In this review, we will be comparing Aria Evo X No4 and Kendall, two Passive Floor-standing speakers from Focal and KLH.
Let's have a brief look at the main features
of Focal Aria Evo X No4 and KLH Kendall first before getting into our more
detailed comparison.
| Key Specs | Focal Aria Evo X No4 | KLH Kendall |
|---|
| Brand | Focal France · founded 1979 | KLH United States · founded 1957 |
|---|
| Design | 3-way | 3-way |
|---|
| Tweeter | 1" inverted dome | 1" |
|---|
| Midrange | 6.5" | 5.25" |
|---|
| Woofer | 2 x 6.5" Flax | 2 x 6.5" Woven Kevlar |
|---|
| Frequency response | 37-30kHz | 25-23k Hz |
|---|
| Sensitivity | 92.5 dB | 96 dB |
|---|
| Impedance | 8 ohms | 8 ohms |
|---|
| Power range | 40-350 watts | up to 250 watts |
|---|
| Weight | 35.00kg / 77lbs | 22.14kg / 48.7lbs |
|---|
| Dimensions (H x W x D) | 45-1/4" x 14-5/8" x 16.5" 115 x 37.1 x 42 cm | 40-3/16" x 8-5/16" x 14-15/16" 1021.0 x 212.0 x 380.0mm |
|---|
The sections below take each area in turn: drivers, frequency response, physical size and what you get in the box.
**This post contains affiliate links, and we will be compensated if you make a purchase after clicking
through our links. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Drivers
Both Aria Evo X No4 and Kendall are 3-way speakers.
Focal Aria Evo X No4KLH Kendall
TweeterMidrangeWoofer
Front view, drawn to scale - cabinets and drivers share one scale, so sizes are directly comparable. Hover a driver for its size.
| Driver |
Focal Aria Evo X No4 |
KLH Kendall |
|
Driver Setup
|
3-way
|
3-way
|
|
Tweeter
|
1-inch
|
1-inch
|
|
Midrange
|
1 x 6.5-inch |
1 x 5.25-inch |
|
Woofer
|
2 x 6.5-inch
|
2 x 6.5-inch
|
Aria Evo X No4 features a 1" Al/Mg inverted dome Tweeter, a 6.5" Midrange and 2 x 6.5" Flax Woofer with a Crossover frequency at 280 Hz - 2600 Hz. On the other hand, the Kendall features a 1" anodized aluminum Tweeter, a 5.25" Midrange and 2 x 6.5" Woven Kevlar Woofer.
Frequency Response
Aria Evo X No4 has a frequency range of 37-30kHz whereas Kendall has a frequency range of 25-23k Hz. With a minimum frequency of 25Hz, the Kendall can go significantly deeper on the low side and provide stronger bass compared to the Aria Evo X No4's min frequency of 37Hz.
The graph below depicts how these two speakers compare with the max, min and average Low Frequency values of other speakers in the Floor-standing class in our database.
Low Frequency
Floor-standing Speakers
Neither pair reaches down to 20Hz, the usual definition of full-range, which is normal for speakers of this size. If you want the bottom octave for movies or bass-heavy music, add a subwoofer to whichever you choose. Visit our Powered Subwoofers section to find out more about the available options.
Impedance and Sensitivity
Aria Evo X No4 and Kendall have the same Impedance of 8 ohms but where they differ is the sensitivity levels. Aria Evo X No4 sensitivity is rated at 92.5 dB and the Kendall's is at 96 dB. This 3 dB difference makes the KLH Kendall a more sensitive speaker compared to Focal Aria Evo X No4, hence will play louder with the same amount of watts.
Sensitivity
Floor-standing Speakers
Power Range
Power
range is the range of input power in watts RMS that a loudspeaker is designed to handle. Staying
within that range gives nominal performance; driving the speaker beyond its maximum wattage can damage it.
Aria Evo X No4 can handle a max power of 350 watts RMS, whereas Kendall has a max power handling value of 250 watts RMS, 100 watts less than the Aria Evo X No4.
Note that higher power handling does not make a speaker louder: that depends mainly on
sensitivity and impedance. The calculator below shows how loud each of these actually plays
on a real amplifier.
Which plays louder on your amplifier?
Starting with a popular amplifier — change it to the one you own, or any you are
considering, and watch both numbers move.
Input Type and Bi-Amping / Bi-Wiring
Kendall features Binding post posts which make bi-amping or bi-wiring possible. Aria Evo X No4 has a Binding post which doesn't feature bi-amping/bi-wiring.
Focal Aria Evo X No4's Binding post terminals
KLH Kendall's Binding post terminals allows Bi-amping or bi-wiring
Physical Specs
The size of a speaker can sometimes be an important decision factor due to space constraints or in some cases purely for esthetic reasons. In this section, we are going to compare Focal Aria Evo X No4's and KLH Kendall's external dimensions. Focal Aria Evo X No4 has external dimensions of 115 x 37.1 x 42 cm (45-¼ x 14-⅝ x 16-½) whereas KLH Kendall has external dimensions of 1021.0 x 212.0 x 380.0mm (40-3/16 x 8-5/16 x 14-15/16inch).
Focal Aria Evo X No4 is clearly the larger of the two speakers. Its body is 159mm wider, 129mm taller and 40mm deeper than KLH Kendall.
Base Surface Area Comparison
Base surface area of a loudspeaker may become a determining factor when the space in your room or desk is limited.
