SpeakerDecision
  • SPEAKERS
    • By Type
      Passive Bookshelf Speakers Passive Floor-standing Speakers Passive Center Channel Speakers Passive In-wall Speakers All Passive Speakers Powered Subwoofers Powered Stereo Speakers
      By Feature
      HDMI Input Room Correction Subwoofer Output Front Firing Port Handheld Remote Roon Ready
      By Brand
      Acoustic Energy Aperion ATC Audio-Technica Audioengine Bluesound Bowers Wilkins Buchardt Cambridge Audio Canton DALI Definitive Technology Dynaudio ELAC Emotiva Fluance Focal Fyne Audio Genelec GoldenEar Harbeth Jamo JBL Kanto KEF KLH Klipsch Leak Mackie Magnepan MartinLogan McIntosh Mission MoFi Monitor Audio Nuvo Onkyo OSD Paradigm Perlisten Polk Audio PS Audio PSB Q Acoustics REL Revel Russound Sennheiser Sonos Sonus faber Sony Spendor SVS Tannoy Technics Triangle Velodyne Victrola Wharfedale Wilson Audio Yamaha
  • AMPLIFIERS
    • By Type
      All Amplifiers Integrated Amplifiers Stereo Receivers Streaming Amplifiers Power Amplifiers Compact Amplifiers
      Home Theater
      All Home Theater Receivers AnthemARCAMDenonIntegraJBLMarantzMcIntoshNADOnkyoSonyYamaha
      By Power
      Up to 60 watts 61 to 90 watts 91 to 120 watts 121 to 180 watts Over 180 watts
      By Feature
      HDMI Input Room Correction Subwoofer Output Handheld Remote Roon Ready
      By Brand
      Accuphase Advance Paris Anthem Arcam Audio Research AudioControl Audioengine Audiolab Bluesound Bose Buchardt Cambridge Audio Denon Devialet ELAC Emotiva Eversolo FiiO Fosi Audio Hegel HiFi Rose Integra JBL LEAK Luxman Marantz Mark Levinson McIntosh Michi MISSION MOON Musical Fidelity NAD Naim Onkyo OSD Parasound Pass Labs Peachtree PrimaLuna Primare PS Audio Rega Rogue Audio Roksan Rotel Schiit Audio Sonos Sony SVS T+A TEAC Technics Vincent WiiM Yamaha
  • SMART FIND
  • TOOLS
  • BLOG
  1. Home
  2. Amplifiers
  3. Rotel S14 vs NAD M10 V3
Rotel S14 vs NAD Masters Series M10 V3
x
Amp to replace
Change

Rotel S14

Integrated Amplifier | 80 watts RMS into 8-ohms

Rotel S14
Check price atAmazon›
Change
    
NAD M10 V3

Integrated Amplifier | 100 watts RMS into 8-ohms

NAD Masters Series M10 V3
Check price atAmazon›
Rotel S14 Rotel S14
Check price atAmazon›
NAD M10 V3 NAD M10 V3
Check price atAmazon›
Rotel S14
See at AMAZON
NAD M10 V3
See at AMAZON

Rotel S14 vs NAD M10 V3 Integrated Amplifier Comparison

In this review, we will be comparing two different types of amplifiers. Rotel S14 is a Integrated Amplifier with built-in DAC speaker whereas the M10 V3 is a Streaming Integrated Amplifier speaker.

Let's have a brief look at the main features of Rotel S14 and NAD M10 V3 first before getting into our more detailed comparison.

Key SpecsRotel S14NAD M10 V3
BrandRotel
Japan · founded 1961
NAD
Canada · founded 1972
Power80 watts x 2 channels into 8 ohms and 150 watts x 2 channels into 4 ohms100 watts x 2 channels into 8 ohms and 100 watts x 2 channels into 4 ohms
Amplifier classClass A/BClass D
Damping factor—190
Built-in DACYesYes
Phono inputNoYes
Headphone output3.5mmNo
BluetoothYesYes
App controlYes—
Weight9.17kg / 20.2lbs5.00kg / 11lbs
Dimensions (H x W x D)3-5/8" x 17" x 14-13/16"
93.0mm x 432.0mm x 377.0mm
3-15/16" x 8-9/16" x 10-15/16"
101.0mm x 218.0mm x 278.0mm

The sections below take each area in turn: power output, inputs and outputs, features and physical size.


