In this review, we will be comparing 702 S3 Signature and Kanta No.2, two Passive Floor-standing speakers from Bowers Wilkins and Focal.
Let's have a brief look at the main features
of Bowers & Wilkins 702 S3 Signature and Focal Kanta No.2 first before getting into our more
detailed comparison.
| Key Specs | Bowers & Wilkins 702 S3 Signature | Focal Kanta No.2 |
|---|
| Brand | Bowers Wilkins United Kingdom · founded 1966 | Focal France · founded 1979 |
|---|
| Design | 3-way | 3-way |
|---|
| Tweeter | 1" Decoupled Carbon Dome | 1.1" Hard-Dome |
|---|
| Midrange | 6" | 6.5" |
|---|
| Woofer | 3 x 6.5" Aerofoil | 2 x 6.5" Flax |
|---|
| Frequency response | 46-28k Hz | 35-40k Hz |
|---|
| Sensitivity | 90 dB | 91 dB |
|---|
| Impedance | 8 ohms | 8 ohms |
|---|
| Power range | 30-300 watts | 40-300 watts |
|---|
| Weight | 35.26kg / 77.6lbs | 35.09kg / 77.2lbs |
|---|
| Dimensions (H x W x D) | 44-13/16" x 7-9/16" x 13-15/16" 1138.0 x 192.0 x 354.0mm | 44" x 12-5/8" x 18-3/4" 1118.0 x 321.0 x 477.0mm |
|---|
What size room are the Bowers & Wilkins 702 S3 Signature and Focal Kanta No.2 speakers good for?
The size of the room in which you are planning to use these loudspeakers is an important decision
factor. Here we have compared their suitability to various sizes of environments considering their size
and max power parameters:
| Listening Environment* |
Bowers & Wilkins 702 S3 Signature |
Focal Kanta No.2 |
| Near-field |
Bad |
Bad |
| Small Room |
Poor |
Poor |
| Mid-size Room |
Average |
Average |
| Large Room |
Good |
Good |
| Very Large Room |
Average |
Average |
(* Approximate Room sizes: Small < 100sq. ft / 9 m2,
Mid-size: 100-220 sq. ft / 9-20 m2, Large 220-400 sq. ft / 20-36 m2, Very Large: >
400 sq. ft / 36 m2.
Average Floor Height: 9" / 2.7m. Typical room sizes differ from country to country, and the actual
listening experience changes depending on floor height, room shape, surface materials, listening
position, speaker locations, etc.)
The sections below take each area in turn: drivers, frequency response, physical size and what you get in the box.
Drivers
Both 702 S3 Signature and Kanta No.2 are 3-way speakers.
Bowers & Wilkins 702 S3 SignatureFocal Kanta No.2
TweeterMidrangeWoofer
Front view, drawn to scale - cabinets and drivers share one scale, so sizes are directly comparable. Hover a driver for its size.
| Driver |
Bowers & Wilkins 702 S3 Signature |
Focal Kanta No.2 |
|
Driver Setup
|
3-way
|
3-way
|
|
Tweeter
|
1-inch
|
1.1-inch
|
|
Midrange
|
1 x 6-inch |
1 x 6.5-inch |
|
Woofer
|
3 x 6.5-inch
|
2 x 6.5-inch
|
702 S3 Signature features a 1" Carbon Decoupled Carbon Dome Tweeter, a 6" Midrange and 3 x 6.5" Aerofoil Woofer. On the other hand, the Kanta No.2 features a 1.1" IAL3 Beryllium Hard-Dome Tweeter, a 6.5" Midrange and 2 x 6.5" Flax Woofer with a Crossover frequency at 260 Hz - 2700 Hz.
Frequency Response
702 S3 Signature has a frequency range of 46-28k Hz whereas Kanta No.2 has a frequency range of 35-40k Hz. With a minimum frequency of 35Hz, the Kanta No.2 can go significantly deeper on the low side and provide stronger bass compared to the 702 S3 Signature's min frequency of 46Hz.
The graph below depicts how these two speakers compare with the max, min and average Low Frequency values of other speakers in the Floor-standing class in our database.
Low Frequency
Floor-standing Speakers
Neither pair reaches down to 20Hz, the usual definition of full-range, which is normal for speakers of this size. If you want the bottom octave for movies or bass-heavy music, add a subwoofer to whichever you choose. Visit our Powered Subwoofers section to find out more about the available options.
