SpeakerDecision
  • SPEAKERS
    • By Type
      Passive Bookshelf Speakers Passive Floor-standing Speakers Passive Center Channel Speakers Passive In-wall Speakers All Passive Speakers Powered Subwoofers Powered Stereo Speakers
      By Feature
      HDMI Input Room Correction Subwoofer Output Front Firing Port Handheld Remote Roon Ready
      By Brand
      Acoustic Energy Aperion ATC Audio-Technica Audioengine Bluesound Bowers Wilkins Buchardt Cambridge Audio Canton DALI Definitive Technology Dynaudio ELAC Emotiva Fluance Focal Fyne Audio Genelec GoldenEar Harbeth Jamo JBL Kanto KEF KLH Klipsch Leak Mackie Magnepan MartinLogan McIntosh Mission MoFi Monitor Audio Nuvo Onkyo OSD Paradigm Perlisten Polk Audio PS Audio PSB Q Acoustics REL Revel Russound Sennheiser Sonos Sonus faber Sony Spendor SVS Tannoy Technics Triangle Velodyne Victrola Wharfedale Wilson Audio Yamaha
  • AMPLIFIERS
    • By Type
      All Amplifiers Integrated Amplifiers Stereo Receivers Streaming Amplifiers Power Amplifiers Compact Amplifiers
      By Power
      Up to 60 watts 61 to 90 watts 91 to 120 watts 121 to 180 watts Over 180 watts
      By Feature
      HDMI Input Room Correction Subwoofer Output Handheld Remote Roon Ready
      Home Theater
      All Home Theater Receivers Anthem ARCAM Denon Integra JBL Marantz McIntosh NAD Onkyo Sony Yamaha
      Headphone Amps
      All Headphone Amplifiers Cambridge Audio iFi Audio McIntosh Naim Pro-Ject Rotel Schiit Audio Sennheiser Yamaha
      Multi-Zone
      All Multi-Zone Amplifiers JBL McIntosh OSD Rotel Russound Sonos
      By Brand
      Accuphase Advance Paris Anthem Arcam Audio Research AudioControl Audioengine Audiolab Bluesound Bose Buchardt Cambridge Audio Denon Devialet ELAC Emotiva Eversolo FiiO Fosi Audio Hegel HiFi Rose Integra JBL LEAK Luxman Marantz Mark Levinson McIntosh Michi MISSION MOON Musical Fidelity NAD Naim Onkyo OSD Parasound Pass Labs Peachtree PrimaLuna Primare PS Audio Rega Rogue Audio Roksan Rotel Schiit Audio Sonos Sony SVS T+A TEAC Technics Vincent WiiM Yamaha
  • SMART FIND
  • TOOLS
  • BLOG
  1. Home
  2. Passive In-wall Speakers
  3. GoldenEar Invisa SPS vs MartinLogan Motion XT CI XTW6-LCR

GoldenEar Invisa SPS vs MartinLogan Motion XT CI XTW6-LCR Comparison

x
Speaker to replace
Change

GoldenEar Invisa SPS

Passive In-wall | 25-35kHz

GoldenEar Invisa Signature Point Source (SPS)
Check price atAmazon›
Change
    
MartinLogan Motion XT CI XTW6-LCR

Passive In-wall | 44-25kHz

MartinLogan Motion XT CI XTW6-LCR
Check price atAmazon›
GoldenEar Invisa SPS GoldenEar Invisa SPS
Check price atAmazon›
MartinLogan Motion XT CI XTW6-LCR MartinLogan Motion X...
Check price atAmazon›
GoldenEar Invisa SPS
See at AMAZON
MartinLogan Motion X...
See at AMAZON

GoldenEar Invisa SPS vs MartinLogan Motion XT CI XTW6-LCR Speaker Comparison

In this review, we will be comparing Invisa Signature Point Source SPS and Motion XT CI XTW6-LCR, two Passive In-wall speakers from GoldenEar and MartinLogan.

Let's have a brief look at the main features of GoldenEar Invisa SPS and MartinLogan Motion XT CI XTW6-LCR first before getting into our more detailed comparison.

