In this review, we will be comparing Performa3 C205 and R2c, two Passive Center Channel speakers from Revel and KEF.
Let's have a brief look at the main features
of Revel Performa3 C205 and KEF R2c first before getting into our more
detailed comparison.
| Key Specs | Revel Performa3 C205 | KEF R2c |
|---|
| Brand | Revel United States · founded 1996 | KEF United Kingdom · founded 1961 |
|---|
| Design | 2-way | 3-way |
|---|
| Uni-Q driver | — | 12th Generation Uni-Q |
|---|
| Tweeter | 1" dome with proprietary acoustic lens and waveguide | 1" Dome |
|---|
| Midrange | — | 5" |
|---|
| Woofer | 2 x 5.25" aluminum cone with cast frames | 2 x 5.25" Hybrid Aluminum |
|---|
| Frequency response | 80Hz- 20kHz | 74-28k Hz |
|---|
| Sensitivity | 89 dB | 87 dB |
|---|
| Impedance | 8 ohms | 8 ohms |
|---|
| Power range | 50-120 watts | 15-200 watts |
|---|
| Weight | 11.86kg / 26.1lbs | 16.90kg / 37.2lbs |
|---|
| Dimensions (H x W x D) | 8-1/8" x 21-1/16" x 11-9/16" 207.0 x 535.0 x 294.0mm | 6-15/16" x 21-11/16" x 12-7/16" 177.0 x 551.0 x 316.0mm |
|---|
What size room are the Revel Performa3 C205 and KEF R2c speakers good for?
The size of the room in which you are planning to use these loudspeakers is an important decision
factor. Here we have compared their suitability to various sizes of environments considering their size
and max power parameters:
| Listening Environment* |
Revel Performa3 C205 |
KEF R2c |
| Near-field |
Poor |
Poor |
| Small Room |
Average |
Average |
| Mid-size Room |
Good |
Good |
| Large Room |
Average |
Average |
| Very Large Room |
Poor |
Poor |
(* Approximate Room sizes: Small < 100sq. ft / 9 m2,
Mid-size: 100-220 sq. ft / 9-20 m2, Large 220-400 sq. ft / 20-36 m2, Very Large: >
400 sq. ft / 36 m2.
Average Floor Height: 9" / 2.7m. Typical room sizes differ from country to country, and the actual
listening experience changes depending on floor height, room shape, surface materials, listening
position, speaker locations, etc.)
The sections below take each area in turn: drivers, frequency response, physical size and what you get in the box.
Drivers
One of the fundamental differences between these two speakers is that Performa3 C205 is a 2-way design whereas the R2c is a 3-way speaker. 3-way designs utilize a midrange driver in addition to the tweeter and woofer on 2-way designs. Designing a crossover for a 3-way speaker is a complicated process and generally increases the overall cost of the speaker.
Revel Performa3 C205KEF R2c
TweeterMidrangeWoofer
Front view, drawn to scale - cabinets and drivers share one scale, so sizes are directly comparable. Hover a driver for its size.
| Driver |
Revel Performa3 C205 |
KEF R2c |
|
Driver Setup
|
2-way
|
3-way
|
|
Tweeter
|
1-inch
|
1-inch
|
|
Midrange
|
- |
1 x 5-inch |
|
Woofer
|
2 x 5.25-inch
|
2 x 5.25-inch
|
Performa3 C205 features a 1" aluminum dome with proprietary acoustic lens and waveguide Tweeter and 2 x 5.25" aluminum cone with cast frames Woofer. On the other hand, the R2c features a 1" aluminum Dome Tweeter, a 5" Midrange and 2 x 5.25" Hybrid Aluminum Woofer with a Crossover frequency at 400Hz and 2900Hz.
Frequency Response
Performa3 C205 has a frequency range of 80Hz- 20kHz whereas R2c has a frequency range of 74-28k Hz. With a minimum frequency of 74Hz, the R2c can go significantly deeper on the low side and provide stronger bass compared to the Performa3 C205's min frequency of 80Hz.
The graph below depicts how these two speakers compare with the max, min and average Low Frequency values of other speakers in the Center Channel class in our database.
