SpeakerDecision
  • SPEAKERS
    • By Type
      Passive Bookshelf Speakers Passive Floor-standing Speakers Passive Center Channel Speakers Passive In-wall Speakers All Passive Speakers Powered Subwoofers Powered Stereo Speakers
      By Feature
      HDMI Input Room Correction Subwoofer Output Front Firing Port Handheld Remote Roon Ready
      By Brand
      Acoustic Energy Aperion ATC Audio-Technica Audioengine Bluesound Bowers Wilkins Buchardt Cambridge Audio Canton DALI Definitive Technology Dynaudio ELAC Emotiva Fluance Focal Fyne Audio Genelec GoldenEar Harbeth Jamo JBL Kanto KEF KLH Klipsch Leak Mackie Magnepan MartinLogan McIntosh Mission MoFi Monitor Audio Nuvo Onkyo OSD Paradigm Perlisten Polk Audio PS Audio PSB Q Acoustics REL Revel Russound Sennheiser Sonos Sonus faber Sony Spendor SVS Tannoy Technics Triangle Velodyne Victrola Wharfedale Wilson Audio Yamaha
  • AMPLIFIERS
    • By Type
      All Amplifiers Integrated Amplifiers Stereo Receivers Streaming Amplifiers Power Amplifiers Compact Amplifiers
      By Power
      Up to 60 watts 61 to 90 watts 91 to 120 watts 121 to 180 watts Over 180 watts
      By Feature
      HDMI Input Room Correction Subwoofer Output Handheld Remote Roon Ready
      Home Theater
      All Home Theater Receivers Anthem ARCAM Denon Integra JBL Marantz McIntosh NAD Onkyo Sony Yamaha
      Headphone Amps
      All Headphone Amplifiers Cambridge Audio iFi Audio McIntosh Naim Pro-Ject Rotel Schiit Audio Sennheiser Yamaha
      Multi-Zone
      All Multi-Zone Amplifiers JBL McIntosh OSD Rotel Russound Sonos
      By Brand
      Accuphase Advance Paris Anthem Arcam Audio Research AudioControl Audioengine Audiolab Bluesound Bose Buchardt Cambridge Audio Denon Devialet ELAC Emotiva Eversolo FiiO Fosi Audio Hegel HiFi Rose Integra JBL LEAK Luxman Marantz Mark Levinson McIntosh Michi MISSION MOON Musical Fidelity NAD Naim Onkyo OSD Parasound Pass Labs Peachtree PrimaLuna Primare PS Audio Rega Rogue Audio Roksan Rotel Schiit Audio Sonos Sony SVS T+A TEAC Technics Vincent WiiM Yamaha
  • SMART FIND
  • TOOLS
  • BLOG
  1. Home
  2. Emotiva Speakers
  3. Emotiva Airmotiv B2+ vs Emotiva Airmotiv T3+

Emotiva Airmotiv B2+ vs Emotiva Airmotiv T3+ Comparison

x
Speaker to replace
Change

Emotiva Airmotiv B2+

Passive Bookshelf | 40-28k Hz

Emotiva Airmotiv B2+
Check price atAmazon›
Change
    
Emotiva Airmotiv T3+

Passive Floor-standing | 29 Hz – 28 kHz

Emotiva Airmotiv T3+
Check price atAmazon›
Emotiva Airmotiv B2+ Emotiva Airmotiv B2+
Check price atAmazon›
Emotiva Airmotiv T3+ Emotiva Airmotiv T3+
Check price atAmazon›
Emotiva Airmotiv B2+
See at AMAZON
Emotiva Airmotiv T3+
See at AMAZON

Emotiva Airmotiv B2+ vs Emotiva Airmotiv T3+ Speaker Comparison

In this review, we will be comparing two different types of speakers by Emotiva. Emotiva Airmotiv B2+ is a Bookshelf speaker whereas the Airmotiv T3+ is a Floor-standing speaker.

