In this review, we will be comparing Performa3 C205 and Performa4 C245, two Passive Center Channel speakers by Revel.
Let's have a brief look at the main features
of Revel Performa3 C205 and Revel Performa4 C245 first before getting into our more
detailed comparison.
| Key Specs | Revel Performa3 C205 | Revel Performa4 C245 |
|---|
| Brand | Revel United States · founded 1996 | Revel United States · founded 1996 |
|---|
| Design | 2-way | 2-way |
|---|
| Tweeter | 1" dome with proprietary acoustic lens and waveguide | 1" Hard-Dome |
|---|
| Woofer | 2 x 5.25" aluminum cone with cast frames | 2 x 5-1/4" |
|---|
| Frequency response | 80Hz- 20kHz | 55-40k Hz |
|---|
| Sensitivity | 89 dB | 86 dB |
|---|
| Impedance | 8 ohms | 6 ohms |
|---|
| Power range | 50-120 watts | — |
|---|
| Weight | 11.86kg / 26.1lbs | 12.32kg / 27.1lbs |
|---|
| Dimensions (H x W x D) | 8-1/8" x 21-1/16" x 11-9/16" 207.0 x 535.0 x 294.0mm | 7-3/16" x 23-7/16" x 10-9/16" 183.0 x 596.0 x 269.0mm |
|---|
The sections below take each area in turn: drivers, frequency response, physical size and what you get in the box.
Drivers
Both Performa3 C205 and Performa4 C245 are 2-way speakers.
Revel Performa3 C205Revel Performa4 C245
TweeterWoofer
Front view, drawn to scale - cabinets and drivers share one scale, so sizes are directly comparable. Hover a driver for its size.
| Driver |
Revel Performa3 C205 |
Revel Performa4 C245 |
|
Driver Setup
|
2-way
|
2-way
|
|
Tweeter
|
1-inch
|
1-inch
|
|
Midrange
|
- |
- |
|
Woofer
|
2 x 5.25-inch
|
2 x 5-1/4-inch
|
Performa3 C205 features a 1" aluminum dome with proprietary acoustic lens and waveguide Tweeter and 2 x 5.25" aluminum cone with cast frames Woofer. On the other hand, the Performa4 C245 features a 1" Hard-Dome Tweeter and 2 x 5-1/4" Woofer.
Frequency Response
Performa3 C205 has a frequency range of 80Hz- 20kHz whereas Performa4 C245 has a frequency range of 55-40k Hz. With a minimum frequency of 55Hz, the Performa4 C245 can go significantly deeper on the low side and provide stronger bass compared to the Performa3 C205's min frequency of 80Hz.
The graph below depicts how these two speakers compare with the max, min and average Low Frequency values of other speakers in the Center Channel class in our database.
Low Frequency
Center Channel Speakers
Neither pair reaches down to 20Hz, the usual definition of full-range, which is normal for speakers of this size. If you want the bottom octave for movies or bass-heavy music, add a subwoofer to whichever you choose. Visit our Powered Subwoofers section to find out more about the available options.
Impedance and Sensitivity
Performa3 C205 is a 8 ohms speaker compared to the Performa4 C245 which has a nominal impedance of 6 ohms.
These two speakers also have different sensitivity levels. Performa3 C205 sensitivity is rated at 89 dB and the Performa4 C245's is rated at 86 dB. This 3 dB difference makes the Revel Performa3 C205 a more sensitive speaker compared to Revel Performa4 C245, hence will play louder with the same amount of watts.
Sensitivity
Center Channel Speakers
Which plays louder on your amplifier?
Starting with a popular amplifier - change it to the one you own, or any you are
considering, and watch both numbers move.
Input Type and Bi-Amping / Bi-Wiring
Performa3 C205 features Binding post type posts and Performa4 C245 has a Binding post type posts. None of these speakers feature bi-amping/bi-wiring.
Revel Performa3 C205's Binding post terminals
Physical Specs
The size of a speaker can sometimes be an important decision factor due to space constraints or in some cases purely for esthetic reasons. In this section, we are going to compare Revel Performa3 C205's and Revel Performa4 C245's external dimensions. Revel Performa3 C205 has external dimensions of 207.0 x 535.0 x 294.0mm (8-1/8 x 21-1/16 x 11-9/16inch) whereas Revel Performa4 C245 has external dimensions of 183.0 x 596.0 x 269.0mm (7-3/16inch x 23-7/16inch x 10-9/16inch).
Revel Performa4 C245 is 24mm shorter and 25mm less deeper than Revel Performa3 C205 but it is also 61mm wider.
Size, drawn to scale
Both speakers and both views share one scale, so everything here is directly comparable. Hover a box for its dimensions.
One scale for both, standing on the same surface and pushed back to the same wall, so the deeper one visibly sticks out further.
Near-identical footprints. Revel Performa3 C205 is 25mm deeper, so it stands that much further out from the wall. Revel Performa3 C205 is 24mm taller.
Base Surface Area Comparison
Base surface area of a loudspeaker may become a determining factor when the space in your room or desk is limited.
