SpeakerDecision
  • SPEAKERS
    • By Type
      Passive Bookshelf Speakers Passive Floor-standing Speakers Passive Center Channel Speakers Passive In-wall Speakers All Passive Speakers Powered Subwoofers Powered Stereo Speakers
      By Feature
      HDMI Input Room Correction Subwoofer Output Front Firing Port Handheld Remote Roon Ready
      By Brand
      Acoustic Energy Aperion ATC Audio-Technica Audioengine Bluesound Bowers Wilkins Buchardt Cambridge Audio Canton DALI Definitive Technology Dynaudio ELAC Emotiva Fluance Focal Fyne Audio Genelec GoldenEar Harbeth Jamo JBL Kanto KEF KLH Klipsch Leak Mackie Magnepan MartinLogan McIntosh Mission MoFi Monitor Audio Nuvo Onkyo OSD Paradigm Perlisten Polk Audio PS Audio PSB Q Acoustics REL Revel Russound Sennheiser Sonos Sonus faber Sony Spendor SVS Tannoy Technics Triangle Velodyne Victrola Wharfedale Wilson Audio Yamaha
  • AMPLIFIERS
    • By Type
      All Amplifiers Integrated Amplifiers Stereo Receivers Streaming Amplifiers Power Amplifiers Compact Amplifiers
      By Power
      Up to 60 watts 61 to 90 watts 91 to 120 watts 121 to 180 watts Over 180 watts
      By Feature
      HDMI Input Room Correction Subwoofer Output Handheld Remote Roon Ready
      Home Theater
      All Home Theater Receivers Anthem ARCAM Denon Integra JBL Marantz McIntosh NAD Onkyo Sony Yamaha
      Headphone Amps
      All Headphone Amplifiers Cambridge Audio iFi Audio McIntosh Naim Pro-Ject Rotel Schiit Audio Sennheiser Yamaha
      Multi-Zone
      All Multi-Zone Amplifiers JBL McIntosh OSD Rotel Russound Sonos
      By Brand
      Accuphase Advance Paris Anthem Arcam Audio Research AudioControl Audioengine Audiolab Bluesound Bose Buchardt Cambridge Audio Denon Devialet ELAC Emotiva Eversolo FiiO Fosi Audio Hegel HiFi Rose Integra JBL LEAK Luxman Marantz Mark Levinson McIntosh Michi MISSION MOON Musical Fidelity NAD Naim Onkyo OSD Parasound Pass Labs Peachtree PrimaLuna Primare PS Audio Rega Rogue Audio Roksan Rotel Schiit Audio Sonos Sony SVS T+A TEAC Technics Vincent WiiM Yamaha
  • SMART FIND
  • TOOLS
  • BLOG
  1. Home
  2. Powered Subwoofers
  3. Sony SA-CS9 vs Kanto SUB8
Sony SA-CS9 vs Kanto SUB8 Comparison
x
Subwoofer to replace
Change

Sony SA-CS9

Powered Subwoofer | 28-200 Hz

Sony SA-CS9
Check price atAmazon›
Change
    
Kanto SUB8

Powered Subwoofer | 35-175 Hz

Kanto SUB8
Check price atAmazon›
Sony SA-CS9 Sony SA-CS9
Check price atAmazon›
Kanto SUB8 Kanto SUB8
Check price atAmazon›
Sony SA-CS9
See at AMAZON
Kanto SUB8
See at AMAZON

Sony SA-CS9 vs Kanto SUB8 Speaker Comparison

In this review, we will be comparing SA-CS9 and SUB8, two Powered Subwoofer speakers from Sony and Kanto. Being Powered subwoofers, they both have built-in amplifiers so you don't need an external power amp or an integrated amp to power them. Let's have a brief look at the main features of Sony SA-CS9 and Kanto SUB8 first before getting into our more detailed comparison.

Key SpecsSony SA-CS9Kanto SUB8
BrandSony
Japan · founded 1946
Kanto
Canada · founded 2007
Driver10" foamed-mica cellular reinforced8" Paper
Amplifier115 watts RMS125 watts RMS
EnclosurePortedSealed
Frequency response28-200 Hz35-175 Hz
Weight11.50kg / 25.3lbs7.82kg / 17.2lbs
Dimensions (H x W x D)13.58" x 11.61" x 15.75"
345.0 x 295.0 x 400.0mm
11-13/16" x 11-1/16" x 12-15/16"
301.0 x 281.0 x 329.0mm
Woofer - 10 inch
Sony SA-CS9
Woofer - 8 inch
Kanto SUB8

Woofer

Front view, drawn to scale - cabinets and drivers share one scale, so sizes are directly comparable. Hover a driver for its size.

The sections below take each area in turn: driver and amplifier, frequency response, physical size and connectivity.

Drivers

The efficiency of a subwoofer is directly proportional to the total radiating are squared hence the woofer quantity and diameter.Both Sony SA-CS9and Kanto SUB8 have a single woofer setup however the Sony SA-CS9's woofer is 10-inch whereas the Kanto SUB8 features a 8-inch woofer.