**This post contains affiliate links, and we will be compensated if you make a purchase after clicking through our links. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.


Reasons to choose Rotel S14 over NAD Masters Series M10 V3
Full-color Display Yes vs No Displays Album and device Info
App-Based Control Yes vs None Control the amplifier via an app
Watts into 4-ohms 150 watts vs 100 watts Delivers higher power into 4-ohms speakers
Signal to Noise Ratio 100 dB vs 90 dB Higher ratings results in cleaner sound
Coaxial Digital Inputs No vs 1 More options for connecting Digital sources
Headphone Output 3.5mm vs No Connect your headphone to the amplifier
Max Bit Depth 32-bit vs 24-bit Play higher resolution range media
Max Sample Rate 384kHz vs 192kHz Play higher resolution media
Height 93mm vs 101mm Easier to fit in smaller spaces

Reasons to choose NAD Masters Series M10 V3 over Rotel S14
Watts into 8-ohms 100 watts vs 80 watts Delivers higher power into 8-ohms speakers
Total Harmonic Distortion (THD) 0.03% vs 0.04% Less Harmonic Distortion
PhonoInput Yes vs No Connect a turntable directly to your amp
Coaxial Digital Inputs 1 vs No More options for connecting Digital sources
BluOS Yes vs No Compatible with BluOS Wireless Ecosystem
Base Surface Area 606.0cm2/ 93.9inch2 vs 1628.0cm2/ 252.3inch2 takes less space in your room

Size, drawn to scale

FRONTRotel S14 front: 432 x 93 mm (17 x 3.7 in)NAD M10 V3 front: 218 x 101 mm (8.6 x 4 in)Rotel S14432 × 93 mmNAD M10 V3218 × 101 mmTOP / FOOTPRINTRotel S14 footprint: 432 x 377 mm (17 x 14.8 in)NAD M10 V3 footprint: 218 x 278 mm (8.6 x 10.9 in)Rotel S14432 × 377 mmNAD M10 V3218 × 278 mm
Both amplifiers and both views share one scale, so everything here is directly comparable. Hover a box for its dimensions.

One scale for both, aligned at the back panels the way they would sit against a wall, so the deeper one visibly stands further out.

Rotel S14 needs about 169% more shelf area. Rotel S14 is 99mm deeper - the measurement that decides whether a rack door closes.

Inputs and Outputs

The input and output selections that are offered is an important factor when comparing two amplifiers. Here you can find how the I/O selections of the Rotel S14 and NAD M10 V3 differs from each other.

Rotel S14 Inputs
  • Total Number of Analog Inputs: 1
  • 1 Optical Digital Input
  • USB Input:
    • USB Type A input for connecting a flash drive
    • USB Type B input for connecting a computer
  • Ethernet Port
NAD M10 V3 Inputs
  • Phono Input
  • 1 Optical Digital Input
  • 1 Coaxial Digital Input
  • USB Input:
Rotel S14 Back View
Rotel S14 Back View (Click the image for the larger version)

Outputs
  • Stereo RCA, Sub Preamp Outputs
  • 3.5mm Headphone Output
  • Subwoofer Output
Outputs
  • Yes Preamp Outputs
  • Subwoofer Output

What's in the Box of Rotel S14?

Here are the items that are included inside the box of S14:
  • Stereo integrated amplifier
  • 58-inch AC power cord
  • Remote control
  • CR2035 3V battery (pre-installed)
  • 2 Wifi antennas
  • 1 Bluetooth antenna
  • 5-feet USB-B to USB-A cable
  • 57-inch Ethernet cable
  • USB Audio Driver thumbdrive
  • Hex-key
  • Quick Installation Guide
  • Important Safety Instructions
  • Addendum For Roon Ready
  • Spotify Connect Instructions

What's in the Box of NAD M10 V3?

