In this review, we will be comparing Performa3 C205 and HTM72 S2, two Passive Center Channel speakers from Revel and Bowers Wilkins.
Let's have a brief look at the main features
of Revel Performa3 C205 and BW HTM72 S2 first before getting into our more
detailed comparison.
| Key Specs | Revel Performa3 C205 | BW HTM72 S2 |
|---|
| Brand | Revel United States · founded 1996 | Bowers Wilkins United Kingdom · founded 1966 |
|---|
| Design | 2-way | 2-way |
|---|
| Tweeter | 1" dome with proprietary acoustic lens and waveguide | 1" Decoupled Carbon Dome |
|---|
| Woofer | 2 x 5.25" aluminum cone with cast frames | 2 x 5" Continuum |
|---|
| Frequency response | 80Hz- 20kHz | 70-28k Hz |
|---|
| Sensitivity | 89 dB | 87 dB |
|---|
| Impedance | 8 ohms | 8 ohms |
|---|
| Power range | 50-120 watts | 30-120 watts |
|---|
| Weight | 11.86kg / 26.1lbs | 9.14kg / 20.1lbs |
|---|
| Dimensions (H x W x D) | 8-1/8" x 21-1/16" x 11-9/16" 207.0 x 535.0 x 294.0mm | 6-5/8" x 18-15/16" x 10-15/16" 169.0 x 482.0 x 278.0mm |
|---|
What size room are the Revel Performa3 C205 and BW HTM72 S2 speakers good for?
The size of the room in which you are planning to use these loudspeakers is an important decision
factor. Here we have compared their suitability to various sizes of environments considering their size
and max power parameters:
| Listening Environment* |
Revel Performa3 C205 |
BW HTM72 S2 |
| Near-field |
Poor |
Poor |
| Small Room |
Average |
Average |
| Mid-size Room |
Good |
Good |
| Large Room |
Average |
Average |
| Very Large Room |
Poor |
Poor |
(* Approximate Room sizes: Small < 100sq. ft / 9 m2,
Mid-size: 100-220 sq. ft / 9-20 m2, Large 220-400 sq. ft / 20-36 m2, Very Large: >
400 sq. ft / 36 m2.
Average Floor Height: 9" / 2.7m. Typical room sizes differ from country to country, and the actual
listening experience changes depending on floor height, room shape, surface materials, listening
position, speaker locations, etc.)
The sections below take each area in turn: drivers, frequency response, physical size and what you get in the box.
Drivers
Both Performa3 C205 and HTM72 S2 are 2-way speakers.
Revel Performa3 C205BW HTM72 S2
TweeterWoofer
Front view, drawn to scale - cabinets and drivers share one scale, so sizes are directly comparable. Hover a driver for its size.
| Driver |
Revel Performa3 C205 |
BW HTM72 S2 |
|
Driver Setup
|
2-way
|
2-way
|
|
Tweeter
|
1-inch
|
1-inch
|
|
Midrange
|
- |
- |
|
Woofer
|
2 x 5.25-inch
|
2 x 5-inch
|
Performa3 C205 features a 1" aluminum dome with proprietary acoustic lens and waveguide Tweeter and 2 x 5.25" aluminum cone with cast frames Woofer. On the other hand, the HTM72 S2 features a 1" Decoupled Carbon Dome Tweeter and 2 x 5" Continuum Woofer.
Frequency Response
Performa3 C205 has a frequency range of 80Hz- 20kHz whereas HTM72 S2 has a frequency range of 70-28k Hz. With a minimum frequency of 70Hz, the HTM72 S2 can go significantly deeper on the low side and provide stronger bass compared to the Performa3 C205's min frequency of 80Hz.
The graph below depicts how these two speakers compare with the max, min and average Low Frequency values of other speakers in the Center Channel class in our database.
Low Frequency
Center Channel Speakers
Neither pair reaches down to 20Hz, the usual definition of full-range, which is normal for speakers of this size. If you want the bottom octave for movies or bass-heavy music, add a subwoofer to whichever you choose. Visit our Powered Subwoofers section to find out more about the available options.
