SpeakerDecision
  • SPEAKERS
    • By Type
      Passive Bookshelf Speakers Passive Floor-standing Speakers Passive Center Channel Speakers Passive In-wall Speakers All Passive Speakers Powered Subwoofers Powered Stereo Speakers
      By Feature
      HDMI Input Room Correction Subwoofer Output Front Firing Port Handheld Remote Roon Ready
      By Brand
      Acoustic Energy Aperion ATC Audio-Technica Audioengine Bluesound Bowers Wilkins Buchardt Cambridge Audio Canton DALI Definitive Technology Dynaudio ELAC Emotiva Fluance Focal Fyne Audio Genelec GoldenEar Harbeth Jamo JBL Kanto KEF KLH Klipsch Leak Mackie Magnepan MartinLogan McIntosh Mission MoFi Monitor Audio Nuvo Onkyo OSD Paradigm Perlisten Polk Audio PS Audio PSB Q Acoustics REL Revel Russound Sennheiser Sonos Sonus faber Sony Spendor SVS Tannoy Technics Triangle Velodyne Victrola Wharfedale Wilson Audio Yamaha
  • AMPLIFIERS
    • By Type
      All Amplifiers Integrated Amplifiers Stereo Receivers Streaming Amplifiers Power Amplifiers Compact Amplifiers
      By Power
      Up to 60 watts 61 to 90 watts 91 to 120 watts 121 to 180 watts Over 180 watts
      By Feature
      HDMI Input Room Correction Subwoofer Output Handheld Remote Roon Ready
      Home Theater
      All Home Theater Receivers Anthem ARCAM Denon Integra JBL Marantz McIntosh NAD Onkyo Sony Yamaha
      Headphone Amps
      All Headphone Amplifiers Cambridge Audio iFi Audio McIntosh Naim Pro-Ject Rotel Schiit Audio Sennheiser Yamaha
      Multi-Zone
      All Multi-Zone Amplifiers JBL McIntosh OSD Rotel Russound Sonos
      By Brand
      Accuphase Advance Paris Anthem Arcam Audio Research AudioControl Audioengine Audiolab Bluesound Bose Buchardt Cambridge Audio Denon Devialet ELAC Emotiva Eversolo FiiO Fosi Audio Hegel HiFi Rose Integra JBL LEAK Luxman Marantz Mark Levinson McIntosh Michi MISSION MOON Musical Fidelity NAD Naim Onkyo OSD Parasound Pass Labs Peachtree PrimaLuna Primare PS Audio Rega Rogue Audio Roksan Rotel Schiit Audio Sonos Sony SVS T+A TEAC Technics Vincent WiiM Yamaha
  • SMART FIND
  • TOOLS
  • BLOG
  1. Home
  2. Passive In-wall Speakers
  3. Definitive UIW RLS II vs MartinLogan Motion XT CI XTW6

Definitive UIW RLS II vs MartinLogan Motion XT CI XTW6 Comparison

x
Speaker to replace
Change

Definitive UIW RLS II

Passive In-wall | 22-30kHz

Definitive Technology UIW RLS II
Check price atAmazon›
Change
    
MartinLogan Motion XT CI XTW6

Passive In-wall | 56-25kHz

MartinLogan Motion XT CI XTW6
Check price atAmazon›
Definitive UIW RLS II Definitive UIW RLS I...
Check price atAmazon›
MartinLogan Motion XT CI XTW6 MartinLogan Motion X...
Check price atAmazon›
Definitive UIW RLS I...
See at AMAZON
MartinLogan Motion X...
See at AMAZON

Definitive UIW RLS II vs MartinLogan Motion XT CI XTW6 Speaker Comparison

In this review, we will be comparing UIW RLS II and Motion XT CI XTW6, two Passive In-wall speakers from Definitive Technology and MartinLogan.

Let's have a brief look at the main features of Definitive UIW RLS II and MartinLogan Motion XT CI XTW6 first before getting into our more detailed comparison.

Key SpecsDefinitive UIW RLS IIMartinLogan Motion XT CI XTW6
BrandDefinitive Technology
United States · founded 1990
MartinLogan
United States · founded 1982
Design2-way2-way
Tweeter1" Hard-Dome1.27 x 2.4" Folded Motion Ribbon
Woofer2 x 6.5" Polypropylene6.5" Kevlar
Frequency response22-30kHz56-25kHz
Sensitivity92 dB91 dB
Impedance8 ohms8 ohms
Power range10-350 watts50-100 watts
Weight—3.22kg / 7.1lbs
Dimensions (H x W x D)28.5000" x 7.0000" x 3.8750"
724.0 x 178.0 x 99.0mm
10.1250" x 7.0000" x 3.4375"
258.0 x 178.0 x 88.0mm

What size room are the Definitive UIW RLS II and MartinLogan Motion XT CI XTW6 speakers good for?