The base surface area of the Revel Performa3 C205 is approximately 1572.9cm2 / 243.8inch2 and base area of the Revel Performa4 C245 is approximately 1603.2cm2 / 248.5inch2. The Performa3 C205 requires 2% less surface area than the Performa4 C245 which gives it a small advantage on placement in tight spaces.
Weight Comparison The weight of a loudspeaker can become an important factor if you need to move and reposition the unit often. Weight of a speaker can also "sometimes" be an indicator of the rigidity of the enclosure and the quality of the internal components used. The Revel Performa3 C205 weighs 11.86kg / 26.1lbs and the Revel Performa4 C245 weighs 12.32kg / 27.1lbs. This makes the Performa4 C245 4% heavier than the Performa3 C205.
Here is a comparison of how Performa3 C205 and Performa4 C245's weights compare with the average, max and min weights in Passive Center Channel class.
Weight
All Center Channel Speakers
What's in the Box of Revel Performa3 C205?
Here are the items that are included inside the box of Performa3 C205:
- Center-channel loudspeaker
- Grille
- 2 Short feet
- 2 Long feet
- Owners Manual
What's in the Box of Revel Performa4 C245?
Here are the items that come with the Performa4 C245:
- Center-channel loudspeaker
- Grille
- Four M8 Spike feet
- 4 Protective discs
- 4 Nuts
- Port plug
- Quick Start Guide
Sensitivity |
89 dB
vs
86 dB
|
Play louder with same amount of amplification power |
Nominal Impedance |
8 ohms
vs
6 ohms
|
Less selective with amplifiers |
Woofer Size |
5.25 inches
vs
5-1/4 inches
|
Larger woofer |
Base Surface Area |
1572cm2
vs
1603cm2
|
Takes less floor space |
Price per pair* |
1100USD
vs
1499USD
|
costs less (*prices may change depending on the seller, location and time) |
Low Frequency Response |
55 Hz
vs
80 Hz
|
Generates deeper bass |
High Frequency Response |
40k Hz
vs
20k Hz
|
Generates higher frequency |
Height |
183mm
vs
207mm
|
Easier to fit in smaller spaces |
| General |
Revel Performa3 C205 |
Revel Performa4 C245 |
| Brand |
Revel |
Revel |
| Speaker Type |
Center channel speaker |
Center channel speaker |
| Sensitivity |
89 dB |
86 dB |
| Impedance |
8 ohms |
6 ohms |
| Frequency Response |
80Hz- 20kHz |
55-40k Hz |
Drivers |
|
|
| Woofer Quantity |
2 |
2 |
| Woofer Size |
5.25" |
5-1/4" |
| Woofer Composition |
aluminum cone with cast frames |
|
| Tweeter Size |
1" |
1" |
| Tweeter Type |
dome with proprietary acoustic lens and waveguide |
Hard-Dome |
| Aimable Tweeter |
No |
No |
| Midrange Driver |
No |
No |
Physical Specs |
|
|
| Height |
207.0mm (8.1") |
183.0mm (7.2") |
| Width |
535.0mm (21.1") |
596.0mm (23.5") |
| Depth |
294.0mm (11.6") |
269.0mm (10.6") |
| Weight |
11.86kg (26.1lbs) |
12.32kg (27.1lbs) |
| Enclosure |
Passive Radiator |
|
| Available Colors |
Gloss Black |
Walnut |
| Grille |
Yes |
n/a |
| Moisture Resistancy |
No |
No |
Connections |
|
|
Other |
|
|
| Parts Warranty |
5 Years |
5 Years |
| Labor Warranty |
5 Years |
5 Years |
A generation apart: Revel Performa4 C245 is the newer design, against a 2013 model. Newer is not automatically better, but the older one is more likely to be discounted or near run-out.
| Area | Better | Why |
|---|
| Bass | B | Revel Performa4 C245 digs deeper - 55Hz against 80Hz. |
| Amplifier needs | A | Revel Performa3 C205 is more sensitive (89dB vs 86dB), so it goes louder on the same amplifier. |
| Amplifier match | A | Revel Performa3 C205 is the easier load at 8 ohms. |
| Size | depends | Similar cabinet size - neither is easier to fit. |
| Cabinet | depends | Passive Radiator vs Ported. |
| Price | A | Revel Performa3 C205 is cheaper - $1,100 against $1,499, about 27% less. |
A Revel Performa3 C205 B Revel Performa4 C245
depends neither is better in the abstract - it turns on your room, your system or how you will use them. Only specs published for both speakers are judged; anything missing on either side is left out rather than guessed.
Which should you choose?
Revel Performa3 C205 has the edge on paper, though the margin is not large. The rows marked "depends" may matter more to you than the score does. If a subwoofer is in your plans, the bass gap largely stops mattering - you would be crossing over above 80Hz anyway, which makes the cheaper Revel Performa3 C205 much easier to justify. If your amplifier is modest, vintage or valve-based, Revel Performa3 C205 is the safer partner - the other will want more current or more watts to sound its best.
And remember what a spec sheet cannot show: how each looks in your room and whether the finish suits it, what dealer support and warranty are like where you live, and how they actually sound to you. If you can hear them first - ideally with your own music - that will tell you more than any number above.