In this review, we will be comparing Airmotiv B2+ and Airmotiv B1+, two Passive Bookshelf speakers by Emotiva.
Let's have a brief look at the main features
of Emotiva Airmotiv B2+ and Emotiva Airmotiv B1+ first before getting into our more
detailed comparison.
| Key Specs | Emotiva Airmotiv B2+ | Emotiva Airmotiv B1+ |
|---|
| Brand | Emotiva United States · founded 2003 | Emotiva United States · founded 2003 |
|---|
| Design | 2-way | 2-way |
|---|
| Tweeter | 25×32 mm" folded ribbon | 25×32 mm" folded ribbon |
|---|
| Woofer | 6.25" woven fiber cone | 5.25" woven fiber cone |
|---|
| Frequency response | 40-28k Hz | 48 Hz – 28 kHz |
|---|
| Sensitivity | 86 dB | 86 dB |
|---|
| Impedance | 4 ohms | 8 ohms |
|---|
| Power range | Up to 125 watts | Up to 70 watts |
|---|
| Weight | 7.10kg / 15.6lbs | 4.00kg / 8.8lbs |
|---|
| Dimensions (H x W x D) | 12-3/4" x 8-1/2" x 11-1/2" 324.0 x 216.0 x 293.0mm | 10-3/4" x 7-1/8" x 8-1/4" 274.0 x 181.0 x 210.0mm |
|---|
Airmotiv B2+ and Airmotiv B1+ are members of Emotiva's Airmotiv series of speakers. Below you can find the loudspeakers from this series.
Emotiva Airmotiv Series
History
What size room are the Emotiva Airmotiv B2+ and Emotiva Airmotiv B1+ speakers good for?
The size of the room in which you are planning to use these loudspeakers is an important decision
factor. Here we have compared their suitability to various sizes of environments considering their size
and max power parameters:
| Listening Environment* |
Emotiva Airmotiv B2+ |
Emotiva Airmotiv B1+ |
| Near-field |
Average |
Good |
| Small Room |
Good |
Good |
| Mid-size Room |
Average |
Average |
| Large Room |
Poor |
Poor |
| Very Large Room |
Bad |
No way |
(* Approximate Room sizes: Small < 100sq. ft / 9 m2,
Mid-size: 100-220 sq. ft / 9-20 m2, Large 220-400 sq. ft / 20-36 m2, Very Large: >
400 sq. ft / 36 m2.
Average Floor Height: 9" / 2.7m. Typical room sizes differ from country to country, and the actual
listening experience changes depending on floor height, room shape, surface materials, listening
position, speaker locations, etc.)
The sections below take each area in turn: drivers, frequency response, physical size and what you get in the box.
Drivers
Both Airmotiv B2+ and Airmotiv B1+ are 2-way speakers.
Emotiva Airmotiv B2+Emotiva Airmotiv B1+
Woofer
Front view, drawn to scale - cabinets and drivers share one scale, so sizes are directly comparable. Hover a driver for its size.
| Driver |
Emotiva Airmotiv B2+ |
Emotiva Airmotiv B1+ |
|
Driver Setup
|
2-way
|
2-way
|
|
Tweeter
|
25×32 mm-inch
|
25×32 mm-inch
|
|
Midrange
|
- |
- |
|
Woofer
|
1 x 6.25-inch
|
1 x 5.25-inch
|
Airmotiv B2+ features a 25×32 mm" folded ribbon Tweeter and 1 x 6.25" woven fiber cone Woofer with a Crossover frequency at 2000Hz. On the other hand, the Airmotiv B1+ features a 25×32 mm" folded ribbon Tweeter and 1 x 5.25" woven fiber cone Woofer with a Crossover frequency at 2000Hz.
Frequency Response
Airmotiv B2+ has a frequency range of 40-28k Hz whereas Airmotiv B1+ has a frequency range of 48 Hz – 28 kHz. With a minimum frequency of 40Hz, the Airmotiv B2+ can go significantly deeper on the low side and provide stronger bass compared to the Airmotiv B1+'s min frequency of 48Hz.
The graph below depicts how these two speakers compare with the max, min and average Low Frequency values of other speakers in the Bookshelf class in our database.
Low Frequency
Bookshelf Speakers
Neither pair reaches down to 20Hz, the usual definition of full-range, which is normal for speakers of this size. If you want the bottom octave for movies or bass-heavy music, add a subwoofer to whichever you choose. Visit our Powered Subwoofers section to find out more about the available options.
