SpeakerDecision
  • SPEAKERS
    • By Type
      Passive Bookshelf Speakers Passive Floor-standing Speakers Passive Center Channel Speakers Passive In-wall Speakers All Passive Speakers Powered Subwoofers Powered Stereo Speakers
      By Brand
      Acoustic Energy Aperion ATC Audio-Technica Audioengine Bluesound Bowers Wilkins Buchardt Cambridge Audio Canton DALI Definitive Technology Dynaudio ELAC Emotiva Fluance Focal Fyne Audio Genelec GoldenEar Harbeth Jamo JBL Kanto KEF KLH Klipsch Leak Mackie Magnepan MartinLogan McIntosh Mission MoFi Monitor Audio Nuvo Onkyo OSD Paradigm Perlisten Polk Audio PS Audio PSB Q Acoustics REL Revel Russound Sennheiser Sonos Sonus faber Sony Spendor SVS Tannoy Technics Triangle Velodyne Victrola Wharfedale Wilson Audio Yamaha
  • AMPLIFIERS
    • By Type
      All Amplifiers Integrated Amplifiers Stereo Receivers Streaming Amplifiers Power Amplifiers
      By Brand
      Accuphase Advance Paris Anthem Arcam Audio Research AudioControl Audioengine Audiolab Bluesound Bose Buchardt Cambridge Audio Denon Devialet ELAC Emotiva Eversolo FiiO Fosi Audio Hegel HiFi Rose Integra JBL LEAK Luxman Marantz Mark Levinson McIntosh Michi MISSION MOON Musical Fidelity NAD Naim Onkyo OSD Parasound Pass Labs Peachtree PrimaLuna Primare PS Audio Rega Rogue Audio Roksan Rotel Schiit Audio Sonos Sony SVS T+A TEAC Technics Vincent WiiM Yamaha
  • SMART FIND
  • TOOLS
  • BLOG
  1. Home
  2. Powered Stereo Speakers
  3. Kanto YU4 vs Audioengine A5+N

Kanto YU4 vs Audioengine A5+N Comparison

x
Speaker to replace
Change

Kanto YU4

Powered Bookshelf | 60-20k Hz

Kanto YU4
Check price atAmazon›
Change
    
Audioengine A5+N

Powered Bookshelf | 50-22k Hz

Audioengine A5+N
Check price atAmazon›
Kanto YU4 Kanto YU4
Check price atAmazon›
Audioengine A5+N Audioengine A5+N
Check price atAmazon›
Kanto YU4
See at AMAZON
Audioengine A5+N
See at AMAZON

Kanto YU4 vs Audioengine A5+N Speaker Comparison

In this review, we will be comparing YU4 and A5+N, two Powered Bookshelf speakers from Kanto and Audioengine. Being Powered speakers, they both have built-in amplifiers so you don't need an external power amp or an integrated amp to power them.

Let's have a brief look at the main features of Kanto YU4 and Audioengine A5+N first before getting into our more detailed comparison.

Key SpecsKanto YU4Audioengine A5+N
Design2-way2-way
Built-in amplifier70-watt RMS (140-watt peak)50-watt RMS (75-watt peak)
Tweeter1" Soft-Dome0.75" Soft-Dome
Woofer4" Kevlar5" Kevlar
Frequency response60-20k Hz50-22k Hz
Max depth / sample rate24-bit / 96 kHz—
BluetoothBuilt-in 4.0No
Weight2.50kg / 5.5lbs4.40kg / 9.7lbs
Dimensions (H x W x D)8.7" x 5.5" x 7.5"
220.0 x 140.0 x 190.0mm
10.875" x 7.1888" x 9.75"
276.2 x 182.6 x 247.6mm

The sections below take each area in turn: drivers, frequency response, physical size and what you get in the box.


**This post contains affiliate links, and we will be compensated if you make a purchase after clicking through our links. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.


Drivers

Both YU4 and A5+N are 2-way speakers.

Tweeter - 1 inchWoofer - 4 inch
Kanto YU4
Tweeter - 0.75 inchWoofer - 5 inch
Audioengine A5+N

TweeterWoofer

Front view, drawn to scale - cabinets and drivers share one scale, so sizes are directly comparable. Hover a driver for its size.

