In this review, we will be comparing Stage 240H and Airmotiv XA2, two Passive Surround speakers from JBL and Emotiva.
Let's have a brief look at the main features
of JBL Stage 240H and Emotiva Airmotiv XA2 first before getting into our more
detailed comparison.
| Key Specs | JBL Stage 240H | Emotiva Airmotiv XA2 |
|---|
| Brand | JBL United States · founded 1946 | Emotiva United States · founded 2003 |
|---|
| Design | 2-way | 2-way |
|---|
| Tweeter | 1" Hard-dome | 25×32 mm" folded ribbon |
|---|
| Woofer | 4.5" Polycellulose | 5.25" woven fiber cone |
|---|
| Frequency response | 100-25k Hz | 75 Hz – 27 kHz |
|---|
| Sensitivity | 85 dB | 86 dB |
|---|
| Impedance | 6 ohms | 4 ohms |
|---|
| Power range | 25-75 watts | Up to 80 watts |
|---|
| Weight | 3.45kg / 7.6lbs | 10.00kg / 22lbs |
|---|
| Dimensions (H x W x D) | 10-11/16" x 7-1/8" x 7-3/16" 272.0 x 181.0 x 183.0mm | 12.5" x 7.15" x 8.5" 317 x 182 x 216 mm |
|---|
What size room are the JBL Stage 240H and Emotiva Airmotiv XA2 speakers good for?
The size of the room in which you are planning to use these loudspeakers is an important decision
factor. Here we have compared their suitability to various sizes of environments considering their size
and max power parameters:
| Listening Environment* |
JBL Stage 240H |
Emotiva Airmotiv XA2 |
| Near-field |
Average |
Good |
| Small Room |
Good |
Good |
| Mid-size Room |
Average |
Average |
| Large Room |
Poor |
Poor |
| Very Large Room |
Bad |
No way |
(* Approximate Room sizes: Small < 100sq. ft / 9 m2,
Mid-size: 100-220 sq. ft / 9-20 m2, Large 220-400 sq. ft / 20-36 m2, Very Large: >
400 sq. ft / 36 m2.
Average Floor Height: 9" / 2.7m. Typical room sizes differ from country to country, and the actual
listening experience changes depending on floor height, room shape, surface materials, listening
position, speaker locations, etc.)
The sections below take each area in turn: drivers, frequency response, physical size and what you get in the box.
Drivers
Both Stage 240H and Airmotiv XA2 are 2-way speakers.
JBL Stage 240HEmotiva Airmotiv XA2
TweeterWoofer
Front view, drawn to scale - cabinets and drivers share one scale, so sizes are directly comparable. Hover a driver for its size.
| Driver |
JBL Stage 240H |
Emotiva Airmotiv XA2 |
|
Driver Setup
|
2-way
|
2-way
|
|
Tweeter
|
1-inch
|
25×32 mm-inch
|
|
Midrange
|
- |
- |
|
Woofer
|
1 x 4.5-inch
|
1 x 5.25-inch
|
Stage 240H features a 1" Hard-dome Tweeter and 1 x 4.5" Polycellulose Woofer. On the other hand, the Airmotiv XA2 features a 25×32 mm" folded ribbon Tweeter and 1 x 5.25" woven fiber cone Woofer with a Crossover frequency at 3200Hz.
Frequency Response
Stage 240H has a frequency range of 100-25k Hz whereas Airmotiv XA2 has a frequency range of 75 Hz – 27 kHz. With a minimum frequency of 79Hz, the Airmotiv XA2 can go significantly deeper on the low side and provide stronger bass compared to the Stage 240H's min frequency of 100Hz.
The graph below depicts how these two speakers compare with the max, min and average Low Frequency values of other speakers in the Surround class in our database.
Low Frequency
Surround Speakers
Neither pair reaches down to 20Hz, the usual definition of full-range, which is normal for speakers of this size. If you want the bottom octave for movies or bass-heavy music, add a subwoofer to whichever you choose. Visit our Powered Subwoofers section to find out more about the available options.
