In this review, we will be comparing 700 and 770, two Passive Bookshelf speakers by Mission.
Let's have a brief look at the main features
of Mission 700 and Mission 770 first before getting into our more
detailed comparison.
| Key Specs | Mission 700 | Mission 770 |
|---|
| Brand | Mission United Kingdom · founded 1977 | Mission United Kingdom · founded 1977 |
|---|
| Design | 2-way | 2-way |
|---|
| Tweeter | 1.25" Soft-Dome | 1.25" Soft-Dome |
|---|
| Woofer | 6.5" mineral loaded polypropylene cone | 8" mineral-loaded polyproylene |
|---|
| Frequency response | 45-20,000 Hz | 42-20,000 Hz |
|---|
| Sensitivity | 86 dB | 88 dB |
|---|
| Impedance | 8 ohms | 8 ohms |
|---|
| Power range | 25-150 watts | 25-200 watts |
|---|
| Weight | 12.80kg / 28.2lbs | 27.20kg / 59.8lbs |
|---|
| Dimensions (H x W x D) | 20" x 10.2" x 10.6" 510.0 x 260.0 x 270.0mm | 23-1/4" x 11" x 11-7/8" 590 x 279.4 x 301 mm |
|---|
700 and 770 are members of Mission's 7xx series of speakers. Below you can find the loudspeakers from this series.
Mission 7xx Series
History
|
Model |
Body |
Frequency |
Sensitivity | Impedance | Woofer |
 |
Mission 700
|
Bookshelf |
45-20,000 Hz |
86 dB | 8Ω |
1 x 6.5"
|
 |
Mission 770
|
Bookshelf |
42-20,000 Hz |
88 dB | 8Ω |
1 x 8"
|
What size room are the Mission 700 and Mission 770 speakers good for?
The size of the room in which you are planning to use these loudspeakers is an important decision
factor. Here we have compared their suitability to various sizes of environments considering their size
and max power parameters:
| Listening Environment* |
Mission 700 |
Mission 770 |
| Near-field |
Poor |
Poor |
| Small Room |
Average |
Average |
| Mid-size Room |
Good |
Good |
| Large Room |
Average |
Average |
| Very Large Room |
Poor |
Poor |
(* Approximate Room sizes: Small < 100sq. ft / 9 m2,
Mid-size: 100-220 sq. ft / 9-20 m2, Large 220-400 sq. ft / 20-36 m2, Very Large: >
400 sq. ft / 36 m2.
Average Floor Height: 9" / 2.7m. Typical room sizes differ from country to country, and the actual
listening experience changes depending on floor height, room shape, surface materials, listening
position, speaker locations, etc.)
The sections below take each area in turn: drivers, frequency response, physical size and what you get in the box.
Drivers
Both 700 and 770 are 2-way speakers.
Mission 700Mission 770
TweeterWoofer
Front view, drawn to scale - cabinets and drivers share one scale, so sizes are directly comparable. Hover a driver for its size.
| Driver |
Mission 700 |
Mission 770 |
|
Driver Setup
|
2-way
|
2-way
|
|
Tweeter
|
1.25-inch
|
1.25-inch
|
|
Midrange
|
- |
- |
|
Woofer
|
1 x 6.5-inch
|
1 x 8-inch
|
700 features a 1.25" Soft-Dome Tweeter and 1 x 6.5" mineral loaded polypropylene cone Woofer with a Crossover frequency at 3000Hz. On the other hand, the 770 features a 1.25" Soft-Dome Tweeter and 1 x 8" mineral-loaded polyproylene Woofer with a Crossover frequency at 2900Hz.
Frequency Response
700 has a frequency range of 45-20,000 Hz whereas 770 has a frequency range of 42-20,000 Hz. With a minimum frequency of 42Hz, the 770 can go slightly deeper then the 700's min frequency of 45Hz.
The graph below depicts how these two speakers compare with the max, min and average Low Frequency values of other speakers in the Bookshelf class in our database.
