In this review, we will be comparing Performa4 M145 and M105, two Passive Bookshelf speakers by Revel.
Let's have a brief look at the main features
of Revel Performa4 M145 and Revel M105 first before getting into our more
detailed comparison.
| Key Specs | Revel Performa4 M145 | Revel M105 |
|---|
| Brand | Revel United States · founded 1996 | Revel United States · founded 1996 |
|---|
| Design | 2-way | 2-way |
|---|
| Tweeter | 1" Hard-Dome | 1" Hard-Dome with Acoustic Lens Waveguide |
|---|
| Woofer | 5.25" Micro Ceramic Composite (MCC) | 5.25" Aluminum |
|---|
| Frequency response | 54-40k Hz | 60Hz- 20kHz |
|---|
| Sensitivity | 85 dB | 86 dB |
|---|
| Impedance | 6 ohms | 8 ohms |
|---|
| Power range | 15-150 watts | 50-120 watts |
|---|
| Weight | 6.82kg / 15lbs | 7.14kg / 15.7lbs |
|---|
| Dimensions (H x W x D) | 11-5/8" x 7-15/16" x 9-5/8" 296.0 x 202.0 x 245.0mm | 14-1/8" x 7-15/16" x 9-7/8" 359.0 x 202.0 x 251.0mm |
|---|
The sections below take each area in turn: drivers, frequency response, physical size and what you get in the box.
Drivers
Both Performa4 M145 and M105 are 2-way speakers.
Revel Performa4 M145Revel M105
TweeterWoofer
Front view, drawn to scale - cabinets and drivers share one scale, so sizes are directly comparable. Hover a driver for its size.
| Driver |
Revel Performa4 M145 |
Revel M105 |
|
Driver Setup
|
2-way
|
2-way
|
|
Tweeter
|
1-inch
|
1-inch
|
|
Midrange
|
- |
- |
|
Woofer
|
1 x 5.25-inch
|
1 x 5.25-inch
|
Performa4 M145 features a 1" Hard-Dome Tweeter and 1 x 5.25" Micro Ceramic Composite (MCC) Woofer. On the other hand, the M105 features a 1" aluminum Hard-Dome with Acoustic Lens Waveguide Tweeter and 1 x 5.25" Aluminum Woofer with a Crossover frequency at 2300Hz.
Frequency Response
Performa4 M145 has a frequency range of 54-40k Hz whereas M105 has a frequency range of 60Hz- 20kHz. With a minimum frequency of 54Hz, the Performa4 M145 can go significantly deeper on the low side and provide stronger bass compared to the M105's min frequency of 60Hz.
The graph below depicts how these two speakers compare with the max, min and average Low Frequency values of other speakers in the Bookshelf class in our database.
Low Frequency
Bookshelf Speakers
Neither pair reaches down to 20Hz, the usual definition of full-range, which is normal for speakers of this size. If you want the bottom octave for movies or bass-heavy music, add a subwoofer to whichever you choose. Visit our Powered Subwoofers section to find out more about the available options.
Impedance and Sensitivity
Performa4 M145 is a 6 ohms speaker compared to the M105 which has a nominal impedance of 8 ohms.
These two speakers also have different sensitivity levels. Performa4 M145 sensitivity is rated at 85 dB and the M105's is rated at 86 dB. This 1 dB difference makes the Revel M105 a more sensitive speaker compared to Revel Performa4 M145, hence will play louder with the same amount of watts.
Sensitivity
Bookshelf Speakers
Power Range
Power
range is the range of input power in watts RMS that a loudspeaker is designed to handle. Staying
within that range gives nominal performance; driving the speaker beyond its maximum wattage can damage it.
Performa4 M145 can handle a max power of 150 watts RMS, whereas M105 has a max power handling value of 120 watts RMS, 30 watts less than the Performa4 M145.
Note that higher power handling does not make a speaker louder: that depends mainly on
sensitivity and impedance. The calculator below shows how loud each of these actually plays
on a real amplifier.
Which plays louder on your amplifier?
Starting with a popular amplifier - change it to the one you own, or any you are
considering, and watch both numbers move.
Input Type and Bi-Amping / Bi-Wiring
Performa4 M145 features Binding post type posts and M105 has a Binding post type posts. None of these speakers feature bi-amping/bi-wiring.
Revel M105's Binding post terminals
Physical Specs
The size of a speaker can sometimes be an important decision factor due to space constraints or in some cases purely for esthetic reasons. In this section, we are going to compare Revel Performa4 M145's and Revel M105's external dimensions. Revel Performa4 M145 has external dimensions of 296.0 x 202.0 x 245.0mm (11-5/8inch x 7-15/16inch x 9-5/8inch) whereas Revel M105 has external dimensions of 359.0 x 202.0 x 251.0mm (14-1/8 x 7-15/16 x 9-7/8inch).
Size, drawn to scale
Both speakers and both views share one scale, so everything here is directly comparable. Hover a box for its dimensions.
One scale for both, standing on the same surface and pushed back to the same wall, so the deeper one visibly sticks out further.
Near-identical footprints. Revel M105 is 63mm taller.
Base Surface Area Comparison
Base surface area of a loudspeaker may become a determining factor when the space in your room or desk is limited.
The base surface area of the Revel Performa4 M145 is approximately 494.9cm2 / 76.7inch2 and base area of the Revel M105 is approximately 507.0cm2 / 78.6inch2. The Performa4 M145 requires 2% less surface area than the M105 which gives it a small advantage on placement in tight spaces.