Frequency Response

SA-CS9 has a frequency range of 28-200 Hz whereas SUB8 has a frequency range of 35-175 Hz. With a minimum frequency of 28Hz, the SA-CS9 can go significantly deeper on the low side and provide stronger bass compared to the SUB8's min frequency of 35Hz.

Below graphs depict how these two speakers compare with the max, min and average values of the Min and Max Frequencies of other speakers in the Subwoofer class in our database.

Low Frequency

Subwoofer Speakers

Sony SA-CS9
Kanto SUB8
Min
Average
Max
High Frequency

Subwoofer Speakers

Sony SA-CS9
Kanto SUB8
Min
Average
Max

Cabinet Type

The Sony SA-CS9 has a Bass Reflex type cabinet. Bass Reflex type subwoofers (aka Ported, Vented or Reflex Port) have enclosures that uses a port, hole or vent cut into the cabinet. Ported designs are generally more efficient than the Sealed designs. On the other hand the Kanto SUB8 have Acoustic Suspension type enclosure. Acoustic Suspension aka Sealed type subwoofers have enclosures that are sealed hence no ports or holes exists on the cabinet. Sealed designs helps to provide more accurate and tight bass responses compared to ported designs.

Physical Specs

The size of a speaker can sometimes be an important decision factor due to space constraints or in some cases purely for esthetic reasons. In this section, we are going to compare Sony SA-CS9's and Kanto SUB8's external dimensions. Sony SA-CS9 has external dimensions of 345.0 x 295.0 x 400.0mm (11.6 x 13.6 x 15.7 inch) whereas Kanto SUB8 has external dimensions of 301.0 x 281.0 x 329.0mm (11-13/16 x 11-1/16 x 12-15/16inch).

Sony SA-CS9 is clearly the larger of the two speakers. Its body is 14mm wider, 44mm taller and 71mm deeper than Kanto SUB8.

Below you can see the front view size comparison of Sony SA-CS9 and Kanto SUB8 in scale.

Sony SA-CS9 vs Kanto SUB8 Size Comparison - Front View
Comparison image of Sony SA-CS9 and Kanto SUB8 Size and External Dimensions

Base Surface Area Comparison
Base surface area of a loudspeaker may become a determining factor when the space in your room or desk is limited. The base surface area of the Sony SA-CS9 is approximately 1180.0cm2 / 182.9inch2 and base area of the Kanto SUB8 is approximately 924.5cm2 / 143.3inch2. The SA-CS9 requires 28% more surface area than the SUB8 which gives it a small disadvantage on placement in tight spaces.

Weight Comparison

The weight of a subwoofer may become an important factor if you need to move and reposition the unit often to find the optimal positioning, also known as 'Subwoofer Crawling'. The Sony SA-CS9 weighs 11.50kg / 25.3lbs and the Kanto SUB8 weighs 7.82kg / 17.2lbs. This makes the SA-CS9 47% heavier than the SUB8.

Here is a comparison of how SA-CS9 and SUB8's weights compare with the average, max and min weights in Powered Subwoofer class.

Weight
All Subwoofer Speakers
Sony SA-CS9
Kanto SUB8
Min
Average
Max

What's in the Box of Sony SA-CS9?

Here are the items that are included inside the box of SA-CS9:
  • Sony SA-CS9 10-inch 115W Subwoofer
  • 6.5-feet Phono Cord
  • 4 x Foot Pads
  • Grille
  • Limited 90-Day Manufacturer Warranty

What's in the Box of Kanto SUB8?

Here are the items that come with the SUB8:
  • Powered subwoofer
  • 6-feet AC power cord
  • 9.75-feet mono-RCA cable
  • User Manual


Reasons to choose Sony SA-CS9 over Kanto SUB8
Woofer Size 10 inches vs 8 inches Larger woofer
Low Frequency Response 28 Hz vs 35 Hz Generates deeper bass
High Frequency Response 200 Hz vs 175 Hz Generates higher frequency
Price per pair* 248USD vs 300USD costs less (*prices may change depending on the seller, location and time)
Reasons to choose Kanto SUB8 over Sony SA-CS9
Height 301mm vs 345mm Easier to fit in smaller spaces
Base Surface Area 924cm2 vs 1180cm2 Takes less floor space

Size, drawn to scale

FRONTSony SA-CS9 front: 295 x 345 mm (11.6 x 13.6 in)Kanto SUB8 front: 281 x 301 mm (11.1 x 11.9 in)Sony SA-CS9295 × 345 mmKanto SUB8281 × 301 mmTOP / FOOTPRINTSony SA-CS9 footprint: 295 x 400 mm (11.6 x 15.7 in)Kanto SUB8 footprint: 281 x 329 mm (11.1 x 13 in)Sony SA-CS9295 × 400 mmKanto SUB8281 × 329 mm
Both subwoofers and both views share one scale, so everything here is directly comparable. Hover a box for its dimensions.

One scale for both, standing on the same floor and pushed back to the same wall, so the bigger one visibly takes more of the room.

Sony SA-CS9 needs about 28% more floor area. Sony SA-CS9 stands 71mm further into the room. Sony SA-CS9 is 44mm taller.

