In this review, we will be comparing Aria Evo X No4 and R7, two Passive Floor-standing speakers from Focal and KEF.
Let's have a brief look at the main features
of Focal Aria Evo X No4 and KEF R7 first before getting into our more
detailed comparison.
| Key Specs | Focal Aria Evo X No4 | KEF R7 |
|---|
| Brand | Focal France · founded 1979 | KEF United Kingdom · founded 1961 |
|---|
| Design | 3-way | 3-way |
|---|
| Uni-Q driver | — | 12th Generation Uni-Q |
|---|
| Tweeter | 1" inverted dome | 1" Dome |
|---|
| Midrange | 6.5" | 5" |
|---|
| Woofer | 2 x 6.5" Flax | 2 x 6.5" Hybrid Aluminum |
|---|
| Frequency response | 37-30kHz | 48-28k Hz |
|---|
| Sensitivity | 92.5 dB | 88 dB |
|---|
| Impedance | 8 ohms | 8 ohms |
|---|
| Power range | 40-350 watts | 15-250 watts |
|---|
| Weight | 35.00kg / 77lbs | 31.40kg / 69.1lbs |
|---|
| Dimensions (H x W x D) | 45-1/4" x 14-5/8" x 16.5" 115 x 37.1 x 42 cm | 43-13/16" x 8" x 15-5/16" 1113.0 x 200.0 x 389.0mm |
|---|
What size room are the Focal Aria Evo X No4 and KEF R7 speakers good for?
The size of the room in which you are planning to use these loudspeakers is an important decision
factor. Here we have compared their suitability to various sizes of environments considering their size
and max power parameters:
| Listening Environment* |
Focal Aria Evo X No4 |
KEF R7 |
| Near-field |
Are you nuts? |
Bad |
| Small Room |
Poor |
Poor |
| Mid-size Room |
Average |
Average |
| Large Room |
Good |
Good |
| Very Large Room |
Good |
Average |
(* Approximate Room sizes: Small < 100sq. ft / 9 m2,
Mid-size: 100-220 sq. ft / 9-20 m2, Large 220-400 sq. ft / 20-36 m2, Very Large: >
400 sq. ft / 36 m2.
Average Floor Height: 9" / 2.7m. Typical room sizes differ from country to country, and the actual
listening experience changes depending on floor height, room shape, surface materials, listening
position, speaker locations, etc.)
The sections below take each area in turn: drivers, frequency response, physical size and what you get in the box.
**This post contains affiliate links, and we will be compensated if you make a purchase after clicking
through our links. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Drivers
Both Aria Evo X No4 and R7 are 3-way speakers.
Focal Aria Evo X No4KEF R7
TweeterMidrangeWoofer
Front view, drawn to scale - cabinets and drivers share one scale, so sizes are directly comparable. Hover a driver for its size.
| Driver |
Focal Aria Evo X No4 |
KEF R7 |
|
Driver Setup
|
3-way
|
3-way
|
|
Tweeter
|
1-inch
|
1-inch
|
|
Midrange
|
1 x 6.5-inch |
1 x 5-inch |
|
Woofer
|
2 x 6.5-inch
|
2 x 6.5-inch
|
Aria Evo X No4 features a 1" Al/Mg inverted dome Tweeter, a 6.5" Midrange and 2 x 6.5" Flax Woofer with a Crossover frequency at 280 Hz - 2600 Hz. On the other hand, the R7 features a 1" aluminum Dome Tweeter, a 5" Midrange and 2 x 6.5" Hybrid Aluminum Woofer with a Crossover frequency at 400Hz and 2900Hz.
Frequency Response
Aria Evo X No4 has a frequency range of 37-30kHz whereas R7 has a frequency range of 48-28k Hz. With a minimum frequency of 37Hz, the Aria Evo X No4 can go significantly deeper on the low side and provide stronger bass compared to the R7's min frequency of 48Hz.
The graph below depicts how these two speakers compare with the max, min and average Low Frequency values of other speakers in the Floor-standing class in our database.
Low Frequency
Floor-standing Speakers
Neither pair reaches down to 20Hz, the usual definition of full-range, which is normal for speakers of this size. If you want the bottom octave for movies or bass-heavy music, add a subwoofer to whichever you choose. Visit our Powered Subwoofers section to find out more about the available options.
