In this review, we will be comparing Kendall and F328Be, two Passive Floor-standing speakers from KLH and Revel.
Let's have a brief look at the main features
of KLH Kendall and Revel PerformaBe F328Be first before getting into our more
detailed comparison.
| Key Specs | KLH Kendall | Revel PerformaBe F328Be |
|---|
| Brand | KLH United States · founded 1957 | Revel United States · founded 1996 |
|---|
| Design | 3-way | 3-way |
|---|
| Tweeter | 1" | 1" |
|---|
| Midrange | 5.25" | 5.25" |
|---|
| Woofer | 2 x 6.5" Woven Kevlar | 3 x 8.0" Aluminum |
|---|
| Frequency response | 25-23k Hz | 26-40k Hz |
|---|
| Sensitivity | 96 dB | 91 dB |
|---|
| Impedance | 8 ohms | 8 ohms |
|---|
| Power range | up to 250 watts | 50-300 watts |
|---|
| Weight | 22.14kg / 48.7lbs | 51.18kg / 112.6lbs |
|---|
| Dimensions (H x W x D) | 40-3/16" x 8-5/16" x 14-15/16" 1021.0 x 212.0 x 380.0mm | 50-15/16" x 13-1/2" x 17-5/8" 1294.0 x 343.0 x 448.0mm |
|---|
The sections below take each area in turn: drivers, frequency response, physical size and what you get in the box.
**This post contains affiliate links, and we will be compensated if you make a purchase after clicking
through our links. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Drivers
Both Kendall and F328Be are 3-way speakers.
KLH KendallRevel PerformaBe F328Be
TweeterMidrangeWoofer
Front view, drawn to scale - cabinets and drivers share one scale, so sizes are directly comparable. Hover a driver for its size.
| Driver |
KLH Kendall |
Revel PerformaBe F328Be |
|
Driver Setup
|
3-way
|
3-way
|
|
Tweeter
|
1-inch
|
1-inch
|
|
Midrange
|
1 x 5.25-inch |
1 x 5.25-inch |
|
Woofer
|
2 x 6.5-inch
|
3 x 8.0-inch
|
Kendall features a 1" anodized aluminum Tweeter, a 5.25" Midrange and 2 x 6.5" Woven Kevlar Woofer. On the other hand, the F328Be features a 1" Tweeter, a 5.25" Midrange and 3 x 8.0" Aluminum Woofer.
Frequency Response
Kendall has a frequency range of 25-23k Hz whereas F328Be has a frequency range of 26-40k Hz. With a minimum frequency of 25Hz, the Kendall can go slightly deeper then the F328Be's min frequency of 26Hz.
The graph below depicts how these two speakers compare with the max, min and average Low Frequency values of other speakers in the Floor-standing class in our database.
Low Frequency
Floor-standing Speakers
Neither pair reaches down to 20Hz, the usual definition of full-range, which is normal for speakers of this size. If you want the bottom octave for movies or bass-heavy music, add a subwoofer to whichever you choose. Visit our Powered Subwoofers section to find out more about the available options.
Impedance and Sensitivity
Kendall and F328Be have the same Impedance of 8 ohms but where they differ is the sensitivity levels. Kendall sensitivity is rated at 96 dB and the F328Be's is at 91 dB. This 5 dB difference makes the KLH Kendall a more sensitive speaker compared to Revel PerformaBe F328Be, hence will play louder with the same amount of watts.
Sensitivity
Floor-standing Speakers
Power Range
Power
range is the range of input power in watts RMS that a loudspeaker is designed to handle. Staying
within that range gives nominal performance; driving the speaker beyond its maximum wattage can damage it.
F328Be can handle a max power of 300 watts RMS, whereas Kendall has a max power handling value of 250 watts RMS, 50 watts less than the F328Be.
Note that higher power handling does not make a speaker louder: that depends mainly on
sensitivity and impedance. The calculator below shows how loud each of these actually plays
on a real amplifier.
Which plays louder on your amplifier?
Starting with a popular amplifier - change it to the one you own, or any you are
considering, and watch both numbers move.
Input Type and Bi-Amping / Bi-Wiring
Both Kendall and F328Be features dual binding post speaker terminals for bi-amping or bi-wiring.
KLH Kendall's Binding post terminals allows Bi-amping or bi-wiring
Physical Specs
The size of a speaker can sometimes be an important decision factor due to space constraints or in some cases purely for esthetic reasons. In this section, we are going to compare KLH Kendall's and Revel PerformaBe F328Be's external dimensions. KLH Kendall has external dimensions of 1021.0 x 212.0 x 380.0mm (40-3/16 x 8-5/16 x 14-15/16inch) whereas Revel PerformaBe F328Be has external dimensions of 1294.0 x 343.0 x 448.0mm (50-15/16 x 13-1/2 x 17-5/8inch).
Revel PerformaBe F328Be is clearly the larger of the two speakers. Its body is 131mm wider, 273mm taller and 68mm deeper than KLH Kendall.
Base Surface Area Comparison
Base surface area of a loudspeaker may become a determining factor when the space in your room or desk is limited.
The base surface area of the KLH Kendall is approximately 805.6cm2 / 124.9inch2 and base area of the Revel PerformaBe F328Be is approximately 1536.6cm2 / 238.2inch2. The Kendall requires 48% less surface area than the F328Be which gives it a small advantage on placement in tight spaces.