Low Frequency
Bookshelf Speakers
Neither pair reaches down to 20Hz, the usual definition of full-range, which is normal for speakers of this size. If you want the bottom octave for movies or bass-heavy music, add a subwoofer to whichever you choose. Visit our Powered Subwoofers section to find out more about the available options.
Impedance and Sensitivity
700 and 770 have the same Impedance of 8 ohms but where they differ is the sensitivity levels. 700 sensitivity is rated at 86 dB and the 770's is at 88 dB. This 2 dB difference makes the Mission 770 a more sensitive speaker compared to Mission 700, hence will play louder with the same amount of watts.
Sensitivity
Bookshelf Speakers
Power Range
Power
range is the range of input power in watts RMS that a loudspeaker is designed to handle. Staying
within that range gives nominal performance; driving the speaker beyond its maximum wattage can damage it.
770 can handle a max power of 200 watts RMS, whereas 700 has a max power handling value of 150 watts RMS, 50 watts less than the 770.
Note that higher power handling does not make a speaker louder: that depends mainly on
sensitivity and impedance. The calculator below shows how loud each of these actually plays
on a real amplifier.
Which plays louder on your amplifier?
Starting with a popular amplifier - change it to the one you own, or any you are
considering, and watch both numbers move.
Input Type and Bi-Amping / Bi-Wiring
700 features Post type posts and 770 has a Post type posts. None of these speakers feature bi-amping/bi-wiring.
Mission 700's Post terminals
Mission 770's Post terminals
Cabinet Type and Port Position
Both 700 and 770 have Front firing ports.
Mission 700 Front Port
Physical Specs
The size of a speaker can sometimes be an important decision factor due to space constraints or in some cases purely for esthetic reasons. In this section, we are going to compare Mission 700's and Mission 770's external dimensions. Mission 700 has external dimensions of 510.0 x 260.0 x 270.0mm (20 x 10.2 x 10.6 inch) whereas Mission 770 has external dimensions of 590 x 279.4 x 301 mm (23-1/4 x 11 x 11-7/8 inch).
Mission 770 is clearly the larger of the two speakers. Its body is 19.4mm wider, 80mm taller and 31mm deeper than Mission 700.
Below you can see the front view size comparison of Mission 700 and Mission 770 in scale.
Comparison image of Mission 700 and Mission 770 Size and External Dimensions
Base Surface Area Comparison
Base surface area of a loudspeaker may become a determining factor when the space in your room or desk is limited.
The base surface area of the Mission 700 is approximately 702.0cm2 / 108.8inch2 and base area of the Mission 770 is approximately 841.0cm2 / 130.4inch2. The 700 requires 17% less surface area than the 770 which gives it a small advantage on placement in tight spaces.
Weight Comparison The weight of a loudspeaker can become an important factor if you need to move and reposition the unit often. Weight of a speaker can also "sometimes" be an indicator of the rigidity of the enclosure and the quality of the internal components used. The Mission 700 weighs 12.80kg / 28.2lbs and the Mission 770 weighs 27.20kg / 59.8lbs. This makes the 770 113% heavier than the 700.
Here is a comparison of how 700 and 770's weights compare with the average, max and min weights in Passive Bookshelf class.
Weight
All Bookshelf Speakers
What's in the Box of Mission 700?
Here are the items that are included inside the box of 700:
- Mission M700 Speaker:
- 2 Stand-mount loudspeakers
- 2 Grilles
- User Manual
- Mission M700 Stand:
- 2 Top-plates
- 2 Bases
- 8 Upright posts
- 8 Spike feet
- Hardware
- Instructions
What's in the Box of Mission 770?
