In this review, we will be comparing Theva No2 and Kendall, two Passive Floor-standing speakers from Focal and KLH.
Let's have a brief look at the main features
of Focal Theva No2 and KLH Kendall first before getting into our more
detailed comparison.
| Key Specs | Focal Theva No2 | KLH Kendall |
|---|
| Brand | Focal France · founded 1979 | KLH United States · founded 1957 |
|---|
| Design | 2-way | 3-way |
|---|
| Tweeter | 1" inverted dome | 1" |
|---|
| Midrange | 6.5" | 5.25" |
|---|
| Woofer | 2 x 6.5" Slatefiber | 2 x 6.5" Woven Kevlar |
|---|
| Frequency response | 53-28kHz | 25-23k Hz |
|---|
| Sensitivity | 90 dB | 96 dB |
|---|
| Impedance | 8 ohms | 8 ohms |
|---|
| Power range | 40-200 watts | up to 250 watts |
|---|
| Weight | 16.82kg / 37lbs | 22.14kg / 48.7lbs |
|---|
| Dimensions (H x W x D) | 36-5/8" x 7-1/2" x 13-7/8" 931.0 x 191.0 x 353.0mm | 40-3/16" x 8-5/16" x 14-15/16" 1021.0 x 212.0 x 380.0mm |
|---|
The sections below take each area in turn: drivers, frequency response, physical size and what you get in the box.
Drivers
One of the fundamental differences between these two speakers is that Theva No2 is a 2-way design whereas the Kendall is a 3-way speaker. 3-way designs utilize a midrange driver in addition to the tweeter and woofer on 2-way designs. Designing a crossover for a 3-way speaker is a complicated process and generally increases the overall cost of the speaker.
Focal Theva No2KLH Kendall
TweeterMidrangeWoofer
Front view, drawn to scale - cabinets and drivers share one scale, so sizes are directly comparable. Hover a driver for its size.
| Driver |
Focal Theva No2 |
KLH Kendall |
|
Driver Setup
|
2-way
|
3-way
|
|
Tweeter
|
1-inch
|
1-inch
|
|
Midrange
|
1 x 6.5-inch |
1 x 5.25-inch |
|
Woofer
|
2 x 6.5-inch
|
2 x 6.5-inch
|
Theva No2 features a 1" TNF Al/Mg inverted dome Tweeter, a 6.5" Midrange and 2 x 6.5" Slatefiber Woofer with a Crossover frequency at 280 Hz - 2900 Hz. On the other hand, the Kendall features a 1" anodized aluminum Tweeter, a 5.25" Midrange and 2 x 6.5" Woven Kevlar Woofer.
Frequency Response
Theva No2 has a frequency range of 53-28kHz whereas Kendall has a frequency range of 25-23k Hz. With a minimum frequency of 25Hz, the Kendall can go significantly deeper on the low side and provide stronger bass compared to the Theva No2's min frequency of 53Hz.
The graph below depicts how these two speakers compare with the max, min and average Low Frequency values of other speakers in the Floor-standing class in our database.
Low Frequency
Floor-standing Speakers
Neither pair reaches down to 20Hz, the usual definition of full-range, which is normal for speakers of this size. If you want the bottom octave for movies or bass-heavy music, add a subwoofer to whichever you choose. Visit our Powered Subwoofers section to find out more about the available options.
Impedance and Sensitivity
Theva No2 and Kendall have the same Impedance of 8 ohms but where they differ is the sensitivity levels. Theva No2 sensitivity is rated at 90 dB and the Kendall's is at 96 dB. This 6 dB difference makes the KLH Kendall a more sensitive speaker compared to Focal Theva No2, hence will play louder with the same amount of watts.
Sensitivity
Floor-standing Speakers
Power Range
Power
range is the range of input power in watts RMS that a loudspeaker is designed to handle. Staying
within that range gives nominal performance; driving the speaker beyond its maximum wattage can damage it.
Kendall can handle a max power of 250 watts RMS, whereas Theva No2 has a max power handling value of 200 watts RMS, 50 watts less than the Kendall.
Note that higher power handling does not make a speaker louder: that depends mainly on
sensitivity and impedance. The calculator below shows how loud each of these actually plays
on a real amplifier.
Which plays louder on your amplifier?
Starting with a popular amplifier - change it to the one you own, or any you are
considering, and watch both numbers move.
Input Type and Bi-Amping / Bi-Wiring
Kendall features Binding post posts which make bi-amping or bi-wiring possible. Theva No2 has a Binding post which doesn't feature bi-amping/bi-wiring.
Focal Theva No2's Binding post terminals
KLH Kendall's Binding post terminals allows Bi-amping or bi-wiring
Physical Specs
The size of a speaker can sometimes be an important decision factor due to space constraints or in some cases purely for esthetic reasons. In this section, we are going to compare Focal Theva No2's and KLH Kendall's external dimensions. Focal Theva No2 has external dimensions of 931.0 x 191.0 x 353.0mm (365/8 x 71/2 x 137/8) whereas KLH Kendall has external dimensions of 1021.0 x 212.0 x 380.0mm (40-3/16 x 8-5/16 x 14-15/16inch).
KLH Kendall is clearly the larger of the two speakers. Its body is 21mm wider, 90mm taller and 27mm deeper than Focal Theva No2.
Base Surface Area Comparison
Base surface area of a loudspeaker may become a determining factor when the space in your room or desk is limited.
