In this review, we will be comparing Airmotiv C2+ and Ultra Center, two Passive Center Channel speakers from Emotiva and SVS.
Let's have a brief look at the main features
of Emotiva Airmotiv C2+ and SVS Ultra Center first before getting into our more
detailed comparison.
| Key Specs | Emotiva Airmotiv C2+ | SVS Ultra Center |
|---|
| Brand | Emotiva United States · founded 2003 | SVS United States · founded 1998 |
|---|
| Design | 3-way | 3-way |
|---|
| Tweeter | 25×32 mm" folded ribbon | 1" Dome |
|---|
| Midrange | 2 x 3" | 4" |
|---|
| Woofer | 2 x 6.5" woven fiber cone | 2 x 6.5" composite glass-fiber |
|---|
| Frequency response | 45 Hz – 28 kHz | 45-32k Hz |
|---|
| Sensitivity | 92 dB | 87 dB |
|---|
| Impedance | 4 ohms | 8 ohms |
|---|
| Power range | Up to 150 watts | 20-225 watts |
|---|
| Weight | 16.40kg / 36.1lbs | 14.09kg / 31lbs |
|---|
| Dimensions (H x W x D) | 8-5/8" x 31-15/16" x 10-1/2" 220.0 x 812.0 x 267.0mm | 8-1/8" x 22-1/16" x 11-3/16" 207.0 x 561.0 x 285.0mm |
|---|
What size room are the Emotiva Airmotiv C2+ and SVS Ultra Center speakers good for?
The size of the room in which you are planning to use these loudspeakers is an important decision
factor. Here we have compared their suitability to various sizes of environments considering their size
and max power parameters:
| Listening Environment* |
Emotiva Airmotiv C2+ |
SVS Ultra Center |
| Near-field |
Poor |
Poor |
| Small Room |
Average |
Poor |
| Mid-size Room |
Good |
Good |
| Large Room |
Average |
Good |
| Very Large Room |
Poor |
Average |
(* Approximate Room sizes: Small < 100sq. ft / 9 m2,
Mid-size: 100-220 sq. ft / 9-20 m2, Large 220-400 sq. ft / 20-36 m2, Very Large: >
400 sq. ft / 36 m2.
Average Floor Height: 9" / 2.7m. Typical room sizes differ from country to country, and the actual
listening experience changes depending on floor height, room shape, surface materials, listening
position, speaker locations, etc.)
The sections below take each area in turn: drivers, frequency response, physical size and what you get in the box.
Drivers
Both Airmotiv C2+ and Ultra Center are 3-way speakers.
Emotiva Airmotiv C2+SVS Ultra Center
TweeterMidrangeWoofer
Front view, drawn to scale - cabinets and drivers share one scale, so sizes are directly comparable. Hover a driver for its size.
| Driver |
Emotiva Airmotiv C2+ |
SVS Ultra Center |
|
Driver Setup
|
3-way
|
3-way
|
|
Tweeter
|
25×32 mm-inch
|
1-inch
|
|
Midrange
|
2 x 3-inch |
1 x 4-inch |
|
Woofer
|
2 x 6.5-inch
|
2 x 6.5-inch
|
Airmotiv C2+ features a 25×32 mm" folded ribbon Tweeter, a 3" Midrange and 2 x 6.5" woven fiber cone Woofer with a Crossover frequency at 350 Hz and 3200Hz. On the other hand, the Ultra Center features a 1" aluminum Dome Tweeter, a 4" Midrange and 2 x 6.5" composite glass-fiber Woofer with a Crossover frequency at 500Hz and 2200Hz.
Frequency Response
Airmotiv C2+ has a frequency range of 45 Hz – 28 kHz whereas Ultra Center has a frequency range of 45-32k Hz.
The graph below depicts how these two speakers compare with the max, min and average Low Frequency values of other speakers in the Center Channel class in our database.
Low Frequency
Center Channel Speakers
Neither pair reaches down to 20Hz, the usual definition of full-range, which is normal for speakers of this size. If you want the bottom octave for movies or bass-heavy music, add a subwoofer to whichever you choose. Visit our Powered Subwoofers section to find out more about the available options.
Impedance and Sensitivity
Airmotiv C2+ is a 4 ohms speaker compared to the Ultra Center which has a nominal impedance of 8 ohms. Lower impedance speakers, especially the ones that are rated at 4 ohms may put more pressure on the amplifier unit especially when played at high volume levels, so make sure the amp you pair with the Airmotiv C2+ can provide this impedance level.