Impedance and Sensitivity
Stage 240H is a 6 ohms speaker compared to the Airmotiv XA2 which has a nominal impedance of 4 ohms. Lower impedance speakers, especially the ones that are rated at 4 ohms may put more pressure on the amplifier unit especially when played at high volume levels, so make sure the amp you pair with the Airmotiv XA2 can provide this impedance level.
These two speakers also have different sensitivity levels. Stage 240H sensitivity is rated at 85 dB and the Airmotiv XA2's is rated at 86 dB. This 1 dB difference makes the Emotiva Airmotiv XA2 a more sensitive speaker compared to JBL Stage 240H, hence will play louder with the same amount of watts.
Sensitivity
Surround Speakers
Power Range
Power
range is the range of input power in watts RMS that a loudspeaker is designed to handle. Staying
within that range gives nominal performance; driving the speaker beyond its maximum wattage can damage it.
Airmotiv XA2 can handle a max power of 80 watts RMS, whereas Stage 240H has a max power handling value of 75 watts RMS, 5 watts less than the Airmotiv XA2.
Note that higher power handling does not make a speaker louder: that depends mainly on
sensitivity and impedance. The calculator below shows how loud each of these actually plays
on a real amplifier.
Which plays louder on your amplifier?
Starting with a popular amplifier - change it to the one you own, or any you are
considering, and watch both numbers move.
Input Type and Bi-Amping / Bi-Wiring
Stage 240H features Binding post type posts and Airmotiv XA2 has a Binding post type posts. None of these speakers feature bi-amping/bi-wiring.
Emotiva Airmotiv XA2's Binding post terminals
Physical Specs
The size of a speaker can sometimes be an important decision factor due to space constraints or in some cases purely for esthetic reasons. In this section, we are going to compare JBL Stage 240H's and Emotiva Airmotiv XA2's external dimensions. JBL Stage 240H has external dimensions of 272.0 x 181.0 x 183.0mm (10-11/16 x 7-1/8 x 7-3/16 inch) whereas Emotiva Airmotiv XA2 has external dimensions of 317 x 182 x 216 mm (12.5” x 7.15” x 8.5”).
Emotiva Airmotiv XA2 is clearly the larger of the two speakers. Its body is 1mm wider, 45mm taller and 33mm deeper than JBL Stage 240H.
Base Surface Area Comparison
Base surface area of a loudspeaker may become a determining factor when the space in your room or desk is limited.
The base surface area of the JBL Stage 240H is approximately 331.2cm2 / 51.3inch2 and base area of the Emotiva Airmotiv XA2 is approximately 393.1cm2 / 60.9inch2. The Stage 240H requires 16% less surface area than the Airmotiv XA2 which gives it a small advantage on placement in tight spaces.
Weight Comparison The weight of a loudspeaker can become an important factor if you need to move and reposition the unit often. Weight of a speaker can also "sometimes" be an indicator of the rigidity of the enclosure and the quality of the internal components used. The JBL Stage 240H weighs 3.45kg / 7.6lbs and the Emotiva Airmotiv XA2 weighs 10.00kg / 22lbs. This makes the Airmotiv XA2 190% heavier than the Stage 240H.
Here is a comparison of how Stage 240H and Airmotiv XA2's weights compare with the average, max and min weights in Passive Surround class.
Weight
All Surround Speakers
What's in the Box of JBL Stage 240H?
