In this review, we will be comparing CWM7.3 S2 and Invisa Signature Point Source SPS, two Passive In-wall speakers from Bowers Wilkins and GoldenEar.
Let's have a brief look at the main features
of B&W CWM7.3 S2 and GoldenEar Invisa SPS first before getting into our more
detailed comparison.
| Key Specs | B&W CWM7.3 S2 | GoldenEar Invisa SPS |
|---|
| Brand | Bowers Wilkins United Kingdom · founded 1966 | GoldenEar United States · founded 2010 |
|---|
| Design | 3-way | 3-way |
|---|
| Tweeter | 1" Soft-Dome | Folded Ribbon |
|---|
| Midrange | 4" | 5.25" |
|---|
| Woofer | 2 x 6" Aerofoil | 4 x 5.25" Polypropylene |
|---|
| Frequency response | 48-28kHz | 25-35kHz |
|---|
| Sensitivity | 90 dB | 92 dB |
|---|
| Impedance | 8 ohms | 8 ohms |
|---|
| Power range | 25-200 watts | 20-350 watts |
|---|
| Weight | 12.43kg / 27.3lbs | 6.35kg / 14lbs |
|---|
| Dimensions (H x W x D) | 28.0000" x 9.9375" x 4.0625" 712.0 x 253.0 x 104.0mm | 26.5000" x 7.1250" x 3.3125" 674.0 x 181.0 x 85.0mm |
|---|
What size room are the B&W CWM7.3 S2 and GoldenEar Invisa SPS speakers good for?
The size of the room in which you are planning to use these loudspeakers is an important decision
factor. Here we have compared their suitability to various sizes of environments considering their size
and max power parameters:
| Listening Environment* |
B&W CWM7.3 S2 |
GoldenEar Invisa SPS |
| Near-field |
Poor |
Are you nuts? |
| Small Room |
Average |
Bad |
| Mid-size Room |
Good |
Poor |
| Large Room |
Average |
Good |
| Very Large Room |
Poor |
Good |
(* Approximate Room sizes: Small < 100sq. ft / 9 m2,
Mid-size: 100-220 sq. ft / 9-20 m2, Large 220-400 sq. ft / 20-36 m2, Very Large: >
400 sq. ft / 36 m2.
Average Floor Height: 9" / 2.7m. Typical room sizes differ from country to country, and the actual
listening experience changes depending on floor height, room shape, surface materials, listening
position, speaker locations, etc.)
The sections below take each area in turn: drivers, frequency response, physical size and what you get in the box.
Drivers
Both CWM7.3 S2 and Invisa Signature Point Source SPS are 3-way speakers.
B&W CWM7.3 S2GoldenEar Invisa SPS
TweeterMidrangeWoofer
Drivers drawn to scale and directly comparable. Cabinet outlines are indicative: full dimensions are not published for both. Hover a driver for its size.
| Driver |
B&W CWM7.3 S2 |
GoldenEar Invisa SPS |
|
Driver Setup
|
3-way
|
3-way
|
|
Tweeter
|
1-inch
|
-inch
|
|
Midrange
|
1 x 4-inch |
1 x 5.25-inch |
|
Woofer
|
2 x 6-inch
|
4 x 5.25-inch
|
CWM7.3 S2 features a 1" Soft-Dome Tweeter, a 4" Midrange and 2 x 6" Aerofoil Woofer. On the other hand, the Invisa Signature Point Source SPS features a " Folded Ribbon Tweeter, a 5.25" Midrange and 4 x 5.25" Polypropylene Woofer.
Frequency Response
CWM7.3 S2 has a frequency range of 48-28kHz whereas Invisa Signature Point Source SPS has a frequency range of 25-35kHz. With a minimum frequency of 25Hz, the Invisa Signature Point Source SPS can go significantly deeper on the low side and provide stronger bass compared to the CWM7.3 S2's min frequency of 48Hz.
The graph below depicts how these two speakers compare with the max, min and average Low Frequency values of other speakers in the In-wall class in our database.
