In this review, we will be comparing Stage 220P and ProSub 1000, two Powered Subwoofer speakers from JBL and Definitive Technology. Being Powered subwoofers, they both have built-in amplifiers so you don't need an external power amp or an integrated amp to power them. Let's have a brief look at the main features of JBL Stage 220P and Definitive ProSub 1000 first before getting into our more detailed comparison.
The sections below take each area in turn: driver and amplifier, frequency response, physical size and connectivity.
Drivers
The efficiency of a subwoofer is directly proportional to the total radiating are squared hence the woofer quantity and diameter.Both JBL Stage 220Pand Definitive ProSub 1000 have a single woofer setup however the JBL Stage 220P's woofer is 12-inch whereas the Definitive ProSub 1000 features a 10-inch woofer.
Frequency Response
Stage 220P has a frequency range of 29-150 Hz whereas ProSub 1000 has a frequency range of 18-150 Hz. With a minimum frequency of 18Hz, the ProSub 1000 can go significantly deeper on the low side and provide stronger bass compared to the Stage 220P's min frequency of 29Hz.
Below graphs depict how these two speakers compare with the max, min and average values of the Min and Max Frequencies of other speakers in the Subwoofer class in our database.
Low Frequency
Subwoofer Speakers
High Frequency
Subwoofer Speakers
Cabinet Type
Both JBL Stage 220P and Definitive ProSub 1000 have Passive Radiator type cabinets. Passive Radiator type subwoofers sports a non-powered cone that moves in response to the main woofer to move air out in order to generate stronger bass in a smaller body compared to ported or sealed designs.
Physical Specs
The size of a speaker can sometimes be an important decision factor due to space constraints or in some cases purely for esthetic reasons. In this section, we are going to compare JBL Stage 220P's and Definitive ProSub 1000's external dimensions. JBL Stage 220P has external dimensions of 418.0 x 405.0 x 445.0mm (16-7/16inch x 15-15/16inch x 17-1/2inch) whereas Definitive ProSub 1000 has external dimensions of 366.0 x 307.0 x 486.0mm (14-3/8 x 12-1/16 x 19-1/8inch).
Definitive ProSub 1000 is 98mm narrower and 52mm shorter than JBL Stage 220P but it is also 41mm deeper.
Base Surface Area Comparison
Base surface area of a loudspeaker may become a determining factor when the space in your room or desk is limited.
The base surface area of the JBL Stage 220P is approximately 1802.3cm2 / 279.4inch2 and base area of the Definitive ProSub 1000 is approximately 1492.0cm2 / 231.3inch2. The Stage 220P requires 21% more surface area than the ProSub 1000 which gives it a small disadvantage on placement in tight spaces.
Weight Comparison The weight of a subwoofer may become an important factor if you need to move and reposition the unit often to find the optimal positioning, also known as 'Subwoofer Crawling'. The JBL Stage 220P weighs 18.73kg / 41.2lbs and the Definitive ProSub 1000 weighs 14.09kg / 31lbs. This makes the Stage 220P 33% heavier than the ProSub 1000.
Here is a comparison of how Stage 220P and ProSub 1000's weights compare with the average, max and min weights in Powered Subwoofer class.
Weight
All Subwoofer Speakers
Woofer Size |
12 inches
vs
10 inches
|
Larger woofer |
Low Frequency Response |
18 Hz
vs
29 Hz
|
Generates deeper bass |
Height |
366mm
vs
418mm
|
Easier to fit in smaller spaces |
Base Surface Area |
1492cm2
vs
1802cm2
|
Takes less floor space |
Price per pair* |
499USD
vs
599USD
|
costs less (*prices may change depending on the seller, location and time) |
Size, drawn to scale
Both subwoofers and both views share one scale, so everything here is directly comparable. Hover a box for its dimensions.
One scale for both, standing on the same floor and pushed back to the same wall, so the bigger one visibly takes more of the room.
