speakers. Its body is 42mm wider, 112mm taller and 111mm deeper than Revel PerformaBe F228Be.
Base Surface Area Comparison
Base surface area of a loudspeaker may become a determining factor when the space in your room or desk is limited.
The base surface area of the Revel PerformaBe F328Be is approximately 1536.6cm2 / 238.2inch2 and base area of the Revel PerformaBe F228Be is approximately 1014.4cm2 / 157.2inch2. The F328Be requires 51% more surface area than the PerformaBe F228Be which gives it a small disadvantage on placement in tight spaces.
Weight Comparison The weight of a loudspeaker can become an important factor if you need to move and reposition the unit often. Weight of a speaker can also "sometimes" be an indicator of the rigidity of the enclosure and the quality of the internal components used. The Revel PerformaBe F328Be weighs 51.18kg / 112.6lbs and the Revel PerformaBe F228Be weighs 37.27kg / 82lbs. This makes the F328Be 37% heavier than the PerformaBe F228Be.
Here is a comparison of how F328Be and PerformaBe F228Be's weights compare with the average, max and min weights in Passive Floor-standing class.
Weight
All Floor-standing Speakers
What's in the Box of Revel PerformaBe F328Be?
Here are the items that are included inside the box of F328Be:
- Floorstanding loudspeaker
- Grille
- 4 Spike feet
- 4 Locking rings
- 4 Washers
- 2 Terminal jumpers (pre-installed)
- 2 Foam port plugs
- Owners Manual
What's in the Box of Revel PerformaBe F228Be?
Here are the items that come with the PerformaBe F228Be:
- Floorstanding loudspeaker
- Grille
- 4 Spike feet
- 4 Locking rings
- 4 Washers
- 2 Terminal jumpers (pre-installed)
- Foam port plug
- Owners Manual
Sensitivity |
91 dB
vs
90 dB
|
Play louder with same amount of amplification power |
Number of Woofers |
3
vs
2
|
More woofers |
Low Frequency Response |
26 Hz
vs
27 Hz
|
Generates deeper bass |
Max Input Power |
350 watts
vs
300 watts
|
Handle more power from your amplifier |
High Frequency Response |
44k Hz
vs
40k Hz
|
Generates higher frequency |
Port Position |
Front
vs
Rear
|
Gives more flexibility placing close to walls |
Height |
1182mm
vs
1294mm
|
Easier to fit in smaller spaces |
Base Surface Area |
1014cm2
vs
1536cm2
|
Takes less floor space |
Price per pair* |
11000USD
vs
17600USD
|
costs less (*prices may change depending on the seller, location and time) |
| General |
Revel PerformaBe F328Be |
Revel PerformaBe F228Be |
| Brand |
Revel |
Revel |
| Speaker Type |
Floor-standing speaker |
Floor-standing speaker |
| Power Range |
50-300 watts |
50-350 watts |
| Sensitivity |
91 dB |
90 dB |
| Impedance |
8 ohms |
8 ohms |
| Frequency Response |
26-40k Hz |
27-44k Hz |
Drivers |
|
|
| Woofer Quantity |
3 |
2 |
| Woofer Size |
8.0" |
8" |
| Woofer Composition |
Aluminum |
DCC Aluminum |
| Woofer Surround Material |
n/a |
Rubber |
| Tweeter Size |
1" |
1" |
| Tweeter Type |
n/a |
dome with proprietary acoustic lens waveguide |
| Aimable Tweeter |
No |
No |
| Midrange Driver |
5.25" |
5.25" |
| Firing Direction |
rear |
front |
Physical Specs |
|
|
| Height |
1294.0mm (50.9") |
1182.0mm (46.5") |
| Width |
343.0mm (13.5") |
301.0mm (11.9") |
| Depth |
448.0mm (17.6") |
337.0mm (13.3") |
| Weight |
51.18kg (112.6lbs) |
37.27kg (82lbs) |
| Enclosure |
Bass Reflex |
Bass Reflex |
| Finish |
n/a |
Wood/Lacquer |
| Available Colors |
Gloss Black |
Gloss White |
| Grille |
Yes |
Yes |
| Moisture Resistancy |
No |
No |
Connections |
|
|
| Biamp Inputs |
Yes |
Yes |
Other |
|
|
| Parts Warranty |
5 Years |
5 Years |
| Labor Warranty |
5 Years |
5 Years |
Siblings in Revel's PerformaBe series, so they share a family sound. It comes down to size, output and price.
| Area | Better | Why |
|---|
| Bass | evenly matched | Much the same reach (26Hz vs 27Hz). |
| Amplifier needs | evenly matched | Similar sensitivity (91dB vs 90dB) - both want much the same power. |
| Headroom | evenly matched | Similar power handling (300W vs 350W). |
| Size | depends | Revel PerformaBe F228Be is easier to place; Revel PerformaBe F328Be is bigger, which usually goes with fuller bass. Your room decides. |
| Expandability | depends | Revel PerformaBe F328Be: bi-amping; Revel PerformaBe F228Be: bi-amping. |
| Price | B | Revel PerformaBe F228Be is cheaper - $11,000 against $17,600, about 38% less; arguably a different class. |
A Revel PerformaBe F328Be B Revel PerformaBe F228Be
depends neither is better in the abstract - it turns on your room, your system or how you will use them. Only specs published for both speakers are judged; anything missing on either side is left out rather than guessed.
Which should you choose?
Neither runs away with it - they trade advantages. Let the "depends" rows and your own room settle it. Match it to your room: we rate Revel PerformaBe F228Be the better fit for a very large room; elsewhere the two are rated the same. In a large or open-plan room, Revel PerformaBe F328Be has the cabinet volume to fill it more easily; in a small room, near a wall or at desk distance, Revel PerformaBe F228Be is the easier speaker to get right.
And remember what a spec sheet cannot show: how each looks in your room and whether the finish suits it, what dealer support and warranty are like where you live, and how they actually sound to you. If you can hear them first - ideally with your own music - that will tell you more than any number above.