Low Frequency
Center Channel Speakers
Neither pair reaches down to 20Hz, the usual definition of full-range, which is normal for speakers of this size. If you want the bottom octave for movies or bass-heavy music, add a subwoofer to whichever you choose. Visit our Powered Subwoofers section to find out more about the available options.
Impedance and Sensitivity
Performa3 C205 and R2c have the same Impedance of 8 ohms but where they differ is the sensitivity levels. Performa3 C205 sensitivity is rated at 89 dB and the R2c's is at 87 dB. This 2 dB difference makes the Revel Performa3 C205 a more sensitive speaker compared to KEF R2c, hence will play louder with the same amount of watts.
Sensitivity
Center Channel Speakers
Power Range
Power
range is the range of input power in watts RMS that a loudspeaker is designed to handle. Staying
within that range gives nominal performance; driving the speaker beyond its maximum wattage can damage it.
R2c can handle a max power of 200 watts RMS, whereas Performa3 C205 has a max power handling value of 120 watts RMS, 80 watts less than the R2c.
Note that higher power handling does not make a speaker louder: that depends mainly on
sensitivity and impedance. The calculator below shows how loud each of these actually plays
on a real amplifier.
Which plays louder on your amplifier?
Starting with a popular amplifier - change it to the one you own, or any you are
considering, and watch both numbers move.
Input Type and Bi-Amping / Bi-Wiring
R2c features Binding post posts which make bi-amping or bi-wiring possible. Performa3 C205 has a Binding post which doesn't feature bi-amping/bi-wiring.
Revel Performa3 C205's Binding post terminals
KEF R2c's Binding post terminals allows Bi-amping or bi-wiring
Physical Specs
The size of a speaker can sometimes be an important decision factor due to space constraints or in some cases purely for esthetic reasons. In this section, we are going to compare Revel Performa3 C205's and KEF R2c's external dimensions. Revel Performa3 C205 has external dimensions of 207.0 x 535.0 x 294.0mm (8-1/8 x 21-1/16 x 11-9/16inch) whereas KEF R2c has external dimensions of 177.0 x 551.0 x 316.0mm (6-15/16 x 21-11/16 x 12-7/16inch).
Revel Performa3 C205 is 16mm narrower and 22mm less deeper than KEF R2c but it is also 30mm taller.
Base Surface Area Comparison
Base surface area of a loudspeaker may become a determining factor when the space in your room or desk is limited.
The base surface area of the Revel Performa3 C205 is approximately 1572.9cm2 / 243.8inch2 and base area of the KEF R2c is approximately 1741.2cm2 / 269.9inch2. The Performa3 C205 requires 10% less surface area than the R2c which gives it a small advantage on placement in tight spaces.
Weight Comparison The weight of a loudspeaker can become an important factor if you need to move and reposition the unit often. Weight of a speaker can also "sometimes" be an indicator of the rigidity of the enclosure and the quality of the internal components used. The Revel Performa3 C205 weighs 11.86kg / 26.1lbs and the KEF R2c weighs 16.90kg / 37.2lbs. This makes the R2c 42% heavier than the Performa3 C205.
Here is a comparison of how Performa3 C205 and R2c's weights compare with the average, max and min weights in Passive Center Channel class.
Weight
All Center Channel Speakers
What's in the Box of Revel Performa3 C205?
Here are the items that are included inside the box of Performa3 C205:
- Center-channel loudspeaker
- Grille
- 2 Short feet
- 2 Long feet
- Owners Manual
What's in the Box of KEF R2c?