Key SpecsGoldenEar Invisa SPSMartinLogan Motion XT CI XTW6-LCR
BrandGoldenEar
United States · founded 2010
MartinLogan
United States · founded 1982
Design3-way3-way
TweeterFolded Ribbon1.27 x 2.4" Folded Motion Ribbon
Midrange5.25"6.5"
Woofer4 x 5.25" Polypropylene2 x 6.5" Kevlar
Frequency response25-35kHz44-25kHz
Sensitivity92 dB93 dB
Impedance8 ohms8 ohms
Power range20-350 watts50-150 watts
Weight6.35kg / 14lbs—
Dimensions (H x W x D)26.5000" x 7.1250" x 3.3125"
674.0 x 181.0 x 85.0mm
27.0000" x 6.6250" x 3.5625"
686.0 x 169.0 x 91.0mm

What size room are the GoldenEar Invisa SPS and MartinLogan Motion XT CI XTW6-LCR speakers good for?

The size of the room in which you are planning to use these loudspeakers is an important decision factor. Here we have compared their suitability to various sizes of environments considering their size and max power parameters:

Listening Environment* GoldenEar Invisa SPS MartinLogan Motion XT CI XTW6-LCR
Near-field Are you nuts? Poor
Small Room Bad Average
Mid-size Room Poor Good
Large Room Good Average
Very Large Room Good Poor

(* Approximate Room sizes: Small < 100sq. ft / 9 m2, Mid-size: 100-220 sq. ft / 9-20 m2, Large 220-400 sq. ft / 20-36 m2, Very Large: > 400 sq. ft / 36 m2. Average Floor Height: 9" / 2.7m. Typical room sizes differ from country to country, and the actual listening experience changes depending on floor height, room shape, surface materials, listening position, speaker locations, etc.)

The sections below take each area in turn: drivers, frequency response, physical size and what you get in the box.


Drivers

Both Invisa Signature Point Source SPS and Motion XT CI XTW6-LCR are 3-way speakers.

Midrange - 5.25 inchWoofer - 5.25 inchWoofer - 5.25 inchWoofer - 5.25 inchWoofer - 5.25 inch
GoldenEar Invisa SPS
Midrange - 6.5 inchWoofer - 6.5 inchWoofer - 6.5 inch
MartinLogan Motion XT CI XTW6-LCR

MidrangeWoofer

Drivers drawn to scale and directly comparable. Cabinet outlines are indicative: full dimensions are not published for both. Hover a driver for its size.

Driver GoldenEar Invisa SPS MartinLogan Motion XT CI XTW6-LCR
Driver Setup 3-way 3-way
Tweeter -inch 1.27 x 2.4-inch
Midrange 1 x 5.25-inch 1 x 6.5-inch
Woofer 4 x 5.25-inch 2 x 6.5-inch

Invisa Signature Point Source SPS features a " Folded Ribbon Tweeter, a 5.25" Midrange and 4 x 5.25" Polypropylene Woofer. On the other hand, the Motion XT CI XTW6-LCR features a 1.27 x 2.4" Folded Motion Ribbon Tweeter, a 6.5" Midrange and 2 x 6.5" Kevlar Woofer.

Frequency Response

Invisa Signature Point Source SPS has a frequency range of 25-35kHz whereas Motion XT CI XTW6-LCR has a frequency range of 44-25kHz. With a minimum frequency of 25Hz, the Invisa Signature Point Source SPS can go significantly deeper on the low side and provide stronger bass compared to the Motion XT CI XTW6-LCR's min frequency of 44Hz.

The graph below depicts how these two speakers compare with the max, min and average Low Frequency values of other speakers in the In-wall class in our database.

Low Frequency

In-wall Speakers

Invisa Signature Point Source SPS
Motion XT CI XTW6-LCR
Min
Average
Median

Neither pair reaches down to 20Hz, the usual definition of full-range, which is normal for speakers of this size. If you want the bottom octave for movies or bass-heavy music, add a subwoofer to whichever you choose. Visit our Powered Subwoofers section to find out more about the available options.

