In this review, we will be comparing REN and YU4, two Powered Bookshelf speakers by Kanto. Being Powered speakers, they both have built-in amplifiers so you don't need an external power amp or an integrated amp to power them.
Let's have a brief look at the main features
of Kanto REN and Kanto YU4 first before getting into our more
detailed comparison.
| Key Specs | Kanto REN | Kanto YU4 |
|---|
| Brand | Kanto Canada · founded 2007 | Kanto Canada · founded 2007 |
|---|
| Design | 2-way | 2-way |
|---|
| Built-in amplifier | 100-watt RMS (200-watt peak) | 70-watt RMS (140-watt peak) |
|---|
| Tweeter | 1" soft-dome | 1" Soft-Dome |
|---|
| Woofer | 5.25" aluminum | 4" Kevlar |
|---|
| Frequency response | 50-22k Hz | 60-20k Hz |
|---|
| Max depth / sample rate | 24-bit / 96 kHz | 24-bit / 96 kHz |
|---|
| Bluetooth | Built-in 5.3 | Built-in 4.0 |
|---|
| Weight | 3.90kg / 8.6lbs | 2.50kg / 5.5lbs |
|---|
| Dimensions (H x W x D) | 8.75" x 5.5" x 7.5" 222.25 x 139.7 x 190.5mm | 8.7" x 5.5" x 7.5" 220.0 x 140.0 x 190.0mm |
|---|
The sections below take each area in turn: drivers, frequency response, physical size and what you get in the box.
**This post contains affiliate links, and we will be compensated if you make a purchase after clicking
through our links. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Drivers
Both REN and YU4 are 2-way speakers.
Kanto RENKanto YU4
TweeterWoofer
Front view, drawn to scale - cabinets and drivers share one scale, so sizes are directly comparable. Hover a driver for its size.
| Driver |
Kanto REN |
Kanto YU4 |
|
Driver Setup
|
2-way
|
2-way
|
|
Tweeter
|
1-inch
|
1-inch
|
|
Midrange
|
- |
- |
|
Woofer
|
1 x 5.25-inch
|
1 x 4-inch
|
REN features a 1" silk soft-dome Tweeter and 1 x 5.25" aluminum Woofer. On the other hand, the YU4 features a 1" Silk Soft-Dome Tweeter and 1 x 4" Kevlar Woofer.
Frequency Response
REN has a frequency range of 50-22k Hz whereas YU4 has a frequency range of 60-20k Hz. With a minimum frequency of 50Hz, the REN can go significantly deeper on the low side and provide stronger bass compared to the YU4's min frequency of 60Hz.
The graph below depicts how these two speakers compare with the max, min and average Low Frequency values of other speakers in the Bookshelf class in our database.
Low Frequency
Bookshelf Speakers
Neither pair reaches down to 20Hz, the usual definition of full-range, which is normal for speakers of this size. If you want the bottom octave for movies or bass-heavy music, add a subwoofer to whichever you choose. Visit our Powered Subwoofers section to find out more about the available options.
Cabinet Type and Port Position
Both REN and YU4 have rear firing ports. Rear ported speakers generally need more room between the backside of the speaker and the wall compared to sealed and front/bottom ported speakers. Placing the speakers too close to the walls may cause the bass to sound boomy.
If you are limited in space and can't get the speakers away from the backwall, check our Speakers with Front Firing Ports page.
Physical Specs
The size of a speaker can sometimes be an important decision factor due to space constraints or in some cases purely for esthetic reasons. In this section, we are going to compare Kanto REN's and Kanto YU4's external dimensions. Kanto REN has external dimensions of 222.25 x 139.7 x 190.5mm (8.75inch x 5.5inch x 7.5inch) whereas Kanto YU4 has external dimensions of 220.0 x 140.0 x 190.0mm (8.7 x 5.5 x 7.5inch).
Below you can see the front view size comparison of Kanto REN and Kanto YU4 in scale.
Comparison image of Kanto REN and Kanto YU4 Size and External Dimensions
Base Surface Area Comparison
Base surface area of a loudspeaker may become a determining factor when the space in your room or desk is limited.
The base surface area of the Kanto REN is approximately 266.0cm2 / 41.2inch2 and base area of the Kanto YU4 is approximately 266.0cm2 / 41.2inch2.
Here is another comparison that shows both speakers on a BDI Octave Media Cabinet, next to a standard size amplifier and turntable in scale:
Size Comparison image of Kanto REN and Kanto YU4 on a Media Console
Weight Comparison The weight of a loudspeaker can become an important factor if you need to move and reposition the unit often. Weight of a speaker can also "sometimes" be an indicator of the rigidity of the enclosure and the quality of the internal components used. The Kanto REN weighs 3.90kg / 8.6lbs and the Kanto YU4 weighs 2.50kg / 5.5lbs. This makes the REN 56% heavier than the YU4.
