SpeakerDecision
  • SPEAKERS
    • By Type
      Passive Bookshelf Speakers Passive Floor-standing Speakers Passive Center Channel Speakers Passive In-wall Speakers All Passive Speakers Powered Subwoofers Powered Stereo Speakers
      By Feature
      HDMI Input Room Correction Subwoofer Output Front Firing Port Handheld Remote Roon Ready
      By Brand
      Acoustic Energy Aperion ATC Audio-Technica Audioengine Bluesound Bowers Wilkins Buchardt Cambridge Audio Canton DALI Definitive Technology Dynaudio ELAC Emotiva Fluance Focal Fyne Audio Genelec GoldenEar Harbeth Jamo JBL Kanto KEF KLH Klipsch Leak Mackie Magnepan MartinLogan McIntosh Mission MoFi Monitor Audio Nuvo Onkyo OSD Paradigm Perlisten Polk Audio PS Audio PSB Q Acoustics REL Revel Russound Sennheiser Sonos Sonus faber Sony Spendor SVS Tannoy Technics Triangle Velodyne Victrola Wharfedale Wilson Audio Yamaha
  • AMPLIFIERS
    • By Type
      All Amplifiers Integrated Amplifiers Stereo Receivers Streaming Amplifiers Power Amplifiers Compact Amplifiers
      By Power
      Up to 60 watts 61 to 90 watts 91 to 120 watts 121 to 180 watts Over 180 watts
      By Feature
      HDMI Input Room Correction Subwoofer Output Handheld Remote Roon Ready
      Home Theater
      All Home Theater Receivers Anthem ARCAM Denon Integra JBL Marantz McIntosh NAD Onkyo Sony Yamaha
      Headphone Amps
      All Headphone Amplifiers Cambridge Audio iFi Audio McIntosh Naim Pro-Ject Rotel Schiit Audio Sennheiser Yamaha
      Multi-Zone
      All Multi-Zone Amplifiers JBL McIntosh OSD Rotel Russound Sonos
      By Brand
      Accuphase Advance Paris Anthem Arcam Audio Research AudioControl Audioengine Audiolab Bluesound Bose Buchardt Cambridge Audio Denon Devialet ELAC Emotiva Eversolo FiiO Fosi Audio Hegel HiFi Rose Integra JBL LEAK Luxman Marantz Mark Levinson McIntosh Michi MISSION MOON Musical Fidelity NAD Naim Onkyo OSD Parasound Pass Labs Peachtree PrimaLuna Primare PS Audio Rega Rogue Audio Roksan Rotel Schiit Audio Sonos Sony SVS T+A TEAC Technics Vincent WiiM Yamaha
  • SMART FIND
  • TOOLS
  • BLOG
  1. Home
  2. Revel Speakers
  3. Revel M126Be vs Revel PerformaBe F226Be

Revel M126Be vs Revel PerformaBe F226Be Comparison

x
Speaker to replace
Change

Revel M126Be

Passive Bookshelf | 54-44k Hz

Revel PerformaBe M126Be
Check price atAmazon›
Change
    
Revel PerformaBe F226Be

Passive Floor-standing | 50-40k Hz

Revel PerformaBe F226Be
Check price atAmazon›
Revel M126Be Revel M126Be
Check price atAmazon›
Revel PerformaBe F226Be Revel PerformaBe F22...
Check price atAmazon›
Revel M126Be
See at AMAZON
Revel PerformaBe F22...
See at AMAZON

Revel M126Be vs Revel PerformaBe F226Be Speaker Comparison

In this review, we will be comparing two different types of speakers by Revel. Revel PerformaBe M126Be is a Bookshelf speaker whereas the PerformaBe F226Be is a Floor-standing speaker.

Let's have a brief look at the main features of Revel M126Be and Revel PerformaBe F226Be first before getting into our more detailed comparison.

Key SpecsRevel M126BeRevel PerformaBe F226Be
BrandRevel
United States · founded 1996
Revel
United States · founded 1996
Design2-way3-way
Tweeter1" Hard-Dome1" dome with proprietary acoustic lens waveguide
Midrange—5.25"
Woofer6.5" DCC Aluminum2 x 6.5" DCC Aluminum
Frequency response54-44k Hz50-40k Hz
Sensitivity86 dB90 dB
Impedance8 ohms8 ohms
Power range50-150 watts50-200 watts
Weight10.00kg / 22lbs26.36kg / 58lbs
Dimensions (H x W x D)15-1/4" x 8-5/16" x 10-5/16"
388.0 x 212.0 x 262.0mm
41-5/16" x 9-13/16" x 13-3/4"
1050.0 x 250.0 x 350.0mm

M126Be and PerformaBe F226Be are members of Revel's PerformaBe series of speakers. Below you can find the loudspeakers from this series.

