In this review, we will be comparing SA-CS9 and Cub3, two Powered Subwoofer speakers from Sony and Focal. Being Powered subwoofers, they both have built-in amplifiers so you don't need an external power amp or an integrated amp to power them. Let's have a brief look at the main features of Sony SA-CS9 and Focal Cub3 first before getting into our more detailed comparison.
The sections below take each area in turn: driver and amplifier, frequency response, physical size and connectivity.
Drivers
The efficiency of a subwoofer is directly proportional to the total radiating are squared hence the woofer quantity and diameter.Both Sony SA-CS9and Focal Cub3 have a single woofer setup however the Sony SA-CS9's woofer is 10-inch whereas the Focal Cub3 features a 8-inch woofer.
Frequency Response
SA-CS9 has a frequency range of 28-200 Hz whereas Cub3 has a frequency range of 40-150 Hz. With a minimum frequency of 28Hz, the SA-CS9 can go significantly deeper on the low side and provide stronger bass compared to the Cub3's min frequency of 40Hz.
Below graphs depict how these two speakers compare with the max, min and average values of the Min and Max Frequencies of other speakers in the Subwoofer class in our database.
Low Frequency
Subwoofer Speakers
High Frequency
Subwoofer Speakers
Cabinet Type
Both Sony SA-CS9 and Focal Cub3 have Bass Reflex type cabinets. Bass Reflex type subwoofers (aka Ported, Vented or Reflex Port) have enclosures that uses a port, hole or vent cut into the cabinet. Ported designs are generally more efficient than the Sealed designs.
Physical Specs
The size of a speaker can sometimes be an important decision factor due to space constraints or in some cases purely for esthetic reasons. In this section, we are going to compare Sony SA-CS9's and Focal Cub3's external dimensions. Sony SA-CS9 has external dimensions of 345.0 x 295.0 x 400.0mm (11.6 x 13.6 x 15.7 inch) whereas Focal Cub3 has external dimensions of 332.0 x 302.0 x 355.0mm (13-1/16inch x 11-7/8inch x 13-15/16inch).
Focal Cub3 is 13mm shorter and 45mm less deeper than Sony SA-CS9 but it is also 7mm wider.
Below you can see the front view size comparison of Sony SA-CS9 and Focal Cub3 in scale.
Comparison image of Sony SA-CS9 and Focal Cub3 Size and External Dimensions
Base Surface Area Comparison
Base surface area of a loudspeaker may become a determining factor when the space in your room or desk is limited.
The base surface area of the Sony SA-CS9 is approximately 1180.0cm2 / 182.9inch2 and base area of the Focal Cub3 is approximately 1072.1cm2 / 166.2inch2. The SA-CS9 requires 10% more surface area than the Cub3 which gives it a small disadvantage on placement in tight spaces.
Weight Comparison The weight of a subwoofer may become an important factor if you need to move and reposition the unit often to find the optimal positioning, also known as 'Subwoofer Crawling'. The Sony SA-CS9 weighs 11.50kg / 25.3lbs and the Focal Cub3 weighs 10.09kg / 22.2lbs. This makes the SA-CS9 14% heavier than the Cub3.
Here is a comparison of how SA-CS9 and Cub3's weights compare with the average, max and min weights in Powered Subwoofer class.
Weight
All Subwoofer Speakers
What's in the Box of Sony SA-CS9?
Here are the items that are included inside the box of SA-CS9:
- Sony SA-CS9 10-inch 115W Subwoofer
- 6.5-feet Phono Cord
- 4 x Foot Pads
- Grille
- Limited 90-Day Manufacturer Warranty
What's in the Box of Focal Cub3?