Here are the items that are included inside the box of Stage 240H:
- 2 Dolby Atmos height speakers
- 2 Grilles
- 2 Anti-slip pads
- Quick Start Guide
- Important Safety Instructions
Nominal Impedance |
6 ohms
vs
4 ohms
|
Less selective with amplifiers |
Height |
272mm
vs
317mm
|
Easier to fit in smaller spaces |
Base Surface Area |
331cm2
vs
393cm2
|
Takes less floor space |
Price per pair* |
299USD
vs
499USD
|
costs less (*prices may change depending on the seller, location and time) |
Max Input Power |
80 watts
vs
75 watts
|
Handle more power from your amplifier |
Sensitivity |
86 dB
vs
85 dB
|
Play louder with same amount of amplification power |
Woofer Size |
5.25 inches
vs
4.5 inches
|
Larger woofer |
Low Frequency Response |
79 Hz
vs
100 Hz
|
Generates deeper bass |
High Frequency Response |
27k Hz
vs
25k Hz
|
Generates higher frequency |
| General |
JBL Stage 240H |
Emotiva Airmotiv XA2 |
| Brand |
JBL |
Emotiva |
| Speaker Type |
Surround speaker |
Surround speaker |
| Power Range |
25-75 watts |
Up to 80 watts |
| Sensitivity |
85 dB |
86 dB |
| Impedance |
6 ohms |
4 ohms |
| Frequency Response |
100-25k Hz |
75 Hz – 27 kHz |
Drivers |
|
|
| Woofer Quantity |
1 |
1 |
| Woofer Size |
4.5" |
5.25" |
| Woofer Composition |
Polycellulose |
woven fiber cone |
| Woofer Surround Material |
Rubber |
SBR |
| Tweeter Size |
1" |
25×32 mm" |
| Tweeter Type |
Hard-dome |
folded ribbon |
| Aimable Tweeter |
No |
No |
| Midrange Driver |
No |
No |
| Crossover Frequency |
n/a |
3200Hz |
| Firing Direction |
n/a |
rear |
Physical Specs |
|
|
| Height |
272.0mm (10.7") |
317.0mm (12.5") |
| Width |
181.0mm (7.1") |
182.0mm (7.2") |
| Depth |
183.0mm (7.2") |
216.0mm (8.5") |
| Weight |
3.45kg (7.6lbs) |
10.00kg (22lbs) |
| Enclosure |
Bass Reflex |
Bass reflex |
| Finish |
MDF/Wood-grain vinyl |
n/a |
| Available Colors |
Espresso,Latte |
Black |
| Grille |
Yes |
Yes |
| Moisture Resistancy |
No |
No |
Connections |
|
|
| Biamp Inputs |
No |
n/a |
Other |
|
|
| Parts Warranty |
5 Years |
5 Years |
| Labor Warranty |
5 Years |
5 Years |
These sit in different price classes - Emotiva Airmotiv XA2 costs roughly 1.7x what JBL Stage 240H does. Expect it to lead on paper; the question is whether the gap is audible enough in your room to be worth it.
| Area | Better | Why |
|---|
| Bass | B | Emotiva Airmotiv XA2 digs deeper - 79Hz against 100Hz. |
| Amplifier needs | evenly matched | Similar sensitivity (85dB vs 86dB) - both want much the same power. |
| Amplifier match | A | JBL Stage 240H is the easier load at 6 ohms; the other is 4 ohms and wants an amplifier rated for it. |
| Headroom | evenly matched | Similar power handling (75W vs 80W). |
| Size | depends | JBL Stage 240H is easier to place; Emotiva Airmotiv XA2 is bigger, which usually goes with fuller bass. Your room decides. |
| Cabinet | depends | Sealed vs Ported. Sealed is tighter and happier near a wall; ported digs lower but wants space behind it. |
| Price | A | JBL Stage 240H is cheaper - $299 against $499, about 40% less; arguably a different class. |
A JBL Stage 240H B Emotiva Airmotiv XA2
depends neither is better in the abstract - it turns on your room, your system or how you will use them. Only specs published for both speakers are judged; anything missing on either side is left out rather than guessed.
Which should you choose?
Neither runs away with it - they trade advantages. Let the "depends" rows and your own room settle it. If a subwoofer is in your plans, the bass gap largely stops mattering - you would be crossing over above 100Hz anyway, which makes the cheaper JBL Stage 240H much easier to justify. Match it to your room: we rate Emotiva Airmotiv XA2 the better fit for near-field listening; elsewhere the two are rated the same.
And remember what a spec sheet cannot show: how each looks in your room and whether the finish suits it, what dealer support and warranty are like where you live, and how they actually sound to you. If you can hear them first - ideally with your own music - that will tell you more than any number above.