SpeakerDecision
  • SPEAKERS
    • By Type
      Passive Bookshelf Speakers Passive Floor-standing Speakers Passive Center Channel Speakers Passive In-wall Speakers All Passive Speakers Powered Subwoofers Powered Stereo Speakers
      By Brand
      Acoustic Energy Aperion ATC Audio-Technica Audioengine Bluesound Bowers Wilkins Buchardt Cambridge Audio Canton DALI Definitive Technology Dynaudio ELAC Emotiva Fluance Focal Fyne Audio Genelec GoldenEar Harbeth Jamo JBL Kanto KEF KLH Klipsch Leak Mackie Magnepan MartinLogan McIntosh Mission MoFi Monitor Audio Nuvo Onkyo OSD Paradigm Perlisten Polk Audio PS Audio PSB Q Acoustics REL Revel Russound Sennheiser Sonos Sonus faber Sony Spendor SVS Tannoy Technics Triangle Velodyne Victrola Wharfedale Wilson Audio Yamaha
  • AMPLIFIERS
    • By Type
      All Amplifiers Integrated Amplifiers Stereo Receivers Streaming Amplifiers Power Amplifiers
      By Brand
      Accuphase Advance Paris Anthem Arcam Audio Research AudioControl Audioengine Audiolab Bluesound Bose Buchardt Cambridge Audio Denon Devialet ELAC Emotiva Eversolo FiiO Fosi Audio Hegel HiFi Rose Integra JBL LEAK Luxman Marantz Mark Levinson McIntosh Michi MISSION MOON Musical Fidelity NAD Naim Onkyo OSD Parasound Pass Labs Peachtree PrimaLuna Primare PS Audio Rega Rogue Audio Roksan Rotel Schiit Audio Sonos Sony SVS T+A TEAC Technics Vincent WiiM Yamaha
  • SMART FIND
  • TOOLS
  • BLOG
  1. Home
  2. MartinLogan Speakers
  3. MartinLogan Motion XT B100 vs MartinLogan Motion XT C100

MartinLogan Motion XT B100 vs MartinLogan Motion XT C100 Comparison

x
Speaker to replace
Change

MartinLogan Motion XT B100

Passive Bookshelf | 45-25k Hz

MartinLogan Motion® XT B100
Check price atAmazon›
Change
    
MartinLogan Motion XT C100

Passive Center Channel | 42-25k Hz

MartinLogan Motion® XT C100
Check price atAmazon›
MartinLogan Motion XT B100 MartinLogan Motion X...
Check price atAmazon›
MartinLogan Motion XT C100 MartinLogan Motion X...
Check price atAmazon›
MartinLogan Motion X...
See at AMAZON
MartinLogan Motion X...
See at AMAZON

MartinLogan Motion XT B100 vs MartinLogan Motion XT C100 Speaker Comparison

In this review, we will be comparing two different types of speakers by MartinLogan. MartinLogan Motion® XT B100 is a Bookshelf speaker whereas the Motion XT C100 is a Center Channel speaker.

Let's have a brief look at the main features of MartinLogan Motion XT B100 and MartinLogan Motion XT C100 first before getting into our more detailed comparison.

Key SpecsMartinLogan Motion XT B100MartinLogan Motion XT C100
Design2-way2-way
Tweeter1.25 x 2.4" Folded Motion XT1.25 x 2.4" Folded Motion XT
Woofer6.5" Kevlar2 x 6.5" Aluminum
Frequency response45-25k Hz42-25k Hz
Sensitivity93 dB93 dB
Impedance4 ohms5 ohms
Power range20-250 watts20-300 watts
Weight9.30kg / 20.5lbs15.40kg / 33.9lbs
Dimensions (H x W x D)14-1/2" x 8" x 12-1/2"
368 x 203 x 318mm
8" x 24" x 14-1/2"
203 x 610 x 368mm

Motion XT B100 and Motion XT C100 are members of MartinLogan's Motion XT series of speakers. Below you can find the loudspeakers from this series.

