In this review, we will be comparing CWM7.5 S2 and CWM7.3 S2, two Passive In-wall speakers by Bowers Wilkins.
Let's have a brief look at the main features
of B&W CWM7.5 S2 and B&W CWM7.3 S2 first before getting into our more
detailed comparison.
| Key Specs | B&W CWM7.5 S2 | B&W CWM7.3 S2 |
|---|
| Brand | Bowers Wilkins United Kingdom · founded 1966 | Bowers Wilkins United Kingdom · founded 1966 |
|---|
| Design | 2-way | 3-way |
|---|
| Tweeter | 1" Soft-Dome | 1" Soft-Dome |
|---|
| Midrange | — | 4" |
|---|
| Woofer | 5" Continuum | 2 x 6" Aerofoil |
|---|
| Frequency response | 45-28kHz | 48-28kHz |
|---|
| Sensitivity | 86 dB | 90 dB |
|---|
| Impedance | 8 ohms | 8 ohms |
|---|
| Power range | 25-150 watts | 25-200 watts |
|---|
| Weight | 3.81kg / 8.4lbs | 12.43kg / 27.3lbs |
|---|
| Dimensions (H x W x D) | 13.0000" x 7.4375" x 4.0625" 331.0 x 189.0 x 104.0mm | 28.0000" x 9.9375" x 4.0625" 712.0 x 253.0 x 104.0mm |
|---|
CWM7.5 S2 and CWM7.3 S2 are members of Bowers Wilkins's Reference series of speakers. Below you can find the loudspeakers from this series.
Bowers Wilkins Reference Series
History
What size room are the B&W CWM7.5 S2 and B&W CWM7.3 S2 speakers good for?
The size of the room in which you are planning to use these loudspeakers is an important decision
factor. Here we have compared their suitability to various sizes of environments considering their size
and max power parameters:
| Listening Environment* |
B&W CWM7.5 S2 |
B&W CWM7.3 S2 |
| Near-field |
Poor |
Poor |
| Small Room |
Average |
Average |
| Mid-size Room |
Good |
Good |
| Large Room |
Average |
Average |
| Very Large Room |
Poor |
Poor |
(* Approximate Room sizes: Small < 100sq. ft / 9 m2,
Mid-size: 100-220 sq. ft / 9-20 m2, Large 220-400 sq. ft / 20-36 m2, Very Large: >
400 sq. ft / 36 m2.
Average Floor Height: 9" / 2.7m. Typical room sizes differ from country to country, and the actual
listening experience changes depending on floor height, room shape, surface materials, listening
position, speaker locations, etc.)
The sections below take each area in turn: drivers, frequency response, physical size and what you get in the box.
Drivers
One of the fundamental differences between these two speakers is that CWM7.5 S2 is a 2-way design whereas the CWM7.3 S2 is a 3-way speaker. 3-way designs utilize a midrange driver in addition to the tweeter and woofer on 2-way designs. Designing a crossover for a 3-way speaker is a complicated process and generally increases the overall cost of the speaker.
B&W CWM7.5 S2B&W CWM7.3 S2
TweeterMidrangeWoofer
Front view, drawn to scale - cabinets and drivers share one scale, so sizes are directly comparable. Hover a driver for its size.
| Driver |
B&W CWM7.5 S2 |
B&W CWM7.3 S2 |
|
Driver Setup
|
2-way
|
3-way
|
|
Tweeter
|
1-inch
|
1-inch
|
|
Midrange
|
- |
1 x 4-inch |
|
Woofer
|
1 x 5-inch
|
2 x 6-inch
|
CWM7.5 S2 features a 1" Soft-Dome Tweeter and 1 x 5" Continuum Woofer. On the other hand, the CWM7.3 S2 features a 1" Soft-Dome Tweeter, a 4" Midrange and 2 x 6" Aerofoil Woofer.
Frequency Response
CWM7.5 S2 has a frequency range of 45-28kHz whereas CWM7.3 S2 has a frequency range of 48-28kHz. With a minimum frequency of 45Hz, the CWM7.5 S2 can go slightly deeper then the CWM7.3 S2's min frequency of 48Hz.