Let's have a brief look at the main features of Emotiva Airmotiv B2+ and Emotiva Airmotiv T3+ first before getting into our more detailed comparison.

Key SpecsEmotiva Airmotiv B2+Emotiva Airmotiv T3+
BrandEmotiva
United States · founded 2003
Emotiva
United States · founded 2003
Design2-way3-way
Tweeter25×32 mm" folded ribbon25×32 mm" folded ribbon
Midrange—2 x 5.25"
Woofer6.25" woven fiber cone3 x 8" woven fiber cone
Frequency response40-28k Hz29 Hz – 28 kHz
Sensitivity86 dB91 dB
Impedance4 ohms4 ohms
Power rangeUp to 125 wattsUp to 250 watts
Weight7.10kg / 15.6lbs38.60kg / 84.9lbs
Dimensions (H x W x D)12-3/4" x 8-1/2" x 11-1/2"
324.0 x 216.0 x 293.0mm
49-1/2" x 12-1/2" x 17"
1258.0 x 318.0 x 432.0mm

Airmotiv B2+ and Airmotiv T3+ are members of Emotiva's Airmotiv series of speakers. Below you can find the loudspeakers from this series.

Emotiva Airmotiv Series History
Model Body Frequency SensitivityImpedance Woofer
Emotiva Airmotiv B1+
  
Bookshelf 48 Hz – 28 kHz 86 dB8Ω 1 x 5.25"
Emotiva Airmotiv B2+
Bookshelf 40-28k Hz 86 dB4Ω 1 x 6.25"
Emotiva Airmotiv T3+
Floor-standing 29 Hz – 28 kHz 91 dB4Ω 3 x 8"
Emotiva Airmotiv C3+
  
Center Channel 40 Hz – 28 kHz 92 dB4Ω 4 x 6.5"
Emotiva Airmotiv C1+
  
Center Channel 50 Hz – 28 kHz 89 dB4Ω 2 x 5.25"
Emotiva Airmotiv T-Zero+
  
Floor-standing 48-28 kHz 87 dB4Ω 2 x 5.25"
Emotiva Airmotiv C2+
  
Center Channel 45 Hz – 28 kHz 92 dB4Ω 2 x 6.5"
Emotiva Airmotiv T1+
  
Floor-standing 37 Hz – 28 kHz 88 dB4Ω 2 x 6"
Emotiva Airmotiv T2+
  
Floor-standing 35 Hz – 28 kHz 91 dB4Ω 2 x 8"

What size room are the Emotiva Airmotiv B2+ and Emotiva Airmotiv T3+ speakers good for?

The size of the room in which you are planning to use these loudspeakers is an important decision factor. Here we have compared their suitability to various sizes of environments considering their size and max power parameters:

Listening Environment* Emotiva Airmotiv B2+ Emotiva Airmotiv T3+
Near-field Average Bad
Small Room Good Poor
Mid-size Room Average Average
Large Room Poor Good
Very Large Room Bad Average

(* Approximate Room sizes: Small < 100sq. ft / 9 m2, Mid-size: 100-220 sq. ft / 9-20 m2, Large 220-400 sq. ft / 20-36 m2, Very Large: > 400 sq. ft / 36 m2. Average Floor Height: 9" / 2.7m. Typical room sizes differ from country to country, and the actual listening experience changes depending on floor height, room shape, surface materials, listening position, speaker locations, etc.)

The sections below take each area in turn: drivers, frequency response, physical size and what you get in the box.


Drivers

One of the fundamental differences between these two speakers is that Airmotiv B2+ is a 2-way design whereas the Airmotiv T3+ is a 3-way speaker. 3-way designs utilize a midrange driver in addition to the tweeter and woofer on 2-way designs. Designing a crossover for a 3-way speaker is a complicated process and generally increases the overall cost of the speaker.