Here are the items that come with the R2c:
- Center-channel loudspeaker
- Grille
- 4 Self-adhesive rubber feet
- User Manual
- Warranty Information
Sensitivity |
89 dB
vs
87 dB
|
Play louder with same amount of amplification power |
Base Surface Area |
1572cm2
vs
1741cm2
|
Takes less floor space |
Price per pair* |
1100USD
vs
1300USD
|
costs less (*prices may change depending on the seller, location and time) |
Max Input Power |
200 watts
vs
120 watts
|
Handle more power from your amplifier |
Driver Setup |
3-way
vs
2-way
|
Have a dedicated mid-range driver |
Low Frequency Response |
74 Hz
vs
80 Hz
|
Generates deeper bass |
High Frequency Response |
28k Hz
vs
20k Hz
|
Generates higher frequency |
Height |
177mm
vs
207mm
|
Easier to fit in smaller spaces |
| General |
Revel Performa3 C205 |
KEF R2c |
| Brand |
Revel |
KEF |
| Speaker Type |
Center channel speaker |
Center channel speaker |
| Power Range |
50-120 watts |
15-200 watts |
| Sensitivity |
89 dB |
87 dB |
| Impedance |
8 ohms |
8 ohms |
| Impedance |
n/a |
3.2 ohms |
| Frequency Response |
80Hz- 20kHz |
74-28k Hz |
Drivers |
|
|
| Woofer Quantity |
2 |
2 |
| Woofer Size |
5.25" |
5.25" |
| Woofer Composition |
aluminum cone with cast frames |
Hybrid Aluminum |
| Woofer Surround Material |
n/a |
Rubber |
| Tweeter Size |
1" |
1" |
| Tweeter Type |
dome with proprietary acoustic lens and waveguide |
Dome |
| Aimable Tweeter |
No |
No |
| Midrange Driver |
No |
5" |
| Crossover Frequency |
n/a |
400Hz and 2900Hz |
| Firing Direction |
n/a |
rear |
Physical Specs |
|
|
| Height |
207.0mm (8.1") |
177.0mm (7") |
| Width |
535.0mm (21.1") |
551.0mm (21.7") |
| Depth |
294.0mm (11.6") |
316.0mm (12.4") |
| Weight |
11.86kg (26.1lbs) |
16.90kg (37.2lbs) |
| Enclosure |
Passive Radiator |
Acoustic Suspension |
| Available Colors |
Gloss Black |
Black Gloss, White Gloss, Walnut |
| Grille |
Yes |
Yes |
| Moisture Resistancy |
No |
No |
Connections |
|
|
| Biamp Inputs |
n/a |
Yes |
Other |
|
|
| Parts Warranty |
5 Years |
5 Years |
| Labor Warranty |
5 Years |
5 Years |
A generation apart: KEF R2c is the newer design, against a 2013 model. Newer is not automatically better, but the older one is more likely to be discounted or near run-out.
| Area | Better | Why |
|---|
| Bass | B | KEF R2c digs deeper - 74Hz against 80Hz. A subwoofer would even that out. |
| Amplifier needs | A | Revel Performa3 C205 is more sensitive (89dB vs 87dB), so it goes louder on the same amplifier. |
| Headroom | B | KEF R2c takes more power (200W vs 120W) - more in hand in a big room. |
| Size | depends | Similar cabinet size - neither is easier to fit. |
| Cabinet | depends | Passive Radiator vs Sealed. Sealed is tighter and happier near a wall; ported digs lower but wants space behind it. |
| Expandability | depends | KEF R2c: bi-amping. Revel Performa3 C205 sits in a wider range (8 models), so a matched surround system is easier later. |
| Price | A | Revel Performa3 C205 is cheaper - $1,100 against $1,300, about 15% less. |
A Revel Performa3 C205 B KEF R2c
depends neither is better in the abstract - it turns on your room, your system or how you will use them. Only specs published for both speakers are judged; anything missing on either side is left out rather than guessed.
Which should you choose?
The usual trade-off: KEF R2c measures better, Revel Performa3 C205 costs about about 18% more% less. Whether that gap is worth the money is the call only you can make - and in a normal room it is often smaller than the numbers suggest. If a subwoofer is in your plans, the bass gap largely stops mattering - you would be crossing over above 80Hz anyway, which makes the cheaper Revel Performa3 C205 much easier to justify. If your amplifier is modest, vintage or valve-based, Revel Performa3 C205 is the safer partner - the other will want more current or more watts to sound its best.
And remember what a spec sheet cannot show: how each looks in your room and whether the finish suits it, what dealer support and warranty are like where you live, and how they actually sound to you. If you can hear them first - ideally with your own music - that will tell you more than any number above.