In this review, we will be comparing ORA and YU4, two Powered Bookshelf speakers by Kanto. Being Powered speakers, they both have built-in amplifiers so you don't need an external power amp or an integrated amp to power them.
Let's have a brief look at the main features
of Kanto ORA and Kanto YU4 first before getting into our more
detailed comparison.
| Key Specs | Kanto ORA | Kanto YU4 |
|---|
| Brand | Kanto Canada · founded 2007 | Kanto Canada · founded 2007 |
|---|
| Design | 2-way | 2-way |
|---|
| Built-in amplifier | 50-watt RMS (100-watt peak) | 70-watt RMS (140-watt peak) |
|---|
| Tweeter | 0.75" Soft-Dome | 1" Soft-Dome |
|---|
| Woofer | 3" Paper | 4" Kevlar |
|---|
| Frequency response | 70-22k Hz | 60-20k Hz |
|---|
| Max depth / sample rate | 24-bit / 96 kHz | 24-bit / 96 kHz |
|---|
| Bluetooth | Built-in 5.0 | Built-in 4.0 |
|---|
| Weight | 1.00kg / 2.2lbs | 2.50kg / 5.5lbs |
|---|
| Dimensions (H x W x D) | 6.9375" x 3.9375" x 7.4375" 177.0 x 101.0 x 189.0mm | 8.7" x 5.5" x 7.5" 220.0 x 140.0 x 190.0mm |
|---|
The sections below take each area in turn: drivers, frequency response, physical size and what you get in the box.
**This post contains affiliate links, and we will be compensated if you make a purchase after clicking
through our links. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Drivers
Both ORA and YU4 are 2-way speakers.
Kanto ORAKanto YU4
TweeterWoofer
Front view, drawn to scale - cabinets and drivers share one scale, so sizes are directly comparable. Hover a driver for its size.
| Driver |
Kanto ORA |
Kanto YU4 |
|
Driver Setup
|
2-way
|
2-way
|
|
Tweeter
|
0.75-inch
|
1-inch
|
|
Midrange
|
- |
- |
|
Woofer
|
1 x 3-inch
|
1 x 4-inch
|
ORA features a 0.75" Silk Soft-Dome Tweeter and 1 x 3" Paper Woofer. On the other hand, the YU4 features a 1" Silk Soft-Dome Tweeter and 1 x 4" Kevlar Woofer.
Frequency Response
ORA has a frequency range of 70-22k Hz whereas YU4 has a frequency range of 60-20k Hz. With a minimum frequency of 60Hz, the YU4 can go significantly deeper on the low side and provide stronger bass compared to the ORA's min frequency of 70Hz.
The graph below depicts how these two speakers compare with the max, min and average Low Frequency values of other speakers in the Bookshelf class in our database.
Low Frequency
Bookshelf Speakers
Neither pair reaches down to 20Hz, the usual definition of full-range, which is normal for speakers of this size. If you want the bottom octave for movies or bass-heavy music, add a subwoofer to whichever you choose. Visit our Powered Subwoofers section to find out more about the available options.
Cabinet Type and Port Position
Both ORA and YU4 have rear firing ports. Rear ported speakers generally need more room between the backside of the speaker and the wall compared to sealed and front/bottom ported speakers. Placing the speakers too close to the walls may cause the bass to sound boomy.
If you are limited in space and can't get the speakers away from the backwall, check our Speakers with Front Firing Ports page.
Physical Specs
The size of a speaker can sometimes be an important decision factor due to space constraints or in some cases purely for esthetic reasons. In this section, we are going to compare Kanto ORA's and Kanto YU4's external dimensions. Kanto ORA has external dimensions of 177.0 x 101.0 x 189.0mm (6.94inch x 3.94inch x 7.5inch) whereas Kanto YU4 has external dimensions of 220.0 x 140.0 x 190.0mm (8.7 x 5.5 x 7.5inch).
Kanto YU4 is clearly the larger of the two speakers. Its body is 39mm wider, 43mm taller and 1mm deeper than Kanto ORA.
Below you can see the front view size comparison of Kanto ORA and Kanto YU4 in scale.
Comparison image of Kanto ORA and Kanto YU4 Size and External Dimensions
Base Surface Area Comparison
Base surface area of a loudspeaker may become a determining factor when the space in your room or desk is limited.
The base surface area of the Kanto ORA is approximately 190.9cm2 / 29.6inch2 and base area of the Kanto YU4 is approximately 266.0cm2 / 41.2inch2. The ORA requires 28% less surface area than the YU4 which gives it a small advantage on placement in tight spaces.
Here is another comparison that shows both speakers on a BDI Octave Media Cabinet, next to a standard size amplifier and turntable in scale:
Size Comparison image of Kanto ORA and Kanto YU4 on a Media Console
Weight Comparison The weight of a loudspeaker can become an important factor if you need to move and reposition the unit often. Weight of a speaker can also "sometimes" be an indicator of the rigidity of the enclosure and the quality of the internal components used. The Kanto ORA weighs 1.00kg / 2.2lbs and the Kanto YU4 weighs 2.50kg / 5.5lbs. This makes the YU4 150% heavier than the ORA.
Here is a comparison of how ORA and YU4's weights compare with the average, max and min weights in Powered Bookshelf class.