Revel PerformaBe Series History
Model Body Frequency SensitivityImpedance Woofer
Revel PerformaBe F228Be
  
Floor-standing 27-44k Hz 90 dB8Ω 2 x 8"
Revel PerformaBe F226Be
Floor-standing 50-40k Hz 90 dB8Ω 2 x 6.5"
Revel M126Be
Bookshelf 54-44k Hz 86 dB8Ω 1 x 6.5"
Revel PerformaBe F328Be
  
Floor-standing 26-40k Hz 91 dB8Ω 3 x 8.0"

What size room are the Revel M126Be and Revel PerformaBe F226Be speakers good for?

The size of the room in which you are planning to use these loudspeakers is an important decision factor. Here we have compared their suitability to various sizes of environments considering their size and max power parameters:

Listening Environment* Revel M126Be Revel PerformaBe F226Be
Near-field Poor Bad
Small Room Average Poor
Mid-size Room Good Good
Large Room Average Good
Very Large Room Poor Poor

(* Approximate Room sizes: Small < 100sq. ft / 9 m2, Mid-size: 100-220 sq. ft / 9-20 m2, Large 220-400 sq. ft / 20-36 m2, Very Large: > 400 sq. ft / 36 m2. Average Floor Height: 9" / 2.7m. Typical room sizes differ from country to country, and the actual listening experience changes depending on floor height, room shape, surface materials, listening position, speaker locations, etc.)

The sections below take each area in turn: drivers, frequency response, physical size and what you get in the box.


Drivers

One of the fundamental differences between these two speakers is that M126Be is a 2-way design whereas the PerformaBe F226Be is a 3-way speaker. 3-way designs utilize a midrange driver in addition to the tweeter and woofer on 2-way designs. Designing a crossover for a 3-way speaker is a complicated process and generally increases the overall cost of the speaker.

Tweeter - 1 inchWoofer - 6.5 inch
Revel M126Be
Tweeter - 1 inchMidrange - 5.25 inchWoofer - 6.5 inchWoofer - 6.5 inch
Revel PerformaBe F226Be

TweeterMidrangeWoofer

Front view, drawn to scale - cabinets and drivers share one scale, so sizes are directly comparable. Hover a driver for its size.

Driver Revel M126Be Revel PerformaBe F226Be
Driver Setup 2-way 3-way
Tweeter 1-inch 1-inch
Midrange - 1 x 5.25-inch
Woofer 1 x 6.5-inch 2 x 6.5-inch

M126Be features a 1" beryllium Hard-Dome Tweeter and 1 x 6.5" DCC Aluminum Woofer. On the other hand, the PerformaBe F226Be features a 1" beryllium dome with proprietary acoustic lens waveguide Tweeter, a 5.25" Midrange and 2 x 6.5" DCC Aluminum Woofer.

Frequency Response

M126Be has a frequency range of 54-44k Hz whereas PerformaBe F226Be has a frequency range of 50-40k Hz. With a minimum frequency of 50Hz, the PerformaBe F226Be can go slightly deeper then the M126Be's min frequency of 54Hz.

The graph below depicts how these two speakers compare with the max, min and average Low Frequency values of other speakers in the Bookshelf class in our database.

Low Frequency

Bookshelf Speakers

M126Be
PerformaBe F226Be
Min
Average
Median

Neither pair reaches down to 20Hz, the usual definition of full-range, which is normal for speakers of this size. If you want the bottom octave for movies or bass-heavy music, add a subwoofer to whichever you choose. Visit our Powered Subwoofers section to find out more about the available options.

Impedance and Sensitivity

M126Be and PerformaBe F226Be have the same Impedance of 8 ohms but where they differ is the sensitivity levels. M126Be sensitivity is rated at 86 dB and the PerformaBe F226Be's is at 90 dB. This 4 dB difference makes the Revel PerformaBe F226Be a more sensitive speaker compared to Revel M126Be, hence will play louder with the same amount of watts.