The size of the room in which you are planning to use these loudspeakers is an important decision factor. Here we have compared their suitability to various sizes of environments considering their size and max power parameters:

Listening Environment* Definitive UIW RLS II MartinLogan Motion XT CI XTW6
Near-field Are you nuts? Average
Small Room Bad Good
Mid-size Room Poor Average
Large Room Good Poor
Very Large Room Good Bad

(* Approximate Room sizes: Small < 100sq. ft / 9 m2, Mid-size: 100-220 sq. ft / 9-20 m2, Large 220-400 sq. ft / 20-36 m2, Very Large: > 400 sq. ft / 36 m2. Average Floor Height: 9" / 2.7m. Typical room sizes differ from country to country, and the actual listening experience changes depending on floor height, room shape, surface materials, listening position, speaker locations, etc.)

The sections below take each area in turn: drivers, frequency response, physical size and what you get in the box.


Drivers

Both UIW RLS II and Motion XT CI XTW6 are 2-way speakers.

Tweeter - 1 inchWoofer - 6.5 inchWoofer - 6.5 inch
Definitive UIW RLS II
Woofer - 6.5 inch
MartinLogan Motion XT CI XTW6

TweeterWoofer

Front view, drawn to scale - cabinets and drivers share one scale, so sizes are directly comparable. Hover a driver for its size.

Driver Definitive UIW RLS II MartinLogan Motion XT CI XTW6
Driver Setup 2-way 2-way
Tweeter 1-inch 1.27 x 2.4-inch
Midrange - -
Woofer 2 x 6.5-inch 1 x 6.5-inch

UIW RLS II features a 1" Hard-Dome Tweeter and 2 x 6.5" Polypropylene Woofer. On the other hand, the Motion XT CI XTW6 features a 1.27 x 2.4" Folded Motion Ribbon Tweeter and 1 x 6.5" Kevlar Woofer.

Frequency Response

UIW RLS II has a frequency range of 22-30kHz whereas Motion XT CI XTW6 has a frequency range of 56-25kHz. With a minimum frequency of 22Hz, the UIW RLS II can go significantly deeper on the low side and provide stronger bass compared to the Motion XT CI XTW6's min frequency of 56Hz.

The graph below depicts how these two speakers compare with the max, min and average Low Frequency values of other speakers in the In-wall class in our database.

Low Frequency

In-wall Speakers

UIW RLS II
Motion XT CI XTW6
Min
Average
Median

Neither pair reaches down to 20Hz, the usual definition of full-range, which is normal for speakers of this size. If you want the bottom octave for movies or bass-heavy music, add a subwoofer to whichever you choose. Visit our Powered Subwoofers section to find out more about the available options.

Impedance and Sensitivity

UIW RLS II and Motion XT CI XTW6 have the same Impedance of 8 ohms but where they differ is the sensitivity levels. UIW RLS II sensitivity is rated at 92 dB and the Motion XT CI XTW6's is at 91 dB. This 1 dB difference makes the Definitive UIW RLS II a more sensitive speaker compared to MartinLogan Motion XT CI XTW6, hence will play louder with the same amount of watts.

Sensitivity

In-wall Speakers

UIW RLS II
Motion XT CI XTW6
Min
Average
Median

Power Range

Power range is the range of input power in watts RMS that a loudspeaker is designed to handle. Staying within that range gives nominal performance; driving the speaker beyond its maximum wattage can damage it.

UIW RLS II can handle a max power of 350 watts RMS, whereas Motion XT CI XTW6 has a max power handling value of 100 watts RMS, 250 watts less than the UIW RLS II.

Note that higher power handling does not make a speaker louder: that depends mainly on sensitivity and impedance. The calculator below shows how loud each of these actually plays on a real amplifier.

Which plays louder on your amplifier?

Starting with a popular amplifier - change it to the one you own, or any you are considering, and watch both numbers move.

Definitive UIW RLS II
 
MartinLogan Motion XT CI XTW6
 

Input Type and Bi-Amping / Bi-Wiring

UIW RLS II features Spring post type posts and Motion XT CI XTW6 has a Spring post type posts. None of these speakers feature bi-amping/bi-wiring.

Physical Specs

The size of a speaker can sometimes be an important decision factor due to space constraints or in some cases purely for esthetic reasons. In this section, we are going to compare Definitive UIW RLS II's and MartinLogan Motion XT CI XTW6's external dimensions. Definitive UIW RLS II has external dimensions of 724.0 x 178.0 x 99.0mm (28.5000-inch x 7.0000-inch x 3.8750-inch) whereas MartinLogan Motion XT CI XTW6 has external dimensions of 258.0 x 178.0 x 88.0mm (10.1250-inch x 7.0000-inch x 3.4375-inch).

What's in the Box of Definitive UIW RLS II?

Here are the items that are included inside the box of UIW RLS II:
  • In-wall loudspeaker
  • Grille
  • Self-adhesive foam gasket
  • Paint mask
  • Wall-Mount Template
  • Owners Manual
  • Online Product Registration Card

What's in the Box of MartinLogan Motion XT CI XTW6?