The graph below depicts how these two speakers compare with the max, min and average Low Frequency values of other speakers in the In-wall class in our database.
Low Frequency
In-wall Speakers
Neither pair reaches down to 20Hz, the usual definition of full-range, which is normal for speakers of this size. If you want the bottom octave for movies or bass-heavy music, add a subwoofer to whichever you choose. Visit our Powered Subwoofers section to find out more about the available options.
Impedance and Sensitivity
CWM7.5 S2 and CWM7.3 S2 have the same Impedance of 8 ohms but where they differ is the sensitivity levels. CWM7.5 S2 sensitivity is rated at 86 dB and the CWM7.3 S2's is at 90 dB. This 4 dB difference makes the B&W CWM7.3 S2 a more sensitive speaker compared to B&W CWM7.5 S2, hence will play louder with the same amount of watts.
Sensitivity
In-wall Speakers
Power Range
Power
range is the range of input power in watts RMS that a loudspeaker is designed to handle. Staying
within that range gives nominal performance; driving the speaker beyond its maximum wattage can damage it.
CWM7.3 S2 can handle a max power of 200 watts RMS, whereas CWM7.5 S2 has a max power handling value of 150 watts RMS, 50 watts less than the CWM7.3 S2.
Note that higher power handling does not make a speaker louder: that depends mainly on
sensitivity and impedance. The calculator below shows how loud each of these actually plays
on a real amplifier.
Which plays louder on your amplifier?
Starting with a popular amplifier - change it to the one you own, or any you are
considering, and watch both numbers move.
Input Type and Bi-Amping / Bi-Wiring
CWM7.5 S2 features Spring post type posts and CWM7.3 S2 has a Spring post type posts. None of these speakers feature bi-amping/bi-wiring.
Physical Specs
The size of a speaker can sometimes be an important decision factor due to space constraints or in some cases purely for esthetic reasons. In this section, we are going to compare B&W CWM7.5 S2's and B&W CWM7.3 S2's external dimensions. B&W CWM7.5 S2 has external dimensions of 331.0 x 189.0 x 104.0mm (13.0000-inch x 7.4375-inch x 4.0625-inch) whereas B&W CWM7.3 S2 has external dimensions of 712.0 x 253.0 x 104.0mm (28.0000-inch x 9.9375-inch x 4.0625-inch).
Size, drawn to scale
Both speakers and both views share one scale, so everything here is directly comparable. Hover a box for its dimensions.
One scale for both, standing on the same surface and pushed back to the same wall, so the deeper one visibly sticks out further.
B&W CWM7.3 S2 needs about 34% more floor or shelf area.
Weight Comparison The weight of a loudspeaker can become an important factor if you need to move and reposition the unit often. Weight of a speaker can also "sometimes" be an indicator of the rigidity of the enclosure and the quality of the internal components used. The B&W CWM7.5 S2 weighs 3.81kg / 8.4lbs and the B&W CWM7.3 S2 weighs 12.43kg / 27.3lbs. This makes the CWM7.3 S2 226% heavier than the CWM7.5 S2.
Here is a comparison of how CWM7.5 S2 and CWM7.3 S2's weights compare with the average, max and min weights in Passive In-wall class.
Weight
All In-wall Speakers
What's in the Box of B&W CWM7.5 S2?
Here are the items that are included inside the box of CWM7.5 S2:
- In-wall loudspeaker
- Mounting frame
- Grille
- Baffle box
- 2 Mounting plates (1 pre-installed)
- Paint shield
- Two-piece foam port plug
- 3 Screws
- 3 Lock-washers
- 2 Wing-nuts
- 2 Fasteners
- Cutout Template
- Installation Instructions
- Warranty Information
What's in the Box of B&W CWM7.3 S2?