Weight
All Bookshelf Speakers
What's in the Box of Kanto ORA?
Here are the items that are included inside the box of ORA:
- Powered speaker
- Passive speaker
- AC power adapter (attached 58
What's in the Box of Kanto YU4?
Here are the items that come with the YU4:
- Remote with Batteries
- Power Cord
- Speaker Wire (16′)
- 3.5mm Auxiliary Cable (6.5′)
- 8 x Rubber Feet
- Manual
High Frequency Response |
22k Hz
vs
20k Hz
|
Generates higher frequency |
Height |
177mm
vs
220mm
|
Easier to fit in smaller spaces |
Base Surface Area |
190cm2
vs
266cm2
|
Takes less floor space |
Price per pair* |
349USD
vs
450USD
|
costs less (*prices may change depending on the seller, location and time) |
USB Port |
USB-C
vs
No
|
USB port adds flexibility |
Woofer Size |
4 inches
vs
3 inches
|
Larger woofer |
Low Frequency Response |
60 Hz
vs
70 Hz
|
Generates deeper bass |
Handheld Remote |
Yes
vs
No
|
Control the speaker by the included RC |
USB Port |
Charge only
vs
No
|
USB port adds flexibility |
3.5mm Connection |
Yes
vs
No
|
Connection via 3.5mm AUX input |
RCA Connection |
Yes
vs
No
|
Connection via RCA input |
Phono Input |
Yes
vs
No
|
Connect your turntable directly |
Digital Input |
Optical (2)
vs
No
|
Connect digital inputs directly |
| General |
Kanto ORA |
Kanto YU4 |
| Brand |
Kanto |
Kanto |
| Speaker Type |
Powered Stereo Speakers |
Powered Stereo Speakers |
| Frequency Response |
70-22k Hz |
60-20k Hz |
Amplifier |
|
|
| Watts RMS (Continuous) |
50-watt RMS |
70-watt RMS |
| Watts Peak (Max) |
100-watt RMS |
140-watt RMS |
| Max Bit Depth |
24-bit |
24-bit |
| Max Sample Rate |
96 kHz |
96 kHz |
Drivers |
|
|
| Woofer Quantity |
1 |
1 |
| Woofer Size |
3" |
4" |
| Woofer Composition |
Paper |
Kevlar |
| Tweeter Size |
0.75" |
1" |
| Tweeter Type |
Soft-Dome |
Soft-Dome |
| Aimable Tweeter |
No |
No |
| Midrange Driver |
No |
No |
| Firing Direction |
rear |
rear |
Physical Specs |
|
|
| Height |
177.0mm (7") |
220.0mm (8.7") |
| Width |
101.0mm (4") |
140.0mm (5.5") |
| Depth |
189.0mm (7.4") |
190.0mm (7.5") |
| Weight |
1.00kg (2.2lbs) |
2.50kg (5.5lbs) |
| Enclosure |
Bass Reflex |
bass reflex |
| Available Colors |
Black |
n/a |
| Mounting Bracket |
No |
No |
| Grille |
No |
n/a |
| Moisture Resistancy |
No |
No |
Connections |
|
|
| Aux Inputs |
RCA |
3.5mm, RCA |
| USB Port |
USB-C |
Charge only |
| Phone Input |
No |
Yes |
| Subwoofer Output |
mono-RCA |
Wired |
| Digital Input |
No |
Optical (2) |
| HDMI Input |
No |
No |
| Headphone Jack |
No |
No |
| Ethernet Port |
No |
No |
Other |
|
|
| Parts Warranty |
2 Years |
2 Years |
| Labor Warranty |
2 Years |
2 Years |
A generation apart: Kanto ORA is the newer design, against a 2017 model. Newer is not automatically better, but the older one is more likely to be discounted or near run-out.
| Area | Better | Why |
|---|
| Bass | B | Kanto YU4 digs deeper - 60Hz against 70Hz. |
| Built-in power | B | Kanto YU4 has the bigger amplifier (70W vs 50W RMS). |
| Connections | B | Kanto YU4 adds phono and digital inputs. |
| Size | depends | Kanto ORA is easier to place; Kanto YU4 is bigger, which usually goes with fuller bass. Your room decides. |
| Expandability | depends | Kanto ORA: a sub output; Kanto YU4: a sub output. |
| Price | A | Kanto ORA is cheaper - $349 against $450, about 22% less. |
A Kanto ORA B Kanto YU4
depends neither is better in the abstract - it turns on your room, your system or how you will use them. Only specs published for both speakers are judged; anything missing on either side is left out rather than guessed.
Which should you choose?
Kanto YU4 leads across most of the measured areas for a fairly modest premium, which makes it the easier pick if the budget stretches. Kanto ORA is the one to take if it does not. If a subwoofer is in your plans, the bass gap largely stops mattering - you would be crossing over above 70Hz anyway, which makes the cheaper Kanto ORA much easier to justify. In a large or open-plan room, Kanto YU4 has the cabinet volume to fill it more easily; in a small room, near a wall or at desk distance, Kanto ORA is the easier speaker to get right.
And remember what a spec sheet cannot show: how each looks in your room and whether the finish suits it, what dealer support and warranty are like where you live, and how they actually sound to you. If you can hear them first - ideally with your own music - that will tell you more than any number above.