SpeakerDecision
  • SPEAKERS
    • By Type
      Passive Bookshelf Speakers Passive Floor-standing Speakers Passive Center Channel Speakers Passive In-wall Speakers All Passive Speakers Powered Subwoofers Powered Stereo Speakers
      By Feature
      HDMI Input Room Correction Subwoofer Output Front Firing Port Handheld Remote Roon Ready
      By Brand
      Acoustic Energy Aperion ATC Audio-Technica Audioengine Bluesound Bowers Wilkins Buchardt Cambridge Audio Canton DALI Definitive Technology Dynaudio ELAC Emotiva Fluance Focal Fyne Audio Genelec GoldenEar Harbeth Jamo JBL Kanto KEF KLH Klipsch Leak Mackie Magnepan MartinLogan McIntosh Mission MoFi Monitor Audio Nuvo Onkyo OSD Paradigm Perlisten Polk Audio PS Audio PSB Q Acoustics REL Revel Russound Sennheiser Sonos Sonus faber Sony Spendor SVS Tannoy Technics Triangle Velodyne Victrola Wharfedale Wilson Audio Yamaha
  • AMPLIFIERS
    • By Type
      All Amplifiers Integrated Amplifiers Stereo Receivers Streaming Amplifiers Power Amplifiers Compact Amplifiers
      By Power
      Up to 60 watts 61 to 90 watts 91 to 120 watts 121 to 180 watts Over 180 watts
      By Feature
      HDMI Input Room Correction Subwoofer Output Handheld Remote Roon Ready
      Home Theater
      All Home Theater Receivers Anthem ARCAM Denon Integra JBL Marantz McIntosh NAD Onkyo Sony Yamaha
      Headphone Amps
      All Headphone Amplifiers Cambridge Audio iFi Audio McIntosh Naim Pro-Ject Rotel Schiit Audio Sennheiser Yamaha
      Multi-Zone
      All Multi-Zone Amplifiers JBL McIntosh OSD Rotel Russound Sonos
      By Brand
      Accuphase Advance Paris Anthem Arcam Audio Research AudioControl Audioengine Audiolab Bluesound Bose Buchardt Cambridge Audio Denon Devialet ELAC Emotiva Eversolo FiiO Fosi Audio Hegel HiFi Rose Integra JBL LEAK Luxman Marantz Mark Levinson McIntosh Michi MISSION MOON Musical Fidelity NAD Naim Onkyo OSD Parasound Pass Labs Peachtree PrimaLuna Primare PS Audio Rega Rogue Audio Roksan Rotel Schiit Audio Sonos Sony SVS T+A TEAC Technics Vincent WiiM Yamaha
  • SMART FIND
  • TOOLS
  • BLOG
  1. Home
  2. Amplifiers
  3. NAD M10 V3 vs NAD C316BEE V2
NAD Masters Series M10 V3 vs NAD C316BEE V2
x
Amp to replace
Change

NAD M10 V3

Integrated Amplifier | 100 watts RMS into 8-ohms

NAD Masters Series M10 V3
Check price atAmazon›
Change
    
NAD C316BEE V2

Integrated Amplifier | 40 watts RMS into 8-ohms

NAD C316BEE V2
Check price atAmazon›
NAD M10 V3 NAD M10 V3
Check price atAmazon›
NAD C316BEE V2 NAD C316BEE V2
Check price atAmazon›
NAD M10 V3
See at AMAZON
NAD C316BEE V2
See at AMAZON

NAD M10 V3 vs NAD C316BEE V2 Integrated Amplifier Comparison

In this review, we will be comparing two different types of amplifiers by NAD. NAD Masters Series M10 V3 is a Streaming Integrated Amplifier speaker whereas the C316BEE V2 is a Integrated Amplifier speaker.

Let's have a brief look at the main features of NAD M10 V3 and NAD C316BEE V2 first before getting into our more detailed comparison.

