In this review, we will be comparing SUB8 and SUB6, two Powered Subwoofer speakers by Kanto. Being Powered subwoofers, they both have built-in amplifiers so you don't need an external power amp or an integrated amp to power them. Let's have a brief look at the main features of Kanto SUB8 and Kanto SUB6 first before getting into our more detailed comparison.
The sections below take each area in turn: driver and amplifier, frequency response, physical size and connectivity.
Drivers
The efficiency of a subwoofer is directly proportional to the total radiating are squared hence the woofer quantity and diameter.Both Kanto SUB8and Kanto SUB6 have a single woofer setup however the Kanto SUB8's woofer is 8-inch whereas the Kanto SUB6 features a 6-inch woofer.
Frequency Response
SUB8 has a frequency range of 35-175 Hz whereas SUB6 has a frequency range of 35-165 Hz.
Below graphs depict how these two speakers compare with the max, min and average values of the Min and Max Frequencies of other speakers in the Subwoofer class in our database.
Low Frequency
Subwoofer Speakers
High Frequency
Subwoofer Speakers
Physical Specs
The size of a speaker can sometimes be an important decision factor due to space constraints or in some cases purely for esthetic reasons. In this section, we are going to compare Kanto SUB8's and Kanto SUB6's external dimensions. Kanto SUB8 has external dimensions of 301.0 x 281.0 x 329.0mm (11-13/16 x 11-1/16 x 12-15/16inch) whereas Kanto SUB6 has external dimensions of 241.3 x 222.3 x 266.7mm ().
Kanto SUB8 is clearly the larger of the two speakers. Its body is 58.7mm wider, 59.7mm taller and 62.3mm deeper than Kanto SUB6.
Base Surface Area Comparison
Base surface area of a loudspeaker may become a determining factor when the space in your room or desk is limited.
The base surface area of the Kanto SUB8 is approximately 924.5cm2 / 143.3inch2 and base area of the Kanto SUB6 is approximately 592.9cm2 / 91.9inch2. The SUB8 requires 56% more surface area than the SUB6 which gives it a small disadvantage on placement in tight spaces.
Weight Comparison The weight of a subwoofer may become an important factor if you need to move and reposition the unit often to find the optimal positioning, also known as 'Subwoofer Crawling'. The Kanto SUB8 weighs 7.82kg / 17.2lbs and the Kanto SUB6 weighs 5.31kg / 11.7lbs. This makes the SUB8 47% heavier than the SUB6.
Here is a comparison of how SUB8 and SUB6's weights compare with the average, max and min weights in Powered Subwoofer class.
Weight
All Subwoofer Speakers
Woofer Size |
8 inches
vs
6 inches
|
Larger woofer |
High Frequency Response |
175 Hz
vs
165 Hz
|
Generates higher frequency |
Height |
241mm
vs
301mm
|
Easier to fit in smaller spaces |
Base Surface Area |
592cm2
vs
924cm2
|
Takes less floor space |
Size, drawn to scale
Both subwoofers and both views share one scale, so everything here is directly comparable. Hover a box for its dimensions.
One scale for both, standing on the same floor and pushed back to the same wall, so the bigger one visibly takes more of the room.
Kanto SUB8 needs about 56% more floor area. Kanto SUB8 stands 62mm further into the room. Kanto SUB8 is 60mm taller.
| General |
Kanto SUB8 |
Kanto SUB6 |
| Brand |
Kanto |
Kanto |
| Speaker Type |
Powered Subwoofer |
Powered Subwoofer |
| Frequency Response |
35-175 Hz |
35-165 Hz |
Amplifier |
|
|
| Watts RMS (Continuous) |
125-watt RMS |
100-watt RMS |
| Watts Peak (Max) |
250-watt RMS |
200-watt RMS |
Drivers |
|
|
| Woofer Quantity |
1 |
1 |
| Woofer Size |
8" |
6" |
| Woofer Composition |
Paper |
|
| Tweeter Size |
- |
- |
| Aimable Tweeter |
No |
No |
| Midrange Driver |
No |
No |
| Firing Direction |
front |
n/a |
Physical Specs |
|
|
| Height |
301.0mm (11.9") |
241.3mm (9.5") |
| Width |
281.0mm (11.1") |
222.3mm (8.8") |
| Depth |
329.0mm (13") |
266.7mm (10.5") |
| Weight |
7.82kg (17.2lbs) |
5.31kg (11.7lbs) |
| Enclosure |
Acoustic Suspension |
|
| Moisture Resistancy |
No |
No |
Connections |
|
|
Other |
|
|
| Parts Warranty |
2 Years |
2 Years |
| Labor Warranty |
2 Years |
2 Years |
Siblings in Kanto's SUB range - same design thinking, different size. It comes down to your room and your budget.
| Area | Better | Why |
|---|
| Bass depth | evenly matched | Effectively the same reach (35Hz vs 35Hz). |
| Amplifier power | A | Kanto SUB8 has the bigger amplifier - 125W against 100W RMS, about 1dB more on tap. In a large room that is headroom before the DSP starts limiting. |
| Driver area | A | Kanto SUB8 moves more air: 8" against 6" is 1.78x the cone area, not the 1.33x the diameters suggest. More area means the same output with less excursion, and less distortion with it. |
| Enclosure | evenly matched | Both are sealed designs, so they roll off in much the same way. |
| Cabinet size | depends | Kanto SUB6 is about 49% smaller by volume. In a subwoofer that is a real trade rather than a preference: box volume is how you get output low down without a bigger amplifier. |
| Price | evenly matched | Priced within a few per cent of each other. |
A Kanto SUB8 B Kanto SUB6
depends neither is better in the abstract - it turns on your room, your system or how you will use them. Only specs published for both subwoofers are judged; anything missing on either side is left out rather than guessed.
Which should you choose?
Kanto SUB8 has the edge on paper, though not by much. The "depends" rows are more likely to decide this than the score is. If placement is the constraint - a corner, behind a sofa, under a desk - Kanto SUB6 is the one that will actually go there, and a well-placed small subwoofer beats a badly-placed big one every time.
One thing outweighs everything above: where the subwoofer stands. Room modes can add or remove 10dB or more at a given seat, which is far larger than any difference on this page. Before spending more, try the sub in two or three positions - the crawl test, where you put it in the listening seat and crawl the room to find where the bass sounds best, costs nothing and usually beats an upgrade.