Here is a comparison of how REN and YU4's weights compare with the average, max and min weights in Powered Bookshelf class.
Weight
All Bookshelf Speakers
What's in the Box of Kanto YU4?
Here are the items that come with the YU4:
- Remote with Batteries
- Power Cord
- Speaker Wire (16′)
- 3.5mm Auxiliary Cable (6.5′)
- 8 x Rubber Feet
- Manual
Woofer Size |
5.25 inches
vs
4 inches
|
Larger woofer |
Low Frequency Response |
50 Hz
vs
60 Hz
|
Generates deeper bass |
High Frequency Response |
22k Hz
vs
20k Hz
|
Generates higher frequency |
USB Port |
USB-C
vs
No
|
USB port adds flexibility |
HDMI Input |
ARC
vs
No
|
Connect HDMI sources directly |
Height |
220mm
vs
222mm
|
Easier to fit in smaller spaces |
Price per pair* |
450USD
vs
599USD
|
costs less (*prices may change depending on the seller, location and time) |
USB Port |
Charge only
vs
No
|
USB port adds flexibility |
Phono Input |
Yes
vs
No
|
Connect your turntable directly |
| General |
Kanto REN |
Kanto YU4 |
| Brand |
Kanto |
Kanto |
| Speaker Type |
Powered Stereo Speakers |
Powered Stereo Speakers |
| Frequency Response |
50-22k Hz |
60-20k Hz |
Amplifier |
|
|
| Watts RMS (Continuous) |
100-watt RMS |
70-watt RMS |
| Watts Peak (Max) |
200-watt RMS |
140-watt RMS |
| Max Bit Depth |
24-bit |
24-bit |
| Max Sample Rate |
96 kHz |
96 kHz |
Drivers |
|
|
| Woofer Quantity |
1 |
1 |
| Woofer Size |
5.25" |
4" |
| Woofer Composition |
aluminum |
Kevlar |
| Tweeter Size |
1" |
1" |
| Tweeter Type |
soft-dome |
Soft-Dome |
| Aimable Tweeter |
No |
No |
| Midrange Driver |
No |
No |
| Firing Direction |
rear |
rear |
Physical Specs |
|
|
| Height |
222.0mm (8.7") |
220.0mm (8.7") |
| Width |
140.0mm (5.5") |
140.0mm (5.5") |
| Depth |
190.0mm (7.5") |
190.0mm (7.5") |
| Weight |
3.90kg (8.6lbs) |
2.50kg (5.5lbs) |
| Enclosure |
Bass Reflex |
bass reflex |
| Available Colors |
Matte Black,Matte Grey,Matte Orange,Matte Blue,Matte White |
n/a |
| Mounting Bracket |
No |
No |
| Moisture Resistancy |
No |
No |
Connections |
|
|
| Aux Inputs |
3.5mm, RCA |
3.5mm, RCA |
| USB Port |
USB-C |
Charge only |
| Phone Input |
No |
Yes |
| Subwoofer Output |
mono-RCA |
Wired |
| Digital Input |
Optical |
Optical (2) |
| HDMI Input |
ARC |
No |
| Headphone Jack |
No |
No |
| Ethernet Port |
No |
No |
Other |
|
|
| Parts Warranty |
2 years |
2 Years |
| Labor Warranty |
2 years |
2 Years |
A generation apart: Kanto REN is the newer design, against a 2017 model. Newer is not automatically better, but the older one is more likely to be discounted or near run-out.
| Area | Better | Why |
|---|
| Bass | A | Kanto REN digs deeper - 50Hz against 60Hz. |
| Built-in power | A | Kanto REN has the bigger amplifier (100W vs 70W RMS). |
| Connections | depends | Kanto REN adds HDMI; Kanto YU4 adds phono. |
| Size | depends | Similar cabinet size - neither is easier to fit. |
| Expandability | depends | Kanto REN: a sub output; Kanto YU4: a sub output. |
| Price | B | Kanto YU4 is cheaper - $450 against $599, about 25% less. |
A Kanto REN B Kanto YU4
depends neither is better in the abstract - it turns on your room, your system or how you will use them. Only specs published for both speakers are judged; anything missing on either side is left out rather than guessed.
Which should you choose?
The usual trade-off: Kanto REN measures better, Kanto YU4 costs about about 33% more% less. Whether that gap is worth the money is the call only you can make - and in a normal room it is often smaller than the numbers suggest. If a subwoofer is in your plans, the bass gap largely stops mattering - you would be crossing over above 60Hz anyway, which makes the cheaper Kanto YU4 much easier to justify.
And remember what a spec sheet cannot show: how each looks in your room and whether the finish suits it, what dealer support and warranty are like where you live, and how they actually sound to you. If you can hear them first - ideally with your own music - that will tell you more than any number above.