MartinLogan Motion XT Series History
Model Body Frequency SensitivityImpedance Woofer
MartinLogan Motion XT F200
  
Floor-standing 27-25k Hz 92 dB4Ω 3 x 8"
MartinLogan Motion XT B100
Bookshelf 45-25k Hz 93 dB4Ω 1 x 6.5"
MartinLogan Motion XT F100
  
Floor-standing 31-25k Hz 92 dB4Ω 3 x 6.5"
MartinLogan Motion XT C100
Center Channel 42-25k Hz 93 dB5Ω 2 x 6.5"
MartinLogan Motion XT CI XTW6-LCR
  
In-wall 44-25kHz 93 dB8Ω 2 x 6.5"
MartinLogan Motion XT CI XTW5-LCR
  
In-wall 61-25kHz 92 dB8Ω 2 x 5.25"
MartinLogan Motion XT CI XTW6
  
In-wall 56-25kHz 91 dB8Ω 1 x 6.5"

What size room are the MartinLogan Motion XT B100 and MartinLogan Motion XT C100 speakers good for?

The size of the room in which you are planning to use these loudspeakers is an important decision factor. Here we have compared their suitability to various sizes of environments considering their size and max power parameters:

Listening Environment* MartinLogan Motion XT B100 MartinLogan Motion XT C100
Near-field Poor Poor
Small Room Poor Poor
Mid-size Room Good Good
Large Room Good Good
Very Large Room Average Average

(* Approximate Room sizes: Small < 100sq. ft / 9 m2, Mid-size: 100-220 sq. ft / 9-20 m2, Large 220-400 sq. ft / 20-36 m2, Very Large: > 400 sq. ft / 36 m2. Average Floor Height: 9" / 2.7m. Typical room sizes differ from country to country, and the actual listening experience changes depending on floor height, room shape, surface materials, listening position, speaker locations, etc.)

The sections below take each area in turn: drivers, frequency response, physical size and what you get in the box.


**This post contains affiliate links, and we will be compensated if you make a purchase after clicking through our links. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.


Drivers

Both Motion XT B100 and Motion XT C100 are 2-way speakers.

Woofer - 6.5 inch
MartinLogan Motion XT B100
Woofer - 6.5 inchWoofer - 6.5 inch
MartinLogan Motion XT C100

Woofer

Front view, drawn to scale - cabinets and drivers share one scale, so sizes are directly comparable. Hover a driver for its size.

Driver MartinLogan Motion XT B100 MartinLogan Motion XT C100
Driver Setup 2-way 2-way
Tweeter 1.25 x 2.4-inch 1.25 x 2.4-inch
Midrange - -
Woofer 1 x 6.5-inch 2 x 6.5-inch

Motion XT B100 features a 1.25 x 2.4" Folded Motion XT Tweeter and 1 x 6.5" Kevlar Woofer with a Crossover frequency at 2600Hz. On the other hand, the Motion XT C100 features a 1.25 x 2.4" Folded Motion XT Tweeter and 2 x 6.5" Aluminum Woofer with a Crossover frequency at 1300Hz and 2500Hz.

MartinLogan Motion XT B100 driver frequency bandsMartinLogan Motion XT B100MartinLogan Motion XT C10045-2.6k42-1.3kWooferMidrange2.6k-25k2.5k-25kTweeter20501002005001k2k5k10k20k40kHz, log scale

Frequency Response

Motion XT B100 has a frequency range of 45-25k Hz whereas Motion XT C100 has a frequency range of 42-25k Hz. With a minimum frequency of 42Hz, the Motion XT C100 can go slightly deeper then the Motion XT B100's min frequency of 45Hz.

The graph below depicts how these two speakers compare with the max, min and average Low Frequency values of other speakers in the Bookshelf class in our database.

Low Frequency

Bookshelf Speakers

Motion XT B100
Motion XT C100
Min
Average
Median

Neither pair reaches down to 20Hz, the usual definition of full-range, which is normal for speakers of this size. If you want the bottom octave for movies or bass-heavy music, add a subwoofer to whichever you choose. Visit our Powered Subwoofers section to find out more about the available options.

Impedance and Sensitivity

Motion XT B100 is a 4 ohms speaker compared to the Motion XT C100 which has a nominal impedance of 5 ohms. Lower impedance speakers, especially the ones that are rated at 4 ohms may put more pressure on the amplifier unit especially when played at high volume levels, so make sure the amp you pair with the Motion XT B100 can provide this impedance level.

On the other hand, they have the same sensitivity of 93 dBdB.

Sensitivity

Bookshelf Speakers

Motion XT B100
Motion XT C100
Min
Average
Median

Power Range

Power range is the range of input power in watts RMS that a loudspeaker is designed to handle. Staying within that range gives nominal performance; driving the speaker beyond its maximum wattage can damage it.

