In this review, we will be comparing Synchrony T600 and F328Be, two Passive Floor-standing speakers from PSB and Revel.
Let's have a brief look at the main features
of PSB Synchrony T600 and Revel PerformaBe F328Be first before getting into our more
detailed comparison.
| Key Specs | PSB Synchrony T600 | Revel PerformaBe F328Be |
|---|
| Brand | PSB Canada · founded 1972 | Revel United States · founded 1996 |
|---|
| Design | 3-way | 3-way |
|---|
| Tweeter | 1" Dome | 1" |
|---|
| Midrange | 5.25" | 5.25" |
|---|
| Woofer | 3 x 6.5" Carbon fiber | 3 x 8.0" Aluminum |
|---|
| Frequency response | 24-23k Hz | 26-40k Hz |
|---|
| Sensitivity | 89 dB | 91 dB |
|---|
| Impedance | 4 ohms | 8 ohms |
|---|
| Power range | 20-300 watts | 50-300 watts |
|---|
| Weight | 34.90kg / 76.8lbs | 51.18kg / 112.6lbs |
|---|
| Dimensions (H x W x D) | 41-1/4" x 9" x 13-1/2" 1048.0 x 228.0 x 343.0mm | 50-15/16" x 13-1/2" x 17-5/8" 1294.0 x 343.0 x 448.0mm |
|---|
What size room are the PSB Synchrony T600 and Revel PerformaBe F328Be speakers good for?
The size of the room in which you are planning to use these loudspeakers is an important decision
factor. Here we have compared their suitability to various sizes of environments considering their size
and max power parameters:
| Listening Environment* |
PSB Synchrony T600 |
Revel PerformaBe F328Be |
| Near-field |
Bad |
Bad |
| Small Room |
Poor |
Poor |
| Mid-size Room |
Average |
Average |
| Large Room |
Good |
Good |
| Very Large Room |
Average |
Average |
(* Approximate Room sizes: Small < 100sq. ft / 9 m2,
Mid-size: 100-220 sq. ft / 9-20 m2, Large 220-400 sq. ft / 20-36 m2, Very Large: >
400 sq. ft / 36 m2.
Average Floor Height: 9" / 2.7m. Typical room sizes differ from country to country, and the actual
listening experience changes depending on floor height, room shape, surface materials, listening
position, speaker locations, etc.)
The sections below take each area in turn: drivers, frequency response, physical size and what you get in the box.
**This post contains affiliate links, and we will be compensated if you make a purchase after clicking
through our links. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Drivers
Both Synchrony T600 and F328Be are 3-way speakers.
PSB Synchrony T600Revel PerformaBe F328Be
TweeterMidrangeWoofer
Front view, drawn to scale - cabinets and drivers share one scale, so sizes are directly comparable. Hover a driver for its size.
| Driver |
PSB Synchrony T600 |
Revel PerformaBe F328Be |
|
Driver Setup
|
3-way
|
3-way
|
|
Tweeter
|
1-inch
|
1-inch
|
|
Midrange
|
1 x 5.25-inch |
1 x 5.25-inch |
|
Woofer
|
3 x 6.5-inch
|
3 x 8.0-inch
|
Synchrony T600 features a 1" titanium with ferrofluid cooling and neodymium magnet Dome Tweeter, a 5.25" Midrange and 3 x 6.5" Carbon fiber Woofer with a Crossover frequency at 450Hz and 1800Hz. On the other hand, the F328Be features a 1" Tweeter, a 5.25" Midrange and 3 x 8.0" Aluminum Woofer.
Frequency Response
Synchrony T600 has a frequency range of 24-23k Hz whereas F328Be has a frequency range of 26-40k Hz. With a minimum frequency of 24Hz, the Synchrony T600 can go slightly deeper then the F328Be's min frequency of 26Hz.
The graph below depicts how these two speakers compare with the max, min and average Low Frequency values of other speakers in the Floor-standing class in our database.
Low Frequency
Floor-standing Speakers
Neither pair reaches down to 20Hz, the usual definition of full-range, which is normal for speakers of this size. If you want the bottom octave for movies or bass-heavy music, add a subwoofer to whichever you choose. Visit our Powered Subwoofers section to find out more about the available options.
Impedance and Sensitivity
Synchrony T600 is a 4 ohms speaker compared to the F328Be which has a nominal impedance of 8 ohms. Lower impedance speakers, especially the ones that are rated at 4 ohms may put more pressure on the amplifier unit especially when played at high volume levels, so make sure the amp you pair with the Synchrony T600 can provide this impedance level.