Sensitivity

Bookshelf Speakers

M126Be
PerformaBe F226Be
Min
Average
Median

Power Range

Power range is the range of input power in watts RMS that a loudspeaker is designed to handle. Staying within that range gives nominal performance; driving the speaker beyond its maximum wattage can damage it.

PerformaBe F226Be can handle a max power of 200 watts RMS, whereas M126Be has a max power handling value of 150 watts RMS, 50 watts less than the PerformaBe F226Be.

Note that higher power handling does not make a speaker louder: that depends mainly on sensitivity and impedance. The calculator below shows how loud each of these actually plays on a real amplifier.

Which plays louder on your amplifier?

Starting with a popular amplifier - change it to the one you own, or any you are considering, and watch both numbers move.

Revel M126Be
 
Revel PerformaBe F226Be
 

Input Type and Bi-Amping / Bi-Wiring

PerformaBe F226Be features Binding post posts which make bi-amping or bi-wiring possible. M126Be has a Binding post which doesn't feature bi-amping/bi-wiring.

Cabinet Type and Port Position

M126Be has a rear firing port whereas PerformaBe F226Be has a front firing ports. Revel PerformaBe F226Be's front-firing port gives more flexibility in placement in regards to proximity to walls compared to Revel M126Be with its rear-firing port.

Physical Specs

The size of a speaker can sometimes be an important decision factor due to space constraints or in some cases purely for esthetic reasons. In this section, we are going to compare Revel M126Be's and Revel PerformaBe F226Be's external dimensions. Revel M126Be has external dimensions of 388.0 x 212.0 x 262.0mm (15-1/4 x 8-5/16 x 10-5/16inch) whereas Revel PerformaBe F226Be has external dimensions of 1050.0 x 250.0 x 350.0mm (41-5/16 x 9-13/16 x 13-3/4inch).

Revel PerformaBe F226Be is clearly the larger of the two speakers. Its body is 38mm wider, 662mm taller and 88mm deeper than Revel M126Be.

Below you can see the front view size comparison of Revel M126Be and Revel PerformaBe F226Be in scale.

Revel M126Be vs Revel PerformaBe F226Be Size Comparison - Front View
Comparison image of Revel M126Be and Revel PerformaBe F226Be Size and External Dimensions

Base Surface Area Comparison
Base surface area of a loudspeaker may become a determining factor when the space in your room or desk is limited. The base surface area of the Revel M126Be is approximately 555.4cm2 / 86.1inch2 and base area of the Revel PerformaBe F226Be is approximately 875.0cm2 / 135.6inch2. The M126Be requires 37% less surface area than the PerformaBe F226Be which gives it a small advantage on placement in tight spaces.

What's in the Box of Revel M126Be?

Here are the items that are included inside the box of M126Be:
  • Bookshelf loudspeaker
  • Grille
  • Foam port plug
  • Owners Manual

What's in the Box of Revel PerformaBe F226Be?

Here are the items that come with the PerformaBe F226Be:
  • Floorstanding loudspeaker
  • Grille
  • 4 Spike feet
  • 4 Locking rings
  • 4 Washers
  • 2 Terminal jumpers (pre-installed)
  • Foam port plug
  • Owners Manual


Reasons to choose Revel PerformaBe M126Be over Revel PerformaBe F226Be

High Frequency Response 44k Hz vs 40k Hz Generates higher frequency
Height 388mm vs 1050mm Easier to fit in smaller spaces
Base Surface Area 555cm2 vs 875cm2 Takes less floor space
Price per pair* 4400USD vs 7700USD costs less (*prices may change depending on the seller, location and time)

Reasons to choose Revel PerformaBe F226Be over Revel PerformaBe M126Be

Max Input Power 200 watts vs 150 watts Handle more power from your amplifier
Driver Setup 3-way vs 2-way Have a dedicated mid-range driver
Sensitivity 90 dB vs 86 dB Play louder with same amount of amplification power
Number of Woofers 2 vs 1 More woofers
Low Frequency Response 50 Hz vs 54 Hz Generates deeper bass
Bi-Amping and Bi-Wiring Yes vs No Allows bi-amping and bi-wiring connections
Port Position Front vs Rear Gives more flexibility placing close to walls