Impedance and Sensitivity
Airmotiv B2+ is a 4 ohms speaker compared to the Airmotiv B1+ which has a nominal impedance of 8 ohms. Lower impedance speakers, especially the ones that are rated at 4 ohms may put more pressure on the amplifier unit especially when played at high volume levels, so make sure the amp you pair with the Airmotiv B2+ can provide this impedance level.
On the other hand, they have the same sensitivity of 86 dBdB.
Sensitivity
Bookshelf Speakers
Power Range
Power
range is the range of input power in watts RMS that a loudspeaker is designed to handle. Staying
within that range gives nominal performance; driving the speaker beyond its maximum wattage can damage it.
Airmotiv B2+ can handle a max power of 125 watts RMS, whereas Airmotiv B1+ has a max power handling value of 70 watts RMS, 55 watts less than the Airmotiv B2+.
Note that higher power handling does not make a speaker louder: that depends mainly on
sensitivity and impedance. The calculator below shows how loud each of these actually plays
on a real amplifier.
Which plays louder on your amplifier?
Starting with a popular amplifier - change it to the one you own, or any you are
considering, and watch both numbers move.
Cabinet Type and Port Position
Both Airmotiv B2+ and Airmotiv B1+ have rear firing ports. Rear ported speakers generally need more room between the backside of the speaker and the wall compared to sealed and front/bottom ported speakers. Placing the speakers too close to the walls may cause the bass to sound boomy.
If you are limited in space and can't get the speakers away from the backwall, check our Speakers with Front Firing Ports page.
Emotiva Airmotiv B2+ Port
Emotiva Airmotiv B1+ Port
Physical Specs
The size of a speaker can sometimes be an important decision factor due to space constraints or in some cases purely for esthetic reasons. In this section, we are going to compare Emotiva Airmotiv B2+'s and Emotiva Airmotiv B1+'s external dimensions. Emotiva Airmotiv B2+ has external dimensions of 324.0 x 216.0 x 293.0mm (12-3/4-inch x 8-1/2-inch x 11-1/2-inch) whereas Emotiva Airmotiv B1+ has external dimensions of 274.0 x 181.0 x 210.0mm (10-3/4 x 7-1/8 x 8-1/4inch).
Emotiva Airmotiv B2+ is clearly the larger of the two speakers. Its body is 35mm wider, 50mm taller and 83mm deeper than Emotiva Airmotiv B1+.
Below you can see the front view size comparison of Emotiva Airmotiv B2+ and Emotiva Airmotiv B1+ in scale.
Comparison image of Emotiva Airmotiv B2+ and Emotiva Airmotiv B1+ Size and External Dimensions
Base Surface Area Comparison
Base surface area of a loudspeaker may become a determining factor when the space in your room or desk is limited.
The base surface area of the Emotiva Airmotiv B2+ is approximately 632.9cm2 / 98.1inch2 and base area of the Emotiva Airmotiv B1+ is approximately 380.1cm2 / 58.9inch2. The Airmotiv B2+ requires 67% more surface area than the Airmotiv B1+ which gives it a small disadvantage on placement in tight spaces.
Here is another comparison that shows both speakers on a BDI Octave Media Cabinet, next to a standard size amplifier and turntable in scale:
Size Comparison image of Emotiva Airmotiv B2+ and Emotiva Airmotiv B1+ on a Media Console
Weight Comparison The weight of a loudspeaker can become an important factor if you need to move and reposition the unit often. Weight of a speaker can also "sometimes" be an indicator of the rigidity of the enclosure and the quality of the internal components used. The Emotiva Airmotiv B2+ weighs 7.10kg / 15.6lbs and the Emotiva Airmotiv B1+ weighs 4.00kg / 8.8lbs. This makes the Airmotiv B2+ 78% heavier than the Airmotiv B1+.
Here is a comparison of how Airmotiv B2+ and Airmotiv B1+'s weights compare with the average, max and min weights in Passive Bookshelf class.
