In this review, we will be comparing SCM11 and 706 S2, two Passive Bookshelf speakers from ATC and Bowers Wilkins.
Let's have a brief look at the main features
of ATC SCM11 and B&W 706 S2 first before getting into our more
detailed comparison.
| Key Specs | ATC SCM11 | B&W 706 S2 |
|---|
| Brand | ATC United Kingdom · founded 1974 | Bowers Wilkins United Kingdom · founded 1966 |
|---|
| Design | 2-way | 2-way |
|---|
| Tweeter | 0.98" | 1" Decoupled Soft-Dome |
|---|
| Woofer | 5.91" | 6.5" Continuum |
|---|
| Frequency response | 56-22k Hz | 50-28k Hz |
|---|
| Sensitivity | 85 dB | 88 dB |
|---|
| Impedance | 8 ohms | 8 ohms |
|---|
| Power range | 75 to 300 Watts watts | 30-120 watts |
|---|
| Weight | 10.90kg / 24lbs | 8.05kg / 17.7lbs |
|---|
| Dimensions (H x W x D) | 15" x 9.13" x 9.29" 381.0 x 232.0 x 236.0mm | 13.5" x 7.8" x 11.9" 340.0 x 200.0 x 301.0mm |
|---|
What size room are the ATC SCM11 and B&W 706 S2 speakers good for?
The size of the room in which you are planning to use these loudspeakers is an important decision
factor. Here we have compared their suitability to various sizes of environments considering their size
and max power parameters:
| Listening Environment* |
ATC SCM11 |
B&W 706 S2 |
| Near-field |
Good |
Poor |
| Small Room |
Good |
Average |
| Mid-size Room |
Average |
Good |
| Large Room |
Poor |
Average |
| Very Large Room |
No way |
Poor |
(* Approximate Room sizes: Small < 100sq. ft / 9 m2,
Mid-size: 100-220 sq. ft / 9-20 m2, Large 220-400 sq. ft / 20-36 m2, Very Large: >
400 sq. ft / 36 m2.
Average Floor Height: 9" / 2.7m. Typical room sizes differ from country to country, and the actual
listening experience changes depending on floor height, room shape, surface materials, listening
position, speaker locations, etc.)
The sections below take each area in turn: drivers, frequency response, physical size and what you get in the box.
Drivers
Both SCM11 and 706 S2 are 2-way speakers.
ATC SCM11B&W 706 S2
TweeterWoofer
Front view, drawn to scale - cabinets and drivers share one scale, so sizes are directly comparable. Hover a driver for its size.
| Driver |
ATC SCM11 |
B&W 706 S2 |
|
Driver Setup
|
2-way
|
2-way
|
|
Tweeter
|
0.98-inch
|
1-inch
|
|
Midrange
|
- |
- |
|
Woofer
|
1 x 5.91-inch
|
1 x 6.5-inch
|
SCM11 features a 0.98" Tweeter and 1 x 5.91" Woofer with a Crossover frequency at 2.2kHz. On the other hand, the 706 S2 features a 1" Decoupled Soft-Dome Tweeter and 1 x 6.5" Continuum Woofer.
Frequency Response
SCM11 has a frequency range of 56-22k Hz whereas 706 S2 has a frequency range of 50-28k Hz. With a minimum frequency of 50Hz, the 706 S2 can go significantly deeper on the low side and provide stronger bass compared to the SCM11's min frequency of 56Hz.
The graph below depicts how these two speakers compare with the max, min and average Low Frequency values of other speakers in the Bookshelf class in our database.
Low Frequency
Bookshelf Speakers
Neither pair reaches down to 20Hz, the usual definition of full-range, which is normal for speakers of this size. If you want the bottom octave for movies or bass-heavy music, add a subwoofer to whichever you choose. Visit our Powered Subwoofers section to find out more about the available options.
