In this review, we will be comparing S7i LR In-Wall and S7i-C In-Wall, two Passive In-wall speakers by Perlisten.
Let's have a brief look at the main features
of Perlisten S7i LR In-Wall and Perlisten S7i-C In-Wall first before getting into our more
detailed comparison.
| Key Specs | Perlisten S7i LR In-Wall | Perlisten S7i-C In-Wall |
|---|
| Brand | Perlisten United States · founded 2016 | Perlisten United States · founded 2016 |
|---|
| Design | 3-way | 3-way |
|---|
| Frequency response | 45-37k Hz | 45-37k Hz |
|---|
| Sensitivity | 91.9 dB | 92 dB |
|---|
| Impedance | 4 ohms | 4 ohms |
|---|
| Power range | 100 - 600W RMS SPL Capability @1m (100-20kHz) 119.7dB peak; 117.0dB peak <3% 2nd, 3rd harmonics Certification THX Certified Dominus (LCR) watts | 100 - 600W RMS watts |
|---|
| Weight | 26.40kg / 58.1lbs | 26.40kg / 58.1lbs |
|---|
| Dimensions (H x W x D) | 40.81" x 11.76" x 4.38" 1036.6 x 298.7 x 111.3mm | 11.76" x 40.81" x 4.38" 298.7 x 1036.6 x 111.3mm |
|---|
What size room are the Perlisten S7i LR In-Wall and Perlisten S7i-C In-Wall speakers good for?
The size of the room in which you are planning to use these loudspeakers is an important decision
factor. Here we have compared their suitability to various sizes of environments considering their size
and max power parameters:
| Listening Environment* |
Perlisten S7i LR In-Wall |
Perlisten S7i-C In-Wall |
| Near-field |
Good |
Good |
| Small Room |
Good |
Good |
| Mid-size Room |
Average |
Average |
| Large Room |
Poor |
Poor |
| Very Large Room |
No way |
No way |
(* Approximate Room sizes: Small < 100sq. ft / 9 m2,
Mid-size: 100-220 sq. ft / 9-20 m2, Large 220-400 sq. ft / 20-36 m2, Very Large: >
400 sq. ft / 36 m2.
Average Floor Height: 9" / 2.7m. Typical room sizes differ from country to country, and the actual
listening experience changes depending on floor height, room shape, surface materials, listening
position, speaker locations, etc.)
The sections below take each area in turn: drivers, frequency response, physical size and what you get in the box.
Drivers
Both S7i LR In-Wall and S7i-C In-Wall are 3-way speakers.
| Driver |
Perlisten S7i LR In-Wall |
Perlisten S7i-C In-Wall |
|
Driver Setup
|
3-way
|
3-way
|
|
Tweeter
|
-inch
|
-inch
|
|
Midrange
|
- |
- |
|
Woofer
|
x -inch
|
x -inch
|
S7i LR In-Wall features a " Tweeter and x " Woofer. On the other hand, the S7i-C In-Wall features a " Tweeter and x " Woofer.
Frequency Response
S7i LR In-Wall and S7i-C In-Wall has exactly the same frequency range of 45-37k Hz.
The graph below depicts how these two speakers compare with the max, min and average Low Frequency values of other speakers in the In-wall class in our database.
Low Frequency
In-wall Speakers
Neither pair reaches down to 20Hz, the usual definition of full-range, which is normal for speakers of this size. If you want the bottom octave for movies or bass-heavy music, add a subwoofer to whichever you choose. Visit our Powered Subwoofers section to find out more about the available options.
Impedance and Sensitivity
S7i LR In-Wall and S7i-C In-Wall have the same Impedance of 4 ohms but where they differ is the sensitivity levels. S7i LR In-Wall sensitivity is rated at 91.9 dB and the S7i-C In-Wall's is at 92 dB.
One thing to keep in mind that the lower impedance speakers, especially the ones that are rated at 4 ohms may put more pressure on the amplifier unit comared to higher impedance speakers especially at high volume levels, so make sure the amp you pair with the S7i LR In-Wall and the S7i LR In-Wall can provide this impedance level.
Sensitivity
In-wall Speakers
Power Range
Power
range is the range of input power in watts RMS that a loudspeaker is designed to handle. Staying
within that range gives nominal performance; driving the speaker beyond its maximum wattage can damage it.
Both handle the same maximum of 600 watts RMS, though S7i LR In-Wall is rated 100 - 600W RMS SPL Capability @1m (100-20kHz) 119.7dB peak; 117.0dB peak <3% 2nd, 3rd harmonics Certification THX Certified Dominus (LCR) watts and S7i-C In-Wall 100 - 600W RMS watts.