Revel M126Be vs Revel PerformaBe F226Be Specs Table

Detailed comparison of specifications
General Revel PerformaBe M126Be Revel PerformaBe F226Be
Brand Revel Revel
Speaker Type Bookshelf speakers Floor-standing speaker
Power Range 50-150 watts 50-200 watts
Sensitivity 86 dB 90 dB
Impedance 8 ohms 8 ohms
Frequency Response 54-44k Hz 50-40k Hz
Drivers
Woofer Quantity 1 2
Woofer Size 6.5" 6.5"
Woofer Composition DCC Aluminum DCC Aluminum
Woofer Surround Material Rubber Rubber
Tweeter Size 1" 1"
Tweeter Type Hard-Dome dome with proprietary acoustic lens waveguide
Aimable Tweeter No No
Midrange Driver No 5.25"
Firing Direction rear front
Physical Specs
Height 388.0mm (15.3") 1050.0mm (41.3")
Width 212.0mm (8.3") 250.0mm (9.8")
Depth 262.0mm (10.3") 350.0mm (13.8")
Weight 10.00kg (22lbs) 26.36kg (58lbs)
Enclosure Bass reflex Bass Reflex
Finish Wood/Lacquer Wood/Lacquer
Available Colors Walnut,Black,White,Silver Gloss Black
Mounting Bracket No No
Recommended Stand Height 22-26" n/a
Grille Yes Yes
Moisture Resistancy No No
Connections
Biamp Inputs No Yes
Other
Parts Warranty 5 Years 5 Years
Labor Warranty 5 Years 5 Years

Verdict

Siblings in Revel's PerformaBe series, so they share a family sound. It comes down to size, output and price.

AreaBetterWhy
BassBRevel PerformaBe F226Be digs deeper - 50Hz against 54Hz. A subwoofer would even that out.
Amplifier needsBRevel PerformaBe F226Be is more sensitive (90dB vs 86dB), so it goes louder on the same amplifier.
HeadroomBRevel PerformaBe F226Be takes more power (200W vs 150W) - more in hand in a big room.
SizedependsRevel M126Be is easier to place; Revel PerformaBe F226Be is bigger, which usually goes with fuller bass. Your room decides.
TypedependsA Passive Bookshelf against a Passive Floor-standing - a different job rather than a better one.
ExpandabilityBRevel PerformaBe F226Be: bi-amping.
PriceARevel M126Be is cheaper - $4,400 against $7,700, about 43% less; arguably a different class.

A Revel M126Be  B Revel PerformaBe F226Be
depends neither is better in the abstract - it turns on your room, your system or how you will use them. Only specs published for both speakers are judged; anything missing on either side is left out rather than guessed.

Which should you choose?

The usual trade-off: Revel PerformaBe F226Be measures better, Revel M126Be costs about about 75% more% less. Whether that gap is worth the money is the call only you can make - and in a normal room it is often smaller than the numbers suggest. Match it to your room: we rate Revel M126Be the better fit for a small room, and Revel PerformaBe F226Be for a large room. In a large or open-plan room, Revel PerformaBe F226Be has the cabinet volume to fill it more easily; in a small room, near a wall or at desk distance, Revel M126Be is the easier speaker to get right.

And remember what a spec sheet cannot show: how each looks in your room and whether the finish suits it, what dealer support and warranty are like where you live, and how they actually sound to you. If you can hear them first - ideally with your own music - that will tell you more than any number above.


Most Popular Speakers
Klipsch Reference R-51M
Klipsch R-51M
2-way | 93 dB | 8 ohms
ELAC Debut 2.0 B6.2
ELAC Debut 2.0 B6.2
2-way | 87 dB | 6 ohms
Wharfedale Elysian 2
Wharfedale Elysian 2
3-way | 89 dB | 4 ohms
KEF Q150
KEF Q150
2-way | 86 dB | 8 ohms
Bowers & Wilkins 606 S2 Anniversary Edition
B&W 606 S2
2-way | 88 dB | 8 ohms
Klipsch Reference Premiere RP-500M
Klipsch RP-500M
2-way | 93 dB | 8 ohms
Wharfedale EVO5.1
Wharfedale EVO5.1
2-way | 87 dB | 4 ohms
Wharfedale EVO4.1
Wharfedale EVO4.1
2-way | 87 dB | 8 ohms
This site contains affiliate links. We may be compensated if you make a purchase after clicking through one of them. As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases.
Copyright © 2026 by SpeakerDecision
About Privacy Contact US Camera Decision

Report a Correction