In this review, we will be comparing Aria Evo X No4 and Synchrony T600, two Passive Floor-standing speakers from Focal and PSB.
Let's have a brief look at the main features
of Focal Aria Evo X No4 and PSB Synchrony T600 first before getting into our more
detailed comparison.
| Key Specs | Focal Aria Evo X No4 | PSB Synchrony T600 |
|---|
| Brand | Focal France · founded 1979 | PSB Canada · founded 1972 |
|---|
| Design | 3-way | 3-way |
|---|
| Tweeter | 1" inverted dome | 1" Dome |
|---|
| Midrange | 6.5" | 5.25" |
|---|
| Woofer | 2 x 6.5" Flax | 3 x 6.5" Carbon fiber |
|---|
| Frequency response | 37-30kHz | 24-23k Hz |
|---|
| Sensitivity | 92.5 dB | 89 dB |
|---|
| Impedance | 8 ohms | 4 ohms |
|---|
| Power range | 40-350 watts | 20-300 watts |
|---|
| Weight | 35.00kg / 77lbs | 34.90kg / 76.8lbs |
|---|
| Dimensions (H x W x D) | 45-1/4" x 14-5/8" x 16.5" 115 x 37.1 x 42 cm | 41-1/4" x 9" x 13-1/2" 1048.0 x 228.0 x 343.0mm |
|---|
What size room are the Focal Aria Evo X No4 and PSB Synchrony T600 speakers good for?
The size of the room in which you are planning to use these loudspeakers is an important decision
factor. Here we have compared their suitability to various sizes of environments considering their size
and max power parameters:
| Listening Environment* |
Focal Aria Evo X No4 |
PSB Synchrony T600 |
| Near-field |
Are you nuts? |
Bad |
| Small Room |
Poor |
Poor |
| Mid-size Room |
Average |
Average |
| Large Room |
Good |
Good |
| Very Large Room |
Good |
Average |
(* Approximate Room sizes: Small < 100sq. ft / 9 m2,
Mid-size: 100-220 sq. ft / 9-20 m2, Large 220-400 sq. ft / 20-36 m2, Very Large: >
400 sq. ft / 36 m2.
Average Floor Height: 9" / 2.7m. Typical room sizes differ from country to country, and the actual
listening experience changes depending on floor height, room shape, surface materials, listening
position, speaker locations, etc.)
The sections below take each area in turn: drivers, frequency response, physical size and what you get in the box.
**This post contains affiliate links, and we will be compensated if you make a purchase after clicking
through our links. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Drivers
Both Aria Evo X No4 and Synchrony T600 are 3-way speakers.
Focal Aria Evo X No4PSB Synchrony T600
TweeterMidrangeWoofer
Front view, drawn to scale - cabinets and drivers share one scale, so sizes are directly comparable. Hover a driver for its size.
| Driver |
Focal Aria Evo X No4 |
PSB Synchrony T600 |
|
Driver Setup
|
3-way
|
3-way
|
|
Tweeter
|
1-inch
|
1-inch
|
|
Midrange
|
1 x 6.5-inch |
1 x 5.25-inch |
|
Woofer
|
2 x 6.5-inch
|
3 x 6.5-inch
|
Aria Evo X No4 features a 1" Al/Mg inverted dome Tweeter, a 6.5" Midrange and 2 x 6.5" Flax Woofer with a Crossover frequency at 280 Hz - 2600 Hz. On the other hand, the Synchrony T600 features a 1" titanium with ferrofluid cooling and neodymium magnet Dome Tweeter, a 5.25" Midrange and 3 x 6.5" Carbon fiber Woofer with a Crossover frequency at 450Hz and 1800Hz.
Frequency Response
Aria Evo X No4 has a frequency range of 37-30kHz whereas Synchrony T600 has a frequency range of 24-23k Hz. With a minimum frequency of 24Hz, the Synchrony T600 can go significantly deeper on the low side and provide stronger bass compared to the Aria Evo X No4's min frequency of 37Hz.
The graph below depicts how these two speakers compare with the max, min and average Low Frequency values of other speakers in the Floor-standing class in our database.
Low Frequency
Floor-standing Speakers
Neither pair reaches down to 20Hz, the usual definition of full-range, which is normal for speakers of this size. If you want the bottom octave for movies or bass-heavy music, add a subwoofer to whichever you choose. Visit our Powered Subwoofers section to find out more about the available options.