Key SpecsNAD M10 V3NAD C316BEE V2
BrandNAD
Canada · founded 1972
NAD
Canada · founded 1972
Power100 watts x 2 channels into 8 ohms and 100 watts x 2 channels into 4 ohms40 watts x 2 channels into 8 ohms and 40 watts x 2 channels into 4 ohms
Amplifier classClass DClass A/B
Damping factor190200
Built-in DACYesNo
Phono inputYesYes
Headphone outputNo1/4
BluetoothYesNo
Weight5.00kg / 11lbs5.50kg / 12.1lbs
Dimensions (H x W x D)3-15/16" x 8-9/16" x 10-15/16"
101.0mm x 218.0mm x 278.0mm
3-1/4" x 17-1/8" x 11-5/16"
83.0mm x 435.0mm x 288.0mm

The rest of this page covers where each one wins, how they compare in size, their inputs and outputs, the full specifications and a verdict.


Reasons to choose NAD Masters Series M10 V3 over NAD C316BEE V2
Watts into 8-ohms 100 watts vs 40 watts Delivers higher power into 8-ohms speakers
Watts into 4-ohms 100 watts vs 40 watts Delivers higher power into 4-ohms speakers
Buil-in DAC Yes vs No Connect digital sources without an external DAC
Bluetooth Yes vs No Stream music via Bluetooth devices
Optical Digital Inputs 1 vs No More options for connecting Digital sources
Coaxial Digital Inputs 1 vs No More options for connecting Digital sources
USB Input Yes vs Connect Sources via USB
Preamp Outputs Yes vs No Connect a powered subwoofer or second amplifier.
Apple AirPlay Yes vs No Compatible with Apple Devices with AirPlay
Apple AirPlay 2 Yes vs No Compatible with Apple Devices with AirPlay 2
Roon Ready vs No Roon Compatibility
BluOS Yes vs No Compatible with BluOS Wireless Ecosystem
Base Surface Area 606.0cm2/ 93.9inch2 vs 1252.8cm2/ 194.2inch2 takes less space in your room

Reasons to choose NAD C316BEE V2 over NAD Masters Series M10 V3
MSRP Price(*) 499USD vs 2,499USD costs less (*prices may change depending on the seller, location and time)
Signal to Noise Ratio 95 dB vs 90 dB Higher ratings results in cleaner sound
Headphone Output 1/4 vs No Connect your headphone to the amplifier
Height 83mm vs 101mm Easier to fit in smaller spaces

Size, drawn to scale

FRONTNAD M10 V3 front: 218 x 101 mm (8.6 x 4 in)NAD C316BEE V2 front: 435 x 83 mm (17.1 x 3.3 in)NAD M10 V3218 × 101 mmNAD C316BEE V2435 × 83 mmTOP / FOOTPRINTNAD M10 V3 footprint: 218 x 278 mm (8.6 x 10.9 in)NAD C316BEE V2 footprint: 435 x 288 mm (17.1 x 11.3 in)NAD M10 V3218 × 278 mmNAD C316BEE V2435 × 288 mm
Both amplifiers and both views share one scale, so everything here is directly comparable. Hover a box for its dimensions.

One scale for both, aligned at the back panels the way they would sit against a wall, so the deeper one visibly stands further out.

NAD C316BEE V2 needs about 107% more shelf area. NAD M10 V3 is 18mm taller.

Inputs and Outputs

The input and output selections that are offered is an important factor when comparing two amplifiers. Here you can find how the I/O selections of the NAD M10 V3 and NAD C316BEE V2 differs from each other.

NAD M10 V3 Inputs
  • Phono Input
  • 1 Optical Digital Input
  • 1 Coaxial Digital Input
  • USB Input:
NAD C316BEE V2 Inputs
  • Total Number of Analog Inputs: 5
  • Phono Input
Outputs
  • Preamp Outputs
  • Subwoofer Output
Outputs
  • 1/4 Headphone Output
NAD C316BEE V2 Back View
NAD C316BEE V2 Back View (Click the image for the larger version)

What's in the Box of NAD M10 V3?