Here are the items that come with the Motion XT CI XTW6:
  • In-wall loudspeaker
  • Grille
  • T20 torx-bit
  • User-feets Manual
  • Cutout Template


Reasons to choose Definitive Technology UIW RLS II over MartinLogan Motion XT CI XTW6

Max Input Power 350 watts vs 100 watts Handle more power from your amplifier
Sensitivity 92 dB vs 91 dB Play louder with same amount of amplification power
Number of Woofers 2 vs 1 More woofers
Low Frequency Response 22 Hz vs 56 Hz Generates deeper bass
High Frequency Response 30k Hz vs 25k Hz Generates higher frequency
Passive Radiator 2 x 6.5-inch vs None Increases the bass performance

Reasons to choose MartinLogan Motion XT CI XTW6 over Definitive Technology UIW RLS II

Height 258mm vs 724mm Easier to fit in smaller spaces
Base Surface Area 156cm2 vs 176cm2 Takes less floor space
Price per pair* 1600USD vs 1998USD costs less (*prices may change depending on the seller, location and time)

Definitive UIW RLS II vs MartinLogan Motion XT CI XTW6 Specs Table

Detailed comparison of specifications
General Definitive Technology UIW RLS II MartinLogan Motion XT CI XTW6
Brand Definitive Technology MartinLogan
Speaker Type Passive In-wall Speaker Passive In-wall Speaker
Power Range 10-350 watts 50-100 watts
Sensitivity 92 dB 91 dB
Impedance 8 ohms 8 ohms
Frequency Response 22-30kHz 56-25kHz
Drivers
Woofer Quantity 2 1
Woofer Size 6.5" 6.5"
Woofer Composition Polypropylene Kevlar
Woofer Surround Material Butly Rubber Rubber
Tweeter Size 1" 1.27 x 2.4"
Tweeter Type Hard-Dome Folded Motion Ribbon
Aimable Tweeter No No
Midrange Driver No No
Physical Specs
Height 724.0mm (28.5") 258.0mm (10.2")
Width 178.0mm (7") 178.0mm (7")
Depth 99.0mm (3.9") 88.0mm (3.5")
Weight n/a 3.22kg (7.1lbs)
Enclosure In-wall In-wall
Moisture Resistancy Yes No
Connections
Biamp Inputs No No
Other
Parts Warranty 5 Years 5 Years
Labor Warranty 5 Years 5 Years

Verdict

A generation apart: MartinLogan Motion XT CI XTW6 is the newer design, against a 2017 model. Newer is not automatically better, but the older one is more likely to be discounted or near run-out.

AreaBetterWhy
BassADefinitive UIW RLS II digs deeper - 22Hz against 56Hz.
Amplifier needsevenly matchedSimilar sensitivity (92dB vs 91dB) - both want much the same power.
HeadroomADefinitive UIW RLS II takes more power (350W vs 100W) - more in hand in a big room.
SizedependsMartinLogan Motion XT CI XTW6 is easier to place; Definitive UIW RLS II is bigger, which usually goes with fuller bass. Your room decides.
ExpandabilitydependsNeither adds bi-amping, a sub output or height drivers. MartinLogan Motion XT CI XTW6 sits in a wider range (7 models), so a matched surround system is easier later.
PriceBMartinLogan Motion XT CI XTW6 is cheaper - $1,600 against $1,998, about 20% less.

A Definitive UIW RLS II  B MartinLogan Motion XT CI XTW6
depends neither is better in the abstract - it turns on your room, your system or how you will use them. Only specs published for both speakers are judged; anything missing on either side is left out rather than guessed.

Which should you choose?

The usual trade-off: Definitive UIW RLS II measures better, MartinLogan Motion XT CI XTW6 costs about about 25% more% less. Whether that gap is worth the money is the call only you can make - and in a normal room it is often smaller than the numbers suggest. If a subwoofer is in your plans, the bass gap largely stops mattering - you would be crossing over above 56Hz anyway, which makes the cheaper MartinLogan Motion XT CI XTW6 much easier to justify. Match it to your room: we rate Definitive UIW RLS II the better fit for a large room and a very large room, and MartinLogan Motion XT CI XTW6 for a small room and a mid-size room.

And remember what a spec sheet cannot show: how each looks in your room and whether the finish suits it, what dealer support and warranty are like where you live, and how they actually sound to you. If you can hear them first - ideally with your own music - that will tell you more than any number above.


Most Popular Speakers
Klipsch Reference R-51M
Klipsch R-51M
2-way | 93 dB | 8 ohms
ELAC Debut 2.0 B6.2
ELAC Debut 2.0 B6.2
2-way | 87 dB | 6 ohms
Wharfedale Elysian 2
Wharfedale Elysian 2
3-way | 89 dB | 4 ohms
KEF Q150
KEF Q150
2-way | 86 dB | 8 ohms
Bowers & Wilkins 606 S2 Anniversary Edition
B&W 606 S2
2-way | 88 dB | 8 ohms
Klipsch Reference Premiere RP-500M
Klipsch RP-500M
2-way | 93 dB | 8 ohms
Wharfedale EVO5.1
Wharfedale EVO5.1
2-way | 87 dB | 4 ohms
Wharfedale EVO4.1
Wharfedale EVO4.1
2-way | 87 dB | 8 ohms
This site contains affiliate links. We may be compensated if you make a purchase after clicking through one of them. As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases.
Copyright © 2026 by SpeakerDecision
About Privacy Contact US Camera Decision

Report a Correction