These two speakers also have different sensitivity levels. Synchrony T600 sensitivity is rated at 89 dB and the F328Be's is rated at 91 dB. This 2 dB difference makes the Revel PerformaBe F328Be a more sensitive speaker compared to PSB Synchrony T600, hence will play louder with the same amount of watts.
Sensitivity
Floor-standing Speakers
Power Range
Power
range is the range of input power in watts RMS that a loudspeaker is designed to handle. Staying
within that range gives nominal performance; driving the speaker beyond its maximum wattage can damage it.
Both handle the same maximum of 300 watts RMS, though Synchrony T600 is rated 20-300 watts and F328Be 50-300 watts.
Note that higher power handling does not make a speaker louder: that depends mainly on
sensitivity and impedance. The calculator below shows how loud each of these actually plays
on a real amplifier.
Which plays louder on your amplifier?
Starting with a popular amplifier - change it to the one you own, or any you are
considering, and watch both numbers move.
Input Type and Bi-Amping / Bi-Wiring
Both Synchrony T600 and F328Be features dual binding post speaker terminals for bi-amping or bi-wiring.
PSB Synchrony T600's Binding post terminals allows Bi-amping or bi-wiring
Cabinet Type and Port Position
Both Synchrony T600 and F328Be have rear firing ports. Rear ported speakers generally need more room between the backside of the speaker and the wall compared to sealed and front/bottom ported speakers. Placing the speakers too close to the walls may cause the bass to sound boomy.
If you are limited in space and can't get the speakers away from the backwall, check our Speakers with Front Firing Ports page.
Physical Specs
The size of a speaker can sometimes be an important decision factor due to space constraints or in some cases purely for esthetic reasons. In this section, we are going to compare PSB Synchrony T600's and Revel PerformaBe F328Be's external dimensions. PSB Synchrony T600 has external dimensions of 1048.0 x 228.0 x 343.0mm (41-1/4 x 9 x 13-1/2inch) whereas Revel PerformaBe F328Be has external dimensions of 1294.0 x 343.0 x 448.0mm (50-15/16 x 13-1/2 x 17-5/8inch).
Revel PerformaBe F328Be is clearly the larger of the two speakers. Its body is 115mm wider, 246mm taller and 105mm deeper than PSB Synchrony T600.
Base Surface Area Comparison
Base surface area of a loudspeaker may become a determining factor when the space in your room or desk is limited.
The base surface area of the PSB Synchrony T600 is approximately 782.0cm2 / 121.2inch2 and base area of the Revel PerformaBe F328Be is approximately 1536.6cm2 / 238.2inch2. The Synchrony T600 requires 49% less surface area than the F328Be which gives it a small advantage on placement in tight spaces.
Weight Comparison The weight of a loudspeaker can become an important factor if you need to move and reposition the unit often. Weight of a speaker can also "sometimes" be an indicator of the rigidity of the enclosure and the quality of the internal components used. The PSB Synchrony T600 weighs 34.90kg / 76.8lbs and the Revel PerformaBe F328Be weighs 51.18kg / 112.6lbs. This makes the F328Be 47% heavier than the Synchrony T600.
Here is a comparison of how Synchrony T600 and F328Be's weights compare with the average, max and min weights in Passive Floor-standing class.
Weight
All Floor-standing Speakers
What's in the Box of PSB Synchrony T600?
Here are the items that are included inside the box of Synchrony T600:
- Floorstanding loudspeakr
- Grille
- 2 Binding-post jumpers (pre-installed)
- 4 Isolation feet
- 2 Port plugs
- Owners Manual
- Warranty Card
What's in the Box of Revel PerformaBe F328Be?