Low Frequency
In-wall Speakers
Invisa Signature Point Source SPS
Neither pair reaches down to 20Hz, the usual definition of full-range, which is normal for speakers of this size. If you want the bottom octave for movies or bass-heavy music, add a subwoofer to whichever you choose. Visit our Powered Subwoofers section to find out more about the available options.
Impedance and Sensitivity
CWM7.3 S2 and Invisa Signature Point Source SPS have the same Impedance of 8 ohms but where they differ is the sensitivity levels. CWM7.3 S2 sensitivity is rated at 90 dB and the Invisa Signature Point Source SPS's is at 92 dB. This 2 dB difference makes the GoldenEar Invisa SPS a more sensitive speaker compared to B&W CWM7.3 S2, hence will play louder with the same amount of watts.
Sensitivity
In-wall Speakers
Invisa Signature Point Source SPS
Power Range
Power
range is the range of input power in watts RMS that a loudspeaker is designed to handle. Staying
within that range gives nominal performance; driving the speaker beyond its maximum wattage can damage it.
Invisa Signature Point Source SPS can handle a max power of 350 watts RMS, whereas CWM7.3 S2 has a max power handling value of 200 watts RMS, 150 watts less than the Invisa Signature Point Source SPS.
Note that higher power handling does not make a speaker louder: that depends mainly on
sensitivity and impedance. The calculator below shows how loud each of these actually plays
on a real amplifier.
Which plays louder on your amplifier?
Starting with a popular amplifier - change it to the one you own, or any you are
considering, and watch both numbers move.
Input Type and Bi-Amping / Bi-Wiring
CWM7.3 S2 features Spring post type posts and Invisa Signature Point Source SPS has a Spring post type posts. None of these speakers feature bi-amping/bi-wiring.
Physical Specs
The size of a speaker can sometimes be an important decision factor due to space constraints or in some cases purely for esthetic reasons. In this section, we are going to compare B&W CWM7.3 S2's and GoldenEar Invisa SPS's external dimensions. B&W CWM7.3 S2 has external dimensions of 712.0 x 253.0 x 104.0mm (28.0000-inch x 9.9375-inch x 4.0625-inch) whereas GoldenEar Invisa SPS has external dimensions of 674.0 x 181.0 x 85.0mm (26.5000-inch x 7.1250-inch x 3.3125-inch).
B&W CWM7.3 S2 is clearly the larger of the two speakers. Its body is 72mm wider, 38mm taller and 19mm deeper than GoldenEar Invisa SPS.
Weight Comparison The weight of a loudspeaker can become an important factor if you need to move and reposition the unit often. Weight of a speaker can also "sometimes" be an indicator of the rigidity of the enclosure and the quality of the internal components used. The B&W CWM7.3 S2 weighs 12.43kg / 27.3lbs and the GoldenEar Invisa SPS weighs 6.35kg / 14lbs. This makes the CWM7.3 S2 96% heavier than the Invisa Signature Point Source SPS.
Here is a comparison of how CWM7.3 S2 and Invisa Signature Point Source SPS's weights compare with the average, max and min weights in Passive In-wall class.
Weight
All In-wall Speakers
What's in the Box of B&W CWM7.3 S2?
Here are the items that are included inside the box of CWM7.3 S2:
- In-wall loudspeaker
- Mounting frame
- Grille
- Baffle box
- 2 Mounting plates (1 pre-installed)
- Paint shield
- Two-piece foam port plug
- 8 Screws
- 2 Wing-nuts
- Hex-wrench
- Cutout Template
- Installation Instructions
- Warranty Information
What's in the Box of GoldenEar Invisa SPS?