Weight Comparison The weight of a loudspeaker can become an important factor if you need to move and reposition the unit often. Weight of a speaker can also "sometimes" be an indicator of the rigidity of the enclosure and the quality of the internal components used. The KLH Kendall weighs 22.14kg / 48.7lbs and the Revel PerformaBe F328Be weighs 51.18kg / 112.6lbs. This makes the F328Be 131% heavier than the Kendall.
Here is a comparison of how Kendall and F328Be's weights compare with the average, max and min weights in Passive Floor-standing class.
Weight
All Floor-standing Speakers
What's in the Box of KLH Kendall?
Here are the items that are included inside the box of Kendall:
- Floorstanding loudspeaker
- Grille
- Foam port
- 4 Rubber feet
- 4 Spike feet (with nuts)
- 4 Protective discs
- Manual
What's in the Box of Revel PerformaBe F328Be?
Here are the items that come with the F328Be:
- Floorstanding loudspeaker
- Grille
- 4 Spike feet
- 4 Locking rings
- 4 Washers
- 2 Terminal jumpers (pre-installed)
- 2 Foam port plugs
- Owners Manual
Sensitivity |
96 dB
vs
91 dB
|
Play louder with same amount of amplification power |
Low Frequency Response |
25 Hz
vs
26 Hz
|
Generates deeper bass |
Height |
1021mm
vs
1294mm
|
Easier to fit in smaller spaces |
Base Surface Area |
805cm2
vs
1536cm2
|
Takes less floor space |
Price per pair* |
1500USD
vs
17600USD
|
costs less (*prices may change depending on the seller, location and time) |
Max Input Power |
300 watts
vs
250 watts
|
Handle more power from your amplifier |
Woofer Size |
8.0 inches
vs
6.5 inches
|
Larger woofer |
Number of Woofers |
3
vs
2
|
More woofers |
High Frequency Response |
40k Hz
vs
23k Hz
|
Generates higher frequency |
| General |
KLH Kendall |
Revel PerformaBe F328Be |
| Brand |
KLH |
Revel |
| Speaker Type |
Floor-standing speaker |
Floor-standing speaker |
| Power Range |
up to 250 watts |
50-300 watts |
| Sensitivity |
96 dB |
91 dB |
| Impedance |
8 ohms |
8 ohms |
| Frequency Response |
25-23k Hz |
26-40k Hz |
Drivers |
|
|
| Woofer Quantity |
2 |
3 |
| Woofer Size |
6.5" |
8.0" |
| Woofer Composition |
Woven Kevlar |
Aluminum |
| Woofer Surround Material |
Butyl Rubber |
n/a |
| Tweeter Size |
1" |
1" |
| Aimable Tweeter |
No |
No |
| Midrange Driver |
5.25" |
5.25" |
| Firing Direction |
n/a |
rear |
Physical Specs |
|
|
| Height |
1021.0mm (40.2") |
1294.0mm (50.9") |
| Width |
212.0mm (8.3") |
343.0mm (13.5") |
| Depth |
380.0mm (15") |
448.0mm (17.6") |
| Weight |
22.14kg (48.7lbs) |
51.18kg (112.6lbs) |
| Enclosure |
Bass Reflex |
Bass Reflex |
| Finish |
MDF/Wood Veneer |
n/a |
| Available Colors |
Black |
Gloss Black |
| Grille |
Yes |
Yes |
| Moisture Resistancy |
No |
No |
Connections |
|
|
| Biamp Inputs |
Yes |
Yes |
Other |
|
|
| Parts Warranty |
10 Years |
5 Years |
| Labor Warranty |
10 Years |
5 Years |
These sit in different price classes - Revel PerformaBe F328Be costs roughly 11.7x what KLH Kendall does. Expect it to lead on paper; the question is whether the gap is audible enough in your room to be worth it.
| Area | Better | Why |
|---|
| Bass | evenly matched | Much the same reach (25Hz vs 26Hz). |
| Amplifier needs | A | KLH Kendall is more sensitive (96dB vs 91dB), so it goes louder on the same amplifier. |
| Headroom | evenly matched | Similar power handling (250W vs 300W). |
| Size | depends | KLH Kendall is easier to place; Revel PerformaBe F328Be is bigger, which usually goes with fuller bass. Your room decides. |
| Expandability | depends | KLH Kendall: bi-amping; Revel PerformaBe F328Be: bi-amping. Revel PerformaBe F328Be sits in a wider range (4 models), so a matched surround system is easier later. |
| Price | A | KLH Kendall is cheaper - $1,500 against $17,600, about 91% less; arguably a different class. |
A KLH Kendall B Revel PerformaBe F328Be
depends neither is better in the abstract - it turns on your room, your system or how you will use them. Only specs published for both speakers are judged; anything missing on either side is left out rather than guessed.
Which should you choose?
KLH Kendall has the edge on paper, though the margin is not large. The rows marked "depends" may matter more to you than the score does. In a large or open-plan room, Revel PerformaBe F328Be has the cabinet volume to fill it more easily; in a small room, near a wall or at desk distance, KLH Kendall is the easier speaker to get right. If your amplifier is modest, vintage or valve-based, KLH Kendall is the safer partner - the other will want more current or more watts to sound its best.
And remember what a spec sheet cannot show: how each looks in your room and whether the finish suits it, what dealer support and warranty are like where you live, and how they actually sound to you. If you can hear them first - ideally with your own music - that will tell you more than any number above.