In this review, we will be comparing 606 S2 AE and M16, two Passive Bookshelf speakers from Bowers Wilkins and Revel.
Let's have a brief look at the main features
of B&W 606 S2 and Revel M16 first before getting into our more
detailed comparison.
| Key Specs | B&W 606 S2 | Revel M16 |
|---|
| Brand | Bowers Wilkins United Kingdom · founded 1966 | Revel United States · founded 1996 |
|---|
| Design | 2-way | 2-way |
|---|
| Tweeter | 1" Decoupled Double Dome | 1" Dome |
|---|
| Woofer | 6.5" Continuum | 6.5" Anodized aluminum |
|---|
| Frequency response | 52-28k Hz | 55- Hz |
|---|
| Sensitivity | 88 dB | 86 dB |
|---|
| Impedance | 8 ohms | 6 ohms |
|---|
| Power range | 30-120 watts | 50-120 watts |
|---|
| Weight | 6.90kg / 15.2lbs | 7.27kg / 16lbs |
|---|
| Dimensions (H x W x D) | 13-5/8" x 7-1/2" x 12-13/16" 347.0 x 191.0 x 326.0mm | 14-7/8" x 8-11/16" x 11" 378.0 x 221.0 x 280.0mm |
|---|
What size room are the B&W 606 S2 and Revel M16 speakers good for?
The size of the room in which you are planning to use these loudspeakers is an important decision
factor. Here we have compared their suitability to various sizes of environments considering their size
and max power parameters:
| Listening Environment* |
B&W 606 S2 |
Revel M16 |
| Near-field |
Poor |
Poor |
| Small Room |
Average |
Average |
| Mid-size Room |
Good |
Good |
| Large Room |
Average |
Average |
| Very Large Room |
Poor |
Poor |
(* Approximate Room sizes: Small < 100sq. ft / 9 m2,
Mid-size: 100-220 sq. ft / 9-20 m2, Large 220-400 sq. ft / 20-36 m2, Very Large: >
400 sq. ft / 36 m2.
Average Floor Height: 9" / 2.7m. Typical room sizes differ from country to country, and the actual
listening experience changes depending on floor height, room shape, surface materials, listening
position, speaker locations, etc.)
The sections below take each area in turn: drivers, frequency response, physical size and what you get in the box.
Drivers
Both 606 S2 AE and M16 are 2-way speakers.
B&W 606 S2Revel M16
TweeterWoofer
Front view, drawn to scale - cabinets and drivers share one scale, so sizes are directly comparable. Hover a driver for its size.
| Driver |
B&W 606 S2 |
Revel M16 |
|
Driver Setup
|
2-way
|
2-way
|
|
Tweeter
|
1-inch
|
1-inch
|
|
Midrange
|
- |
- |
|
Woofer
|
1 x 6.5-inch
|
1 x 6.5-inch
|
606 S2 AE features a 1" Aluminum Decoupled Double Dome Tweeter and 1 x 6.5" Continuum Woofer. On the other hand, the M16 features a 1" aluminum Dome Tweeter and 1 x 6.5" Anodized aluminum Woofer.
Frequency Response
606 S2 AE has a frequency range of 52-28k Hz whereas M16 has a frequency range of 55- Hz. With a minimum frequency of 52Hz, the 606 S2 AE can go slightly deeper then the M16's min frequency of 55Hz.
The graph below depicts how these two speakers compare with the max, min and average Low Frequency values of other speakers in the Bookshelf class in our database.
Low Frequency
Bookshelf Speakers
Neither pair reaches down to 20Hz, the usual definition of full-range, which is normal for speakers of this size. If you want the bottom octave for movies or bass-heavy music, add a subwoofer to whichever you choose. Visit our Powered Subwoofers section to find out more about the available options.
Impedance and Sensitivity
606 S2 AE is a 8 ohms speaker compared to the M16 which has a nominal impedance of 6 ohms.
These two speakers also have different sensitivity levels. 606 S2 AE sensitivity is rated at 88 dB and the M16's is rated at 86 dB. This 2 dB difference makes the B&W 606 S2 a more sensitive speaker compared to Revel M16, hence will play louder with the same amount of watts.