Impedance and Sensitivity
Aria Evo X No4 and R7 have the same Impedance of 8 ohms but where they differ is the sensitivity levels. Aria Evo X No4 sensitivity is rated at 92.5 dB and the R7's is at 88 dB. This 5 dB difference makes the Focal Aria Evo X No4 a more sensitive speaker compared to KEF R7, hence will play louder with the same amount of watts.
Sensitivity
Floor-standing Speakers
Power Range
Power
range is the range of input power in watts RMS that a loudspeaker is designed to handle. Staying
within that range gives nominal performance; driving the speaker beyond its maximum wattage can damage it.
Aria Evo X No4 can handle a max power of 350 watts RMS, whereas R7 has a max power handling value of 250 watts RMS, 100 watts less than the Aria Evo X No4.
Note that higher power handling does not make a speaker louder: that depends mainly on
sensitivity and impedance. The calculator below shows how loud each of these actually plays
on a real amplifier.
Which plays louder on your amplifier?
Starting with a popular amplifier — change it to the one you own, or any you are
considering, and watch both numbers move.
Input Type and Bi-Amping / Bi-Wiring
R7 features Binding post posts which make bi-amping or bi-wiring possible. Aria Evo X No4 has a Binding post which doesn't feature bi-amping/bi-wiring.
Focal Aria Evo X No4's Binding post terminals
KEF R7's Binding post terminals allows Bi-amping or bi-wiring
Cabinet Type and Port Position
Aria Evo X No4 has a front firing port whereas R7 has a rear firing ports. Focal Aria Evo X No4's front-firing port gives more flexibility in placement in regards to proximity to walls compared to KEF R7 with its rear-firing port.
Physical Specs
The size of a speaker can sometimes be an important decision factor due to space constraints or in some cases purely for esthetic reasons. In this section, we are going to compare Focal Aria Evo X No4's and KEF R7's external dimensions. Focal Aria Evo X No4 has external dimensions of 115 x 37.1 x 42 cm (45-¼ x 14-⅝ x 16-½) whereas KEF R7 has external dimensions of 1113.0 x 200.0 x 389.0mm (43-13/16 x 8 x 15-5/16inch).
Focal Aria Evo X No4 is clearly the larger of the two speakers. Its body is 171mm wider, 37mm taller and 31mm deeper than KEF R7.
Base Surface Area Comparison
Base surface area of a loudspeaker may become a determining factor when the space in your room or desk is limited.
The base surface area of the Focal Aria Evo X No4 is approximately 1558.2cm2 / 241.5inch2 and base area of the KEF R7 is approximately 778.0cm2 / 120.6inch2. The Aria Evo X No4 requires 100% more surface area than the R7 which gives it a small disadvantage on placement in tight spaces.
Weight Comparison The weight of a loudspeaker can become an important factor if you need to move and reposition the unit often. Weight of a speaker can also "sometimes" be an indicator of the rigidity of the enclosure and the quality of the internal components used. The Focal Aria Evo X No4 weighs 35.00kg / 77lbs and the KEF R7 weighs 31.40kg / 69.1lbs. This makes the Aria Evo X No4 11% heavier than the R7.
Here is a comparison of how Aria Evo X No4 and R7's weights compare with the average, max and min weights in Passive Floor-standing class.
Weight
All Floor-standing Speakers
What's in the Box of KEF R7?