Weight Comparison The weight of a loudspeaker can become an important factor if you need to move and reposition the unit often. Weight of a speaker can also "sometimes" be an indicator of the rigidity of the enclosure and the quality of the internal components used. The Revel Performa4 M145 weighs 6.82kg / 15lbs and the Revel M105 weighs 7.14kg / 15.7lbs. This makes the M105 5% heavier than the Performa4 M145.
Here is a comparison of how Performa4 M145 and M105's weights compare with the average, max and min weights in Passive Bookshelf class.
Weight
All Bookshelf Speakers
What's in the Box of Revel Performa4 M145?
Here are the items that are included inside the box of Performa4 M145:
- 2 Bookshlef loudspeakers
- 2 Grilles
- 8 Self-adhesive feet
- 2 Port plugs
- Quick Start Guide
What's in the Box of Revel M105?
Here are the items that come with the M105:
- Bookshelf loudspeaker
- Grille
- Foam port plug
- Owners Manual
Max Input Power |
150 watts
vs
120 watts
|
Handle more power from your amplifier |
Low Frequency Response |
54 Hz
vs
60 Hz
|
Generates deeper bass |
High Frequency Response |
40k Hz
vs
20k Hz
|
Generates higher frequency |
Height |
296mm
vs
359mm
|
Easier to fit in smaller spaces |
Base Surface Area |
494cm2
vs
507cm2
|
Takes less floor space |
Sensitivity |
86 dB
vs
85 dB
|
Play louder with same amount of amplification power |
Nominal Impedance |
8 ohms
vs
6 ohms
|
Less selective with amplifiers |
Price per pair* |
1650USD
vs
1999USD
|
costs less (*prices may change depending on the seller, location and time) |
| General |
Revel Performa4 M145 |
Revel Performa3 M105 |
| Brand |
Revel |
Revel |
| Speaker Type |
Bookshelf speakers |
Bookshelf speakers |
| Power Range |
15-150 watts |
50-120 watts |
| Sensitivity |
85 dB |
86 dB |
| Impedance |
6 ohms |
8 ohms |
| Frequency Response |
54-40k Hz |
60Hz- 20kHz |
Drivers |
|
|
| Woofer Quantity |
1 |
1 |
| Woofer Size |
5.25" |
5.25" |
| Woofer Composition |
Micro Ceramic Composite (MCC) |
Aluminum |
| Woofer Surround Material |
Rubber |
Rubber |
| Tweeter Size |
1" |
1" |
| Tweeter Type |
Hard-Dome |
Hard-Dome with Acoustic Lens Waveguide |
| Aimable Tweeter |
No |
No |
| Midrange Driver |
No |
No |
| Crossover Frequency |
n/a |
2300Hz |
| Firing Direction |
n/a |
rear |
Physical Specs |
|
|
| Height |
296.0mm (11.7") |
359.0mm (14.1") |
| Width |
202.0mm (8") |
202.0mm (8") |
| Depth |
245.0mm (9.6") |
251.0mm (9.9") |
| Weight |
6.82kg (15lbs) |
7.14kg (15.7lbs) |
| Enclosure |
|
Bass Reflex |
| Finish |
MDF/Wood Veneer |
Wood/Lacquer |
| Available Colors |
Black |
Gloss Walnut,Piano Black,Piano White |
| Mounting Bracket |
No |
No |
| Recommended Stand Height |
26-28" |
24-25" |
| Grille |
n/a |
Yes |
| Moisture Resistancy |
No |
No |
Connections |
|
|
| Biamp Inputs |
No |
No |
Other |
|
|
| Parts Warranty |
5 Years |
5 Years |
| Labor Warranty |
5 Years |
5 Years |
A generation apart: Revel Performa4 M145 is the newer design, against a 2013 model. Newer is not automatically better, but the older one is more likely to be discounted or near run-out.
| Area | Better | Why |
|---|
| Bass | A | Revel Performa4 M145 digs deeper - 54Hz against 60Hz. A subwoofer would even that out. |
| Amplifier needs | evenly matched | Similar sensitivity (85dB vs 86dB) - both want much the same power. |
| Amplifier match | B | Revel M105 is the easier load at 8 ohms. |
| Headroom | A | Revel Performa4 M145 takes more power (150W vs 120W) - more in hand in a big room. |
| Size | depends | Similar cabinet size - neither is easier to fit. |
| Price | B | Revel M105 is cheaper - $1,650 against $1,999, about 17% less. |
A Revel Performa4 M145 B Revel M105
depends neither is better in the abstract - it turns on your room, your system or how you will use them. Only specs published for both speakers are judged; anything missing on either side is left out rather than guessed.
Which should you choose?
The usual trade-off: Revel Performa4 M145 measures better, Revel M105 costs about about 21% more% less. Whether that gap is worth the money is the call only you can make - and in a normal room it is often smaller than the numbers suggest. If a subwoofer is in your plans, the bass gap largely stops mattering - you would be crossing over above 60Hz anyway, which makes the cheaper Revel M105 much easier to justify.
And remember what a spec sheet cannot show: how each looks in your room and whether the finish suits it, what dealer support and warranty are like where you live, and how they actually sound to you. If you can hear them first - ideally with your own music - that will tell you more than any number above.