In this review, we will be comparing 704 S3 and Kendall, two Passive Floor-standing speakers from Bowers Wilkins and KLH.
Let's have a brief look at the main features
of B&W 704 S3 and KLH Kendall first before getting into our more
detailed comparison.
| Key Specs | B&W 704 S3 | KLH Kendall |
|---|
| Brand | Bowers Wilkins United Kingdom · founded 1966 | KLH United States · founded 1957 |
|---|
| Design | 3-way | 3-way |
|---|
| Tweeter | 1" | 1" |
|---|
| Midrange | 5" | 5.25" |
|---|
| Woofer | 2 x 5" Aerofoil | 2 x 6.5" Woven Kevlar |
|---|
| Frequency response | 46-28k Hz | 25-23k Hz |
|---|
| Sensitivity | 88 dB | 96 dB |
|---|
| Impedance | 8 ohms | 8 ohms |
|---|
| Power range | 30-150 watts | up to 250 watts |
|---|
| Weight | 20.53kg / 45.2lbs | 22.14kg / 48.7lbs |
|---|
| Dimensions (H x W x D) | 38" x 6.5" x 11.8" 964.0 x 165.0 x 300.0mm | 40-3/16" x 8-5/16" x 14-15/16" 1021.0 x 212.0 x 380.0mm |
|---|
The sections below take each area in turn: drivers, frequency response, physical size and what you get in the box.
Drivers
Both 704 S3 and Kendall are 3-way speakers.
B&W 704 S3KLH Kendall
TweeterMidrangeWoofer
Front view, drawn to scale - cabinets and drivers share one scale, so sizes are directly comparable. Hover a driver for its size.
| Driver |
B&W 704 S3 |
KLH Kendall |
|
Driver Setup
|
3-way
|
3-way
|
|
Tweeter
|
1-inch
|
1-inch
|
|
Midrange
|
1 x 5-inch |
1 x 5.25-inch |
|
Woofer
|
2 x 5-inch
|
2 x 6.5-inch
|
704 S3 features a 1" Tweeter, a 5" Midrange and 2 x 5" Aerofoil Woofer. On the other hand, the Kendall features a 1" anodized aluminum Tweeter, a 5.25" Midrange and 2 x 6.5" Woven Kevlar Woofer.
Frequency Response
704 S3 has a frequency range of 46-28k Hz whereas Kendall has a frequency range of 25-23k Hz. With a minimum frequency of 25Hz, the Kendall can go significantly deeper on the low side and provide stronger bass compared to the 704 S3's min frequency of 46Hz.
The graph below depicts how these two speakers compare with the max, min and average Low Frequency values of other speakers in the Floor-standing class in our database.
Low Frequency
Floor-standing Speakers
Neither pair reaches down to 20Hz, the usual definition of full-range, which is normal for speakers of this size. If you want the bottom octave for movies or bass-heavy music, add a subwoofer to whichever you choose. Visit our Powered Subwoofers section to find out more about the available options.
Impedance and Sensitivity
704 S3 and Kendall have the same Impedance of 8 ohms but where they differ is the sensitivity levels. 704 S3 sensitivity is rated at 88 dB and the Kendall's is at 96 dB. This 8 dB difference makes the KLH Kendall a more sensitive speaker compared to B&W 704 S3, hence will play louder with the same amount of watts.
Sensitivity
Floor-standing Speakers
Power Range
Power
range is the range of input power in watts RMS that a loudspeaker is designed to handle. Staying
within that range gives nominal performance; driving the speaker beyond its maximum wattage can damage it.
Kendall can handle a max power of 250 watts RMS, whereas 704 S3 has a max power handling value of 150 watts RMS, 100 watts less than the Kendall.
Note that higher power handling does not make a speaker louder: that depends mainly on
sensitivity and impedance. The calculator below shows how loud each of these actually plays
on a real amplifier.
Which plays louder on your amplifier?
Starting with a popular amplifier - change it to the one you own, or any you are
considering, and watch both numbers move.
Input Type and Bi-Amping / Bi-Wiring
Both 704 S3 and Kendall features dual binding post speaker terminals for bi-amping or bi-wiring.
B&W 704 S3's Binding post terminals allows Bi-amping or bi-wiring
KLH Kendall's Binding post terminals allows Bi-amping or bi-wiring
Physical Specs
The size of a speaker can sometimes be an important decision factor due to space constraints or in some cases purely for esthetic reasons. In this section, we are going to compare B&W 704 S3's and KLH Kendall's external dimensions. B&W 704 S3 has external dimensions of 964.0 x 165.0 x 300.0mm (38-inch x 6.5-inch x 11.8-inch) whereas KLH Kendall has external dimensions of 1021.0 x 212.0 x 380.0mm (40-3/16 x 8-5/16 x 14-15/16inch).
KLH Kendall is clearly the larger of the two speakers. Its body is 47mm wider, 57mm taller and 80mm deeper than B&W 704 S3.
Below you can see the front view size comparison of B&W 704 S3 and KLH Kendall in scale.
Comparison image of B&W 704 S3 and KLH Kendall Size and External Dimensions
Base Surface Area Comparison
Base surface area of a loudspeaker may become a determining factor when the space in your room or desk is limited.
The base surface area of the B&W 704 S3 is approximately 495.0cm2 / 76.7inch2 and base area of the KLH Kendall is approximately 805.6cm2 / 124.9inch2. The 704 S3 requires 39% less surface area than the Kendall which gives it a small advantage on placement in tight spaces.