Here are the items that are included inside the box of M10 V3:
  • Integrated amplifier
  • 6.5-feet AC power cord
  • Remote control (BC1)
  • 2 -inchAAA-inch batteries
  • Auto calibration microphone
  • USB microphone adapter
  • Cleaning cloth
  • Quick Setup Guide
  • Dirac Live Quick Start Guide
  • Important Safety Instructions
  • Warranty Information

What's in the Box of NAD C316BEE V2?

Here are the items that come with the C316BEE V2:
  • Integrated amplifier
  • Remote control (AMP 4)
  • CR2025 3V battery
  • Owners manual
  • Warranty information

NAD M10 V3 vs NAD C316BEE V2 full specifications

Every spec we hold for both, side by side
SpecificationNAD M10 V3NAD C316BEE V2
Overview
BrandNADNAD
TypeStreaming Integrated AmplifierIntegrated Amplifier
CategoryStreaming Amplifier–
Channels22
Amplifier classClass DClass A/B
Output devicesSolid StateSolid State
ReleasedSeptember 2024July 2018
List price$2,499$499
SeriesMastersClassic
Power and performance
Power into 8 ohms100 W RMS40 W RMS
Power into 4 ohms100 W RMS40 W RMS
Power, as rated100 watts x 2 channels into 8 ohms and 100 watts x 2 channels into 4 ohms40 watts x 2 channels into 8 ohms and 40 watts x 2 channels into 4 ohms
Minimum impedance4 ohms4 ohms
Damping factor190200
Signal-to-noise ratio90 dB95 dB
THD0.03%0.03%
Frequency bandwidth20 Hz-20 kHz20 Hz-20 kHz
Digital and DAC
Built-in DACYesNo
DAC chipESS Sabre ES9039–
Max bit depth24-bit–
Max sample rate192 kHz–
MQAYes–
Network and streaming
Wi-Fi802.11ac–
BluetoothYesNo
AirPlay 2YesNo
Chromecast–No
RoonReadyNo
BluOSYesNo
HEOSNoNo
DTS Play-FiNoNo
Inputs
Analogue inputs–5
Phono inputYesYes
Phono type–MM
Optical digital1No
Coaxial digital1No
USB inputYes–
HDMI input1No
Outputs
Preamp outputsYesNo
Pre-out / main-in loopNoNo
Subwoofer outputYes–
Headphone outputNo1/4
Features and control
CD playerNoNo
Handheld remoteYesYes
Remote modelBC1AMP 4
Physical
Dimensions (H x W x D)101.0mm x 218.0mm x 278.0mm83.0mm x 435.0mm x 288.0mm
Dimensions, inches3-15/16inch x 8-9/16inch x 10-15/16inch3-1/4inch x 17-1/8inch x 11-5/16inch
Weight5.00 kg (11.00 lbs)5.50 kg (12.10 lbs)
Removable power cordIEC 3-prongNo
Parts warranty2 Years2 Years
Labour warranty2 Years2 Years

A dash means the manufacturer does not publish that figure, or it does not apply. 50 specifications compared.

Verdict

These are not the same size of amplifier: NAD M10 V3 has roughly 2.5x the power of NAD C316BEE V2. That is about 4dB, so it is a question of room size and how hard your speakers are to drive, not of one being the better amplifier.

