SpeakerDecision
  • SPEAKERS
    • By Type
      Passive Bookshelf Speakers Passive Floor-standing Speakers Passive Center Channel Speakers Passive In-wall Speakers All Passive Speakers Powered Subwoofers Powered Stereo Speakers
      By Feature
      HDMI Input Room Correction Subwoofer Output Front Firing Port Handheld Remote Roon Ready
      By Brand
      Acoustic Energy Aperion ATC Audio-Technica Audioengine Bluesound Bowers Wilkins Buchardt Cambridge Audio Canton DALI Definitive Technology Dynaudio ELAC Emotiva Fluance Focal Fyne Audio Genelec GoldenEar Harbeth Jamo JBL Kanto KEF KLH Klipsch Leak Mackie Magnepan MartinLogan McIntosh Mission MoFi Monitor Audio Nuvo Onkyo OSD Paradigm Perlisten Polk Audio PS Audio PSB Q Acoustics REL Revel Russound Sennheiser Sonos Sonus faber Sony Spendor SVS Tannoy Technics Triangle Velodyne Victrola Wharfedale Wilson Audio Yamaha
  • AMPLIFIERS
    • By Type
      All Amplifiers Integrated Amplifiers Stereo Receivers Streaming Amplifiers Power Amplifiers Compact Amplifiers
      By Power
      Up to 60 watts 61 to 90 watts 91 to 120 watts 121 to 180 watts Over 180 watts
      By Feature
      HDMI Input Room Correction Subwoofer Output Handheld Remote Roon Ready
      By Brand
      Accuphase Advance Paris Anthem Arcam Audio Research AudioControl Audioengine Audiolab Bluesound Bose Buchardt Cambridge Audio Denon Devialet ELAC Emotiva Eversolo FiiO Fosi Audio Hegel HiFi Rose Integra JBL LEAK Luxman Marantz Mark Levinson McIntosh Michi MISSION MOON Musical Fidelity NAD Naim Onkyo OSD Parasound Pass Labs Peachtree PrimaLuna Primare PS Audio Rega Rogue Audio Roksan Rotel Schiit Audio Sonos Sony SVS T+A TEAC Technics Vincent WiiM Yamaha
  • SMART FIND
  • TOOLS
  • BLOG
  1. Home
  2. Powered Stereo Speakers
  3. Kanto YU2 vs Kanto YU4

Kanto YU2 vs Kanto YU4 Comparison

x
Speaker to replace
Change

Kanto YU2

Powered Bookshelf | 80-20k Hz

Kanto YU2
Check price atAmazon›
Change
    
Kanto YU4

Powered Bookshelf | 60-20k Hz

Kanto YU4
Check price atAmazon›
Kanto YU2 Kanto YU2
Check price atAmazon›
Kanto YU4 Kanto YU4
Check price atAmazon›
Kanto YU2
See at AMAZON
Kanto YU4
See at AMAZON

Kanto YU2 vs Kanto YU4 Speaker Comparison

In this review, we will be comparing YU2 and YU4, two Powered Bookshelf speakers by Kanto. Being Powered speakers, they both have built-in amplifiers so you don't need an external power amp or an integrated amp to power them.

Let's have a brief look at the main features of Kanto YU2 and Kanto YU4 first before getting into our more detailed comparison.

Key SpecsKanto YU2Kanto YU4
BrandKanto
Canada · founded 2007
Kanto
Canada · founded 2007
Design2-way2-way
Built-in amplifier50-watt RMS (100-watt peak)70-watt RMS (140-watt peak)
Tweeter0.75" Soft-Dome1" Soft-Dome
Woofer3" Kevlar4" Kevlar
Frequency response80-20k Hz60-20k Hz
Max depth / sample rate24-bit / 96 kHz24-bit / 96 kHz
BluetoothNoBuilt-in 4.0
Weight1.30kg / 2.9lbs2.50kg / 5.5lbs
Dimensions (H x W x D)5.90" x 3.9" x 5.3"
150.0 x 100.0 x 135.0mm
8.7" x 5.5" x 7.5"
220.0 x 140.0 x 190.0mm

YU2 and YU4 are members of Kanto's YU Powered series of speakers. Below you can find the loudspeakers from this series.

Kanto YU Powered Series History
Model Body Frequency Watts RMSMax Depth / Sample Rate Woofer
Kanto YU4
Bookshelf 60-20k Hz 70-watt24-bit/96 kHzΩ 1 x 4"
Kanto YU2
Bookshelf 80-20k Hz 50-watt24-bit/96 kHzΩ 1 x 3"
Kanto YU6
  
Bookshelf 50-20k Hz 100-watt24-bit/96 kHzΩ 1 x 5.25"
Kanto YU
  
Bookshelf 60-20k Hz 70-watt24-bit/192 kHzΩ 1 x 4"

The sections below take each area in turn: drivers, frequency response, physical size and what you get in the box.