Impedance and Sensitivity

Invisa Signature Point Source SPS and Motion XT CI XTW6-LCR have the same Impedance of 8 ohms but where they differ is the sensitivity levels. Invisa Signature Point Source SPS sensitivity is rated at 92 dB and the Motion XT CI XTW6-LCR's is at 93 dB. This 1 dB difference makes the MartinLogan Motion XT CI XTW6-LCR a more sensitive speaker compared to GoldenEar Invisa SPS, hence will play louder with the same amount of watts.

Sensitivity

In-wall Speakers

Invisa Signature Point Source SPS
Motion XT CI XTW6-LCR
Min
Average
Median

Power Range

Power range is the range of input power in watts RMS that a loudspeaker is designed to handle. Staying within that range gives nominal performance; driving the speaker beyond its maximum wattage can damage it.

Invisa Signature Point Source SPS can handle a max power of 350 watts RMS, whereas Motion XT CI XTW6-LCR has a max power handling value of 150 watts RMS, 200 watts less than the Invisa Signature Point Source SPS.

Note that higher power handling does not make a speaker louder: that depends mainly on sensitivity and impedance. The calculator below shows how loud each of these actually plays on a real amplifier.

Which plays louder on your amplifier?

Starting with a popular amplifier - change it to the one you own, or any you are considering, and watch both numbers move.

GoldenEar Invisa SPS
 
MartinLogan Motion XT CI XTW6-LCR
 

Input Type and Bi-Amping / Bi-Wiring

Invisa Signature Point Source SPS features Spring post type posts and Motion XT CI XTW6-LCR has a Spring post type posts. None of these speakers feature bi-amping/bi-wiring.

Physical Specs

The size of a speaker can sometimes be an important decision factor due to space constraints or in some cases purely for esthetic reasons. In this section, we are going to compare GoldenEar Invisa SPS's and MartinLogan Motion XT CI XTW6-LCR's external dimensions. GoldenEar Invisa SPS has external dimensions of 674.0 x 181.0 x 85.0mm (26.5000-inch x 7.1250-inch x 3.3125-inch) whereas MartinLogan Motion XT CI XTW6-LCR has external dimensions of 686.0 x 169.0 x 91.0mm (27.0000-inch x 6.6250-inch x 3.5625-inch).

GoldenEar Invisa SPS is 12mm shorter and 6mm less deeper than MartinLogan Motion XT CI XTW6-LCR but it is also 12mm wider.

What's in the Box of GoldenEar Invisa SPS?

Here are the items that are included inside the box of Invisa Signature Point Source SPS:
  • In-wall loudspeaker
  • Grille
  • Owners Manual
  • Cut-Out Template
  • Cardboard Paint Shield

What's in the Box of MartinLogan Motion XT CI XTW6-LCR?

Here are the items that come with the Motion XT CI XTW6-LCR:
  • In-wall LCR loudspeaker
  • Grille
  • T20 torx-bit
  • User-feets Manual
  • Cutout Template


Reasons to choose GoldenEar Invisa Signature Point Source (SPS) over MartinLogan Motion XT CI XTW6-LCR

Max Input Power 350 watts vs 150 watts Handle more power from your amplifier
Number of Woofers 4 vs 2 More woofers
Low Frequency Response 25 Hz vs 44 Hz Generates deeper bass
High Frequency Response 35k Hz vs 25k Hz Generates higher frequency
Height 674mm vs 686mm Easier to fit in smaller spaces
Price per pair* 2990USD vs 3200USD costs less (*prices may change depending on the seller, location and time)

Reasons to choose MartinLogan Motion XT CI XTW6-LCR over GoldenEar Invisa Signature Point Source (SPS)

Sensitivity 93 dB vs 92 dB Play louder with same amount of amplification power
Woofer Size 6.5 inches vs 5.25 inches Larger woofer
Base Surface Area 153cm2 vs 153cm2 Takes less floor space