Woofer - 6.25 inch
Emotiva Airmotiv B2+
Midrange - 5.25 inchMidrange - 5.25 inchWoofer - 8 inchWoofer - 8 inchWoofer - 8 inch
Emotiva Airmotiv T3+

MidrangeWoofer

Front view, drawn to scale - cabinets and drivers share one scale, so sizes are directly comparable. Hover a driver for its size.

Driver Emotiva Airmotiv B2+ Emotiva Airmotiv T3+
Driver Setup 2-way 3-way
Tweeter 25×32 mm-inch 25×32 mm-inch
Midrange - 2 x 5.25-inch
Woofer 1 x 6.25-inch 3 x 8-inch

Airmotiv B2+ features a 25×32 mm" folded ribbon Tweeter and 1 x 6.25" woven fiber cone Woofer with a Crossover frequency at 2000Hz. On the other hand, the Airmotiv T3+ features a 25×32 mm" folded ribbon Tweeter, a 5.25" Midrange and 3 x 8" woven fiber cone Woofer with a Crossover frequency at 350 Hz and 2800Hz.

Emotiva Airmotiv B2+ driver frequency bandsEmotiva Airmotiv B2+Emotiva Airmotiv T3+40-2k29-350Woofer350-2.8kMidrange2k-28k2.8k-28kTweeter20501002005001k2k5k10k20k40kHz, log scale

Frequency Response

Airmotiv B2+ has a frequency range of 40-28k Hz whereas Airmotiv T3+ has a frequency range of 29 Hz – 28 kHz. With a minimum frequency of 29Hz, the Airmotiv T3+ can go significantly deeper on the low side and provide stronger bass compared to the Airmotiv B2+'s min frequency of 40Hz.

The graph below depicts how these two speakers compare with the max, min and average Low Frequency values of other speakers in the Bookshelf class in our database.

Low Frequency

Bookshelf Speakers

Airmotiv B2+
Airmotiv T3+
Min
Average
Median

Neither pair reaches down to 20Hz, the usual definition of full-range, which is normal for speakers of this size. If you want the bottom octave for movies or bass-heavy music, add a subwoofer to whichever you choose. Visit our Powered Subwoofers section to find out more about the available options.

Impedance and Sensitivity

Airmotiv B2+ and Airmotiv T3+ have the same Impedance of 4 ohms but where they differ is the sensitivity levels. Airmotiv B2+ sensitivity is rated at 86 dB and the Airmotiv T3+'s is at 91 dB. This 5 dB difference makes the Emotiva Airmotiv T3+ a more sensitive speaker compared to Emotiva Airmotiv B2+, hence will play louder with the same amount of watts.

One thing to keep in mind that the lower impedance speakers, especially the ones that are rated at 4 ohms may put more pressure on the amplifier unit comared to higher impedance speakers especially at high volume levels, so make sure the amp you pair with the Airmotiv B2+ and the Airmotiv B2+ can provide this impedance level.

Sensitivity

Bookshelf Speakers

Airmotiv B2+
Airmotiv T3+
Min
Average
Median

Power Range

Power range is the range of input power in watts RMS that a loudspeaker is designed to handle. Staying within that range gives nominal performance; driving the speaker beyond its maximum wattage can damage it.

Airmotiv T3+ can handle a max power of 250 watts RMS, whereas Airmotiv B2+ has a max power handling value of 125 watts RMS, 125 watts less than the Airmotiv T3+.

Note that higher power handling does not make a speaker louder: that depends mainly on sensitivity and impedance. The calculator below shows how loud each of these actually plays on a real amplifier.

Which plays louder on your amplifier?

Starting with a popular amplifier - change it to the one you own, or any you are considering, and watch both numbers move.

Emotiva Airmotiv B2+
 
Emotiva Airmotiv T3+
 

Input Type and Bi-Amping / Bi-Wiring

Both Airmotiv B2+ and Airmotiv T3+ features dual binding post speaker terminals for bi-amping or bi-wiring.