Impedance and Sensitivity
Aria Evo X No4 is a 8 ohms speaker compared to the Synchrony T600 which has a nominal impedance of 4 ohms. Lower impedance speakers, especially the ones that are rated at 4 ohms may put more pressure on the amplifier unit especially when played at high volume levels, so make sure the amp you pair with the Synchrony T600 can provide this impedance level.
These two speakers also have different sensitivity levels. Aria Evo X No4 sensitivity is rated at 92.5 dB and the Synchrony T600's is rated at 89 dB. This 4 dB difference makes the Focal Aria Evo X No4 a more sensitive speaker compared to PSB Synchrony T600, hence will play louder with the same amount of watts.
Sensitivity
Floor-standing Speakers
Power Range
Power
range is the range of input power in watts RMS that a loudspeaker is designed to handle. Staying
within that range gives nominal performance; driving the speaker beyond its maximum wattage can damage it.
Aria Evo X No4 can handle a max power of 350 watts RMS, whereas Synchrony T600 has a max power handling value of 300 watts RMS, 50 watts less than the Aria Evo X No4.
Note that higher power handling does not make a speaker louder: that depends mainly on
sensitivity and impedance. The calculator below shows how loud each of these actually plays
on a real amplifier.
Which plays louder on your amplifier?
Starting with a popular amplifier — change it to the one you own, or any you are
considering, and watch both numbers move.
Input Type and Bi-Amping / Bi-Wiring
Synchrony T600 features Binding post posts which make bi-amping or bi-wiring possible. Aria Evo X No4 has a Binding post which doesn't feature bi-amping/bi-wiring.
Focal Aria Evo X No4's Binding post terminals
PSB Synchrony T600's Binding post terminals allows Bi-amping or bi-wiring
Cabinet Type and Port Position
Aria Evo X No4 has a front firing port whereas Synchrony T600 has a rear firing ports. Focal Aria Evo X No4's front-firing port gives more flexibility in placement in regards to proximity to walls compared to PSB Synchrony T600 with its rear-firing port.
Physical Specs
The size of a speaker can sometimes be an important decision factor due to space constraints or in some cases purely for esthetic reasons. In this section, we are going to compare Focal Aria Evo X No4's and PSB Synchrony T600's external dimensions. Focal Aria Evo X No4 has external dimensions of 115 x 37.1 x 42 cm (45-¼ x 14-⅝ x 16-½) whereas PSB Synchrony T600 has external dimensions of 1048.0 x 228.0 x 343.0mm (41-1/4 x 9 x 13-1/2inch).
Focal Aria Evo X No4 is clearly the larger of the two speakers. Its body is 143mm wider, 102mm taller and 77mm deeper than PSB Synchrony T600.
Base Surface Area Comparison
Base surface area of a loudspeaker may become a determining factor when the space in your room or desk is limited.
The base surface area of the Focal Aria Evo X No4 is approximately 1558.2cm2 / 241.5inch2 and base area of the PSB Synchrony T600 is approximately 782.0cm2 / 121.2inch2. The Aria Evo X No4 requires 99% more surface area than the Synchrony T600 which gives it a small disadvantage on placement in tight spaces.
Weight Comparison The weight of a loudspeaker can become an important factor if you need to move and reposition the unit often. Weight of a speaker can also "sometimes" be an indicator of the rigidity of the enclosure and the quality of the internal components used. The Focal Aria Evo X No4 weighs 35.00kg / 77lbs and the PSB Synchrony T600 weighs 34.90kg / 76.8lbs. This makes the Aria Evo X No4 0% heavier than the Synchrony T600.
Here is a comparison of how Aria Evo X No4 and Synchrony T600's weights compare with the average, max and min weights in Passive Floor-standing class.
Weight
All Floor-standing Speakers
What's in the Box of PSB Synchrony T600?