GoldenEar Invisa SPS vs MartinLogan Motion XT CI XTW6-LCR Specs Table

Detailed comparison of specifications
General GoldenEar Invisa Signature Point Source (SPS) MartinLogan Motion XT CI XTW6-LCR
Brand GoldenEar MartinLogan
Speaker Type Passive In-wall Speaker Passive In-wall Speaker
Power Range 20-350 watts 50-150 watts
Sensitivity 92 dB 93 dB
Impedance 8 ohms 8 ohms
Frequency Response 25-35kHz 44-25kHz
Drivers
Woofer Quantity 4 2
Woofer Size 5.25" 6.5"
Woofer Composition Polypropylene Kevlar
Woofer Surround Material Rubber Rubber
Tweeter Size - 1.27 x 2.4"
Tweeter Type Folded Ribbon Folded Motion Ribbon
Aimable Tweeter Yes Yes
Midrange Driver 5.25" 6.5"
Physical Specs
Height 674.0mm (26.5") 686.0mm (27")
Width 181.0mm (7.1") 169.0mm (6.7")
Depth 85.0mm (3.3") 91.0mm (3.6")
Weight 6.35kg (14lbs) n/a
Enclosure In-wall In-wall
Moisture Resistancy No No
Connections
Biamp Inputs No No
Other
Parts Warranty 5 Years 5 Years
Labor Warranty 5 Years 5 Years

Verdict

A generation apart: MartinLogan Motion XT CI XTW6-LCR is the newer design, against a 2016 model. Newer is not automatically better, but the older one is more likely to be discounted or near run-out.

AreaBetterWhy
BassAGoldenEar Invisa SPS digs deeper - 25Hz against 44Hz.
Amplifier needsevenly matchedSimilar sensitivity (92dB vs 93dB) - both want much the same power.
HeadroomAGoldenEar Invisa SPS takes more power (350W vs 150W) - more in hand in a big room.
SizedependsSimilar cabinet size - neither is easier to fit.
ExpandabilitydependsNeither adds bi-amping, a sub output or height drivers. MartinLogan Motion XT CI XTW6-LCR sits in a wider range (7 models), so a matched surround system is easier later.
Priceevenly matchedMuch the same money ($2,990 vs $3,200 a pair).

A GoldenEar Invisa SPS  B MartinLogan Motion XT CI XTW6-LCR
depends neither is better in the abstract - it turns on your room, your system or how you will use them. Only specs published for both speakers are judged; anything missing on either side is left out rather than guessed.

Which should you choose?

GoldenEar Invisa SPS has the edge on paper, though the margin is not large. The rows marked "depends" may matter more to you than the score does. If a subwoofer is in your plans, the bass gap largely stops mattering - you would be crossing over above 44Hz anyway, so judge these on the other rows instead. Match it to your room: we rate GoldenEar Invisa SPS the better fit for a large room and a very large room, and MartinLogan Motion XT CI XTW6-LCR for a small room and a mid-size room.

And remember what a spec sheet cannot show: how each looks in your room and whether the finish suits it, what dealer support and warranty are like where you live, and how they actually sound to you. If you can hear them first - ideally with your own music - that will tell you more than any number above.


Most Popular Speakers
Klipsch Reference R-51M
Klipsch R-51M
2-way | 93 dB | 8 ohms
ELAC Debut 2.0 B6.2
ELAC Debut 2.0 B6.2
2-way | 87 dB | 6 ohms
Wharfedale Elysian 2
Wharfedale Elysian 2
3-way | 89 dB | 4 ohms
KEF Q150
KEF Q150
2-way | 86 dB | 8 ohms
Bowers & Wilkins 606 S2 Anniversary Edition
B&W 606 S2
2-way | 88 dB | 8 ohms
Klipsch Reference Premiere RP-500M
Klipsch RP-500M
2-way | 93 dB | 8 ohms
Wharfedale EVO5.1
Wharfedale EVO5.1
2-way | 87 dB | 4 ohms
Wharfedale EVO4.1
Wharfedale EVO4.1
2-way | 87 dB | 8 ohms
This site contains affiliate links. We may be compensated if you make a purchase after clicking through one of them. As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases.
Copyright © 2026 by SpeakerDecision
About Privacy Contact US Camera Decision

Report a Correction