Emotiva Airmotiv B2+ Terminals
Emotiva Airmotiv B2+'s Binding post terminals allows Bi-amping or bi-wiring

Emotiva Airmotiv T3+ Terminals
Emotiva Airmotiv T3+'s Binding post terminals allows Bi-amping or bi-wiring

Cabinet Type and Port Position

Both Airmotiv B2+ and Airmotiv T3+ have rear firing ports. Rear ported speakers generally need more room between the backside of the speaker and the wall compared to sealed and front/bottom ported speakers. Placing the speakers too close to the walls may cause the bass to sound boomy.

If you are limited in space and can't get the speakers away from the backwall, check our Speakers with Front Firing Ports page.

Emotiva Airmotiv B2+  Port
Emotiva Airmotiv B2+ Port

Physical Specs

The size of a speaker can sometimes be an important decision factor due to space constraints or in some cases purely for esthetic reasons. In this section, we are going to compare Emotiva Airmotiv B2+'s and Emotiva Airmotiv T3+'s external dimensions. Emotiva Airmotiv B2+ has external dimensions of 324.0 x 216.0 x 293.0mm (12-3/4-inch x 8-1/2-inch x 11-1/2-inch) whereas Emotiva Airmotiv T3+ has external dimensions of 1258.0 x 318.0 x 432.0mm (49-1/2-inch x 12-1/2-inch x 17-inch).

Emotiva Airmotiv T3+ is clearly the larger of the two speakers. Its body is 102mm wider, 934mm taller and 139mm deeper than Emotiva Airmotiv B2+.

Below you can see the front view size comparison of Emotiva Airmotiv B2+ and Emotiva Airmotiv T3+ in scale.

Emotiva Airmotiv B2+ vs Emotiva Airmotiv T3+ Size Comparison - Front View
Comparison image of Emotiva Airmotiv B2+ and Emotiva Airmotiv T3+ Size and External Dimensions

Base Surface Area Comparison
Base surface area of a loudspeaker may become a determining factor when the space in your room or desk is limited. The base surface area of the Emotiva Airmotiv B2+ is approximately 632.9cm2 / 98.1inch2 and base area of the Emotiva Airmotiv T3+ is approximately 1373.8cm2 / 212.9inch2. The Airmotiv B2+ requires 54% less surface area than the Airmotiv T3+ which gives it a small advantage on placement in tight spaces.


Reasons to choose Emotiva Airmotiv B2+ over Emotiva Airmotiv T3+

Height 324mm vs 1258mm Easier to fit in smaller spaces
Base Surface Area 632cm2 vs 1373cm2 Takes less floor space
Price per pair* 499USD vs 1899USD costs less (*prices may change depending on the seller, location and time)

Reasons to choose Emotiva Airmotiv T3+ over Emotiva Airmotiv B2+

Max Input Power 250 watts vs 125 watts Handle more power from your amplifier
Driver Setup 3-way vs 2-way Have a dedicated mid-range driver
Sensitivity 91 dB vs 86 dB Play louder with same amount of amplification power
Woofer Size 8 inches vs 6.25 inches Larger woofer
Number of Woofers 3 vs 1 More woofers
Low Frequency Response 29 Hz vs 40 Hz Generates deeper bass