Sensitivity
Bookshelf Speakers
Power Range
Power
range is the range of input power in watts RMS that a loudspeaker is designed to handle. Staying
within that range gives nominal performance; driving the speaker beyond its maximum wattage can damage it.
Both handle the same maximum of 120 watts RMS, though 606 S2 AE is rated 30-120 watts and M16 50-120 watts.
Note that higher power handling does not make a speaker louder: that depends mainly on
sensitivity and impedance. The calculator below shows how loud each of these actually plays
on a real amplifier.
Which plays louder on your amplifier?
Starting with a popular amplifier - change it to the one you own, or any you are
considering, and watch both numbers move.
Input Type and Bi-Amping / Bi-Wiring
606 S2 AE features Binding post posts which make bi-amping or bi-wiring possible. M16 has a 5-way post which doesn't feature bi-amping/bi-wiring.
B&W 606 S2's Binding post terminals allows Bi-amping or bi-wiring
Cabinet Type and Port Position
Both 606 S2 AE and M16 have rear firing ports. Rear ported speakers generally need more room between the backside of the speaker and the wall compared to sealed and front/bottom ported speakers. Placing the speakers too close to the walls may cause the bass to sound boomy.
If you are limited in space and can't get the speakers away from the backwall, check our Speakers with Front Firing Ports page.
Physical Specs
The size of a speaker can sometimes be an important decision factor due to space constraints or in some cases purely for esthetic reasons. In this section, we are going to compare B&W 606 S2's and Revel M16's external dimensions. B&W 606 S2 has external dimensions of 347.0 x 191.0 x 326.0mm (13-5/8 x 7-1/2 x 12-13/16inch) whereas Revel M16 has external dimensions of 378.0 x 221.0 x 280.0mm (14-7/8 x 8-11/16 x 11inch).
B&W 606 S2 is 30mm narrower and 31mm shorter than Revel M16 but it is also 46mm deeper.
Below you can see the front view size comparison of B&W 606 S2 and Revel M16 in scale.
Comparison image of B&W 606 S2 and Revel M16 Size and External Dimensions
Base Surface Area Comparison
Base surface area of a loudspeaker may become a determining factor when the space in your room or desk is limited.
The base surface area of the B&W 606 S2 is approximately 622.7cm2 / 96.5inch2 and base area of the Revel M16 is approximately 618.8cm2 / 95.9inch2. The 606 S2 AE requires 1% more surface area than the M16 which gives it a small disadvantage on placement in tight spaces.
Here is another comparison that shows both speakers on a BDI Octave Media Cabinet, next to a standard size amplifier and turntable in scale:
Size Comparison image of B&W 606 S2 and Revel M16 on a Media Console
Weight Comparison The weight of a loudspeaker can become an important factor if you need to move and reposition the unit often. Weight of a speaker can also "sometimes" be an indicator of the rigidity of the enclosure and the quality of the internal components used. The B&W 606 S2 weighs 6.90kg / 15.2lbs and the Revel M16 weighs 7.27kg / 16lbs. This makes the M16 5% heavier than the 606 S2 AE.
Here is a comparison of how 606 S2 AE and M16's weights compare with the average, max and min weights in Passive Bookshelf class.
Weight
All Bookshelf Speakers
What's in the Box of B&W 606 S2?
Here are the items that are included inside the box of 606 S2 AE:
- 2 Bookshelf loudspeakers
- 2 Grilles
- 2 Two-piece foam port plugs
- 8 Self-adhesive rubber feet
- 4 Jumper-straps (pre-installed)
- Manual
- Bowers & Wilkins brochure
- Warranty Information
What's in the Box of Revel M16?