Driver Kanto YU4 Audioengine A5+N
Driver Setup 2-way 2-way
Tweeter 1-inch 0.75-inch
Midrange - -
Woofer 1 x 4-inch 1 x 5-inch

YU4 features a 1" Silk Soft-Dome Tweeter and 1 x 4" Kevlar Woofer. On the other hand, the A5+N features a 0.75" Silk Soft-Dome Tweeter and 1 x 5" Kevlar Woofer.

Frequency Response

YU4 has a frequency range of 60-20k Hz whereas A5+N has a frequency range of 50-22k Hz. With a minimum frequency of 50Hz, the A5+N can go significantly deeper on the low side and provide stronger bass compared to the YU4's min frequency of 60Hz.

The graph below depicts how these two speakers compare with the max, min and average Low Frequency values of other speakers in the Bookshelf class in our database.

Low Frequency

Bookshelf Speakers

YU4
A5+N
Min
Average
Median

Neither pair reaches down to 20Hz, the usual definition of full-range, which is normal for speakers of this size. If you want the bottom octave for movies or bass-heavy music, add a subwoofer to whichever you choose. Visit our Powered Subwoofers section to find out more about the available options.

Cabinet Type and Port Position

Both YU4 and A5+N have rear firing ports. Rear ported speakers generally need more room between the backside of the speaker and the wall compared to sealed and front/bottom ported speakers. Placing the speakers too close to the walls may cause the bass to sound boomy.

If you are limited in space and can't get the speakers away from the backwall, check our Speakers with Front Firing Ports page.

Physical Specs

The size of a speaker can sometimes be an important decision factor due to space constraints or in some cases purely for esthetic reasons. In this section, we are going to compare Kanto YU4's and Audioengine A5+N's external dimensions. Kanto YU4 has external dimensions of 220.0 x 140.0 x 190.0mm (8.7 x 5.5 x 7.5inch) whereas Audioengine A5+N has external dimensions of 276.2 x 182.6 x 247.6mm (10.875 x 7.1888 x 9.75inch).

Audioengine A5+N is clearly the larger of the two speakers. Its body is 42.6mm wider, 56.2mm taller and 57.6mm deeper than Kanto YU4.

Base Surface Area Comparison
Base surface area of a loudspeaker may become a determining factor when the space in your room or desk is limited. The base surface area of the Kanto YU4 is approximately 266.0cm2 / 41.2inch2 and base area of the Audioengine A5+N is approximately 452.1cm2 / 70.1inch2. The YU4 requires 41% less surface area than the A5+N which gives it a small advantage on placement in tight spaces.

Weight Comparison

The weight of a loudspeaker can become an important factor if you need to move and reposition the unit often. Weight of a speaker can also "sometimes" be an indicator of the rigidity of the enclosure and the quality of the internal components used. The Kanto YU4 weighs 2.50kg / 5.5lbs and the Audioengine A5+N weighs 4.40kg / 9.7lbs. This makes the A5+N 76% heavier than the YU4.

Here is a comparison of how YU4 and A5+N's weights compare with the average, max and min weights in Powered Bookshelf class.

Weight
All Bookshelf Speakers
Kanto YU4
Audioengine A5+N
Min
Average
Max

What's in the Box of Kanto YU4?

Here are the items that are included inside the box of YU4:
  • Remote with Batteries
  • Power Cord
  • Speaker Wire (16′)
  • 3.5mm Auxiliary Cable (6.5′)
  • 8 x Rubber Feet
  • Manual

What's in the Box of Audioengine A5+N?

Here are the items that come with the A5+N:
  • Powered left speaker
  • Passive right speaker
  • 6-feet AC power cord
  • Remote control (with installed CR2025 battery)
  • 12.5-feet Length of 16 gauge speaker wire
  • 6.5-feet Stereo mini-jack cable (3.5mm mini-jack on both ends)
  • 6-feet Stereo RCA cable
  • Cloth drawstring cable bag
  • 2 Cloth drawstring speaker bags
  • Setup guide
  • Audioengine product brochure


Reasons to choose Kanto YU4 over Audioengine A5+N

Height 220mm vs 276mm Easier to fit in smaller spaces
Base Surface Area 266cm2 vs 452cm2 Takes less floor space
Price per pair* 450USD vs 469USD costs less (*prices may change depending on the seller, location and time)
USB Port Charge only vs No USB port adds flexibility
Phono Input Yes vs No Connect your turntable directly
Digital Input Optical (2) vs No Connect digital inputs directly