Impedance and Sensitivity
SCM11 and 706 S2 have the same Impedance of 8 ohms but where they differ is the sensitivity levels. SCM11 sensitivity is rated at 85 dB and the 706 S2's is at 88 dB. This 3 dB difference makes the B&W 706 S2 a more sensitive speaker compared to ATC SCM11, hence will play louder with the same amount of watts.
Sensitivity
Bookshelf Speakers
Power Range
Power
range is the range of input power in watts RMS that a loudspeaker is designed to handle. Staying
within that range gives nominal performance; driving the speaker beyond its maximum wattage can damage it.
SCM11 can handle a max power of 300 watts RMS, whereas 706 S2 has a max power handling value of 120 watts RMS, 180 watts less than the SCM11.
Note that higher power handling does not make a speaker louder: that depends mainly on
sensitivity and impedance. The calculator below shows how loud each of these actually plays
on a real amplifier.
Which plays louder on your amplifier?
Starting with a popular amplifier - change it to the one you own, or any you are
considering, and watch both numbers move.
Input Type and Bi-Amping / Bi-Wiring
706 S2 features Binding post posts which make bi-amping or bi-wiring possible. SCM11 has a Binding Posts/4mm Plugs, bi-wire which doesn't feature bi-amping/bi-wiring.
Physical Specs
The size of a speaker can sometimes be an important decision factor due to space constraints or in some cases purely for esthetic reasons. In this section, we are going to compare ATC SCM11's and B&W 706 S2's external dimensions. ATC SCM11 has external dimensions of 381.0 x 232.0 x 236.0mm (15 x 9.13 x 9.29inch) whereas B&W 706 S2 has external dimensions of 340.0 x 200.0 x 301.0mm (13.5-inch x 7.8-inch x 11.-inch).
B&W 706 S2 is 32mm narrower and 41mm shorter than ATC SCM11 but it is also 65mm deeper.
Size, drawn to scale
Both speakers and both views share one scale, so everything here is directly comparable. Hover a box for its dimensions.
One scale for both, standing on the same surface and pushed back to the same wall, so the deeper one visibly sticks out further.
B&W 706 S2 needs about 10% more floor or shelf area. B&W 706 S2 is 65mm deeper, so it stands that much further out from the wall. ATC SCM11 is 41mm taller.
Base Surface Area Comparison
Base surface area of a loudspeaker may become a determining factor when the space in your room or desk is limited.
The base surface area of the ATC SCM11 is approximately 547.5cm2 / 84.9inch2 and base area of the B&W 706 S2 is approximately 602.0cm2 / 93.3inch2. The SCM11 requires 9% less surface area than the 706 S2 which gives it a small advantage on placement in tight spaces.
Weight Comparison The weight of a loudspeaker can become an important factor if you need to move and reposition the unit often. Weight of a speaker can also "sometimes" be an indicator of the rigidity of the enclosure and the quality of the internal components used. The ATC SCM11 weighs 10.90kg / 24lbs and the B&W 706 S2 weighs 8.05kg / 17.7lbs. This makes the SCM11 35% heavier than the 706 S2.
Here is a comparison of how SCM11 and 706 S2's weights compare with the average, max and min weights in Passive Bookshelf class.
Weight
All Bookshelf Speakers
What's in the Box of B&W 706 S2?