Impedance and Sensitivity
Performa3 C205 and HTM72 S2 have the same Impedance of 8 ohms but where they differ is the sensitivity levels. Performa3 C205 sensitivity is rated at 89 dB and the HTM72 S2's is at 87 dB. This 2 dB difference makes the Revel Performa3 C205 a more sensitive speaker compared to BW HTM72 S2, hence will play louder with the same amount of watts.
Sensitivity
Center Channel Speakers
Power Range
Power
range is the range of input power in watts RMS that a loudspeaker is designed to handle. Staying
within that range gives nominal performance; driving the speaker beyond its maximum wattage can damage it.
Both handle the same maximum of 120 watts RMS, though Performa3 C205 is rated 50-120 watts and HTM72 S2 30-120 watts.
Note that higher power handling does not make a speaker louder: that depends mainly on
sensitivity and impedance. The calculator below shows how loud each of these actually plays
on a real amplifier.
Which plays louder on your amplifier?
Starting with a popular amplifier - change it to the one you own, or any you are
considering, and watch both numbers move.
Input Type and Bi-Amping / Bi-Wiring
HTM72 S2 features Binding post posts which make bi-amping or bi-wiring possible. Performa3 C205 has a Binding post which doesn't feature bi-amping/bi-wiring.
Revel Performa3 C205's Binding post terminals
Physical Specs
The size of a speaker can sometimes be an important decision factor due to space constraints or in some cases purely for esthetic reasons. In this section, we are going to compare Revel Performa3 C205's and BW HTM72 S2's external dimensions. Revel Performa3 C205 has external dimensions of 207.0 x 535.0 x 294.0mm (8-1/8 x 21-1/16 x 11-9/16inch) whereas BW HTM72 S2 has external dimensions of 169.0 x 482.0 x 278.0mm (6-5/8 x 18-15/16 x 10-15/16inch).
Revel Performa3 C205 is clearly the larger of the two speakers. Its body is 53mm wider, 38mm taller and 16mm deeper than BW HTM72 S2.
Base Surface Area Comparison
Base surface area of a loudspeaker may become a determining factor when the space in your room or desk is limited.
The base surface area of the Revel Performa3 C205 is approximately 1572.9cm2 / 243.8inch2 and base area of the BW HTM72 S2 is approximately 1340.0cm2 / 207.7inch2. The Performa3 C205 requires 17% more surface area than the HTM72 S2 which gives it a small disadvantage on placement in tight spaces.
Weight Comparison The weight of a loudspeaker can become an important factor if you need to move and reposition the unit often. Weight of a speaker can also "sometimes" be an indicator of the rigidity of the enclosure and the quality of the internal components used. The Revel Performa3 C205 weighs 11.86kg / 26.1lbs and the BW HTM72 S2 weighs 9.14kg / 20.1lbs. This makes the Performa3 C205 30% heavier than the HTM72 S2.
Here is a comparison of how Performa3 C205 and HTM72 S2's weights compare with the average, max and min weights in Passive Center Channel class.
Weight
All Center Channel Speakers
What's in the Box of Revel Performa3 C205?
Here are the items that are included inside the box of Performa3 C205:
- Center-channel loudspeaker
- Grille
- 2 Short feet
- 2 Long feet
- Owners Manual
What's in the Box of BW HTM72 S2?