JBL Stage 220P needs about 21% more floor area. Definitive ProSub 1000 stands 41mm further into the room. JBL Stage 220P is 52mm taller.
| General |
JBL Stage 220P |
Definitive Technology ProSub 1000 |
| Brand |
JBL |
Definitive Technology |
| Speaker Type |
Powered Subwoofer |
Powered Subwoofer |
| Max Amplifier Output |
250 watts |
300 watts |
| Frequency Response |
29-150 Hz |
18-150 Hz |
Amplifier |
|
|
| Watts RMS (Continuous) |
250-watt RMS |
300-watt RMS |
| Watts Peak (Max) |
500-watt RMS |
n/a |
Drivers |
|
|
| Woofer Quantity |
1 |
1 |
| Woofer Size |
12" |
10" |
| Woofer Composition |
Polycellulose |
Polymer |
| Tweeter Size |
- |
- |
| Aimable Tweeter |
No |
No |
| Midrange Driver |
No |
No |
| Crossover Frequency |
n/a |
40-150 Hz and 80 Hz |
| Firing Direction |
front |
front |
Physical Specs |
|
|
| Height |
418.0mm (16.5") |
366.0mm (14.4") |
| Width |
405.0mm (15.9") |
307.0mm (12.1") |
| Depth |
445.0mm (17.5") |
486.0mm (19.1") |
| Weight |
18.73kg (41.2lbs) |
14.09kg (31lbs) |
| Enclosure |
Passive Radiator |
Passive Radiator |
| Finish |
MDF/Wood-grain vinyl |
n/a |
| Available Colors |
Espresso,Latte |
n/a |
| Grille |
Yes |
Yes |
| Moisture Resistancy |
No |
No |
Connections |
|
|
Other |
|
|
| Parts Warranty |
1 year |
3 Years |
| Labor Warranty |
1 year |
3 Years |
A ported subwoofer against a passive radiator one. That is the most consequential line on this page: it decides how the bass rolls off, how it behaves in a small room, and how much output you get for the size of the box.
| Area | Better | Why |
|---|
| Bass depth | B | Definitive ProSub 1000 goes deeper - 18Hz against 29Hz. Under 20Hz is felt more than heard - the bottom of a pipe organ and the bottom of a film mix. |
| Amplifier power | evenly matched | Much the same amplifier (250W vs 300W RMS) - under 1dB apart. |
| Driver area | A | JBL Stage 220P moves more air: 12" against 10" is 1.44x the cone area, not the 1.2x the diameters suggest. More area means the same output with less excursion, and less distortion with it. |
| Enclosure | depends | JBL Stage 220P is ported - a ported box gives more output low down for its size, at the cost of a steeper roll-off below tuning; Definitive ProSub 1000 is passive radiator - a passive radiator behaves like a port without the pipe noise, and suits a slim cabinet. Neither is better in the abstract; ported tends to suit films and sealed tends to suit music, and both generalisations have exceptions. |
| Speaker-level inputs | B | Definitive ProSub 1000 takes a speaker-level connection as well as line level. That is what lets it work with an integrated amplifier or a vintage receiver that has no subwoofer output at all. |
| Phase control | A | JBL Stage 220P has a phase control. Without one, the only way to fix a cancellation at the crossover is to move the box. |
| Cabinet size | depends | Definitive ProSub 1000 is about 28% smaller by volume. In a subwoofer that is a real trade rather than a preference: box volume is how you get output low down without a bigger amplifier. |
| Warranty | B | Definitive ProSub 1000 carries 3 years on parts against 1 years. A subwoofer amplifier works harder than anything else in the system, so this is not a throwaway line. |
| Price | B | Definitive ProSub 1000 costs less - $499 against $599, about 17% less. |
A JBL Stage 220P B Definitive ProSub 1000
depends neither is better in the abstract - it turns on your room, your system or how you will use them. Only specs published for both subwoofers are judged; anything missing on either side is left out rather than guessed.
Which should you choose?
Definitive ProSub 1000 has the edge on paper, though not by much. The "depends" rows are more likely to decide this than the score is. Check your amplifier first: if it has no subwoofer or preamp output, Definitive ProSub 1000 is the only one of these two you can connect at all.
One thing outweighs everything above: where the subwoofer stands. Room modes can add or remove 10dB or more at a given seat, which is far larger than any difference on this page. Before spending more, try the sub in two or three positions - the crawl test, where you put it in the listening seat and crawl the room to find where the bass sounds best, costs nothing and usually beats an upgrade.