Note that higher power handling does not make a speaker louder: that depends mainly on
sensitivity and impedance. The calculator below shows how loud each of these actually plays
on a real amplifier.
Which plays louder on your amplifier?
Starting with a popular amplifier - change it to the one you own, or any you are
considering, and watch both numbers move.
Input Type and Bi-Amping / Bi-Wiring
S7i LR In-Wall features Binding post type posts and S7i-C In-Wall has a Binding post type posts. None of these speakers feature bi-amping/bi-wiring.
Physical Specs
The size of a speaker can sometimes be an important decision factor due to space constraints or in some cases purely for esthetic reasons. In this section, we are going to compare Perlisten S7i LR In-Wall's and Perlisten S7i-C In-Wall's external dimensions. Perlisten S7i LR In-Wall has external dimensions of 1036.6 x 298.7 x 111.3mm (40.81 x 11.76 x 4.38inch) whereas Perlisten S7i-C In-Wall has external dimensions of 298.7 x 1036.6 x 111.3mm (11.76 x 40.81 x 4.38inch).
Size, drawn to scale
Both speakers and both views share one scale, so everything here is directly comparable. Hover a box for its dimensions.
One scale for both, standing on the same surface and pushed back to the same wall, so the deeper one visibly sticks out further.
Perlisten S7i-C In-Wall needs about 247% more floor or shelf area.
Weight Comparison The weight of a loudspeaker can become an important factor if you need to move and reposition the unit often. Weight of a speaker can also "sometimes" be an indicator of the rigidity of the enclosure and the quality of the internal components used. The Perlisten S7i LR In-Wall weighs 26.40kg / 58.1lbs and the Perlisten S7i-C In-Wall weighs 26.40kg / 58.1lbs.
Here is a comparison of how S7i LR In-Wall and S7i-C In-Wall's weights compare with the average, max and min weights in Passive In-wall class.
Weight
All In-wall Speakers
Base Surface Area |
332cm2
vs
1153cm2
|
Takes less floor space |
| General |
Perlisten S7i LR In-Wall |
Perlisten S7i-C In-Wall |
| Brand |
Perlisten |
Perlisten |
| Speaker Type |
Passive In-wall Speaker |
Passive In-wall Speaker |
| Power Range |
100 - 600W RMS SPL Capability @1m (100-20kHz) 119.7dB peak; 117.0dB peak <3% 2nd, 3rd harmonics Certification THX Certified Dominus (LCR) watts |
100 - 600W RMS watts |
| Sensitivity |
91.9 dB |
92 dB |
| Impedance |
4 ohms |
4 ohms |
| Impedance |
3.4 ohms |
3.4 ohms |
| Frequency Response |
45-37k Hz |
45-37k Hz |
Drivers |
|
|
| Woofer Quantity |
|
|
| Woofer Size |
" |
" |
| Woofer Composition |
|
|
| Tweeter Size |
- |
- |
| Aimable Tweeter |
No |
No |
| Midrange Driver |
No |
No |
Physical Specs |
|
|
| Height |
298.7mm (11.8") |
298.7mm (11.8") |
| Width |
298.7mm (11.8") |
1036.6mm (40.8") |
| Depth |
111.3mm (4.4") |
111.3mm (4.4") |
| Weight |
26.40kg (58.1lbs) |
26.40kg (58.1lbs) |
| Enclosure |
Bass Reflex |
Bass Reflex |
| Grille |
Yes |
Yes |
| Moisture Resistancy |
No |
No |
Connections |
|
|
Other |
|
|
| Parts Warranty |
|
|
| Labor Warranty |
|
|
Both are Perlisten, from different ranges - so the house sound is shared and the differences are mostly in scale, engineering and price.
| Area | Better | Why |
|---|
| Bass | evenly matched | Much the same reach (45Hz vs 45Hz). |
| Amplifier needs | evenly matched | Similar sensitivity (92dB vs 92dB) - both want much the same power. |
| Headroom | evenly matched | Similar power handling (600W vs 600W). |
| Size | depends | Similar cabinet size - neither is easier to fit. |
| Price | evenly matched | Much the same money ($17,590 vs $17,590 a pair). |
A Perlisten S7i LR In-Wall B Perlisten S7i-C In-Wall
depends neither is better in the abstract - it turns on your room, your system or how you will use them. Only specs published for both speakers are judged; anything missing on either side is left out rather than guessed.
Which should you choose?
Neither runs away with it - they trade advantages. Let the "depends" rows and your own room settle it.
And remember what a spec sheet cannot show: how each looks in your room and whether the finish suits it, what dealer support and warranty are like where you live, and how they actually sound to you. If you can hear them first - ideally with your own music - that will tell you more than any number above.