Here are the items that come with the HTM72 S2:
- Center-channel loudspeaker
- Grille
- Two-piece foam port plug
- 4 Self-adhesive rubber feet
- 4 Jumper-straps (pre-installed)
- Manual
- Bowers Wilkins brochure
- Warranty Information
Sensitivity |
89 dB
vs
87 dB
|
Play louder with same amount of amplification power |
Woofer Size |
5.25 inches
vs
5 inches
|
Larger woofer |
Price per pair* |
1100USD
vs
1199USD
|
costs less (*prices may change depending on the seller, location and time) |
Low Frequency Response |
70 Hz
vs
80 Hz
|
Generates deeper bass |
High Frequency Response |
28k Hz
vs
20k Hz
|
Generates higher frequency |
Height |
169mm
vs
207mm
|
Easier to fit in smaller spaces |
Base Surface Area |
1340cm2
vs
1572cm2
|
Takes less floor space |
| General |
Revel Performa3 C205 |
Bowers & Wilkins HTM72 S2 |
| Brand |
Revel |
Bowers Wilkins |
| Speaker Type |
Center channel speaker |
Center channel speaker |
| Power Range |
50-120 watts |
30-120 watts |
| Sensitivity |
89 dB |
87 dB |
| Impedance |
8 ohms |
8 ohms |
| Impedance |
n/a |
4.3 ohms |
| Frequency Response |
80Hz- 20kHz |
70-28k Hz |
Drivers |
|
|
| Woofer Quantity |
2 |
2 |
| Woofer Size |
5.25" |
5" |
| Woofer Composition |
aluminum cone with cast frames |
Continuum |
| Woofer Surround Material |
n/a |
Rubber |
| Tweeter Size |
1" |
1" |
| Tweeter Type |
dome with proprietary acoustic lens and waveguide |
Decoupled Carbon Dome |
| Aimable Tweeter |
No |
No |
| Midrange Driver |
No |
No |
| Firing Direction |
n/a |
rear |
Physical Specs |
|
|
| Height |
207.0mm (8.1") |
169.0mm (6.7") |
| Width |
535.0mm (21.1") |
482.0mm (19") |
| Depth |
294.0mm (11.6") |
278.0mm (10.9") |
| Weight |
11.86kg (26.1lbs) |
9.14kg (20.1lbs) |
| Enclosure |
Passive Radiator |
Bass Reflex |
| Available Colors |
Gloss Black |
Gloss Black, Satin White, Rosenut |
| Grille |
Yes |
Yes |
| Moisture Resistancy |
No |
No |
Connections |
|
|
| Biamp Inputs |
n/a |
Yes |
Other |
|
|
| Parts Warranty |
5 Years |
5 Years |
| Labor Warranty |
5 Years |
5 Years |
A generation apart: BW HTM72 S2 is the newer design, against a 2013 model. Newer is not automatically better, but the older one is more likely to be discounted or near run-out.
| Area | Better | Why |
|---|
| Bass | B | BW HTM72 S2 digs deeper - 70Hz against 80Hz. |
| Amplifier needs | A | Revel Performa3 C205 is more sensitive (89dB vs 87dB), so it goes louder on the same amplifier. |
| Headroom | evenly matched | Similar power handling (120W vs 120W). |
| Size | depends | BW HTM72 S2 is easier to place; Revel Performa3 C205 is bigger, which usually goes with fuller bass. Your room decides. |
| Cabinet | depends | Passive Radiator vs Ported. |
| Expandability | B | BW HTM72 S2: bi-amping. |
| Price | evenly matched | Much the same money ($1,100 vs $1,199 a pair). |
A Revel Performa3 C205 B BW HTM72 S2
depends neither is better in the abstract - it turns on your room, your system or how you will use them. Only specs published for both speakers are judged; anything missing on either side is left out rather than guessed.
Which should you choose?
BW HTM72 S2 has the edge on paper, though the margin is not large. The rows marked "depends" may matter more to you than the score does. If a subwoofer is in your plans, the bass gap largely stops mattering - you would be crossing over above 80Hz anyway, so judge these on the other rows instead. In a large or open-plan room, Revel Performa3 C205 has the cabinet volume to fill it more easily; in a small room, near a wall or at desk distance, BW HTM72 S2 is the easier speaker to get right.
And remember what a spec sheet cannot show: how each looks in your room and whether the finish suits it, what dealer support and warranty are like where you live, and how they actually sound to you. If you can hear them first - ideally with your own music - that will tell you more than any number above.