Here are the items that come with the CWM7.3 S2:
- In-wall loudspeaker
- Mounting frame
- Grille
- Baffle box
- 2 Mounting plates (1 pre-installed)
- Paint shield
- Two-piece foam port plug
- 8 Screws
- 2 Wing-nuts
- Hex-wrench
- Cutout Template
- Installation Instructions
- Warranty Information
Low Frequency Response |
45 Hz
vs
48 Hz
|
Generates deeper bass |
Base Surface Area |
196cm2
vs
263cm2
|
Takes less floor space |
Price per pair* |
2000USD
vs
4200USD
|
costs less (*prices may change depending on the seller, location and time) |
Max Input Power |
200 watts
vs
150 watts
|
Handle more power from your amplifier |
Driver Setup |
3-way
vs
2-way
|
Have a dedicated mid-range driver |
Sensitivity |
90 dB
vs
86 dB
|
Play louder with same amount of amplification power |
Woofer Size |
6 inches
vs
5 inches
|
Larger woofer |
Number of Woofers |
2
vs
1
|
More woofers |
| General |
Bowers & Wilkins Reference Series CWM7.5 S2 |
Bowers & Wilkins Reference Series CWM7.3 S2 |
| Brand |
Bowers Wilkins |
Bowers Wilkins |
| Speaker Type |
Passive In-wall Speaker |
Passive In-wall Speaker |
| Power Range |
25-150 watts |
25-200 watts |
| Sensitivity |
86 dB |
90 dB |
| Impedance |
8 ohms |
8 ohms |
| Frequency Response |
45-28kHz |
48-28kHz |
Drivers |
|
|
| Woofer Quantity |
1 |
2 |
| Woofer Size |
5" |
6" |
| Woofer Composition |
Continuum |
Aerofoil |
| Woofer Surround Material |
Rubber |
Rubber |
| Tweeter Size |
1" |
1" |
| Tweeter Type |
Soft-Dome |
Soft-Dome |
| Aimable Tweeter |
No |
No |
| Midrange Driver |
No |
4" |
Physical Specs |
|
|
| Height |
712.0mm (28") |
712.0mm (28") |
| Width |
189.0mm (7.4") |
253.0mm (10") |
| Depth |
104.0mm (4.1") |
104.0mm (4.1") |
| Weight |
3.81kg (8.4lbs) |
12.43kg (27.3lbs) |
| Enclosure |
In-wall |
In-wall |
| Moisture Resistancy |
No |
No |
Connections |
|
|
| Biamp Inputs |
No |
No |
Other |
|
|
| Parts Warranty |
5 Years |
5 Years |
| Labor Warranty |
5 Years |
5 Years |
Siblings in Bowers Wilkins's Reference series, so they share a family sound. It comes down to size, output and price.
| Area | Better | Why |
|---|
| Bass | A | B&W CWM7.5 S2 digs deeper - 45Hz against 48Hz. A subwoofer would even that out. |
| Amplifier needs | B | B&W CWM7.3 S2 is more sensitive (90dB vs 86dB), so it goes louder on the same amplifier. |
| Headroom | B | B&W CWM7.3 S2 takes more power (200W vs 150W) - more in hand in a big room. |
| Size | depends | B&W CWM7.5 S2 is easier to place; B&W CWM7.3 S2 is bigger, which usually goes with fuller bass. Your room decides. |
| Price | A | B&W CWM7.5 S2 is cheaper - $2,000 against $4,200, about 52% less; arguably a different class. |
A B&W CWM7.5 S2 B B&W CWM7.3 S2
depends neither is better in the abstract - it turns on your room, your system or how you will use them. Only specs published for both speakers are judged; anything missing on either side is left out rather than guessed.
Which should you choose?
B&W CWM7.3 S2 is ahead, but only on 1 of the measured areas, and it costs about 110% more. That is a lot of money for a narrow margin on paper - B&W CWM7.5 S2 looks like the sensible buy unless something else about the B&W CWM7.3 S2 appeals to you. In a large or open-plan room, B&W CWM7.3 S2 has the cabinet volume to fill it more easily; in a small room, near a wall or at desk distance, B&W CWM7.5 S2 is the easier speaker to get right. If your amplifier is modest, vintage or valve-based, B&W CWM7.3 S2 is the safer partner - the other will want more current or more watts to sound its best.
And remember what a spec sheet cannot show: how each looks in your room and whether the finish suits it, what dealer support and warranty are like where you live, and how they actually sound to you. If you can hear them first - ideally with your own music - that will tell you more than any number above.