Here are the items that come with the M10 V3:
  • Integrated amplifier
  • 6.5-feet AC power cord
  • Remote control (BC1)
  • 2 -inchAAA-inch batteries
  • Auto calibration microphone
  • USB microphone adapter
  • Cleaning cloth
  • Quick Setup Guide
  • Dirac Live Quick Start Guide
  • Important Safety Instructions
  • Warranty Information

Rotel S14 vs NAD M10 V3 full specifications

Every spec we hold for both, side by side
SpecificationRotel S14NAD M10 V3
Overview
BrandRotelNAD
TypeIntegrated Amplifier with built-in DACStreaming Integrated Amplifier
Category–Streaming Amplifier
Channels22
Amplifier classClass A/BClass D
Output devicesSolid StateSolid State
ReleasedDecember 2022September 2024
List price$2,499$2,499
Series–Masters
Power and performance
Power into 8 ohms80 W RMS100 W RMS
Power into 4 ohms150 W RMS100 W RMS
Power, as rated80 watts x 2 channels into 8 ohms and 150 watts x 2 channels into 4 ohms100 watts x 2 channels into 8 ohms and 100 watts x 2 channels into 4 ohms
Minimum impedance4 ohms4 ohms
Damping factor–190
Signal-to-noise ratio100 dB90 dB
THD0.04%0.03%
Frequency bandwidth20 Hz-20 kHz20 Hz-20 kHz
Digital and DAC
Built-in DACYesYes
DAC chipESS SabreESS Sabre ES9039
Max bit depth32-bit24-bit
Max sample rate384 kHz192 kHz
MQAYesYes
Network and streaming
Wi-Fi802.11ac802.11ac
EthernetYes–
BluetoothYesYes
Bluetooth codecsAptX,AAC,SBC–
AirPlay 2YesYes
ChromecastYes–
RoonReadyReady
BluOSNoYes
HEOSNoNo
DTS Play-FiNoNo
Inputs
Analogue inputs1–
Phono inputNoYes
Optical digital11
Coaxial digitalNo1
USB inputYesYes
USB typeUSB Type A input for connecting a flash drive,USB Type B input for connecting a computer–
HDMI inputNo1
Outputs
Preamp outputsStereo RCA, SubYes
Pre-out / main-in loopNoNo
Subwoofer outputYesYes
Headphone output3.5mmNo
Features and control
DisplayFront Panel Color LCD–
TouchscreenNo–
CD playerNoNo
Handheld remoteYesYes
Remote model–BC1
App controlYes–
AppS14–
Physical
Dimensions (H x W x D)93.0mm x 432.0mm x 377.0mm101.0mm x 218.0mm x 278.0mm
Dimensions, inches3-5/8inch x 17inch x 14-13/16inch3-15/16inch x 8-9/16inch x 10-15/16inch
Weight9.17 kg (20.17 lbs)5.00 kg (11.00 lbs)
FinishesBlack,Silver–
Removable power cordIEC 3-prongIEC 3-prong
Parts warranty5 Years2 Years
Labour warranty5 Years2 Years

A dash means the manufacturer does not publish that figure, or it does not apply. 57 specifications compared.

Verdict

One is a streaming all-in-one and the other is an amplifier. Judge them on how many boxes you want and what you already own, not on the spec sheet alone.