Weight
All Bookshelf Speakers
Max Input Power |
125 watts
vs
70 watts
|
Handle more power from your amplifier |
Woofer Size |
6.25 inches
vs
5.25 inches
|
Larger woofer |
Low Frequency Response |
40 Hz
vs
48 Hz
|
Generates deeper bass |
Nominal Impedance |
8 ohms
vs
4 ohms
|
Less selective with amplifiers |
Height |
274mm
vs
324mm
|
Easier to fit in smaller spaces |
Base Surface Area |
380cm2
vs
632cm2
|
Takes less floor space |
Price per pair* |
299USD
vs
499USD
|
costs less (*prices may change depending on the seller, location and time) |
| General |
Emotiva Airmotiv B2+ |
Emotiva Airmotiv B1+ |
| Brand |
Emotiva |
Emotiva |
| Speaker Type |
Bookshelf speakers |
Bookshelf speakers |
| Power Range |
Up to 125 watts |
Up to 70 watts |
| Sensitivity |
86 dB |
86 dB |
| Impedance |
4 ohms |
8 ohms |
| Frequency Response |
40-28k Hz |
48 Hz – 28 kHz |
Drivers |
|
|
| Woofer Quantity |
1 |
1 |
| Woofer Size |
6.25" |
5.25" |
| Woofer Composition |
woven fiber cone |
woven fiber cone |
| Woofer Surround Material |
SBR |
SBR |
| Tweeter Size |
25×32 mm" |
25×32 mm" |
| Tweeter Type |
folded ribbon |
folded ribbon |
| Aimable Tweeter |
No |
No |
| Midrange Driver |
No |
No |
| Crossover Frequency |
2000Hz |
2000Hz |
| Firing Direction |
rear |
rear |
Physical Specs |
|
|
| Height |
324.0mm (12.8") |
274.0mm (10.8") |
| Width |
216.0mm (8.5") |
181.0mm (7.1") |
| Depth |
293.0mm (11.5") |
210.0mm (8.3") |
| Weight |
7.10kg (15.6lbs) |
4.00kg (8.8lbs) |
| Enclosure |
Bass reflex |
Bass reflex |
| Finish |
HDF |
HDF |
| Available Colors |
Black |
Black |
| Mounting Bracket |
No |
|
| Grille |
Yes |
Yes |
| Moisture Resistancy |
No |
No |
Connections |
|
|
| Biamp Inputs |
Yes |
n/a |
Other |
|
|
| Parts Warranty |
5 Years |
5 Years |
| Labor Warranty |
5 Years |
5 Years |
Siblings in Emotiva's Airmotiv series, so they share a family sound. It comes down to size, output and price.
| Area | Better | Why |
|---|
| Bass | A | Emotiva Airmotiv B2+ digs deeper - 40Hz against 48Hz. A subwoofer would even that out. |
| Amplifier needs | evenly matched | Similar sensitivity (86dB vs 86dB) - both want much the same power. |
| Amplifier match | B | Emotiva Airmotiv B1+ is the easier load at 8 ohms; the other is 4 ohms and wants an amplifier rated for it. |
| Headroom | A | Emotiva Airmotiv B2+ takes more power (125W vs 70W) - more in hand in a big room. |
| Size | depends | Emotiva Airmotiv B1+ is easier to place; Emotiva Airmotiv B2+ is bigger, which usually goes with fuller bass. Your room decides. |
| Expandability | A | Emotiva Airmotiv B2+: bi-amping. |
| Price | B | Emotiva Airmotiv B1+ is cheaper - $299 against $499, about 40% less; arguably a different class. |
A Emotiva Airmotiv B2+ B Emotiva Airmotiv B1+
depends neither is better in the abstract - it turns on your room, your system or how you will use them. Only specs published for both speakers are judged; anything missing on either side is left out rather than guessed.
Which should you choose?
The usual trade-off: Emotiva Airmotiv B2+ measures better, Emotiva Airmotiv B1+ costs about about 67% more% less. Whether that gap is worth the money is the call only you can make - and in a normal room it is often smaller than the numbers suggest. If a subwoofer is in your plans, the bass gap largely stops mattering - you would be crossing over above 48Hz anyway, which makes the cheaper Emotiva Airmotiv B1+ much easier to justify. Match it to your room: we rate Emotiva Airmotiv B1+ the better fit for near-field listening; elsewhere the two are rated the same.
And remember what a spec sheet cannot show: how each looks in your room and whether the finish suits it, what dealer support and warranty are like where you live, and how they actually sound to you. If you can hear them first - ideally with your own music - that will tell you more than any number above.