In this review, we will be comparing SUB8 and SUB8 v2, two Powered Subwoofer speakers by Kanto. Being Powered subwoofers, they both have built-in amplifiers so you don't need an external power amp or an integrated amp to power them. Let's have a brief look at the main features of Kanto SUB8 and Kanto SUB8 v2 first before getting into our more detailed comparison.
The sections below take each area in turn: driver and amplifier, frequency response, physical size and connectivity.
Drivers
The efficiency of a subwoofer is directly proportional to the total radiating are squared hence the woofer quantity and diameter.Kanto SUB8and Kanto SUB8 v2 have the same driver set up: Both subwoofers have 1 x 8" drivers.
Frequency Response
SUB8 and SUB8 v2 has exactly the same frequency range of 35-175 Hz.
Below graphs depict how these two speakers compare with the max, min and average values of the Min and Max Frequencies of other speakers in the Subwoofer class in our database.
Low Frequency
Subwoofer Speakers
High Frequency
Subwoofer Speakers
Cabinet Type
Both Kanto SUB8 and Kanto SUB8 v2 have Acoustic Suspension type cabinets. Acoustic Suspension aka Sealed type subwoofers have enclosures that are sealed hence no ports or holes exists on the cabinet. Sealed designs helps to provide more accurate and tight bass responses compared to ported designs.
Physical Specs
The size of a speaker can sometimes be an important decision factor due to space constraints or in some cases purely for esthetic reasons. In this section, we are going to compare Kanto SUB8's and Kanto SUB8 v2's external dimensions. Kanto SUB8 has external dimensions of 301.0 x 281.0 x 329.0mm (11-13/16 x 11-1/16 x 12-15/16inch) whereas Kanto SUB8 v2 has external dimensions of 302.0 x 281.0 x 326.0mm (11-7/8inch x 11-1/16inch x 12-13/16inch).
Below you can see the front view size comparison of Kanto SUB8 and Kanto SUB8 v2 in scale.
Comparison image of Kanto SUB8 and Kanto SUB8 v2 Size and External Dimensions
Base Surface Area Comparison
Base surface area of a loudspeaker may become a determining factor when the space in your room or desk is limited.
The base surface area of the Kanto SUB8 is approximately 924.5cm2 / 143.3inch2 and base area of the Kanto SUB8 v2 is approximately 916.1cm2 / 142.0inch2. The SUB8 requires 1% more surface area than the SUB8 v2 which gives it a small disadvantage on placement in tight spaces.
Weight Comparison The weight of a subwoofer may become an important factor if you need to move and reposition the unit often to find the optimal positioning, also known as 'Subwoofer Crawling'. The Kanto SUB8 weighs 7.82kg / 17.2lbs and the Kanto SUB8 v2 weighs 7.82kg / 17.2lbs.
Here is a comparison of how SUB8 and SUB8 v2's weights compare with the average, max and min weights in Powered Subwoofer class.
Weight
All Subwoofer Speakers
What's in the Box of Kanto SUB8?
Here are the items that are included inside the box of SUB8:
- Powered subwoofer
- 6-feet AC power cord
- 9.75-feet mono-RCA cable
- User Manual
What's in the Box of Kanto SUB8 v2?
Here are the items that come with the SUB8 v2:
- Powered subwoofer
- 6-feet AC power cord
- 10-feet mono-RCA cable
- User Manual
- User Manual Language Update Note
Height |
301mm
vs
302mm
|
Easier to fit in smaller spaces |
Base Surface Area |
916cm2
vs
924cm2
|
Takes less floor space |
Price per pair* |
240USD
vs
300USD
|
costs less (*prices may change depending on the seller, location and time) |
Size, drawn to scale
Both subwoofers and both views share one scale, so everything here is directly comparable. Hover a box for its dimensions.
One scale for both, standing on the same floor and pushed back to the same wall, so the bigger one visibly takes more of the room.
Near-identical footprints.
| General |
Kanto SUB8 |
Kanto SUB8 v2 |
| Brand |
Kanto |
Kanto |
| Speaker Type |
Powered Subwoofer |
Powered Subwoofer |
| Max Amplifier Output |
125 watts |
150 watts |
| Frequency Response |
35-175 Hz |
35-175 Hz |
Amplifier |
|
|
| Watts RMS (Continuous) |
125-watt RMS |
150-watt RMS |
| Watts Peak (Max) |
250-watt RMS |
300-watt RMS |
Drivers |
|
|
| Woofer Quantity |
1 |
1 |
| Woofer Size |
8" |
8" |
| Woofer Composition |
Paper |
Paper |
| Tweeter Size |
- |
- |
| Aimable Tweeter |
No |
No |
| Midrange Driver |
No |
No |
| Firing Direction |
front |
front |
Physical Specs |
|
|
| Height |
301.0mm (11.9") |
302.0mm (11.9") |
| Width |
281.0mm (11.1") |
281.0mm (11.1") |
| Depth |
329.0mm (13") |
326.0mm (12.8") |
| Weight |
7.82kg (17.2lbs) |
7.82kg (17.2lbs) |
| Enclosure |
Acoustic Suspension |
Acoustic Suspension |
| Moisture Resistancy |
No |
No |
Connections |
|
|
Other |
|
|
| Parts Warranty |
2 Years |
2 Years |
| Labor Warranty |
2 Years |
2 Years |
Siblings in Kanto's SUB range - same design thinking, different size. It comes down to your room and your budget.
| Area | Better | Why |
|---|
| Bass depth | evenly matched | Effectively the same reach (35Hz vs 35Hz). |
| Amplifier power | evenly matched | Much the same amplifier (125W vs 150W RMS) - under 1dB apart. |
| Driver area | evenly matched | Near-identical radiating area (8" against 8"). |
| Enclosure | evenly matched | Both are sealed designs, so they roll off in much the same way. |
| Price | B | Kanto SUB8 v2 costs less - $240 against $300, about 20% less. |
A Kanto SUB8 B Kanto SUB8 v2
depends neither is better in the abstract - it turns on your room, your system or how you will use them. Only specs published for both subwoofers are judged; anything missing on either side is left out rather than guessed.
Which should you choose?
Neither runs away with it - they trade advantages. Let your room size and where the box can actually stand settle it.
One thing outweighs everything above: where the subwoofer stands. Room modes can add or remove 10dB or more at a given seat, which is far larger than any difference on this page. Before spending more, try the sub in two or three positions - the crawl test, where you put it in the listening seat and crawl the room to find where the bass sounds best, costs nothing and usually beats an upgrade.