Here are the items that come with the Synchrony T600:
- Floorstanding loudspeakr
- Grille
- 2 Binding-post jumpers (pre-installed)
- 4 Isolation feet
- 2 Port plugs
- Owners Manual
- Warranty Card
Max Input Power |
350 watts
vs
300 watts
|
Handle more power from your amplifier |
Sensitivity |
93 dB
vs
89 dB
|
Play louder with same amount of amplification power |
Nominal Impedance |
8 ohms
vs
4 ohms
|
Less selective with amplifiers |
High Frequency Response |
30k Hz
vs
23k Hz
|
Generates higher frequency |
Port Position |
Front
vs
Rear
|
Gives more flexibility placing close to walls |
Price per pair* |
5998USD
vs
8000USD
|
costs less (*prices may change depending on the seller, location and time) |
Minimum Impedance |
4 ohms
vs
2.5 ohms
|
Very low impedance levels puts more pressure on amplifier |
Number of Woofers |
3
vs
2
|
More woofers |
Low Frequency Response |
24 Hz
vs
37 Hz
|
Generates deeper bass |
Bi-Amping and Bi-Wiring |
Yes
vs
No
|
Allows bi-amping and bi-wiring connections |
Height |
1048mm
vs
1150mm
|
Easier to fit in smaller spaces |
Base Surface Area |
782cm2
vs
1558cm2
|
Takes less floor space |
| General |
Focal Aria Evo X No4 |
PSB Synchrony T600 |
| Brand |
Focal |
PSB |
| Speaker Type |
Floor-standing speaker |
Floor-standing speaker |
| Power Range |
40-350 watts |
20-300 watts |
| Sensitivity |
92.5 dB |
89 dB |
| Impedance |
8 ohms |
4 ohms |
| Impedance |
2.5 ohms |
4 ohms |
| Frequency Response |
37-30kHz |
24-23k Hz |
Drivers |
|
|
| Woofer Quantity |
2 |
3 |
| Woofer Size |
6.5" |
6.5" |
| Woofer Composition |
Flax |
Carbon fiber |
| Woofer Surround Material |
TMD |
Rubber |
| Tweeter Size |
1" |
1" |
| Tweeter Type |
inverted dome |
Dome |
| Aimable Tweeter |
No |
No |
| Midrange Driver |
6.5" |
5.25" |
| Crossover Frequency |
280 Hz - 2600 Hz |
450Hz and 1800Hz |
| Firing Direction |
front |
rear |
Physical Specs |
|
|
| Height |
1150.0mm (45.3") |
1048.0mm (41.3") |
| Width |
371.0mm (14.6") |
228.0mm (9") |
| Depth |
420.0mm (16.5") |
343.0mm (13.5") |
| Weight |
35.00kg (77lbs) |
34.90kg (76.8lbs) |
| Enclosure |
Bass Reflex |
Bass Reflex |
| Finish |
n/a |
MDF/Lacquer |
| Available Colors |
Black High Gloss, Prime Walnut, Moss Green High Gloss |
Gloss Black, Satin Walnut |
| Grille |
Yes |
Yes |
| Moisture Resistancy |
No |
No |
Connections |
|
|
| Biamp Inputs |
No |
Yes |
Other |
|
|
| Parts Warranty |
5 Years |
5 Years |
| Labor Warranty |
5 Years |
5 Years |
No single best speaker here - they are built to different priorities, and the right one depends on your room, your amplifier and what you listen to.
| Area | Better | Why |
|---|
| Bass | B | PSB Synchrony T600 digs deeper - 24Hz against 37Hz. |
| Amplifier needs | A | Focal Aria Evo X No4 is more sensitive (93dB vs 89dB), so it goes louder on the same amplifier. |
| Amplifier match | A | Focal Aria Evo X No4 is the easier load at 8 ohms; the other is 4 ohms and wants an amplifier rated for it. |
| Headroom | evenly matched | Similar power handling (350W vs 300W). |
| Size | depends | PSB Synchrony T600 is easier to place; Focal Aria Evo X No4 is bigger, which usually goes with fuller bass. Your room decides. |
| Expandability | B | PSB Synchrony T600: bi-amping. |
| Price | A | Focal Aria Evo X No4 is cheaper - $5,998 against $8,000, about 25% less. |
A Focal Aria Evo X No4 B PSB Synchrony T600
depends neither is better in the abstract - it turns on your room, your system or how you will use them. Only specs published for both speakers are judged; anything missing on either side is left out rather than guessed.
Which should you choose?
Neither runs away with it - they trade advantages. Let the "depends" rows and your own room settle it. If a subwoofer is in your plans, the bass gap largely stops mattering - you would be crossing over above 37Hz anyway, which makes the cheaper Focal Aria Evo X No4 much easier to justify. Match it to your room: we rate Focal Aria Evo X No4 the better fit for a very large room; elsewhere the two are rated the same.
And remember what a spec sheet cannot show: how each looks in your room and whether the finish suits it, what dealer support and warranty are like where you live, and how they actually sound to you. If you can hear them first - ideally with your own music - that will tell you more than any number above.