**This post contains affiliate links, and we will be compensated if you make a purchase after clicking through our links. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.


Drivers

Both YU2 and YU4 are 2-way speakers.

Tweeter - 0.75 inchWoofer - 3 inch
Kanto YU2
Tweeter - 1 inchWoofer - 4 inch
Kanto YU4

TweeterWoofer

Front view, drawn to scale - cabinets and drivers share one scale, so sizes are directly comparable. Hover a driver for its size.

Driver Kanto YU2 Kanto YU4
Driver Setup 2-way 2-way
Tweeter 0.75-inch 1-inch
Midrange - -
Woofer 1 x 3-inch 1 x 4-inch

YU2 features a 0.75" Silk Soft-Dome Tweeter and 1 x 3" Kevlar Woofer. On the other hand, the YU4 features a 1" Silk Soft-Dome Tweeter and 1 x 4" Kevlar Woofer.

Frequency Response

YU2 has a frequency range of 80-20k Hz whereas YU4 has a frequency range of 60-20k Hz. With a minimum frequency of 60Hz, the YU4 can go significantly deeper on the low side and provide stronger bass compared to the YU2's min frequency of 80Hz.

The graph below depicts how these two speakers compare with the max, min and average Low Frequency values of other speakers in the Bookshelf class in our database.

Low Frequency

Bookshelf Speakers

YU2
YU4
Min
Average
Median

Neither pair reaches down to 20Hz, the usual definition of full-range, which is normal for speakers of this size. If you want the bottom octave for movies or bass-heavy music, add a subwoofer to whichever you choose. Visit our Powered Subwoofers section to find out more about the available options.

Cabinet Type and Port Position

Both YU2 and YU4 have rear firing ports. Rear ported speakers generally need more room between the backside of the speaker and the wall compared to sealed and front/bottom ported speakers. Placing the speakers too close to the walls may cause the bass to sound boomy.

If you are limited in space and can't get the speakers away from the backwall, check our Speakers with Front Firing Ports page.

Physical Specs

The size of a speaker can sometimes be an important decision factor due to space constraints or in some cases purely for esthetic reasons. In this section, we are going to compare Kanto YU2's and Kanto YU4's external dimensions. Kanto YU2 has external dimensions of 150.0 x 100.0 x 135.0mm (5.90 x 3.9 x 5.3inch) whereas Kanto YU4 has external dimensions of 220.0 x 140.0 x 190.0mm (8.7 x 5.5 x 7.5inch).

Kanto YU4 is clearly the larger of the two speakers. Its body is 40mm wider, 70mm taller and 55mm deeper than Kanto YU2.

Below you can see the front view size comparison of Kanto YU2 and Kanto YU4 in scale.

Kanto YU2 vs Kanto YU4 Size Comparison - Front View
Comparison image of Kanto YU2 and Kanto YU4 Size and External Dimensions

Base Surface Area Comparison
Base surface area of a loudspeaker may become a determining factor when the space in your room or desk is limited. The base surface area of the Kanto YU2 is approximately 135.0cm2 / 20.9inch2 and base area of the Kanto YU4 is approximately 266.0cm2 / 41.2inch2. The YU2 requires 49% less surface area than the YU4 which gives it a small advantage on placement in tight spaces.

Here is another comparison that shows both speakers on a BDI Octave Media Cabinet, next to a standard size amplifier and turntable in scale:

Kanto YU2 vs Kanto YU4 Size Comparison on a Media Console
Size Comparison image of Kanto YU2 and Kanto YU4 on a Media Console
Weight Comparison

The weight of a loudspeaker can become an important factor if you need to move and reposition the unit often. Weight of a speaker can also "sometimes" be an indicator of the rigidity of the enclosure and the quality of the internal components used. The Kanto YU2 weighs 1.30kg / 2.9lbs and the Kanto YU4 weighs 2.50kg / 5.5lbs. This makes the YU4 92% heavier than the YU2.

Here is a comparison of how YU2 and YU4's weights compare with the average, max and min weights in Powered Bookshelf class.

Weight
All Bookshelf Speakers
Kanto YU2
Kanto YU4
Min
Average
Max

What's in the Box of Kanto YU2?

Here are the items that are included inside the box of YU2:
  • Power Cord
  • Speaker Wire (10-feet)
  • USB DAC Cable
  • 3.5mm Auxiliary Cable (6.5-feet)
  • 8 x Rubber Feet
  • Manual

What's in the Box of Kanto YU4?