Here are the items that come with the Invisa Signature Point Source SPS:
- In-wall loudspeaker
- Grille
- Owners Manual
- Cut-Out Template
- Cardboard Paint Shield
Woofer Size |
6 inches
vs
5.25 inches
|
Larger woofer |
Max Input Power |
350 watts
vs
200 watts
|
Handle more power from your amplifier |
Sensitivity |
92 dB
vs
90 dB
|
Play louder with same amount of amplification power |
Number of Woofers |
4
vs
2
|
More woofers |
Low Frequency Response |
25 Hz
vs
48 Hz
|
Generates deeper bass |
High Frequency Response |
35k Hz
vs
28k Hz
|
Generates higher frequency |
Height |
674mm
vs
712mm
|
Easier to fit in smaller spaces |
Base Surface Area |
153cm2
vs
263cm2
|
Takes less floor space |
Price per pair* |
2990USD
vs
4200USD
|
costs less (*prices may change depending on the seller, location and time) |
| General |
Bowers & Wilkins Reference Series CWM7.3 S2 |
GoldenEar Invisa Signature Point Source (SPS) |
| Brand |
Bowers Wilkins |
GoldenEar |
| Speaker Type |
Passive In-wall Speaker |
Passive In-wall Speaker |
| Power Range |
25-200 watts |
20-350 watts |
| Sensitivity |
90 dB |
92 dB |
| Impedance |
8 ohms |
8 ohms |
| Frequency Response |
48-28kHz |
25-35kHz |
Drivers |
|
|
| Woofer Quantity |
2 |
4 |
| Woofer Size |
6" |
5.25" |
| Woofer Composition |
Aerofoil |
Polypropylene |
| Woofer Surround Material |
Rubber |
Rubber |
| Tweeter Size |
1" |
- |
| Tweeter Type |
Soft-Dome |
Folded Ribbon |
| Aimable Tweeter |
No |
Yes |
| Midrange Driver |
4" |
5.25" |
Physical Specs |
|
|
| Height |
712.0mm (28") |
674.0mm (26.5") |
| Width |
253.0mm (10") |
181.0mm (7.1") |
| Depth |
104.0mm (4.1") |
85.0mm (3.3") |
| Weight |
12.43kg (27.3lbs) |
6.35kg (14lbs) |
| Enclosure |
In-wall |
In-wall |
| Moisture Resistancy |
No |
No |
Connections |
|
|
| Biamp Inputs |
No |
No |
Other |
|
|
| Parts Warranty |
5 Years |
5 Years |
| Labor Warranty |
5 Years |
5 Years |
No single best speaker here - they are built to different priorities, and the right one depends on your room, your amplifier and what you listen to.
| Area | Better | Why |
|---|
| Bass | B | GoldenEar Invisa SPS digs deeper - 25Hz against 48Hz. |
| Amplifier needs | B | GoldenEar Invisa SPS is more sensitive (92dB vs 90dB), so it goes louder on the same amplifier. |
| Headroom | B | GoldenEar Invisa SPS takes more power (350W vs 200W) - more in hand in a big room. |
| Size | depends | GoldenEar Invisa SPS is easier to place; B&W CWM7.3 S2 is bigger, which usually goes with fuller bass. Your room decides. |
| Price | B | GoldenEar Invisa SPS is cheaper - $2,990 against $4,200, about 29% less. |
A B&W CWM7.3 S2 B GoldenEar Invisa SPS
depends neither is better in the abstract - it turns on your room, your system or how you will use them. Only specs published for both speakers are judged; anything missing on either side is left out rather than guessed.
Which should you choose?
GoldenEar Invisa SPS is the easier recommendation: it leads on most of the measured areas and costs less. Take B&W CWM7.3 S2 if its size, looks or fit in your room suit you better. If a subwoofer is in your plans, the bass gap largely stops mattering - you would be crossing over above 48Hz anyway, so judge these on the other rows instead. Match it to your room: we rate B&W CWM7.3 S2 the better fit for a small room and a mid-size room, and GoldenEar Invisa SPS for a large room and a very large room.
And remember what a spec sheet cannot show: how each looks in your room and whether the finish suits it, what dealer support and warranty are like where you live, and how they actually sound to you. If you can hear them first - ideally with your own music - that will tell you more than any number above.