These two speakers also have different sensitivity levels. Airmotiv C2+ sensitivity is rated at 92 dB and the Ultra Center's is rated at 87 dB. This 5 dB difference makes the Emotiva Airmotiv C2+ a more sensitive speaker compared to SVS Ultra Center, hence will play louder with the same amount of watts.
Sensitivity
Center Channel Speakers
Power Range
Power
range is the range of input power in watts RMS that a loudspeaker is designed to handle. Staying
within that range gives nominal performance; driving the speaker beyond its maximum wattage can damage it.
Ultra Center can handle a max power of 225 watts RMS, whereas Airmotiv C2+ has a max power handling value of 150 watts RMS, 75 watts less than the Ultra Center.
Note that higher power handling does not make a speaker louder: that depends mainly on
sensitivity and impedance. The calculator below shows how loud each of these actually plays
on a real amplifier.
Which plays louder on your amplifier?
Starting with a popular amplifier - change it to the one you own, or any you are
considering, and watch both numbers move.
Input Type and Bi-Amping / Bi-Wiring
Both Airmotiv C2+ and Ultra Center features dual binding post speaker terminals for bi-amping or bi-wiring.
Emotiva Airmotiv C2+'s Binding post terminals allows Bi-amping or bi-wiring
SVS Ultra Center's 5-Way post terminals allows Bi-amping or bi-wiring
Cabinet Type and Port Position
Both Airmotiv C2+ and Ultra Center have rear firing ports. Rear ported speakers generally need more room between the backside of the speaker and the wall compared to sealed and front/bottom ported speakers. Placing the speakers too close to the walls may cause the bass to sound boomy.
If you are limited in space and can't get the speakers away from the backwall, check our Speakers with Front Firing Ports page.
Emotiva Airmotiv C2+ Port
Physical Specs
The size of a speaker can sometimes be an important decision factor due to space constraints or in some cases purely for esthetic reasons. In this section, we are going to compare Emotiva Airmotiv C2+'s and SVS Ultra Center's external dimensions. Emotiva Airmotiv C2+ has external dimensions of 220.0 x 812.0 x 267.0mm (8-5/8 x 31-15/16 x 10-1/2inch) whereas SVS Ultra Center has external dimensions of 207.0 x 561.0 x 285.0mm (8-1/8 x 22-1/16 x 11-3/16inch).
SVS Ultra Center is 251mm narrower and 13mm shorter than Emotiva Airmotiv C2+ but it is also 18mm deeper.
Base Surface Area Comparison
Base surface area of a loudspeaker may become a determining factor when the space in your room or desk is limited.
The base surface area of the Emotiva Airmotiv C2+ is approximately 2168.0cm2 / 336.0inch2 and base area of the SVS Ultra Center is approximately 1598.9cm2 / 247.8inch2. The Airmotiv C2+ requires 36% more surface area than the Ultra Center which gives it a small disadvantage on placement in tight spaces.
Weight Comparison The weight of a loudspeaker can become an important factor if you need to move and reposition the unit often. Weight of a speaker can also "sometimes" be an indicator of the rigidity of the enclosure and the quality of the internal components used. The Emotiva Airmotiv C2+ weighs 16.40kg / 36.1lbs and the SVS Ultra Center weighs 14.09kg / 31lbs. This makes the Airmotiv C2+ 16% heavier than the Ultra Center.
Here is a comparison of how Airmotiv C2+ and Ultra Center's weights compare with the average, max and min weights in Passive Center Channel class.
Weight
All Center Channel Speakers
What's in the Box of SVS Ultra Center?