Here are the items that come with the 770:
- Mission M770 Speaker:
- 2 Stand-mount loudspeakers
- 2 Grilles
- User Manual
- Mission M770 Stand:
- 2 Top-plates
- 2 Bases
- 8 Upright posts
- 8 Spike feet
- Hardware
- Instructions
Height |
510mm
vs
590mm
|
Easier to fit in smaller spaces |
Base Surface Area |
702cm2
vs
841cm2
|
Takes less floor space |
Price per pair* |
1500USD
vs
5000USD
|
costs less (*prices may change depending on the seller, location and time) |
Max Input Power |
200 watts
vs
150 watts
|
Handle more power from your amplifier |
Sensitivity |
88 dB
vs
86 dB
|
Play louder with same amount of amplification power |
Minimum Impedance |
6 ohms
vs
5.2 ohms
|
Very low impedance levels puts more pressure on amplifier |
Woofer Size |
8 inches
vs
6.5 inches
|
Larger woofer |
Low Frequency Response |
42 Hz
vs
45 Hz
|
Generates deeper bass |
| General |
Mission 700 |
Mission 770 |
| Brand |
Mission |
Mission |
| Speaker Type |
Bookshelf speakers |
Bookshelf speakers |
| Power Range |
25-150 watts |
25-200 watts |
| Sensitivity |
86 dB |
88 dB |
| Impedance |
8 ohms |
8 ohms |
| Impedance |
5.2 ohms |
6 ohms |
| Frequency Response |
45-20,000 Hz |
42-20,000 Hz |
Drivers |
|
|
| Woofer Quantity |
1 |
1 |
| Woofer Size |
6.5" |
8" |
| Woofer Composition |
mineral loaded polypropylene cone |
mineral-loaded polyproylene |
| Woofer Surround Material |
low-density nitrile |
low-density nitrile |
| Tweeter Size |
1.25" |
1.25" |
| Tweeter Type |
Soft-Dome |
Soft-Dome |
| Aimable Tweeter |
No |
No |
| Midrange Driver |
No |
No |
| Crossover Frequency |
3000Hz |
2900Hz |
| Firing Direction |
Front |
Front |
Physical Specs |
|
|
| Height |
510.0mm (20.1") |
590.0mm (23.2") |
| Width |
260.0mm (10.2") |
279.4mm (11") |
| Depth |
270.0mm (10.6") |
301.0mm (11.9") |
| Weight |
12.80kg (28.2lbs) |
27.20kg (59.8lbs) |
| Enclosure |
Bass Reflex |
Bass Reflex |
| Finish |
MDF, particle board, wood |
MDF, particle board, wood |
| Available Colors |
Walnut Pearl, Black Oak |
Walnut,Black Oak |
| Mounting Bracket |
No |
No |
| Grille |
Yes |
Yes |
| Moisture Resistancy |
No |
No |
Connections |
|
|
| Biamp Inputs |
No |
No |
Other |
|
|
| Parts Warranty |
3 years |
3 years |
| Labor Warranty |
3 years |
3 years |
Siblings in Mission's 7xx series, so they share a family sound. It comes down to size, output and price.
| Area | Better | Why |
|---|
| Bass | B | Mission 770 digs deeper - 42Hz against 45Hz. A subwoofer would even that out. |
| Amplifier needs | B | Mission 770 is more sensitive (88dB vs 86dB), so it goes louder on the same amplifier. |
| Headroom | B | Mission 770 takes more power (200W vs 150W) - more in hand in a big room. |
| Size | depends | Mission 700 is easier to place; Mission 770 is bigger, which usually goes with fuller bass. Your room decides. |
| Price | A | Mission 700 is cheaper - $1,500 against $5,000, about 70% less; arguably a different class. |
A Mission 700 B Mission 770
depends neither is better in the abstract - it turns on your room, your system or how you will use them. Only specs published for both speakers are judged; anything missing on either side is left out rather than guessed.
Which should you choose?
The usual trade-off: Mission 770 measures better, Mission 700 costs about about 3.3x the price% less. Whether that gap is worth the money is the call only you can make - and in a normal room it is often smaller than the numbers suggest. If your amplifier is modest, vintage or valve-based, Mission 770 is the safer partner - the other will want more current or more watts to sound its best. Think about the whole system, not just the speakers: the roughly $3,500 saved by taking the cheaper pair would buy a subwoofer or a better amplifier, and either usually does more for the sound than the difference between these two.
And remember what a spec sheet cannot show: how each looks in your room and whether the finish suits it, what dealer support and warranty are like where you live, and how they actually sound to you. If you can hear them first - ideally with your own music - that will tell you more than any number above.