Impedance and Sensitivity
702 S3 Signature and Kanta No.2 have the same Impedance of 8 ohms but where they differ is the sensitivity levels. 702 S3 Signature sensitivity is rated at 90 dB and the Kanta No.2's is at 91 dB. This 1 dB difference makes the Focal Kanta No.2 a more sensitive speaker compared to Bowers & Wilkins 702 S3 Signature, hence will play louder with the same amount of watts.
Sensitivity
Floor-standing Speakers
Power Range
Power
range is the range of input power in watts RMS that a loudspeaker is designed to handle. Staying
within that range gives nominal performance; driving the speaker beyond its maximum wattage can damage it.
Both handle the same maximum of 300 watts RMS, though 702 S3 Signature is rated 30-300 watts and Kanta No.2 40-300 watts.
Note that higher power handling does not make a speaker louder: that depends mainly on
sensitivity and impedance. The calculator below shows how loud each of these actually plays
on a real amplifier.
Which plays louder on your amplifier?
Starting with a popular amplifier - change it to the one you own, or any you are
considering, and watch both numbers move.
Bowers & Wilkins 702 S3 Signature
Input Type and Bi-Amping / Bi-Wiring
702 S3 Signature features Binding post posts which make bi-amping or bi-wiring possible. Kanta No.2 has a Binding post which doesn't feature bi-amping/bi-wiring.
Focal Kanta No.2's Binding post terminals
Cabinet Type and Port Position
702 S3 Signature has a rear firing port whereas Kanta No.2 has a Front firing ports.
Physical Specs
The size of a speaker can sometimes be an important decision factor due to space constraints or in some cases purely for esthetic reasons. In this section, we are going to compare Bowers & Wilkins 702 S3 Signature's and Focal Kanta No.2's external dimensions. Bowers & Wilkins 702 S3 Signature has external dimensions of 1138.0 x 192.0 x 354.0mm (44-13/16 x 7-9/16 x 13-15/16inch) whereas Focal Kanta No.2 has external dimensions of 1118.0 x 321.0 x 477.0mm (44inch x 12-5/8inch x 18-3/4inch).
Bowers & Wilkins 702 S3 Signature is 129mm narrower and 123mm less deeper than Focal Kanta No.2 but it is also 20mm taller.
Size, drawn to scale
Both speakers and both views share one scale, so everything here is directly comparable. Hover a box for its dimensions.
One scale for both, standing on the same surface and pushed back to the same wall, so the deeper one visibly sticks out further.
Focal Kanta No.2 needs about 125% more floor or shelf area. Focal Kanta No.2 is 123mm deeper, so it stands that much further out from the wall. Bowers & Wilkins 702 S3 Signature is 20mm taller.
Base Surface Area Comparison
Base surface area of a loudspeaker may become a determining factor when the space in your room or desk is limited.
The base surface area of the Bowers & Wilkins 702 S3 Signature is approximately 679.7cm2 / 105.4inch2 and base area of the Focal Kanta No.2 is approximately 1531.2cm2 / 237.3inch2. The 702 S3 Signature requires 56% less surface area than the Kanta No.2 which gives it a small advantage on placement in tight spaces.
Weight Comparison The weight of a loudspeaker can become an important factor if you need to move and reposition the unit often. Weight of a speaker can also "sometimes" be an indicator of the rigidity of the enclosure and the quality of the internal components used. The Bowers & Wilkins 702 S3 Signature weighs 35.26kg / 77.6lbs and the Focal Kanta No.2 weighs 35.09kg / 77.2lbs. This makes the 702 S3 Signature 0% heavier than the Kanta No.2.
Here is a comparison of how 702 S3 Signature and Kanta No.2's weights compare with the average, max and min weights in Passive Floor-standing class.
Weight
All Floor-standing Speakers
Bowers & Wilkins 702 S3 Signature
What's in the Box of Focal Kanta No.2?
