In this review, we will be comparing HTM71 S3 and ElectroMotion ESL C, two Passive Center Channel speakers from Bowers Wilkins and MartinLogan.
Let's have a brief look at the main features
of B&W HTM71 S3 and MartinLogan ESL C first before getting into our more
detailed comparison.
| Key Specs | B&W HTM71 S3 | MartinLogan ESL C |
|---|
| Design | 3-way | 3-way |
|---|
| Tweeter | 1" Solid Body Soft-Dome | 1 x 1-7/16" Folded Motion |
|---|
| Midrange | 4" | 9 x 6.375" |
|---|
| Woofer | 4 x 5" Aerofoil Profile | 2 x 5.25" high-rigidity aluminum woofers |
|---|
| Frequency response | 50-28k Hz | 66-23k Hz |
|---|
| Sensitivity | 89 dB | 89 dB |
|---|
| Impedance | 8 ohms | 4 ohms |
|---|
| Power range | 30-200 watts | 20-300 watts |
|---|
| Weight | 17.50kg / 38.5lbs | 14.55kg / 32lbs |
|---|
| Dimensions (H x W x D) | 9-1/4" x 24-3/4" x 14" 235.0 x 629.0 x 356.0mm | 7-5/8" x 22-7/8" x 16-1/8" 194.0 x 582.0 x 410.0mm |
|---|
What size room are the B&W HTM71 S3 and MartinLogan ESL C speakers good for?
The size of the room in which you are planning to use these loudspeakers is an important decision
factor. Here we have compared their suitability to various sizes of environments considering their size
and max power parameters:
| Listening Environment* |
B&W HTM71 S3 |
MartinLogan ESL C |
| Near-field |
Poor |
Poor |
| Small Room |
Average |
Poor |
| Mid-size Room |
Good |
Good |
| Large Room |
Average |
Good |
| Very Large Room |
Poor |
Average |
(* Approximate Room sizes: Small < 100sq. ft / 9 m2,
Mid-size: 100-220 sq. ft / 9-20 m2, Large 220-400 sq. ft / 20-36 m2, Very Large: >
400 sq. ft / 36 m2.
Average Floor Height: 9" / 2.7m. Typical room sizes differ from country to country, and the actual
listening experience changes depending on floor height, room shape, surface materials, listening
position, speaker locations, etc.)
The sections below take each area in turn: drivers, frequency response, physical size and what you get in the box.
**This post contains affiliate links, and we will be compensated if you make a purchase after clicking
through our links. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Drivers
Both HTM71 S3 and ElectroMotion ESL C are 3-way speakers.
B&W HTM71 S3MartinLogan ESL C
TweeterMidrangeWoofer
Front view, drawn to scale - cabinets and drivers share one scale, so sizes are directly comparable. Hover a driver for its size.
| Driver |
B&W HTM71 S3 |
MartinLogan ESL C |
|
Driver Setup
|
3-way
|
3-way
|
|
Tweeter
|
1-inch
|
1 x 1-7/16-inch
|
|
Midrange
|
1 x 4-inch |
1 x 9 x 6.375-inch |
|
Woofer
|
4 x 5-inch
|
2 x 5.25-inch
|
HTM71 S3 features a 1" Decoupled Carbon Solid Body Soft-Dome Tweeter, a 4" Midrange and 4 x 5" Aerofoil Profile Woofer. On the other hand, the ElectroMotion ESL C features a 1 x 1-7/16" Folded Motion Tweeter, a 9 x 6.375" Midrange and 2 x 5.25" high-rigidity aluminum woofers Woofer.
Frequency Response
HTM71 S3 has a frequency range of 50-28k Hz whereas ElectroMotion ESL C has a frequency range of 66-23k Hz. With a minimum frequency of 50Hz, the HTM71 S3 can go significantly deeper on the low side and provide stronger bass compared to the ElectroMotion ESL C's min frequency of 66Hz.
The graph below depicts how these two speakers compare with the max, min and average Low Frequency values of other speakers in the Center Channel class in our database.
Low Frequency
Center Channel Speakers
Neither pair reaches down to 20Hz, the usual definition of full-range, which is normal for speakers of this size. If you want the bottom octave for movies or bass-heavy music, add a subwoofer to whichever you choose. Visit our Powered Subwoofers section to find out more about the available options.