Here are the items that come with the 706 S2:
- 2 Bookshelf loudspeakers
- 2 Grilles
- 2 Two-piece foam port plugs
- 8 Self-adhesive rubber feet
- 4 Jumper-straps
- Manual
- Bowers & Wilkins brochure
- Warranty Information
Max Input Power |
300 watts
vs
120 watts
|
Handle more power from your amplifier |
Base Surface Area |
547cm2
vs
602cm2
|
Takes less floor space |
Sensitivity |
88 dB
vs
85 dB
|
Play louder with same amount of amplification power |
Woofer Size |
6.5 inches
vs
5.91 inches
|
Larger woofer |
Low Frequency Response |
50 Hz
vs
56 Hz
|
Generates deeper bass |
High Frequency Response |
28k Hz
vs
22k Hz
|
Generates higher frequency |
Height |
340mm
vs
381mm
|
Easier to fit in smaller spaces |
Price per pair* |
1999USD
vs
2699USD
|
costs less (*prices may change depending on the seller, location and time) |
| General |
ATC SCM11 |
Bowers & Wilkins 706 S2 |
| Brand |
ATC |
Bowers Wilkins |
| Speaker Type |
Bookshelf speakers |
Bookshelf speakers |
| Power Range |
75 to 300 Watts watts |
30-120 watts |
| Sensitivity |
85 dB |
88 dB |
| Impedance |
8 ohms |
8 ohms |
| Impedance |
n/a |
3.7 ohms |
| Frequency Response |
56-22k Hz |
50-28k Hz |
Drivers |
|
|
| Woofer Quantity |
1 |
1 |
| Woofer Size |
5.91" |
6.5" |
| Woofer Composition |
|
Continuum |
| Woofer Surround Material |
n/a |
Rubber |
| Tweeter Size |
0.98" |
1" |
| Tweeter Type |
n/a |
Decoupled Soft-Dome |
| Aimable Tweeter |
No |
No |
| Midrange Driver |
No |
No |
| Crossover Frequency |
2.2kHz |
n/a |
| Firing Direction |
n/a |
rear |
Physical Specs |
|
|
| Height |
381.0mm (15") |
340.0mm (13.4") |
| Width |
232.0mm (9.1") |
200.0mm (7.9") |
| Depth |
236.0mm (9.3") |
301.0mm (11.9") |
| Weight |
10.90kg (24lbs) |
8.05kg (17.7lbs) |
| Enclosure |
Sealed |
Bass Reflex |
| Finish |
n/a |
MDF/Wood Veneer |
| Available Colors |
n/a |
Rosewood, Gloss Black, Satin White |
| Mounting Bracket |
|
No |
| Recommended Stand Height |
n/a |
24-26" |
| Grille |
Yes |
Yes |
| Moisture Resistancy |
No |
No |
Connections |
|
|
| Biamp Inputs |
n/a |
Yes |
Other |
|
|
| Parts Warranty |
|
5 Years |
| Labor Warranty |
|
5 Years |
No single best speaker here - they are built to different priorities, and the right one depends on your room, your amplifier and what you listen to.
| Area | Better | Why |
|---|
| Bass | B | B&W 706 S2 digs deeper - 50Hz against 56Hz. A subwoofer would even that out. |
| Amplifier needs | B | B&W 706 S2 is more sensitive (88dB vs 85dB), so it goes louder on the same amplifier. |
| Headroom | A | ATC SCM11 takes more power (300W vs 120W) - more in hand in a big room. |
| Size | depends | Similar cabinet size - neither is easier to fit. |
| Cabinet | depends | Sealed vs Ported. Sealed is tighter and happier near a wall; ported digs lower but wants space behind it. |
| Expandability | B | B&W 706 S2: bi-amping. |
| Price | B | B&W 706 S2 is cheaper - $1,999 against $2,699, about 26% less. |
A ATC SCM11 B B&W 706 S2
depends neither is better in the abstract - it turns on your room, your system or how you will use them. Only specs published for both speakers are judged; anything missing on either side is left out rather than guessed.
Which should you choose?
B&W 706 S2 is the easier recommendation: it leads on most of the measured areas and costs less. Take ATC SCM11 if its size, looks or fit in your room suit you better. If a subwoofer is in your plans, the bass gap largely stops mattering - you would be crossing over above 56Hz anyway, so judge these on the other rows instead. Match it to your room: we rate ATC SCM11 the better fit for near-field listening and a small room, and B&W 706 S2 for a mid-size room and a large room.
And remember what a spec sheet cannot show: how each looks in your room and whether the finish suits it, what dealer support and warranty are like where you live, and how they actually sound to you. If you can hear them first - ideally with your own music - that will tell you more than any number above.