Here are the items that come with the YU4:
  • Remote with Batteries
  • Power Cord
  • Speaker Wire (16′)
  • 3.5mm Auxiliary Cable (6.5′)
  • 8 x Rubber Feet
  • Manual


Reasons to choose Kanto YU2 over Kanto YU4

Height 150mm vs 220mm Easier to fit in smaller spaces
Base Surface Area 135cm2 vs 266cm2 Takes less floor space
Price per pair* 240USD vs 450USD costs less (*prices may change depending on the seller, location and time)

Reasons to choose Kanto YU4 over Kanto YU2

Woofer Size 4 inches vs 3 inches Larger woofer
Low Frequency Response 60 Hz vs 80 Hz Generates deeper bass
Handheld Remote Yes vs No Control the speaker by the included RC
USB Port Charge only vs No USB port adds flexibility
3.5mm Connection Yes vs No Connection via 3.5mm AUX input
RCA Connection Yes vs No Connection via RCA input
Phono Input Yes vs No Connect your turntable directly
Digital Input Optical (2) vs No Connect digital inputs directly
Subwoofer Output Wired vs No Pair your speakers with external subwoofer

Kanto YU2 vs Kanto YU4 Specs Table

Detailed comparison of specifications
General Kanto YU2 Kanto YU4
Brand Kanto Kanto
Speaker Type Powered Stereo Speakers Powered Stereo Speakers
Frequency Response 80-20k Hz 60-20k Hz
Amplifier
Watts RMS (Continuous) 50-watt RMS 70-watt RMS
Watts Peak (Max) 100-watt RMS 140-watt RMS
Max Bit Depth 24-bit 24-bit
Max Sample Rate 96 kHz 96 kHz
Drivers
Woofer Quantity 1 1
Woofer Size 3" 4"
Woofer Composition Kevlar Kevlar
Tweeter Size 0.75" 1"
Tweeter Type Soft-Dome Soft-Dome
Aimable Tweeter No No
Midrange Driver No No
Firing Direction rear rear
Physical Specs
Height 150.0mm (5.9") 220.0mm (8.7")
Width 100.0mm (3.9") 140.0mm (5.5")
Depth 135.0mm (5.3") 190.0mm (7.5")
Weight 1.30kg (2.9lbs) 2.50kg (5.5lbs)
Enclosure bass reflex bass reflex
Mounting Bracket No No
Moisture Resistancy No No
Connections
Aux Inputs RCA 3.5mm, RCA
USB Port No Charge only
Phone Input No Yes
Subwoofer Output No Wired
Digital Input No Optical (2)
HDMI Input No No
Headphone Jack No No
Ethernet Port No No
Other
Parts Warranty 2 Years 2 Years
Labor Warranty 2 Years 2 Years

Verdict

Siblings in Kanto's YU Powered series, so they share a family sound. It comes down to size, output and price.

AreaBetterWhy
BassBKanto YU4 digs deeper - 60Hz against 80Hz.
Built-in powerBKanto YU4 has the bigger amplifier (70W vs 50W RMS).
ConnectionsBKanto YU4 adds Bluetooth, phono and digital inputs.
SizedependsKanto YU2 is easier to place; Kanto YU4 is bigger, which usually goes with fuller bass. Your room decides.
ExpandabilityBKanto YU4: a sub output.
PriceAKanto YU2 is cheaper - $240 against $450, about 47% less; arguably a different class.

A Kanto YU2  B Kanto YU4
depends neither is better in the abstract - it turns on your room, your system or how you will use them. Only specs published for both speakers are judged; anything missing on either side is left out rather than guessed.

Which should you choose?

The usual trade-off: Kanto YU4 measures better, Kanto YU2 costs about about 88% more% less. Whether that gap is worth the money is the call only you can make - and in a normal room it is often smaller than the numbers suggest. If a subwoofer is in your plans, the bass gap largely stops mattering - you would be crossing over above 80Hz anyway, which makes the cheaper Kanto YU2 much easier to justify. In a large or open-plan room, Kanto YU4 has the cabinet volume to fill it more easily; in a small room, near a wall or at desk distance, Kanto YU2 is the easier speaker to get right.

And remember what a spec sheet cannot show: how each looks in your room and whether the finish suits it, what dealer support and warranty are like where you live, and how they actually sound to you. If you can hear them first - ideally with your own music - that will tell you more than any number above.


Most Popular Speakers
Klipsch Reference R-51M
Klipsch R-51M
2-way | 93 dB | 8 ohms
ELAC Debut 2.0 B6.2
ELAC Debut 2.0 B6.2
2-way | 87 dB | 6 ohms
Wharfedale Elysian 2
Wharfedale Elysian 2
3-way | 89 dB | 4 ohms
KEF Q150
KEF Q150
2-way | 86 dB | 8 ohms
Bowers & Wilkins 606 S2 Anniversary Edition
B&W 606 S2
2-way | 88 dB | 8 ohms
Klipsch Reference Premiere RP-500M
Klipsch RP-500M
2-way | 93 dB | 8 ohms
Wharfedale EVO5.1
Wharfedale EVO5.1
2-way | 87 dB | 4 ohms
Wharfedale EVO4.1
Wharfedale EVO4.1
2-way | 87 dB | 8 ohms
Copyright © 2026 by SpeakerDecision
About Privacy Contact US Camera Decision

Report a Correction