Impedance and Sensitivity
HTM71 S3 is a 8 ohms speaker compared to the ElectroMotion ESL C which has a nominal impedance of 4 ohms. Lower impedance speakers, especially the ones that are rated at 4 ohms may put more pressure on the amplifier unit especially when played at high volume levels, so make sure the amp you pair with the ElectroMotion ESL C can provide this impedance level.
On the other hand, they have the same sensitivity of 89 dBdB.
Sensitivity
Center Channel Speakers
Power Range
Power
range is the range of input power in watts RMS that a loudspeaker is designed to handle. Staying
within that range gives nominal performance; driving the speaker beyond its maximum wattage can damage it.
ElectroMotion ESL C can handle a max power of 300 watts RMS, whereas HTM71 S3 has a max power handling value of 200 watts RMS, 100 watts less than the ElectroMotion ESL C.
Note that higher power handling does not make a speaker louder: that depends mainly on
sensitivity and impedance. The calculator below shows how loud each of these actually plays
on a real amplifier.
Which plays louder on your amplifier?
Starting with a popular amplifier — change it to the one you own, or any you are
considering, and watch both numbers move.
Input Type and Bi-Amping / Bi-Wiring
HTM71 S3 features Binding post posts which make bi-amping or bi-wiring possible. ElectroMotion ESL C has a Binding post which doesn't feature bi-amping/bi-wiring.
B&W HTM71 S3's Binding post terminals allows Bi-amping or bi-wiring
MartinLogan ESL C's Binding post terminals
Physical Specs
The size of a speaker can sometimes be an important decision factor due to space constraints or in some cases purely for esthetic reasons. In this section, we are going to compare B&W HTM71 S3's and MartinLogan ESL C's external dimensions. B&W HTM71 S3 has external dimensions of 235.0 x 629.0 x 356.0mm (9-1/4inch x 24-3/4inch x 14inch) whereas MartinLogan ESL C has external dimensions of 194.0 x 582.0 x 410.0mm (7-5/8 x 22-7/8 x 16-1/8inch).
MartinLogan ESL C is 47mm narrower and 41mm shorter than B&W HTM71 S3 but it is also 54mm deeper.
Base Surface Area Comparison
Base surface area of a loudspeaker may become a determining factor when the space in your room or desk is limited.
The base surface area of the B&W HTM71 S3 is approximately 2239.2cm2 / 347.1inch2 and base area of the MartinLogan ESL C is approximately 2386.2cm2 / 369.9inch2. The HTM71 S3 requires 6% less surface area than the ElectroMotion ESL C which gives it a small advantage on placement in tight spaces.
Weight Comparison The weight of a loudspeaker can become an important factor if you need to move and reposition the unit often. Weight of a speaker can also "sometimes" be an indicator of the rigidity of the enclosure and the quality of the internal components used. The B&W HTM71 S3 weighs 17.50kg / 38.5lbs and the MartinLogan ESL C weighs 14.55kg / 32lbs. This makes the HTM71 S3 20% heavier than the ElectroMotion ESL C.
Here is a comparison of how HTM71 S3 and ElectroMotion ESL C's weights compare with the average, max and min weights in Passive Center Channel class.
Weight
All Center Channel Speakers
What's in the Box of B&W HTM71 S3?
Here are the items that are included inside the box of HTM71 S3:
- Center-channel loudspeaker
- Grille
- Two-piece foam port plug
- 4 Self-adhesive rubber feet
- 4 Jumper-straps (pre-installed)
- Manual
- Bowers & Wilkins brochure
- Warranty Information
- Online Registration Card
What's in the Box of MartinLogan ESL C?