The base surface area of the Focal Aria Evo X No4 is approximately 1558.2cm2 / 241.5inch2 and base area of the KLH Kendall is approximately 805.6cm2 / 124.9inch2. The Aria Evo X No4 requires 93% more surface area than the Kendall which gives it a small disadvantage on placement in tight spaces.
Weight Comparison The weight of a loudspeaker can become an important factor if you need to move and reposition the unit often. Weight of a speaker can also "sometimes" be an indicator of the rigidity of the enclosure and the quality of the internal components used. The Focal Aria Evo X No4 weighs 35.00kg / 77lbs and the KLH Kendall weighs 22.14kg / 48.7lbs. This makes the Aria Evo X No4 58% heavier than the Kendall.
Here is a comparison of how Aria Evo X No4 and Kendall's weights compare with the average, max and min weights in Passive Floor-standing class.
Weight
All Floor-standing Speakers
What's in the Box of KLH Kendall?
Here are the items that come with the Kendall:
- Floorstanding loudspeaker
- Grille
- Foam port
- 4 Rubber feet
- 4 Spike feet (with nuts)
- 4 Protective discs
- Manual
Max Input Power |
350 watts
vs
250 watts
|
Handle more power from your amplifier |
High Frequency Response |
30k Hz
vs
23k Hz
|
Generates higher frequency |
Sensitivity |
96 dB
vs
93 dB
|
Play louder with same amount of amplification power |
Low Frequency Response |
25 Hz
vs
37 Hz
|
Generates deeper bass |
Bi-Amping and Bi-Wiring |
Yes
vs
No
|
Allows bi-amping and bi-wiring connections |
Height |
1021mm
vs
1150mm
|
Easier to fit in smaller spaces |
Base Surface Area |
805cm2
vs
1558cm2
|
Takes less floor space |
Price per pair* |
1500USD
vs
5998USD
|
costs less (*prices may change depending on the seller, location and time) |
| General |
Focal Aria Evo X No4 |
KLH Kendall |
| Brand |
Focal |
KLH |
| Speaker Type |
Floor-standing speaker |
Floor-standing speaker |
| Power Range |
40-350 watts |
up to 250 watts |
| Sensitivity |
92.5 dB |
96 dB |
| Impedance |
8 ohms |
8 ohms |
| Impedance |
2.5 ohms |
n/a |
| Frequency Response |
37-30kHz |
25-23k Hz |
Drivers |
|
|
| Woofer Quantity |
2 |
2 |
| Woofer Size |
6.5" |
6.5" |
| Woofer Composition |
Flax |
Woven Kevlar |
| Woofer Surround Material |
TMD |
Butyl Rubber |
| Tweeter Size |
1" |
1" |
| Tweeter Type |
inverted dome |
n/a |
| Aimable Tweeter |
No |
No |
| Midrange Driver |
6.5" |
5.25" |
| Crossover Frequency |
280 Hz - 2600 Hz |
n/a |
| Firing Direction |
front |
n/a |
Physical Specs |
|
|
| Height |
1150.0mm (45.3") |
1021.0mm (40.2") |
| Width |
371.0mm (14.6") |
212.0mm (8.3") |
| Depth |
420.0mm (16.5") |
380.0mm (15") |
| Weight |
35.00kg (77lbs) |
22.14kg (48.7lbs) |
| Enclosure |
Bass Reflex |
Bass Reflex |
| Finish |
n/a |
MDF/Wood Veneer |
| Available Colors |
Black High Gloss, Prime Walnut, Moss Green High Gloss |
Black |
| Grille |
Yes |
Yes |
| Moisture Resistancy |
No |
No |
Connections |
|
|
| Biamp Inputs |
No |
Yes |
Other |
|
|
| Parts Warranty |
5 Years |
10 Years |
| Labor Warranty |
5 Years |
10 Years |
These sit in different price classes - Focal Aria Evo X No4 costs roughly 4x what KLH Kendall does. Expect it to lead on paper; the question is whether the gap is audible enough in your room to be worth it.
| Area | Better | Why |
|---|
| Bass | B | KLH Kendall digs deeper - 25Hz against 37Hz. |
| Amplifier needs | B | KLH Kendall is more sensitive (96dB vs 93dB), so it goes louder on the same amplifier. |
| Headroom | A | Focal Aria Evo X No4 takes more power (350W vs 250W) - more in hand in a big room. |
| Size | depends | KLH Kendall is easier to place; Focal Aria Evo X No4 is bigger, which usually goes with fuller bass. Your room decides. |
| Expandability | depends | KLH Kendall: bi-amping. Focal Aria Evo X No4 sits in a wider range (5 models), so a matched surround system is easier later. |
| Price | B | KLH Kendall is cheaper - $1,500 against $5,998, about 75% less; arguably a different class. |
A Focal Aria Evo X No4 B KLH Kendall
depends neither is better in the abstract - it turns on your room, your system or how you will use them. Only specs published for both speakers are judged; anything missing on either side is left out rather than guessed.
Which should you choose?
KLH Kendall has the edge on paper, though the margin is not large. The rows marked "depends" may matter more to you than the score does. If a subwoofer is in your plans, the bass gap largely stops mattering - you would be crossing over above 37Hz anyway, so judge these on the other rows instead. In a large or open-plan room, Focal Aria Evo X No4 has the cabinet volume to fill it more easily; in a small room, near a wall or at desk distance, KLH Kendall is the easier speaker to get right.
And remember what a spec sheet cannot show: how each looks in your room and whether the finish suits it, what dealer support and warranty are like where you live, and how they actually sound to you. If you can hear them first - ideally with your own music - that will tell you more than any number above.