Weight Comparison The weight of a loudspeaker can become an important factor if you need to move and reposition the unit often. Weight of a speaker can also "sometimes" be an indicator of the rigidity of the enclosure and the quality of the internal components used. The B&W 704 S3 weighs 20.53kg / 45.2lbs and the KLH Kendall weighs 22.14kg / 48.7lbs. This makes the Kendall 8% heavier than the 704 S3.
Here is a comparison of how 704 S3 and Kendall's weights compare with the average, max and min weights in Passive Floor-standing class.
Weight
All Floor-standing Speakers
What's in the Box of B&W 704 S3?
Here are the items that are included inside the box of 704 S3:
- Floorstanding loudspeaker
- Grille
- Plinth (base)
- 2 Jumper-straps (pre-installed)
- Two-piece foam port plug
- 4 Rubber feet
- 4 Spike feet
- 4 Lock-nuts
- 4 Screws
- 4 Washers
- 4 Lock washers
- Hex-key
- Manual
- Bowers & Wilkins brochure
- Warranty Information
What's in the Box of KLH Kendall?
Here are the items that come with the Kendall:
- Floorstanding loudspeaker
- Grille
- Foam port
- 4 Rubber feet
- 4 Spike feet (with nuts)
- 4 Protective discs
- Manual
High Frequency Response |
28k Hz
vs
23k Hz
|
Generates higher frequency |
Height |
964mm
vs
1021mm
|
Easier to fit in smaller spaces |
Base Surface Area |
495cm2
vs
805cm2
|
Takes less floor space |
Max Input Power |
250 watts
vs
150 watts
|
Handle more power from your amplifier |
Sensitivity |
96 dB
vs
88 dB
|
Play louder with same amount of amplification power |
Woofer Size |
6.5 inches
vs
5 inches
|
Larger woofer |
Low Frequency Response |
25 Hz
vs
46 Hz
|
Generates deeper bass |
Price per pair* |
1500USD
vs
3998USD
|
costs less (*prices may change depending on the seller, location and time) |
| General |
Bowers & Wilkins 704 S3 |
KLH Kendall |
| Brand |
Bowers Wilkins |
KLH |
| Speaker Type |
Floor-standing speaker |
Floor-standing speaker |
| Power Range |
30-150 watts |
up to 250 watts |
| Sensitivity |
88 dB |
96 dB |
| Impedance |
8 ohms |
8 ohms |
| Impedance |
3.1 ohms |
n/a |
| Frequency Response |
46-28k Hz |
25-23k Hz |
Drivers |
|
|
| Woofer Quantity |
2 |
2 |
| Woofer Size |
5" |
6.5" |
| Woofer Composition |
Aerofoil |
Woven Kevlar |
| Woofer Surround Material |
Rubber |
Butyl Rubber |
| Tweeter Size |
1" |
1" |
| Aimable Tweeter |
No |
No |
| Midrange Driver |
5" |
5.25" |
| Firing Direction |
rear |
n/a |
Physical Specs |
|
|
| Height |
964.0mm (38") |
1021.0mm (40.2") |
| Width |
165.0mm (6.5") |
212.0mm (8.3") |
| Depth |
300.0mm (11.8") |
380.0mm (15") |
| Weight |
20.53kg (45.2lbs) |
22.14kg (48.7lbs) |
| Enclosure |
Bass Reflex |
Bass Reflex |
| Finish |
MDF/Lacquer |
MDF/Wood Veneer |
| Available Colors |
Gloss Black,Satin White,Mocha,Rosenut |
Black |
| Grille |
Yes |
Yes |
| Moisture Resistancy |
No |
No |
Connections |
|
|
| Biamp Inputs |
Yes |
Yes |
Other |
|
|
| Parts Warranty |
5 Years |
10 Years |
| Labor Warranty |
5 Years |
10 Years |
These sit in different price classes - B&W 704 S3 costs roughly 2.7x what KLH Kendall does. Expect it to lead on paper; the question is whether the gap is audible enough in your room to be worth it.
| Area | Better | Why |
|---|
| Bass | B | KLH Kendall digs deeper - 25Hz against 46Hz. |
| Amplifier needs | B | KLH Kendall is more sensitive (96dB vs 88dB), so it goes louder on the same amplifier. |
| Headroom | B | KLH Kendall takes more power (250W vs 150W) - more in hand in a big room. |
| Size | depends | B&W 704 S3 is easier to place; KLH Kendall is bigger, which usually goes with fuller bass. Your room decides. |
| Expandability | depends | B&W 704 S3: bi-amping; KLH Kendall: bi-amping. B&W 704 S3 sits in a wider range (8 models), so a matched surround system is easier later. |
| Price | B | KLH Kendall is cheaper - $1,500 against $3,998, about 62% less; arguably a different class. |
A B&W 704 S3 B KLH Kendall
depends neither is better in the abstract - it turns on your room, your system or how you will use them. Only specs published for both speakers are judged; anything missing on either side is left out rather than guessed.
Which should you choose?
KLH Kendall is the easier recommendation: it leads on most of the measured areas and costs less. Take B&W 704 S3 if its size, looks or fit in your room suit you better. If a subwoofer is in your plans, the bass gap largely stops mattering - you would be crossing over above 46Hz anyway, so judge these on the other rows instead. In a large or open-plan room, KLH Kendall has the cabinet volume to fill it more easily; in a small room, near a wall or at desk distance, B&W 704 S3 is the easier speaker to get right.
And remember what a spec sheet cannot show: how each looks in your room and whether the finish suits it, what dealer support and warranty are like where you live, and how they actually sound to you. If you can hear them first - ideally with your own music - that will tell you more than any number above.