In this review, we will be comparing Performa4 B140 and Performa3 B110v2, two Powered Subwoofer speakers by Revel. Being Powered subwoofers, they both have built-in amplifiers so you don't need an external power amp or an integrated amp to power them. Let's have a brief look at the main features of Revel Performa4 B140 and Revel Performa3 B110v2 first before getting into our more detailed comparison.
The sections below take each area in turn: driver and amplifier, frequency response, physical size and connectivity.
Drivers
The efficiency of a subwoofer is directly proportional to the total radiating are squared hence the woofer quantity and diameter.Revel Performa4 B140and Revel Performa3 B110v2 have the same driver set up: Both subwoofers have 1 x 10" drivers.
Frequency Response
Performa4 B140 has a frequency range of 26-150 Hz whereas Performa3 B110v2 has a frequency range of 34-150 Hz. With a minimum frequency of 26Hz, the Performa4 B140 can go significantly deeper on the low side and provide stronger bass compared to the Performa3 B110v2's min frequency of 34Hz.
Below graphs depict how these two speakers compare with the max, min and average values of the Min and Max Frequencies of other speakers in the Subwoofer class in our database.
Low Frequency
Subwoofer Speakers
High Frequency
Subwoofer Speakers
Physical Specs
The size of a speaker can sometimes be an important decision factor due to space constraints or in some cases purely for esthetic reasons. In this section, we are going to compare Revel Performa4 B140's and Revel Performa3 B110v2's external dimensions. Revel Performa4 B140 has external dimensions of 376.2 x 430.2 x 438.2mm () whereas Revel Performa3 B110v2 has external dimensions of 429.0 x 364.0 x 393.0mm (16-7/8inch x 14-5/16inch x 15-7/16inch).
Revel Performa3 B110v2 is 66.2mm narrower and 45.2mm less deeper than Revel Performa4 B140 but it is also 52.8mm taller.
Size, drawn to scale
Both speakers and both views share one scale, so everything here is directly comparable. Hover a box for its dimensions.
One scale for both, standing on the same surface and pushed back to the same wall, so the deeper one visibly sticks out further.
Revel Performa4 B140 needs about 32% more floor or shelf area. Revel Performa4 B140 is 45mm deeper, so it stands that much further out from the wall. Revel Performa3 B110v2 is 53mm taller.
Base Surface Area Comparison
Base surface area of a loudspeaker may become a determining factor when the space in your room or desk is limited.
The base surface area of the Revel Performa4 B140 is approximately 1885.1cm2 / 292.2inch2 and base area of the Revel Performa3 B110v2 is approximately 1430.5cm2 / 221.7inch2. The Performa4 B140 requires 32% more surface area than the Performa3 B110v2 which gives it a small disadvantage on placement in tight spaces.
Weight Comparison The weight of a subwoofer may become an important factor if you need to move and reposition the unit often to find the optimal positioning, also known as 'Subwoofer Crawling'. The Revel Performa4 B140 weighs 27.81kg / 61.2lbs and the Revel Performa3 B110v2 weighs 24.45kg / 53.8lbs. This makes the Performa4 B140 14% heavier than the Performa3 B110v2.
Here is a comparison of how Performa4 B140 and Performa3 B110v2's weights compare with the average, max and min weights in Powered Subwoofer class.
Weight
All Subwoofer Speakers
Low Frequency Response |
26 Hz
vs
34 Hz
|
Generates deeper bass |
Height |
376mm
vs
429mm
|
Easier to fit in smaller spaces |
Base Surface Area |
1430cm2
vs
1885cm2
|
Takes less floor space |
Price per pair* |
1925USD
vs
2999USD
|
costs less (*prices may change depending on the seller, location and time) |
Size, drawn to scale
Both subwoofers and both views share one scale, so everything here is directly comparable. Hover a box for its dimensions.
One scale for both, standing on the same floor and pushed back to the same wall, so the bigger one visibly takes more of the room.
Revel Performa4 B140 needs about 32% more floor area. Revel Performa4 B140 stands 45mm further into the room. Revel Performa3 B110v2 is 53mm taller.
| General |
Revel Performa4 B140 |
Revel Performa3 B110v2 |
| Brand |
Revel |
Revel |
| Speaker Type |
Powered Subwoofer |
Powered Subwoofer |
| Frequency Response |
26-150 Hz |
34-150 Hz |
Amplifier |
|
|
| Watts RMS (Continuous) |
750-watt RMS |
1000-watt RMS |
| Watts Peak (Max) |
1500-watt RMS |
n/a |
Drivers |
|
|
| Woofer Quantity |
1 |
1 |
| Woofer Size |
10" |
10" |
| Woofer Composition |
|
Coated Paper/Pulp |
| Tweeter Size |
- |
- |
| Aimable Tweeter |
No |
No |
| Midrange Driver |
No |
No |
| Firing Direction |
n/a |
front |
Physical Specs |
|
|
| Height |
376.2mm (14.8") |
429.0mm (16.9") |
| Width |
430.2mm (16.9") |
364.0mm (14.3") |
| Depth |
438.2mm (17.3") |
393.0mm (15.5") |
| Weight |
27.81kg (61.2lbs) |
24.45kg (53.8lbs) |
| Enclosure |
|
Acoustic Suspension |
| Grille |
n/a |
Yes |
| Moisture Resistancy |
No |
No |
Connections |
|
|
Other |
|
|
| Parts Warranty |
5 years |
5 Years |
| Labor Warranty |
5 years |
5 Years |
The same subwoofer a generation apart, so this is not really about which is better built - it is about what changed, and whether that is worth the difference in price.
| Area | Better | Why |
|---|
| Bass depth | A | Revel Performa4 B140 goes deeper - 26Hz against 34Hz. A real difference, though most music has little content below 34Hz. |
| Amplifier power | B | Revel Performa3 B110v2 has the bigger amplifier - 1000W against 750W RMS, about 1.2dB more on tap. In a large room that is headroom before the DSP starts limiting. |
| Driver area | evenly matched | Near-identical radiating area (10" against 10"). |
| Enclosure | depends | Revel Performa4 B140 is ported - a ported box gives more output low down for its size, at the cost of a steeper roll-off below tuning; Revel Performa3 B110v2 is sealed - a sealed box rolls off gently and is usually the easier one to integrate in a small or awkward room. Neither is better in the abstract; ported tends to suit films and sealed tends to suit music, and both generalisations have exceptions. |
| Price | B | Revel Performa3 B110v2 costs less - $1,925 against $2,999, about 36% less. |
A Revel Performa4 B140 B Revel Performa3 B110v2
depends neither is better in the abstract - it turns on your room, your system or how you will use them. Only specs published for both subwoofers are judged; anything missing on either side is left out rather than guessed.
Which should you choose?
Neither runs away with it - they trade advantages. Let your room size and where the box can actually stand settle it. Films or music? If this is mainly a home cinema, Revel Performa4 B140 will hit harder for the money; if it is mainly for music in a normal-sized room, Revel Performa3 B110v2 is usually the easier one to make sound right. Two small subwoofers beat one big one in most rooms - a pair evens out the room modes in a way no single box can, whatever its specs. At $1,925 each, two Revel Performa3 B110v2 cost about $3,850 against $2,999 for one of the other, which is worth a thought.
One thing outweighs everything above: where the subwoofer stands. Room modes can add or remove 10dB or more at a given seat, which is far larger than any difference on this page. Before spending more, try the sub in two or three positions - the crawl test, where you put it in the listening seat and crawl the room to find where the bass sounds best, costs nothing and usually beats an upgrade.