AreaBetterWhy
PowerANAD M10 V3 has more power - 100W against 40W into 8 ohms. That is about 4dB, so it plays usefully louder before it runs out and has more in hand on peaks.
Grip on hard loadsevenly matchedBoth behave much the same into 4 ohms - output barely increases (100W and 40W).
Bass controlevenly matchedSimilar damping factor (190 vs 200).
Noise floorBNAD C316BEE V2 is the quieter design on paper - 95dB against 90dB. Audible mainly with sensitive speakers in a quiet room.
Built-in DACANAD M10 V3 has a DAC on board; the other needs an external one, which is another box, another power lead and another purchase.
StreamingAOnly NAD M10 V3 has AirPlay 2, Roon and BluOS.
Use with a TVdependsOnly NAD M10 V3 has HDMI, so the television can drive it directly and one remote controls the volume. If the system is for music only, this changes nothing.
Room to growAOnly NAD M10 V3 offers preamp outputs - which decides whether you can add a subwoofer or a power amplifier later without replacing the box.
HeadphonesdependsOnly NAD C316BEE V2 has a headphone output. Worth something if you listen late, nothing if you never do.
Amplifier classdependsNAD M10 V3 is Class D and NAD C316BEE V2 is Class A/B. Class D runs cool and draws almost nothing at idle; Class A/B runs warm and is the long-established mainstream choice. Modern examples of both measure well - judge by the rest of the page.
Shelf spacedependsNAD M10 V3 takes up about 52% less shelf area (606cm² against 1253cm²).
PriceBNAD C316BEE V2 costs less - $499 against $2,499 at list.
Watts per dollarBNAD C316BEE V2 is the cheaper watt - about $12 per watt against $25. A blunt measure, and it says nothing about how either sounds, but it is the honest one for raw output.

A NAD M10 V3  B NAD C316BEE V2
depends neither is better in the abstract - it turns on your room, your system or how you will use them. Only specs published for both amplifiers are judged; anything missing on either side is left out rather than guessed.

Which should you choose?

The usual trade-off: NAD M10 V3 measures better, NAD C316BEE V2 costs about 80% less. With most speakers in most rooms that gap is smaller in practice than it looks here. Start with the room. In a large or open-plan room, or with speakers that are hard to drive - low sensitivity, or an impedance that dips - NAD M10 V3 has the headroom, and headroom is what stops an amplifier hardening up on peaks. At desk distance or in a small room, 40 watts is already more than most people ever use, and the extra 60 watts would be headroom you pay for and never hear. If this sits under a television, NAD M10 V3 is the one to buy - HDMI ARC means the TV remote controls the volume and there is no second box in the way.

What a spec sheet cannot show: how either sounds with your speakers, how the controls feel day to day, and what the app is like to live with - which is where most all-in-one amplifiers are actually won or lost. Power figures are the manufacturers' own and are not measured to a common standard, so treat small differences as noise. If you can hear both, that will tell you more than any row above.

LATEST BLOG POSTS
KEF's New 250 Watt Amplifier Is a 135 Watt Amplifier When All Eight Channels Are Running
Sonos Built an Eight-Channel Amp and Then Did the Rare Thing: Rated It With All Eight Running
Klipsch Reference Premiere III: Nine Models, Cheaper Than Gen II, and Two Centre Prices That Look Swapped
Klipsch's Compact Subwoofers Are Half the Floor Area and Up to 500 Dollars Cheaper
SVS Has a Third Wireless Adapter Now, and the Cheapest One Is Still the Quickest
AudioQuest's New DragonFly Stops at 24/96 on Purpose. Only Two of Our 152 Amplifiers Do.
DALI's New BASIK SUB Is the SUB C-8 D It Has Sold Since 2018. The Back Panel Says So.
Klipsch's Reference Signature Puts a Three-Way Horn in the Reference Line for the First Time

Most Popular Amplifiers
Yamaha A-S301
Yamaha A-S301
60 watts into 8-ohms
Audiolab 7000A
Audiolab 7000A
70 watts into 8-ohms
Yamaha A-S801
Yamaha A-S801
100 watts into 8-ohms
Yamaha A-S501
Yamaha A-S501
85 watts into 8-ohms
Sonos Amp
Sonos Amp
125 watts into 8-ohms
Denon PMA-900HNE
Denon PMA-900HNE
50 watts into 8-ohms
Denon PMA-600NE
Denon PMA-600NE
45 watts into 8-ohms
WiiM Amp Pro
WiiM Amp Pro
60 watts into 8-ohms
Denon PMA-1700NE
Denon PMA-1700NE
70 watts into 8-ohms
Marantz PM6007
Marantz PM6007
45 watts into 8-ohms
This site contains affiliate links. We may be compensated if you make a purchase after clicking through one of them. As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases.
Copyright © 2026 by SpeakerDecision
About Privacy Contact US Camera Decision

Report a Correction