Here are the items that come with the Ultra Center:
- Center channel loudspeaker
- Grille
- 2 Terminal jumpers (pre-installed)
- 4 Rubber feet
- Owners Manual
- SVS brochure
- Online Product Registration Card
Sensitivity |
92 dB
vs
87 dB
|
Play louder with same amount of amplification power |
Price per pair* |
499USD
vs
799USD
|
costs less (*prices may change depending on the seller, location and time) |
Max Input Power |
225 watts
vs
150 watts
|
Handle more power from your amplifier |
Nominal Impedance |
8 ohms
vs
4 ohms
|
Less selective with amplifiers |
High Frequency Response |
32k Hz
vs
28k Hz
|
Generates higher frequency |
Height |
207mm
vs
220mm
|
Easier to fit in smaller spaces |
Base Surface Area |
1598cm2
vs
2168cm2
|
Takes less floor space |
| General |
Emotiva Airmotiv C2+ |
SVS Ultra Center |
| Brand |
Emotiva |
SVS |
| Speaker Type |
Center channel speaker |
Center channel speaker |
| Power Range |
Up to 150 watts |
20-225 watts |
| Sensitivity |
92 dB |
87 dB |
| Impedance |
4 ohms |
8 ohms |
| Frequency Response |
45 Hz – 28 kHz |
45-32k Hz |
Drivers |
|
|
| Woofer Quantity |
2 |
2 |
| Woofer Size |
6.5" |
6.5" |
| Woofer Composition |
woven fiber cone |
composite glass-fiber |
| Woofer Surround Material |
n/a |
Rubber |
| Tweeter Size |
25×32 mm" |
1" |
| Tweeter Type |
folded ribbon |
Dome |
| Aimable Tweeter |
No |
No |
| Midrange Driver |
3" |
4" |
| Crossover Frequency |
350 Hz and 3200Hz |
500Hz and 2200Hz |
| Firing Direction |
rear |
rear |
Physical Specs |
|
|
| Height |
220.0mm (8.7") |
207.0mm (8.1") |
| Width |
812.0mm (32") |
561.0mm (22.1") |
| Depth |
267.0mm (10.5") |
285.0mm (11.2") |
| Weight |
16.40kg (36.1lbs) |
14.09kg (31lbs) |
| Enclosure |
Bass reflex |
Bass Reflex |
| Finish |
HDF |
n/a |
| Available Colors |
Black |
Black Oak,Piano Gloss Black,Piano Gloss White |
| Grille |
Yes |
Yes |
| Moisture Resistancy |
No |
No |
Connections |
|
|
| Biamp Inputs |
Yes |
Yes |
Other |
|
|
| Parts Warranty |
5 Years |
5 Years |
| Labor Warranty |
5 Years |
5 Years |
These sit in different price classes - SVS Ultra Center costs roughly 1.6x what Emotiva Airmotiv C2+ does. Expect it to lead on paper; the question is whether the gap is audible enough in your room to be worth it.
| Area | Better | Why |
|---|
| Bass | evenly matched | Much the same reach (45Hz vs 45Hz). |
| Amplifier needs | A | Emotiva Airmotiv C2+ is more sensitive (92dB vs 87dB), so it goes louder on the same amplifier. |
| Amplifier match | B | SVS Ultra Center is the easier load at 8 ohms; the other is 4 ohms and wants an amplifier rated for it. |
| Headroom | B | SVS Ultra Center takes more power (225W vs 150W) - more in hand in a big room. |
| Size | depends | SVS Ultra Center is easier to place; Emotiva Airmotiv C2+ is bigger, which usually goes with fuller bass. Your room decides. |
| Expandability | depends | Emotiva Airmotiv C2+: bi-amping; SVS Ultra Center: bi-amping. Emotiva Airmotiv C2+ sits in a wider range (9 models), so a matched surround system is easier later. |
| Price | A | Emotiva Airmotiv C2+ is cheaper - $499 against $799, about 38% less; arguably a different class. |
A Emotiva Airmotiv C2+ B SVS Ultra Center
depends neither is better in the abstract - it turns on your room, your system or how you will use them. Only specs published for both speakers are judged; anything missing on either side is left out rather than guessed.
Which should you choose?
SVS Ultra Center is ahead, but only on 1 of the measured areas, and it costs about 60% more. That is a lot of money for a narrow margin on paper - Emotiva Airmotiv C2+ looks like the sensible buy unless something else about the SVS Ultra Center appeals to you. Match it to your room: we rate Emotiva Airmotiv C2+ the better fit for a small room, and SVS Ultra Center for a large room and a very large room. In a large or open-plan room, Emotiva Airmotiv C2+ has the cabinet volume to fill it more easily; in a small room, near a wall or at desk distance, SVS Ultra Center is the easier speaker to get right.
And remember what a spec sheet cannot show: how each looks in your room and whether the finish suits it, what dealer support and warranty are like where you live, and how they actually sound to you. If you can hear them first - ideally with your own music - that will tell you more than any number above.