Here are the items that come with the F328Be:
- Floorstanding loudspeaker
- Grille
- 4 Spike feet
- 4 Locking rings
- 4 Washers
- 2 Terminal jumpers (pre-installed)
- 2 Foam port plugs
- Owners Manual
Low Frequency Response |
24 Hz
vs
26 Hz
|
Generates deeper bass |
Height |
1048mm
vs
1294mm
|
Easier to fit in smaller spaces |
Base Surface Area |
782cm2
vs
1536cm2
|
Takes less floor space |
Price per pair* |
8000USD
vs
17600USD
|
costs less (*prices may change depending on the seller, location and time) |
Sensitivity |
91 dB
vs
89 dB
|
Play louder with same amount of amplification power |
Nominal Impedance |
8 ohms
vs
4 ohms
|
Less selective with amplifiers |
Woofer Size |
8.0 inches
vs
6.5 inches
|
Larger woofer |
High Frequency Response |
40k Hz
vs
23k Hz
|
Generates higher frequency |
| General |
PSB Synchrony T600 |
Revel PerformaBe F328Be |
| Brand |
PSB |
Revel |
| Speaker Type |
Floor-standing speaker |
Floor-standing speaker |
| Power Range |
20-300 watts |
50-300 watts |
| Sensitivity |
89 dB |
91 dB |
| Impedance |
4 ohms |
8 ohms |
| Impedance |
4 ohms |
n/a |
| Frequency Response |
24-23k Hz |
26-40k Hz |
Drivers |
|
|
| Woofer Quantity |
3 |
3 |
| Woofer Size |
6.5" |
8.0" |
| Woofer Composition |
Carbon fiber |
Aluminum |
| Woofer Surround Material |
Rubber |
n/a |
| Tweeter Size |
1" |
1" |
| Tweeter Type |
Dome |
n/a |
| Aimable Tweeter |
No |
No |
| Midrange Driver |
5.25" |
5.25" |
| Crossover Frequency |
450Hz and 1800Hz |
n/a |
| Firing Direction |
rear |
rear |
Physical Specs |
|
|
| Height |
1048.0mm (41.3") |
1294.0mm (50.9") |
| Width |
228.0mm (9") |
343.0mm (13.5") |
| Depth |
343.0mm (13.5") |
448.0mm (17.6") |
| Weight |
34.90kg (76.8lbs) |
51.18kg (112.6lbs) |
| Enclosure |
Bass Reflex |
Bass Reflex |
| Finish |
MDF/Lacquer |
n/a |
| Available Colors |
Gloss Black, Satin Walnut |
Gloss Black |
| Grille |
Yes |
Yes |
| Moisture Resistancy |
No |
No |
Connections |
|
|
| Biamp Inputs |
Yes |
Yes |
Other |
|
|
| Parts Warranty |
5 Years |
5 Years |
| Labor Warranty |
5 Years |
5 Years |
These sit in different price classes - Revel PerformaBe F328Be costs roughly 2.2x what PSB Synchrony T600 does. Expect it to lead on paper; the question is whether the gap is audible enough in your room to be worth it.
| Area | Better | Why |
|---|
| Bass | evenly matched | Much the same reach (24Hz vs 26Hz). |
| Amplifier needs | B | Revel PerformaBe F328Be is more sensitive (91dB vs 89dB), so it goes louder on the same amplifier. |
| Amplifier match | B | Revel PerformaBe F328Be is the easier load at 8 ohms; the other is 4 ohms and wants an amplifier rated for it. |
| Headroom | evenly matched | Similar power handling (300W vs 300W). |
| Size | depends | PSB Synchrony T600 is easier to place; Revel PerformaBe F328Be is bigger, which usually goes with fuller bass. Your room decides. |
| Expandability | depends | PSB Synchrony T600: bi-amping; Revel PerformaBe F328Be: bi-amping. |
| Price | A | PSB Synchrony T600 is cheaper - $8,000 against $17,600, about 55% less; arguably a different class. |
A PSB Synchrony T600 B Revel PerformaBe F328Be
depends neither is better in the abstract - it turns on your room, your system or how you will use them. Only specs published for both speakers are judged; anything missing on either side is left out rather than guessed.
Which should you choose?
The usual trade-off: Revel PerformaBe F328Be measures better, PSB Synchrony T600 costs about about 120% more% less. Whether that gap is worth the money is the call only you can make - and in a normal room it is often smaller than the numbers suggest. In a large or open-plan room, Revel PerformaBe F328Be has the cabinet volume to fill it more easily; in a small room, near a wall or at desk distance, PSB Synchrony T600 is the easier speaker to get right. If your amplifier is modest, vintage or valve-based, Revel PerformaBe F328Be is the safer partner - the other will want more current or more watts to sound its best.
And remember what a spec sheet cannot show: how each looks in your room and whether the finish suits it, what dealer support and warranty are like where you live, and how they actually sound to you. If you can hear them first - ideally with your own music - that will tell you more than any number above.