AreaBetterWhy
PowerBNAD M10 V3 has more power - 100W against 80W into 8 ohms. That is about 1dB, which is a small step in loudness but real headroom on peaks.
Grip on hard loadsARotel S14 holds up better into a 4-ohm load: its output nearly doubles to 150W, where the other barely increases. That matters with demanding speakers far more than the 8-ohm figure does.
Noise floorARotel S14 is the quieter design on paper - 100dB against 90dB. Audible mainly with sensitive speakers in a quiet room.
Built-in DACABoth decode on board. Rotel S14 goes higher - 384kHz against 192kHz. Very few recordings exist above 192kHz, so treat this as headroom, not as sound quality.
Streamingevenly matchedOnly NAD M10 V3 has BluOS. Neither list is longer in a way that matters - check the one service you actually pay for.
Phono stagedependsNAD M10 V3 has a built-in phono stage and Rotel S14 does not. Decisive if you own a turntable, completely irrelevant if you do not - and an outboard phono stage is easy to add later either way.
Use with a TVdependsOnly NAD M10 V3 has HDMI, so the television can drive it directly and one remote controls the volume. If the system is for music only, this changes nothing.
Room to growevenly matchedThe same expansion options on both.
HeadphonesdependsOnly Rotel S14 has a headphone output. Worth something if you listen late, nothing if you never do.
Amplifier classdependsRotel S14 is Class A/B and NAD M10 V3 is Class D. Class A/B runs warm and is the long-established mainstream choice; Class D runs cool and draws almost nothing at idle. Modern examples of both measure well - judge by the rest of the page.
Shelf spacedependsNAD M10 V3 takes up about 63% less shelf area (606cm² against 1629cm²), and it is 99mm shallower, which is the measurement that decides whether a rack door shuts.
Priceevenly matchedPriced within a few per cent of each other.
Watts per dollarBNAD M10 V3 is the cheaper watt - about $25 per watt against $31. A blunt measure, and it says nothing about how either sounds, but it is the honest one for raw output.

A Rotel S14  B NAD M10 V3
depends neither is better in the abstract - it turns on your room, your system or how you will use them. Only specs published for both amplifiers are judged; anything missing on either side is left out rather than guessed.

Which should you choose?

Rotel S14 has the edge on paper, though not by much. The rows marked "depends" are more likely to decide this than the score is. If your speakers are a difficult load - 4 ohms nominal, big woofers, or a sensitivity in the low 80s - Rotel S14 is the safer partner, because how an amplifier behaves when the impedance drops matters more than its 8-ohm rating. If you play records, NAD M10 V3 saves you buying a phono stage; if you do not, ignore that row entirely.

What a spec sheet cannot show: how either sounds with your speakers, how the interface feels day to day, and what the app is like to live with - which is where most all-in-one amplifiers are actually won or lost. Power figures are the manufacturers' own and are not measured to a common standard, so treat small differences as noise. If you can hear both, that will tell you more than any row above.

LATEST BLOG POSTS
Only 22 Powered Speakers Have a Built-In Phono Stage, and Klipsch Makes 9 of Them
Denon Rates the Same Receiver at 95 Watts and 125 Watts. Only One Is Full Bandwidth.
Michi's New 3,999 Dollar S430 Makes 390 Watts Into 4 Ohms. The 9,499 Dollar X5 Makes 390 Into 8.
The Streaming Amps That Buy the Most Watts Under 1000 Dollars, and Why FiiO Beats WiiM On This One
PS Audio's Amplifiers Are All In Now, and One Brand Covers 5 Dollars a Watt to 80
Every PS Audio Speaker Is Now in Our Database, and Only Three Speakers We Hold Do What These Do
Cambridge Audio Is Recalling Every YOYO (M) Speaker Ever Sold, Over a Battery Fire Risk
Naim's Uniti Star Lite Is the Star Without the CD Drive, Because the Drive Stopped Existing

Most Popular Amplifiers
Yamaha A-S301
Yamaha A-S301
60 watts into 8-ohms
Audiolab 7000A
Audiolab 7000A
70 watts into 8-ohms
Yamaha A-S801
Yamaha A-S801
100 watts into 8-ohms
Sonos Amp
Sonos Amp
125 watts into 8-ohms
Yamaha A-S501
Yamaha A-S501
85 watts into 8-ohms
Denon PMA-900HNE
Denon PMA-900HNE
50 watts into 8-ohms
Denon PMA-600NE
Denon PMA-600NE
45 watts into 8-ohms
WiiM Amp Pro
WiiM Amp Pro
60 watts into 8-ohms
Denon PMA-1700NE
Denon PMA-1700NE
70 watts into 8-ohms
Marantz PM6007
Marantz PM6007
45 watts into 8-ohms
Copyright © 2026 by SpeakerDecision
About Privacy Contact US Camera Decision

Report a Correction