Reasons to choose Audioengine A5+N over Kanto YU4

Woofer Size 5 inches vs 4 inches Larger woofer
Low Frequency Response 50 Hz vs 60 Hz Generates deeper bass
High Frequency Response 22k Hz vs 20k Hz Generates higher frequency
USB Port Charge only vs No USB port adds flexibility

Kanto YU4 vs Audioengine A5+N Specs Table

Detailed comparison of specifications
General Kanto YU4 Audioengine A5+N
Brand Kanto Audioengine
Speaker Type Powered Stereo Speakers Powered Stereo Speakers
Frequency Response 60-20k Hz 50-22k Hz
Amplifier
Watts RMS (Continuous) 70-watt RMS 50-watt RMS
Watts Peak (Max) 140-watt RMS 75-watt RMS
Max Bit Depth 24-bit n/a
Max Sample Rate 96 kHz n/a
Drivers
Woofer Quantity 1 1
Woofer Size 4" 5"
Woofer Composition Kevlar Kevlar
Tweeter Size 1" 0.75"
Tweeter Type Soft-Dome Soft-Dome
Aimable Tweeter No No
Midrange Driver No No
Firing Direction rear rear
Physical Specs
Height 220.0mm (8.7") 276.2mm (10.9")
Width 140.0mm (5.5") 182.6mm (7.2")
Depth 190.0mm (7.5") 247.6mm (9.7")
Weight 2.50kg (5.5lbs) 4.40kg (9.7lbs)
Enclosure bass reflex Bass Reflex
Available Colors n/a Black, Bamboo, White
Mounting Bracket No No
Moisture Resistancy No No
Connections
Aux Inputs 3.5mm, RCA 3.5mm, RCA
USB Port Charge only Charge only
Phone Input Yes No
Subwoofer Output Wired Wired
Digital Input Optical (2) No
HDMI Input No No
Headphone Jack No No
Ethernet Port No No
Other
Parts Warranty 2 Years 3 Years
Labor Warranty 2 Years 3 Years

Verdict

A generation apart: Kanto YU4 is the newer design, against a 2011 model. Newer is not automatically better, but the older one is more likely to be discounted or near run-out.

AreaBetterWhy
Bass B Audioengine A5+N digs deeper - 50Hz against 60Hz.
Built-in power A Kanto YU4 has the bigger amplifier (70W vs 50W RMS).
Connections A Kanto YU4 adds Bluetooth, phono and digital inputs.
Size depends Kanto YU4 is easier to place; Audioengine A5+N is bigger, which usually goes with fuller bass. Your room decides.
Expandability depends Kanto YU4: a sub output; Audioengine A5+N: a sub output.
Price evenly matched Much the same money ($450 vs $469 a pair).

A Kanto YU4   B Audioengine A5+N
depends neither is better in the abstract - it turns on your room, placement or how you will use them. Only specs published for both speakers are judged; anything missing on either side is left out rather than guessed.

Which should you choose?

Kanto YU4 has the edge on paper, though the margin is not large. The rows marked "depends" may matter more to you than the score does. If a subwoofer is in your plans, the bass gap largely stops mattering - you would be crossing over above 60Hz anyway, so judge these on the other rows instead. In a large or open-plan room, Audioengine A5+N has the cabinet volume to fill it more easily; in a small room, near a wall or at desk distance, Kanto YU4 is the easier speaker to get right.

And remember what a spec sheet cannot show: how each looks in your room and whether the finish suits it, what dealer support and warranty are like where you live, and how they actually sound to you. If you can hear them first - ideally with your own music - that will tell you more than any number above.


Most Popular Speakers
Klipsch Reference R-51M
Klipsch R-51M
2-way | 93 dB | 8 ohms
ELAC Debut 2.0 B6.2
ELAC Debut 2.0 B6.2
2-way | 87 dB | 6 ohms
Wharfedale Elysian 2
Wharfedale Elysian 2
3-way | 89 dB | 4 ohms
KEF Q150
KEF Q150
2-way | 86 dB | 8 ohms
Bowers & Wilkins 606 S2 Anniversary Edition
B&W 606 S2
2-way | 88 dB | 8 ohms
Klipsch Reference Premiere RP-500M
Klipsch RP-500M
2-way | 93 dB | 8 ohms
Wharfedale EVO5.1
Wharfedale EVO5.1
2-way | 87 dB | 4 ohms
Wharfedale EVO4.1
Wharfedale EVO4.1
2-way | 87 dB | 8 ohms
Copyright © 2026 by SpeakerDecision
About Privacy Contact US Camera Decision

Report a Correction