Motion XT C100 can handle a max power of 300 watts RMS, whereas Motion XT B100 has a max power handling value of 250 watts RMS, 50 watts less than the Motion XT C100.

Note that higher power handling does not make a speaker louder: that depends mainly on sensitivity and impedance. The calculator below shows how loud each of these actually plays on a real amplifier.

Which plays louder on your amplifier?

Starting with a popular amplifier — change it to the one you own, or any you are considering, and watch both numbers move.

MartinLogan Motion XT B100
 
MartinLogan Motion XT C100
 

Input Type and Bi-Amping / Bi-Wiring

Both Motion XT B100 and Motion XT C100 features dual binding post speaker terminals for bi-amping or bi-wiring.

MartinLogan Motion XT B100 Terminals
MartinLogan Motion XT B100's Custom 5-way bi-wire tool-less binding posts terminals allows Bi-amping or bi-wiring

MartinLogan Motion XT C100Custom 5-way bi-wire tool-less binding posts Terminals
MartinLogan Motion XT C100's Custom 5-way bi-wire tool-less binding posts terminals allows Bi-amping or bi-wiring

Cabinet Type and Port Position

Both Motion XT B100 and Motion XT C100 have rear firing ports. Rear ported speakers generally need more room between the backside of the speaker and the wall compared to sealed and front/bottom ported speakers. Placing the speakers too close to the walls may cause the bass to sound boomy.

If you are limited in space and can't get the speakers away from the backwall, check our Speakers with Front Firing Ports page.

Physical Specs

The size of a speaker can sometimes be an important decision factor due to space constraints or in some cases purely for esthetic reasons. In this section, we are going to compare MartinLogan Motion XT B100's and MartinLogan Motion XT C100's external dimensions. MartinLogan Motion XT B100 has external dimensions of 368 x 203 x 318mm (14-1/2-inch x 8inch x 12-1/2inch) whereas MartinLogan Motion XT C100 has external dimensions of 203 x 610 x 368mm (8inch x 24inch x 14-1/2inch).

MartinLogan Motion XT B100 is 407mm narrower and 50mm less deeper than MartinLogan Motion XT C100 but it is also 165mm taller.

Below you can see the front view size comparison of MartinLogan Motion XT B100 and MartinLogan Motion XT C100 in scale.

MartinLogan Motion XT B100 vs MartinLogan Motion XT C100 Size Comparison - Front View
Comparison image of MartinLogan Motion XT B100 and MartinLogan Motion XT C100 Size and External Dimensions

Base Surface Area Comparison
Base surface area of a loudspeaker may become a determining factor when the space in your room or desk is limited. The base surface area of the MartinLogan Motion XT B100 is approximately 645.5cm2 / 100.1inch2 and base area of the MartinLogan Motion XT C100 is approximately 2244.8cm2 / 347.9inch2. The Motion XT B100 requires 71% less surface area than the Motion XT C100 which gives it a small advantage on placement in tight spaces.


Reasons to choose MartinLogan Motion® XT B100 over MartinLogan Motion® XT C100

Base Surface Area 645cm2 vs 2244cm2 Takes less floor space
Price per pair* 1598USD vs 2998USD costs less (*prices may change depending on the seller, location and time)

Reasons to choose MartinLogan Motion® XT C100 over MartinLogan Motion® XT B100

Max Input Power 300 watts vs 250 watts Handle more power from your amplifier
Nominal Impedance 5 ohms vs 4 ohms Less selective with amplifiers
Number of Woofers 2 vs 1 More woofers
Low Frequency Response 42 Hz vs 45 Hz Generates deeper bass
Height 203mm vs 368mm Easier to fit in smaller spaces