Sony SA-CS9 vs Kanto SUB8 Specs Table

Detailed comparison of specifications
General Sony SA-CS9 Kanto SUB8
Brand Sony Kanto
Speaker Type Powered Subwoofer Powered Subwoofer
Max Amplifier Output 115 watts 125 watts
Frequency Response 28-200 Hz 35-175 Hz
Amplifier
Watts RMS (Continuous) 115-watt RMS 125-watt RMS
Watts Peak (Max) n/a 250-watt RMS
Drivers
Woofer Quantity 1 1
Woofer Size 10" 8"
Woofer Composition foamed-mica cellular reinforced Paper
Tweeter Size - -
Aimable Tweeter No No
Midrange Driver No No
Firing Direction front front
Physical Specs
Height 345.0mm (13.6") 301.0mm (11.9")
Width 295.0mm (11.6") 281.0mm (11.1")
Depth 400.0mm (15.7") 329.0mm (13")
Weight 11.50kg (25.3lbs) 7.82kg (17.2lbs)
Enclosure Bass Reflex Acoustic Suspension
Available Colors Black n/a
Grille Yes n/a
Moisture Resistancy No No
Connections
Other
Parts Warranty 2 Years
Labor Warranty 2 Years

Verdict

A ported subwoofer against a sealed one. That is the most consequential line on this page: it decides how the bass rolls off, how it behaves in a small room, and how much output you get for the size of the box.

AreaBetterWhy
Bass depthASony SA-CS9 goes deeper - 28Hz against 35Hz. A real difference, though most music has little content below 35Hz.
Amplifier powerevenly matchedMuch the same amplifier (115W vs 125W RMS) - under 1dB apart.
Driver areaASony SA-CS9 moves more air: 10" against 8" is 1.56x the cone area, not the 1.25x the diameters suggest. More area means the same output with less excursion, and less distortion with it.
EnclosuredependsSony SA-CS9 is ported - a ported box gives more output low down for its size, at the cost of a steeper roll-off below tuning; Kanto SUB8 is sealed - a sealed box rolls off gently and is usually the easier one to integrate in a small or awkward room. Neither is better in the abstract; ported tends to suit films and sealed tends to suit music, and both generalisations have exceptions.
Cabinet sizedependsKanto SUB8 is about 32% smaller by volume. In a subwoofer that is a real trade rather than a preference: box volume is how you get output low down without a bigger amplifier.
PriceASony SA-CS9 costs less - $248 against $300, about 17% less.

A Sony SA-CS9  B Kanto SUB8
depends neither is better in the abstract - it turns on your room, your system or how you will use them. Only specs published for both subwoofers are judged; anything missing on either side is left out rather than guessed.

Which should you choose?

Sony SA-CS9 is the easier recommendation: it leads on most of the measured areas and costs less. Take Kanto SUB8 if one of the "depends" rows describes your room. Films or music? If this is mainly a home cinema, Sony SA-CS9 will hit harder for the money; if it is mainly for music in a normal-sized room, Kanto SUB8 is usually the easier one to make sound right. If placement is the constraint - a corner, behind a sofa, under a desk - Kanto SUB8 is the one that will actually go there, and a well-placed small subwoofer beats a badly-placed big one every time.

One thing outweighs everything above: where the subwoofer stands. Room modes can add or remove 10dB or more at a given seat, which is far larger than any difference on this page. Before spending more, try the sub in two or three positions - the crawl test, where you put it in the listening seat and crawl the room to find where the bass sounds best, costs nothing and usually beats an upgrade.


Latest Powered Subwoofers
Klipsch Reference Premiere RP-1600CSW
Klipsch Reference Premiere RP-1600CSW
16-inch Woofer | 14.5-175 Hz | 800 watts
Klipsch Reference Premiere RP-1400CSW
Klipsch Reference Premiere RP-1400CSW
14-inch Woofer | 15-180 Hz | 500 watts
Klipsch Reference Premiere RP-1200CSW
Klipsch Reference Premiere RP-1200CSW
12-inch Woofer | 17-160 Hz | 400 watts
DALI BASIK SUB
DALI BASIK SUB
8-inch Woofer | 33-200 Hz | 170 watts
Bluesound PULSE SUB
Bluesound PULSE SUB
6.5-inch Woofer | | 350 watts
Emotiva Nostala FT12
Emotiva Nostala FT12
12-inch Woofer | 25-150 Hz | 800 watts
Revel Performa4 B140
Revel Performa4 B140
10-inch Woofer | 26-150 Hz | 750 watts
SVS 3000 Micro R Evolution
SVS 3000 Micro R Evolution
9-inch Woofer | 20-230 Hz | 1200 watts
MartinLogan Grotto 15
MartinLogan Grotto 15
15-inch Woofer | 20-120 Hz | 1000 watts
MartinLogan Grotto 12
MartinLogan Grotto 12
12-inch Woofer | 22-120 Hz | 1000 watts

This site contains affiliate links. We may be compensated if you make a purchase after clicking through one of them. As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases.
Copyright © 2026 by SpeakerDecision
About Privacy Contact US Camera Decision

Report a Correction