Here are the items that come with the ElectroMotion ESL C:
- Center-channel loudspeaker
- Grille
- AC power supply (attached 10-feet DC cord)
- User-feets Manual (En/Fr)
- Product Registration Card
Nominal Impedance |
8 ohms
vs
4 ohms
|
Less selective with amplifiers |
Number of Woofers |
4
vs
2
|
More woofers |
Low Frequency Response |
50 Hz
vs
66 Hz
|
Generates deeper bass |
High Frequency Response |
28k Hz
vs
23k Hz
|
Generates higher frequency |
Base Surface Area |
2239cm2
vs
2386cm2
|
Takes less floor space |
Max Input Power |
300 watts
vs
200 watts
|
Handle more power from your amplifier |
Woofer Size |
5.25 inches
vs
5 inches
|
Larger woofer |
Height |
194mm
vs
235mm
|
Easier to fit in smaller spaces |
Price per pair* |
1700USD
vs
2499USD
|
costs less (*prices may change depending on the seller, location and time) |
| General |
Bowers & Wilkins HTM71 S3 |
MartinLogan ElectroMotion ESL C |
| Brand |
Bowers Wilkins |
MartinLogan |
| Speaker Type |
Center channel speaker |
Center channel speaker |
| Power Range |
30-200 watts |
20-300 watts |
| Sensitivity |
89 dB |
89 dB |
| Impedance |
8 ohms |
4 ohms |
| Frequency Response |
50-28k Hz |
66-23k Hz |
Drivers |
|
|
| Woofer Quantity |
4 |
2 |
| Woofer Size |
5" |
5.25" |
| Woofer Composition |
Aerofoil Profile |
high-rigidity aluminum woofers |
| Tweeter Size |
1" |
1 x 1-7/16" |
| Tweeter Type |
Solid Body Soft-Dome |
Folded Motion |
| Aimable Tweeter |
No |
No |
| Midrange Driver |
4" |
9 x 6.375" |
| Firing Direction |
rear |
n/a |
| Suggested Break-in Period |
n/a |
Allow 72 hours of break-in at 90 dB |
Physical Specs |
|
|
| Height |
235.0mm (9.3") |
194.0mm (7.6") |
| Width |
629.0mm (24.8") |
582.0mm (22.9") |
| Depth |
356.0mm (14") |
410.0mm (16.1") |
| Weight |
17.50kg (38.5lbs) |
14.55kg (32lbs) |
| Enclosure |
Bass Reflex |
Passive Radiator |
| Available Colors |
Gloss Black |
Black |
| Grille |
Yes |
Yes |
| Moisture Resistancy |
No |
No |
Connections |
|
|
| Biamp Inputs |
Yes |
n/a |
Other |
|
|
| Parts Warranty |
5 Years |
5 Yrs w/ Registration |
| Labor Warranty |
5 Years |
5 Yrs w/ Registration |
A generation apart: B&W HTM71 S3 is the newer design, against a 2016 model. Newer is not automatically better, but the older one is more likely to be discounted or near run-out.
| Area | Better | Why |
| Bass |
A |
B&W HTM71 S3 digs deeper - 50Hz against 66Hz. |
| Amplifier needs |
evenly matched |
Similar sensitivity (89dB vs 89dB) - both want much the same power. |
| Amplifier match |
A |
B&W HTM71 S3 is the easier load at 8 ohms; the other is 4 ohms and wants an amplifier rated for it. |
| Headroom |
B |
MartinLogan ESL C takes more power (300W vs 200W) - more in hand in a big room. |
| Size |
depends |
Similar cabinet size - neither is easier to fit. |
| Cabinet |
depends |
Ported vs Passive Radiator. |
| Expandability |
A |
B&W HTM71 S3: bi-amping. B&W HTM71 S3 sits in a wider range (8 models), so a matched surround system is easier later. |
| Price |
B |
MartinLogan ESL C is cheaper - $1,700 against $2,499, about 32% less. |
A B&W HTM71 S3
B MartinLogan ESL C
depends neither is better in the abstract - it turns on your room, placement or how you will use them.
Only specs published for both speakers are judged; anything missing on either side is left out rather than guessed.
Which should you choose?
The usual trade-off: B&W HTM71 S3 measures better, MartinLogan ESL C costs about 32% less. Whether that gap is worth the money is the call only you can make - and in a normal room it is often smaller than the numbers suggest. If a subwoofer is in your plans, the bass gap largely stops mattering - you would be crossing over above 66Hz anyway, which makes the cheaper MartinLogan ESL C much easier to justify. Match it to your room: we rate B&W HTM71 S3 the better fit for a small room, and MartinLogan ESL C for a large room and a very large room.
And remember what a spec sheet cannot show: how each looks in your room and whether the finish suits it, what dealer support and warranty are like where you live, and how they actually sound to you. If you can hear them first - ideally with your own music - that will tell you more than any number above.