Here are the items that come with the R7:
- Floorstanding loudspeaker
- Grille
- 2 Foam port plugs
- 4 Outrigger feet
- 4 Spikes
- 4 Protective discs
- 4 Screws
- 4 Washers
- Wrench
- Hex-key
- User Manual
- Warranty Information
Max Input Power |
350 watts
vs
250 watts
|
Handle more power from your amplifier |
Sensitivity |
93 dB
vs
88 dB
|
Play louder with same amount of amplification power |
Low Frequency Response |
37 Hz
vs
48 Hz
|
Generates deeper bass |
High Frequency Response |
30k Hz
vs
28k Hz
|
Generates higher frequency |
Port Position |
Front
vs
Rear
|
Gives more flexibility placing close to walls |
Minimum Impedance |
3.2 ohms
vs
2.5 ohms
|
Very low impedance levels puts more pressure on amplifier |
Bi-Amping and Bi-Wiring |
Yes
vs
No
|
Allows bi-amping and bi-wiring connections |
Height |
1113mm
vs
1150mm
|
Easier to fit in smaller spaces |
Base Surface Area |
778cm2
vs
1558cm2
|
Takes less floor space |
Price per pair* |
4500USD
vs
5998USD
|
costs less (*prices may change depending on the seller, location and time) |
| General |
Focal Aria Evo X No4 |
KEF R7 |
| Brand |
Focal |
KEF |
| Speaker Type |
Floor-standing speaker |
Floor-standing speaker |
| Power Range |
40-350 watts |
15-250 watts |
| Sensitivity |
92.5 dB |
88 dB |
| Impedance |
8 ohms |
8 ohms |
| Impedance |
2.5 ohms |
3.2 ohms |
| Frequency Response |
37-30kHz |
48-28k Hz |
Drivers |
|
|
| Woofer Quantity |
2 |
2 |
| Woofer Size |
6.5" |
6.5" |
| Woofer Composition |
Flax |
Hybrid Aluminum |
| Woofer Surround Material |
TMD |
Rubber |
| Tweeter Size |
1" |
1" |
| Tweeter Type |
inverted dome |
Dome |
| Aimable Tweeter |
No |
No |
| Midrange Driver |
6.5" |
5" |
| Crossover Frequency |
280 Hz - 2600 Hz |
400Hz and 2900Hz |
| Firing Direction |
front |
rear |
Physical Specs |
|
|
| Height |
1150.0mm (45.3") |
1113.0mm (43.8") |
| Width |
371.0mm (14.6") |
200.0mm (7.9") |
| Depth |
420.0mm (16.5") |
389.0mm (15.3") |
| Weight |
35.00kg (77lbs) |
31.40kg (69.1lbs) |
| Enclosure |
Bass Reflex |
Bass Reflex |
| Finish |
n/a |
MDF/Lacquer |
| Available Colors |
Black High Gloss, Prime Walnut, Moss Green High Gloss |
Black Gloss, White Gloss, Walnut |
| Grille |
Yes |
Yes |
| Moisture Resistancy |
No |
No |
Connections |
|
|
| Biamp Inputs |
No |
Yes |
Other |
|
|
| Parts Warranty |
5 Years |
5 Years |
| Labor Warranty |
5 Years |
5 Years |
A generation apart: Focal Aria Evo X No4 is the newer design, against a 2018 model. Newer is not automatically better, but the older one is more likely to be discounted or near run-out.
| Area | Better | Why |
|---|
| Bass | A | Focal Aria Evo X No4 digs deeper - 37Hz against 48Hz. |
| Amplifier needs | A | Focal Aria Evo X No4 is more sensitive (93dB vs 88dB), so it goes louder on the same amplifier. |
| Headroom | A | Focal Aria Evo X No4 takes more power (350W vs 250W) - more in hand in a big room. |
| Size | depends | KEF R7 is easier to place; Focal Aria Evo X No4 is bigger, which usually goes with fuller bass. Your room decides. |
| Expandability | B | KEF R7: bi-amping. |
| Price | B | KEF R7 is cheaper - $4,500 against $5,998, about 25% less. |
A Focal Aria Evo X No4 B KEF R7
depends neither is better in the abstract - it turns on your room, your system or how you will use them. Only specs published for both speakers are judged; anything missing on either side is left out rather than guessed.
Which should you choose?
The usual trade-off: Focal Aria Evo X No4 measures better, KEF R7 costs about about 33% more% less. Whether that gap is worth the money is the call only you can make - and in a normal room it is often smaller than the numbers suggest. If a subwoofer is in your plans, the bass gap largely stops mattering - you would be crossing over above 48Hz anyway, which makes the cheaper KEF R7 much easier to justify. Match it to your room: we rate Focal Aria Evo X No4 the better fit for a very large room; elsewhere the two are rated the same.
And remember what a spec sheet cannot show: how each looks in your room and whether the finish suits it, what dealer support and warranty are like where you live, and how they actually sound to you. If you can hear them first - ideally with your own music - that will tell you more than any number above.