The base surface area of the Focal Theva No2 is approximately 674.2cm2 / 104.5inch2 and base area of the KLH Kendall is approximately 805.6cm2 / 124.9inch2. The Theva No2 requires 16% less surface area than the Kendall which gives it a small advantage on placement in tight spaces.
Weight Comparison The weight of a loudspeaker can become an important factor if you need to move and reposition the unit often. Weight of a speaker can also "sometimes" be an indicator of the rigidity of the enclosure and the quality of the internal components used. The Focal Theva No2 weighs 16.82kg / 37lbs and the KLH Kendall weighs 22.14kg / 48.7lbs. This makes the Kendall 32% heavier than the Theva No2.
Here is a comparison of how Theva No2 and Kendall's weights compare with the average, max and min weights in Passive Floor-standing class.
Weight
All Floor-standing Speakers
What's in the Box of KLH Kendall?
Here are the items that come with the Kendall:
- Floorstanding loudspeaker
- Grille
- Foam port
- 4 Rubber feet
- 4 Spike feet (with nuts)
- 4 Protective discs
- Manual
High Frequency Response |
28k Hz
vs
23k Hz
|
Generates higher frequency |
Height |
931mm
vs
1021mm
|
Easier to fit in smaller spaces |
Base Surface Area |
674cm2
vs
805cm2
|
Takes less floor space |
Max Input Power |
250 watts
vs
200 watts
|
Handle more power from your amplifier |
Driver Setup |
3-way
vs
2-way
|
Have a dedicated mid-range driver |
Sensitivity |
96 dB
vs
90 dB
|
Play louder with same amount of amplification power |
Low Frequency Response |
25 Hz
vs
53 Hz
|
Generates deeper bass |
Bi-Amping and Bi-Wiring |
Yes
vs
No
|
Allows bi-amping and bi-wiring connections |
Price per pair* |
1500USD
vs
1798USD
|
costs less (*prices may change depending on the seller, location and time) |
| General |
Focal Theva No2 |
KLH Kendall |
| Brand |
Focal |
KLH |
| Speaker Type |
Floor-standing speaker |
Floor-standing speaker |
| Power Range |
40-200 watts |
up to 250 watts |
| Sensitivity |
90 dB |
96 dB |
| Impedance |
8 ohms |
8 ohms |
| Impedance |
4 ohms |
n/a |
| Frequency Response |
53-28kHz |
25-23k Hz |
Drivers |
|
|
| Woofer Quantity |
2 |
2 |
| Woofer Size |
6.5" |
6.5" |
| Woofer Composition |
Slatefiber |
Woven Kevlar |
| Woofer Surround Material |
Rubber |
Butyl Rubber |
| Tweeter Size |
1" |
1" |
| Tweeter Type |
inverted dome |
n/a |
| Aimable Tweeter |
No |
No |
| Midrange Driver |
6.5" |
5.25" |
| Crossover Frequency |
280 Hz - 2900 Hz |
n/a |
| Firing Direction |
rear |
n/a |
Physical Specs |
|
|
| Height |
931.0mm (36.7") |
1021.0mm (40.2") |
| Width |
191.0mm (7.5") |
212.0mm (8.3") |
| Depth |
353.0mm (13.9") |
380.0mm (15") |
| Weight |
16.82kg (37lbs) |
22.14kg (48.7lbs) |
| Enclosure |
Bass Reflex |
Bass Reflex |
| Finish |
n/a |
MDF/Wood Veneer |
| Available Colors |
Black High Gloss,Dark Wood,Light Wood |
Black |
| Grille |
Yes |
Yes |
| Moisture Resistancy |
No |
No |
Connections |
|
|
| Biamp Inputs |
No |
Yes |
Other |
|
|
| Parts Warranty |
5 Years |
10 Years |
| Labor Warranty |
5 Years |
10 Years |
No single best speaker here - they are built to different priorities, and the right one depends on your room, your amplifier and what you listen to.
| Area | Better | Why |
|---|
| Bass | B | KLH Kendall digs deeper - 25Hz against 53Hz. |
| Amplifier needs | B | KLH Kendall is more sensitive (96dB vs 90dB), so it goes louder on the same amplifier. |
| Headroom | B | KLH Kendall takes more power (250W vs 200W) - more in hand in a big room. |
| Size | depends | Focal Theva No2 is easier to place; KLH Kendall is bigger, which usually goes with fuller bass. Your room decides. |
| Expandability | depends | KLH Kendall: bi-amping. Focal Theva No2 sits in a wider range (5 models), so a matched surround system is easier later. |
| Price | B | KLH Kendall is cheaper - $1,500 against $1,798, about 17% less. |
A Focal Theva No2 B KLH Kendall
depends neither is better in the abstract - it turns on your room, your system or how you will use them. Only specs published for both speakers are judged; anything missing on either side is left out rather than guessed.
Which should you choose?
KLH Kendall is the easier recommendation: it leads on most of the measured areas and costs less. Take Focal Theva No2 if its size, looks or fit in your room suit you better. If a subwoofer is in your plans, the bass gap largely stops mattering - you would be crossing over above 53Hz anyway, so judge these on the other rows instead. If your amplifier is modest, vintage or valve-based, KLH Kendall is the safer partner - the other will want more current or more watts to sound its best.
And remember what a spec sheet cannot show: how each looks in your room and whether the finish suits it, what dealer support and warranty are like where you live, and how they actually sound to you. If you can hear them first - ideally with your own music - that will tell you more than any number above.