Emotiva Airmotiv B2+ vs Emotiva Airmotiv T3+ Specs Table

Detailed comparison of specifications
General Emotiva Airmotiv B2+ Emotiva Airmotiv T3+
Brand Emotiva Emotiva
Speaker Type Bookshelf speakers Floor-standing speaker
Power Range Up to 125 watts Up to 250 watts
Sensitivity 86 dB 91 dB
Impedance 4 ohms 4 ohms
Frequency Response 40-28k Hz 29 Hz – 28 kHz
Drivers
Woofer Quantity 1 3
Woofer Size 6.25" 8"
Woofer Composition woven fiber cone woven fiber cone
Woofer Surround Material SBR n/a
Tweeter Size 25×32 mm" 25×32 mm"
Tweeter Type folded ribbon folded ribbon
Aimable Tweeter No No
Midrange Driver No 5.25"
Crossover Frequency 2000Hz 350 Hz and 2800Hz
Firing Direction rear rear
Physical Specs
Height 324.0mm (12.8") 1258.0mm (49.5")
Width 216.0mm (8.5") 318.0mm (12.5")
Depth 293.0mm (11.5") 432.0mm (17")
Weight 7.10kg (15.6lbs) 38.60kg (84.9lbs)
Enclosure Bass reflex Bass reflex
Finish HDF HDF
Available Colors Black Black
Mounting Bracket No
Grille Yes Yes
Moisture Resistancy No No
Connections
Biamp Inputs Yes Yes
Other
Parts Warranty 5 Years 5 Years
Labor Warranty 5 Years 5 Years

Verdict

Siblings in Emotiva's Airmotiv series, so they share a family sound. It comes down to size, output and price.

AreaBetterWhy
BassBEmotiva Airmotiv T3+ digs deeper - 29Hz against 40Hz.
Amplifier needsBEmotiva Airmotiv T3+ is more sensitive (91dB vs 86dB), so it goes louder on the same amplifier.
HeadroomBEmotiva Airmotiv T3+ takes more power (250W vs 125W) - more in hand in a big room.
SizedependsEmotiva Airmotiv B2+ is easier to place; Emotiva Airmotiv T3+ is bigger, which usually goes with fuller bass. Your room decides.
TypedependsA Passive Bookshelf against a Passive Floor-standing - a different job rather than a better one.
ExpandabilitydependsEmotiva Airmotiv B2+: bi-amping; Emotiva Airmotiv T3+: bi-amping.
PriceAEmotiva Airmotiv B2+ is cheaper - $499 against $1,899, about 74% less; arguably a different class.

A Emotiva Airmotiv B2+  B Emotiva Airmotiv T3+
depends neither is better in the abstract - it turns on your room, your system or how you will use them. Only specs published for both speakers are judged; anything missing on either side is left out rather than guessed.

Which should you choose?

The usual trade-off: Emotiva Airmotiv T3+ measures better, Emotiva Airmotiv B2+ costs about about 3.8x the price% less. Whether that gap is worth the money is the call only you can make - and in a normal room it is often smaller than the numbers suggest. If a subwoofer is in your plans, the bass gap largely stops mattering - you would be crossing over above 40Hz anyway, which makes the cheaper Emotiva Airmotiv B2+ much easier to justify. Match it to your room: we rate Emotiva Airmotiv B2+ the better fit for near-field listening and a small room, and Emotiva Airmotiv T3+ for a large room and a very large room.

And remember what a spec sheet cannot show: how each looks in your room and whether the finish suits it, what dealer support and warranty are like where you live, and how they actually sound to you. If you can hear them first - ideally with your own music - that will tell you more than any number above.


Most Popular Speakers
Klipsch Reference R-51M
Klipsch R-51M
2-way | 93 dB | 8 ohms
ELAC Debut 2.0 B6.2
ELAC Debut 2.0 B6.2
2-way | 87 dB | 6 ohms
Wharfedale Elysian 2
Wharfedale Elysian 2
3-way | 89 dB | 4 ohms
KEF Q150
KEF Q150
2-way | 86 dB | 8 ohms
Bowers & Wilkins 606 S2 Anniversary Edition
B&W 606 S2
2-way | 88 dB | 8 ohms
Klipsch Reference Premiere RP-500M
Klipsch RP-500M
2-way | 93 dB | 8 ohms
Wharfedale EVO5.1
Wharfedale EVO5.1
2-way | 87 dB | 4 ohms
Wharfedale EVO4.1
Wharfedale EVO4.1
2-way | 87 dB | 8 ohms
This site contains affiliate links. We may be compensated if you make a purchase after clicking through one of them. As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases.
Copyright © 2026 by SpeakerDecision
About Privacy Contact US Camera Decision

Report a Correction