Here are the items that come with the Cub3:
- Powered subwoofer
- 8-feet AC power cord
- User Manual
- Thank You Card
Woofer Size |
10 inches
vs
8 inches
|
Larger woofer |
Low Frequency Response |
28 Hz
vs
40 Hz
|
Generates deeper bass |
High Frequency Response |
200 Hz
vs
150 Hz
|
Generates higher frequency |
Price per pair* |
248USD
vs
261USD
|
costs less (*prices may change depending on the seller, location and time) |
Height |
332mm
vs
345mm
|
Easier to fit in smaller spaces |
Base Surface Area |
1072cm2
vs
1180cm2
|
Takes less floor space |
Size, drawn to scale
Both subwoofers and both views share one scale, so everything here is directly comparable. Hover a box for its dimensions.
One scale for both, standing on the same floor and pushed back to the same wall, so the bigger one visibly takes more of the room.
Sony SA-CS9 needs about 10% more floor area. Sony SA-CS9 stands 45mm further into the room. Sony SA-CS9 is 13mm taller.
| General |
Sony SA-CS9 |
Focal Cub3 |
| Brand |
Sony |
Focal |
| Speaker Type |
Powered Subwoofer |
Powered Subwoofer |
| Max Amplifier Output |
115 watts |
150 watts |
| Frequency Response |
28-200 Hz |
40-150 Hz |
Amplifier |
|
|
| Watts RMS (Continuous) |
115-watt RMS |
150-watt RMS |
Drivers |
|
|
| Woofer Quantity |
1 |
1 |
| Woofer Size |
10" |
8" |
| Woofer Composition |
foamed-mica cellular reinforced |
Polyflex |
| Tweeter Size |
- |
- |
| Aimable Tweeter |
No |
No |
| Midrange Driver |
No |
No |
| Firing Direction |
front |
bottom |
Physical Specs |
|
|
| Height |
345.0mm (13.6") |
332.0mm (13.1") |
| Width |
295.0mm (11.6") |
302.0mm (11.9") |
| Depth |
400.0mm (15.7") |
355.0mm (14") |
| Weight |
11.50kg (25.3lbs) |
10.09kg (22.2lbs) |
| Enclosure |
Bass Reflex |
Bass Reflex |
| Available Colors |
Black |
n/a |
| Grille |
Yes |
n/a |
| Moisture Resistancy |
No |
No |
Connections |
|
|
Other |
|
|
| Parts Warranty |
|
3 Years |
| Labor Warranty |
|
3 Years |
No single best subwoofer here. Your room, where the box can physically go, and whether this is mainly for films or mainly for music will settle it long before the specs do.
| Area | Better | Why |
|---|
| Bass depth | A | Sony SA-CS9 goes deeper - 28Hz against 40Hz. A real difference, though most music has little content below 40Hz. |
| Amplifier power | B | Focal Cub3 has the bigger amplifier - 150W against 115W RMS, about 1.2dB more on tap. In a large room that is headroom before the DSP starts limiting. |
| Driver area | A | Sony SA-CS9 moves more air: 10" against 8" is 1.56x the cone area, not the 1.25x the diameters suggest. More area means the same output with less excursion, and less distortion with it. |
| Enclosure | evenly matched | Both are ported designs, so they roll off in much the same way. |
| Driver placement | depends | Sony SA-CS9 fires front and Focal Cub3 fires down. A down-firing driver is more forgiving of a grille-less look and of a hard floor; a front-firing one is the safer choice on a thick carpet or a suspended timber floor. |
| Price | evenly matched | Priced within a few per cent of each other. |
A Sony SA-CS9 B Focal Cub3
depends neither is better in the abstract - it turns on your room, your system or how you will use them. Only specs published for both subwoofers are judged; anything missing on either side is left out rather than guessed.
Which should you choose?
Sony SA-CS9 has the edge on paper, though not by much. The "depends" rows are more likely to decide this than the score is.
One thing outweighs everything above: where the subwoofer stands. Room modes can add or remove 10dB or more at a given seat, which is far larger than any difference on this page. Before spending more, try the sub in two or three positions - the crawl test, where you put it in the listening seat and crawl the room to find where the bass sounds best, costs nothing and usually beats an upgrade.