Here are the items that come with the Kanta No.2:
- Floorstanding loudspeaker
- Large grille
- Small grille
- Outrigger feet
- 4 Spikes
- 4 Protective discs
- User Manual
Number of Woofers |
3
vs
2
|
More woofers |
Bi-Amping and Bi-Wiring |
Yes
vs
No
|
Allows bi-amping and bi-wiring connections |
Base Surface Area |
679cm2
vs
1531cm2
|
Takes less floor space |
Price per pair* |
9900USD
vs
14998USD
|
costs less (*prices may change depending on the seller, location and time) |
Sensitivity |
91 dB
vs
90 dB
|
Play louder with same amount of amplification power |
Low Frequency Response |
35 Hz
vs
46 Hz
|
Generates deeper bass |
High Frequency Response |
40k Hz
vs
28k Hz
|
Generates higher frequency |
Height |
1118mm
vs
1138mm
|
Easier to fit in smaller spaces |
| General |
Bowers & Wilkins 702 S3 Signature |
Focal Kanta No.2 |
| Brand |
Bowers Wilkins |
Focal |
| Speaker Type |
Floor-standing speaker |
Floor-standing speaker |
| Power Range |
30-300 watts |
40-300 watts |
| Sensitivity |
90 dB |
91 dB |
| Impedance |
8 ohms |
8 ohms |
| Impedance |
3.1 ohms |
3.1 ohms |
| Frequency Response |
46-28k Hz |
35-40k Hz |
Drivers |
|
|
| Woofer Quantity |
3 |
2 |
| Woofer Size |
6.5" |
6.5" |
| Woofer Composition |
Aerofoil |
Flax |
| Woofer Surround Material |
n/a |
Rubber |
| Tweeter Size |
1" |
1.1" |
| Tweeter Type |
Decoupled Carbon Dome |
Hard-Dome |
| Aimable Tweeter |
No |
No |
| Midrange Driver |
6" |
6.5" |
| Crossover Frequency |
n/a |
260 Hz - 2700 Hz |
| Firing Direction |
rear |
Front |
Physical Specs |
|
|
| Height |
1138.0mm (44.8") |
1118.0mm (44") |
| Width |
192.0mm (7.6") |
321.0mm (12.6") |
| Depth |
354.0mm (13.9") |
477.0mm (18.8") |
| Weight |
35.26kg (77.6lbs) |
35.09kg (77.2lbs) |
| Enclosure |
Bass Reflex |
Bass Reflex |
| Finish |
n/a |
Multi-ply/Polymer/Veneer |
| Available Colors |
n/a |
High-Gloss Carrara White, High-Gloss Black/Deep Black, Matte Walnut/Dark Grey,Matte Walnut/Ivory |
| Grille |
Yes |
Yes |
| Moisture Resistancy |
No |
No |
Connections |
|
|
| Biamp Inputs |
Yes |
No |
Other |
|
|
| Parts Warranty |
5 Years |
5 Years |
| Labor Warranty |
5 Years |
5 Years |
A generation apart: Bowers & Wilkins 702 S3 Signature is the newer design, against a 2017 model. Newer is not automatically better, but the older one is more likely to be discounted or near run-out.
| Area | Better | Why |
|---|
| Bass | B | Focal Kanta No.2 digs deeper - 35Hz against 46Hz. |
| Amplifier needs | evenly matched | Similar sensitivity (90dB vs 91dB) - both want much the same power. |
| Headroom | evenly matched | Similar power handling (300W vs 300W). |
| Size | depends | Bowers & Wilkins 702 S3 Signature is easier to place; Focal Kanta No.2 is bigger, which usually goes with fuller bass. Your room decides. |
| Expandability | A | Bowers & Wilkins 702 S3 Signature: bi-amping. |
| Price | A | Bowers & Wilkins 702 S3 Signature is cheaper - $9,900 against $14,998, about 34% less. |
A Bowers & Wilkins 702 S3 Signature B Focal Kanta No.2
depends neither is better in the abstract - it turns on your room, your system or how you will use them. Only specs published for both speakers are judged; anything missing on either side is left out rather than guessed.
Which should you choose?
Neither runs away with it - they trade advantages. Let the "depends" rows and your own room settle it. If a subwoofer is in your plans, the bass gap largely stops mattering - you would be crossing over above 46Hz anyway, which makes the cheaper Bowers & Wilkins 702 S3 Signature much easier to justify. In a large or open-plan room, Focal Kanta No.2 has the cabinet volume to fill it more easily; in a small room, near a wall or at desk distance, Bowers & Wilkins 702 S3 Signature is the easier speaker to get right.
And remember what a spec sheet cannot show: how each looks in your room and whether the finish suits it, what dealer support and warranty are like where you live, and how they actually sound to you. If you can hear them first - ideally with your own music - that will tell you more than any number above.