MartinLogan Motion XT B100 vs MartinLogan Motion XT C100 Specs Table

Detailed comparison of specifications
General MartinLogan Motion® XT B100 MartinLogan Motion® XT C100
Brand MartinLogan MartinLogan
Speaker Type Bookshelf speakers Center channel speaker
Power Range 20-250 watts 20-300 watts
Sensitivity 93 dB 93 dB
Impedance 4 ohms 5 ohms
Frequency Response 45-25k Hz 42-25k Hz
Drivers
Woofer Quantity 1 2
Woofer Size 6.5" 6.5"
Woofer Composition Kevlar Aluminum
Woofer Surround Material Rubber Rubber
Tweeter Size 1.25 x 2.4" 1.25 x 2.4"
Tweeter Type Folded Motion XT Folded Motion XT
Aimable Tweeter No No
Midrange Driver No No
Crossover Frequency 2600Hz 1300Hz and 2500Hz
Firing Direction rear rear
Suggested Break-in Period Allow 72 hours of break-in Allow 72 hours of break-in
Physical Specs
Height 368.0mm (14.5") 203.0mm (8")
Width 203.0mm (8") 610.0mm (24")
Depth 318.0mm (12.5") 368.0mm (14.5")
Weight 9.30kg (20.5lbs) 15.40kg (33.9lbs)
Enclosure Bass Reflex Bass Reflex
Finish MDF/Wood veneer MDF/Wood veneer
Available Colors Gloss Black, Walnut, and Satin White Gloss Black, Walnut, and Satin White
Mounting Bracket No No
Recommended Stand Height 24-28" n/a
Grille Yes Yes
Moisture Resistancy No No
Connections
Biamp Inputs Yes Yes
Other
Parts Warranty 5 Years 5 Years
Labor Warranty 5 Years 5 Years

Verdict

Siblings in MartinLogan's Motion XT series, so they share a family sound. It comes down to size, output and price.

AreaBetterWhy
Bass B MartinLogan Motion XT C100 digs deeper - 42Hz against 45Hz. A subwoofer would even that out.
Amplifier needs evenly matched Similar sensitivity (93dB vs 93dB) - both want much the same power.
Amplifier match B MartinLogan Motion XT C100 is the easier load at 5 ohms; the other is 4 ohms and wants an amplifier rated for it.
Headroom evenly matched Similar power handling (250W vs 300W).
Size depends MartinLogan Motion XT B100 is easier to place; MartinLogan Motion XT C100 is bigger, which usually goes with fuller bass. Your room decides.
Type depends A Passive Bookshelf against a Passive Center Channel - a different job rather than a better one.
Expandability depends MartinLogan Motion XT B100: bi-amping; MartinLogan Motion XT C100: bi-amping.
Price A MartinLogan Motion XT B100 is cheaper - $1,598 against $2,998, about 47% less; arguably a different class.

A MartinLogan Motion XT B100   B MartinLogan Motion XT C100
depends neither is better in the abstract - it turns on your room, placement or how you will use them. Only specs published for both speakers are judged; anything missing on either side is left out rather than guessed.

Which should you choose?

The usual trade-off: MartinLogan Motion XT C100 measures better, MartinLogan Motion XT B100 costs about 47% less. Whether that gap is worth the money is the call only you can make - and in a normal room it is often smaller than the numbers suggest. In a large or open-plan room, MartinLogan Motion XT C100 has the cabinet volume to fill it more easily; in a small room, near a wall or at desk distance, MartinLogan Motion XT B100 is the easier speaker to get right. If your amplifier is modest, vintage or valve-based, MartinLogan Motion XT C100 is the safer partner - the other will want more current or more watts to sound its best.

And remember what a spec sheet cannot show: how each looks in your room and whether the finish suits it, what dealer support and warranty are like where you live, and how they actually sound to you. If you can hear them first - ideally with your own music - that will tell you more than any number above.


Most Popular Speakers
Klipsch Reference R-51M
Klipsch R-51M
2-way | 93 dB | 8 ohms
ELAC Debut 2.0 B6.2
ELAC Debut 2.0 B6.2
2-way | 87 dB | 6 ohms
Wharfedale Elysian 2
Wharfedale Elysian 2
3-way | 89 dB | 4 ohms
KEF Q150
KEF Q150
2-way | 86 dB | 8 ohms
Bowers & Wilkins 606 S2 Anniversary Edition
B&W 606 S2
2-way | 88 dB | 8 ohms
Klipsch Reference Premiere RP-500M
Klipsch RP-500M
2-way | 93 dB | 8 ohms
Wharfedale EVO5.1
Wharfedale EVO5.1
2-way | 87 dB | 4 ohms
Wharfedale EVO4.1
Wharfedale EVO4.1
2-way | 87 dB | 8 ohms
Copyright © 2026 by SpeakerDecision
About Privacy Contact US Camera Decision

Report a Correction