In this review, we will be comparing M106 and Performa4 M146, two Passive Bookshelf speakers by Revel.
Let's have a brief look at the main features
of Revel M106 and Revel Performa4 M146 first before getting into our more
detailed comparison.
| Key Specs | Revel M106 | Revel Performa4 M146 |
|---|
| Brand | Revel United States · founded 1996 | Revel United States · founded 1996 |
|---|
| Design | 2-way | 2-way |
|---|
| Tweeter | 1" Hard-Dome with Acoustic Lens Waveguide | 1" Hard-Dome |
|---|
| Woofer | 6.5" Aluminum | 6.5" |
|---|
| Frequency response | 59Hz- 20kHz | 43-40k Hz |
|---|
| Sensitivity | 87 dB | 85.5 dB |
|---|
| Impedance | 8 ohms | 6 ohms |
|---|
| Power range | 50-150 watts | — |
|---|
| Weight | 8.41kg / 18.5lbs | 11.02kg / 24.2lbs |
|---|
| Dimensions (H x W x D) | 15-1/16" x 8-1/4" x 11" 383.0 x 210.0 x 280.0mm | 14-1/8" x 9-13/16" x 12-1/2" 358.8 x 249.2 x 317.5mm |
|---|
The sections below take each area in turn: drivers, frequency response, physical size and what you get in the box.
Drivers
Both M106 and Performa4 M146 are 2-way speakers.
Revel M106Revel Performa4 M146
TweeterWoofer
Front view, drawn to scale - cabinets and drivers share one scale, so sizes are directly comparable. Hover a driver for its size.
| Driver |
Revel M106 |
Revel Performa4 M146 |
|
Driver Setup
|
2-way
|
2-way
|
|
Tweeter
|
1-inch
|
1-inch
|
|
Midrange
|
- |
- |
|
Woofer
|
1 x 6.5-inch
|
1 x 6.5-inch
|
M106 features a 1" aluminum Hard-Dome with Acoustic Lens Waveguide Tweeter and 1 x 6.5" Aluminum Woofer with a Crossover frequency at 2300Hz. On the other hand, the Performa4 M146 features a 1" Hard-Dome Tweeter and 1 x 6.5" Woofer.
Frequency Response
M106 has a frequency range of 59Hz- 20kHz whereas Performa4 M146 has a frequency range of 43-40k Hz. With a minimum frequency of 43Hz, the Performa4 M146 can go significantly deeper on the low side and provide stronger bass compared to the M106's min frequency of 59Hz.
The graph below depicts how these two speakers compare with the max, min and average Low Frequency values of other speakers in the Bookshelf class in our database.
Low Frequency
Bookshelf Speakers
Neither pair reaches down to 20Hz, the usual definition of full-range, which is normal for speakers of this size. If you want the bottom octave for movies or bass-heavy music, add a subwoofer to whichever you choose. Visit our Powered Subwoofers section to find out more about the available options.
Impedance and Sensitivity
M106 is a 8 ohms speaker compared to the Performa4 M146 which has a nominal impedance of 6 ohms.
These two speakers also have different sensitivity levels. M106 sensitivity is rated at 87 dB and the Performa4 M146's is rated at 85.5 dB. This 1 dB difference makes the Revel M106 a more sensitive speaker compared to Revel Performa4 M146, hence will play louder with the same amount of watts.
Sensitivity
Bookshelf Speakers
Which plays louder on your amplifier?
Starting with a popular amplifier - change it to the one you own, or any you are
considering, and watch both numbers move.
Input Type and Bi-Amping / Bi-Wiring
M106 features Binding post type posts and Performa4 M146 has a Binding post type posts. None of these speakers feature bi-amping/bi-wiring.
Revel M106's Binding post terminals
Physical Specs
The size of a speaker can sometimes be an important decision factor due to space constraints or in some cases purely for esthetic reasons. In this section, we are going to compare Revel M106's and Revel Performa4 M146's external dimensions. Revel M106 has external dimensions of 383.0 x 210.0 x 280.0mm (15-1/16 x 8-1/4 x 11inch) whereas Revel Performa4 M146 has external dimensions of 358.8 x 249.2 x 317.5mm ().
Revel M106 is 39.2mm narrower and 37.5mm less deeper than Revel Performa4 M146 but it is also 24.2mm taller.
Size, drawn to scale
Both speakers and both views share one scale, so everything here is directly comparable. Hover a box for its dimensions.
One scale for both, standing on the same surface and pushed back to the same wall, so the deeper one visibly sticks out further.
Revel Performa4 M146 needs about 35% more floor or shelf area. Revel Performa4 M146 is 38mm deeper, so it stands that much further out from the wall. Revel M106 is 24mm taller.
Base Surface Area Comparison
Base surface area of a loudspeaker may become a determining factor when the space in your room or desk is limited.