Here are the items that come with the M16:
- Bookshelf loudspeaker
- Grille
- Owners Manual
Sensitivity |
88 dB
vs
86 dB
|
Play louder with same amount of amplification power |
Nominal Impedance |
8 ohms
vs
6 ohms
|
Less selective with amplifiers |
Low Frequency Response |
52 Hz
vs
55 Hz
|
Generates deeper bass |
High Frequency Response |
28k Hz
vs
20k Hz
|
Generates higher frequency |
Bi-Amping and Bi-Wiring |
Yes
vs
No
|
Allows bi-amping and bi-wiring connections |
Height |
347mm
vs
378mm
|
Easier to fit in smaller spaces |
Base Surface Area |
618cm2
vs
622cm2
|
Takes less floor space |
Price per pair* |
990USD
vs
999USD
|
costs less (*prices may change depending on the seller, location and time) |
| General |
Bowers & Wilkins 606 S2 Anniversary Edition |
Revel Concerta2 M16 |
| Brand |
Bowers Wilkins |
Revel |
| Speaker Type |
Bookshelf speakers |
Bookshelf speakers |
| Power Range |
30-120 watts |
50-120 watts |
| Sensitivity |
88 dB |
86 dB |
| Impedance |
8 ohms |
6 ohms |
| Impedance |
3.7 ohms |
n/a |
| Frequency Response |
52-28k Hz |
55- Hz |
Drivers |
|
|
| Woofer Quantity |
1 |
1 |
| Woofer Size |
6.5" |
6.5" |
| Woofer Composition |
Continuum |
Anodized aluminum |
| Woofer Surround Material |
Rubber |
Rubber |
| Tweeter Size |
1" |
1" |
| Tweeter Type |
Decoupled Double Dome |
Dome |
| Aimable Tweeter |
No |
No |
| Midrange Driver |
No |
No |
| Firing Direction |
rear |
rear |
Physical Specs |
|
|
| Height |
347.0mm (13.7") |
378.0mm (14.9") |
| Width |
191.0mm (7.5") |
221.0mm (8.7") |
| Depth |
326.0mm (12.8") |
280.0mm (11") |
| Weight |
6.90kg (15.2lbs) |
7.27kg (16lbs) |
| Enclosure |
Bass Reflex |
Bass Reflex |
| Finish |
MDF/Vinyl |
Wood/Lacquer |
| Available Colors |
Matte Black, Matte White, Oak, Red Cherry |
Gloss Black,Gloss White |
| Mounting Bracket |
No |
No |
| Recommended Stand Height |
24-26" |
24-28" |
| Grille |
Yes |
Yes |
| Moisture Resistancy |
No |
No |
Connections |
|
|
| Biamp Inputs |
Yes |
No |
Other |
|
|
| Parts Warranty |
5 Years |
5 Years |
| Labor Warranty |
5 Years |
5 Years |
A generation apart: B&W 606 S2 is the newer design, against a 2015 model. Newer is not automatically better, but the older one is more likely to be discounted or near run-out.
| Area | Better | Why |
|---|
| Bass | A | B&W 606 S2 digs deeper - 52Hz against 55Hz. A subwoofer would even that out. |
| Amplifier needs | A | B&W 606 S2 is more sensitive (88dB vs 86dB), so it goes louder on the same amplifier. |
| Amplifier match | A | B&W 606 S2 is the easier load at 8 ohms. |
| Headroom | evenly matched | Similar power handling (120W vs 120W). |
| Size | depends | Similar cabinet size - neither is easier to fit. |
| Expandability | A | B&W 606 S2: bi-amping. |
| Price | evenly matched | Much the same money ($999 vs $990 a pair). |
A B&W 606 S2 B Revel M16
depends neither is better in the abstract - it turns on your room, your system or how you will use them. Only specs published for both speakers are judged; anything missing on either side is left out rather than guessed.
Which should you choose?
B&W 606 S2 has the edge on paper, though the margin is not large. The rows marked "depends" may matter more to you than the score does. If your amplifier is modest, vintage or valve-based, B&W 606 S2 is the safer partner - the other will want more current or more watts to sound its best.
And remember what a spec sheet cannot show: how each looks in your room and whether the finish suits it, what dealer support and warranty are like where you live, and how they actually sound to you. If you can hear them first - ideally with your own music - that will tell you more than any number above.