The base surface area of the Revel M106 is approximately 588.0cm2 / 91.1inch2 and base area of the Revel Performa4 M146 is approximately 791.2cm2 / 122.6inch2. The M106 requires 26% less surface area than the Performa4 M146 which gives it a small advantage on placement in tight spaces.
Weight Comparison The weight of a loudspeaker can become an important factor if you need to move and reposition the unit often. Weight of a speaker can also "sometimes" be an indicator of the rigidity of the enclosure and the quality of the internal components used. The Revel M106 weighs 8.41kg / 18.5lbs and the Revel Performa4 M146 weighs 11.02kg / 24.2lbs. This makes the Performa4 M146 31% heavier than the M106.
Here is a comparison of how M106 and Performa4 M146's weights compare with the average, max and min weights in Passive Bookshelf class.
Weight
All Bookshelf Speakers
What's in the Box of Revel M106?
Here are the items that are included inside the box of M106:
- Bookshelf loudspeaker
- Grille
- Foam port plug
- Owners Manual
Sensitivity |
87 dB
vs
86 dB
|
Play louder with same amount of amplification power |
Nominal Impedance |
8 ohms
vs
6 ohms
|
Less selective with amplifiers |
Base Surface Area |
588cm2
vs
791cm2
|
Takes less floor space |
Price per pair* |
2200USD
vs
2999USD
|
costs less (*prices may change depending on the seller, location and time) |
Low Frequency Response |
43 Hz
vs
59 Hz
|
Generates deeper bass |
High Frequency Response |
40k Hz
vs
20k Hz
|
Generates higher frequency |
Height |
358mm
vs
383mm
|
Easier to fit in smaller spaces |
| General |
Revel Performa3 M106 |
Revel Performa4 M146 |
| Brand |
Revel |
Revel |
| Speaker Type |
Bookshelf speakers |
Bookshelf speakers |
| Sensitivity |
87 dB |
85.5 dB |
| Impedance |
8 ohms |
6 ohms |
| Frequency Response |
59Hz- 20kHz |
43-40k Hz |
Drivers |
|
|
| Woofer Quantity |
1 |
1 |
| Woofer Size |
6.5" |
6.5" |
| Woofer Composition |
Aluminum |
|
| Woofer Surround Material |
Rubber |
n/a |
| Tweeter Size |
1" |
1" |
| Tweeter Type |
Hard-Dome with Acoustic Lens Waveguide |
Hard-Dome |
| Aimable Tweeter |
No |
No |
| Midrange Driver |
No |
No |
| Crossover Frequency |
2300Hz |
n/a |
| Firing Direction |
rear |
n/a |
Physical Specs |
|
|
| Height |
383.0mm (15.1") |
358.8mm (14.1") |
| Width |
210.0mm (8.3") |
249.2mm (9.8") |
| Depth |
280.0mm (11") |
317.5mm (12.5") |
| Weight |
8.41kg (18.5lbs) |
11.02kg (24.2lbs) |
| Enclosure |
Bass Reflex |
|
| Finish |
Wood/Lacquer |
MDF/Wood Veneer |
| Available Colors |
Gloss Walnut,Piano Black |
Walnut |
| Mounting Bracket |
No |
|
| Recommended Stand Height |
24-25" |
n/a |
| Grille |
Yes |
n/a |
| Moisture Resistancy |
No |
No |
Connections |
|
|
| Biamp Inputs |
No |
n/a |
Other |
|
|
| Parts Warranty |
5 Years |
5 Years |
| Labor Warranty |
5 Years |
5 Years |
A generation apart: Revel Performa4 M146 is the newer design, against a 2013 model. Newer is not automatically better, but the older one is more likely to be discounted or near run-out.
| Area | Better | Why |
|---|
| Bass | B | Revel Performa4 M146 digs deeper - 43Hz against 59Hz. |
| Amplifier needs | evenly matched | Similar sensitivity (87dB vs 86dB) - both want much the same power. |
| Amplifier match | A | Revel M106 is the easier load at 8 ohms. |
| Size | depends | Revel M106 is easier to place; Revel Performa4 M146 is bigger, which usually goes with fuller bass. Your room decides. |
| Price | A | Revel M106 is cheaper - $2,200 against $2,999, about 27% less. |
A Revel M106 B Revel Performa4 M146
depends neither is better in the abstract - it turns on your room, your system or how you will use them. Only specs published for both speakers are judged; anything missing on either side is left out rather than guessed.
Which should you choose?
Neither runs away with it - they trade advantages. Let the "depends" rows and your own room settle it. If a subwoofer is in your plans, the bass gap largely stops mattering - you would be crossing over above 59Hz anyway, which makes the cheaper Revel M106 much easier to justify. Think about the whole system, not just the speakers: the roughly $799 saved by taking the cheaper pair would buy a subwoofer or a better amplifier, and either usually does more for the sound than the difference between these two.
And remember what a spec sheet cannot show: how each looks in your room and whether the finish suits it, what dealer support and warranty are like where you live, and how they actually sound to you. If you can hear them first - ideally with your own music - that will tell you more than any number above.